Compare
5163, SA vs 5168, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 6.4 km apart · 5163, SA profile · 5168, SA profile
5163, SA 5168, SA
Postcode 5163 and postcode 5168 are neighbouring areas in Greater Adelaide with very different profiles. Postcode 5168 is far more connected, with 12.99 public transport stops per 1,000 people compared to 4.56 in postcode 5163, and a much shorter typical walk to a stop (3 minutes versus 28 minutes). However, postcode 5168 also has a significantly higher crime rate, with 21,847 recorded offences per 100,000 people against 5,348 in postcode 5163. Postcode 5163 is more walkable for daily needs, with a higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services (59.8% versus 39.2%).
An educational gap has widened since 2011, as a higher share of adults in postcode 5168 now hold a bachelor degree or higher (12.7% versus 9.5%). Despite this, the two areas are very similar in other ways. They share the same typical resident age of 40 and almost identical typical weekly household incomes of around $1,200 to $1,250. Both areas also have a higher share of overseas-born residents than the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 14,155
- First area, 2016: 14,125
- First area, 2021: 14,922
- Second area, 2011: 4,740
- Second area, 2016: 5,499
- Second area, 2021: 5,772
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5163, SA: 0.7% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in 5168, SA: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in 5163, SA: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in 5168, SA: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in 5163, SA: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in 5168, SA: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in 5163, SA: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in 5168, SA: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in 5163, SA: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in 5168, SA: 2.7% males, 3.3% females
- 60–64 in 5163, SA: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in 5168, SA: 3.1% males, 3.7% females
- 55–59 in 5163, SA: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in 5168, SA: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in 5163, SA: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in 5168, SA: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in 5163, SA: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in 5168, SA: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in 5163, SA: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in 5168, SA: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in 5163, SA: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in 5168, SA: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in 5163, SA: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in 5168, SA: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in 5163, SA: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in 5168, SA: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
- 20–24 in 5163, SA: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in 5168, SA: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 15–19 in 5163, SA: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in 5168, SA: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in 5163, SA: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in 5168, SA: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in 5163, SA: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in 5168, SA: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in 5163, SA: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in 5168, SA: 3.2% males, 1.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $459
- First area, 2016: $506
- First area, 2021: $615
- Second area, 2011: $493
- Second area, 2016: $546
- Second area, 2021: $661
- First area, 2011: $924
- First area, 2016: $1,014
- First area, 2021: $1,209
- Second area, 2011: $969
- Second area, 2016: $1,050
- Second area, 2021: $1,250
- First area, 2011: $1,107
- First area, 2016: $1,214
- First area, 2021: $1,486
- Second area, 2011: $1,214
- Second area, 2016: $1,312
- Second area, 2021: $1,646
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $210
- First area, 2016: $255
- First area, 2021: $280
- Second area, 2011: $165
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $274
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,430
- Second area, 2016: $1,374
- Second area, 2021: $1,365
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5163, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5168, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5163, SA vs 5168, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5163/5163-sa/vs/POA5168/5168-sa