Compare

5161, SA vs 5163, SA

Postcode comparison ≈ 5.6 km apart · 5161, SA profile · 5163, SA profile

5161, SA 5163, SA

Postcode 5163 and postcode 5161 are neighbouring areas in Greater Adelaide with very different levels of access and resources. Postcode 5161 is far more connected, with 99.6% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport and a typical walk to the nearest stop of just 5 minutes. In contrast, the walk to a stop in postcode 5163 is far higher at 28 minutes. Postcode 5161 also has a more qualified workforce, with 15% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 9.5% in postcode 5163. Crime patterns differ as well; the rate of assault and motor vehicle theft is far higher in postcode 5163, while theft is far higher in postcode 5161.

Everyday life in both places shares many similarities, such as a typical resident age of 40 and an identical average of 2.4 people per home. They also have similar shares of people in de facto relationships and those caring for children unpaid. However, some gaps have grown since 2011, including a widening difference in Year 12 completion and the share of people using another language at home, both of which are well higher in postcode 5161.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +4,636 larger in 5163, SA gap steady
10,286 68th pct 14,922 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9,781
  • First area, 2016: 10,154
  • First area, 2021: 10,286
  • Second area, 2011: 14,155
  • Second area, 2016: 14,125
  • Second area, 2021: 14,922
Median age in 5161, SAin 5163, SA even gap narrowing
40 yrs 36th pct 40 yrs 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +1.8 pts higher in 5163, SA gap steady
1.3% 34th pct 3.1% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Aged 65+ in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +1.6 pts higher in 5161, SA gap steady
20.9% 58th pct 19.4% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%
Under 15 in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +0.9 pts higher in 5163, SA gap steady
17.0% 46th pct 17.9% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
De facto in 5161, SAin 5163, SA even gap steady
12.6% 52nd pct 12.6% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%

Age structure

27.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.8 pts 25.6%
23.7% Older adults (45–64) +1.7 pts ▸ 25.4%
20.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.6 pts 19.4%
17.0% Children (0–14) +0.9 pts ▸ 17.9%
11.1% Youth (15–24) +0.6 pts ▸ 11.7%

Marital status

44.0% Married ◂ +4.3 pts 39.7%
34.9% Never married +3.7 pts ▸ 38.6%
10.8% Divorced +1.0 pts ▸ 11.8%
6.5% Widowed ◂ +1.0 pts 5.5%
3.8% Separated +0.7 pts ▸ 4.5%

Age & sex structure

5161, SA 5163, SA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 5161, SA: 1.2% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in 5163, SA: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
  • 80–84 in 5161, SA: 1.0% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in 5163, SA: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in 5161, SA: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in 5163, SA: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
  • 70–74 in 5161, SA: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in 5163, SA: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 65–69 in 5161, SA: 2.3% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in 5163, SA: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 60–64 in 5161, SA: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in 5163, SA: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 55–59 in 5161, SA: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in 5163, SA: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in 5161, SA: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in 5163, SA: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in 5161, SA: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in 5163, SA: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in 5161, SA: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in 5163, SA: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 35–39 in 5161, SA: 3.7% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in 5163, SA: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 30–34 in 5161, SA: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in 5163, SA: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 25–29 in 5161, SA: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in 5163, SA: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
  • 20–24 in 5161, SA: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in 5163, SA: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in 5161, SA: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in 5163, SA: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in 5161, SA: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in 5163, SA: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in 5161, SA: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in 5163, SA: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in 5161, SA: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in 5163, SA: 2.6% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +2.2 pts higher in 5161, SA gap widening
20.0% 66th pct 17.8% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%

Country of birth

76.5% Australia even 76.4%
7.1% England +1.0 pts ▸ 8.2%
1.1% India ◂ +0.7 pts 0.4%
1.1% Philippines even 1.0%
0.8% New Zealand even 0.8%
0.7% South Africa ◂ +0.5 pts 0.2%
0.5% China ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.3% Italy even 0.2%
0.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Nepal even 0.1%

Ancestry

48.0% English ◂ +0.9 pts 47.2%
38.6% Australian +1.2 pts ▸ 39.8%
9.4% Scottish ◂ +0.2 pts 9.1%
8.1% Irish ◂ +0.3 pts 7.8%
7.3% German +0.1 pts ▸ 7.3%
3.4% Italian ◂ +0.8 pts 2.6%
2.4% Dutch even 2.4%
1.5% Filipino even 1.6%
1.4% Indian ◂ +0.9 pts 0.5%
1.1% Chinese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
0.9% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Language

Other language in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +3.2 pts higher in 5161, SA gap widening
8.7% 63rd pct 5.5% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Limited English in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +0.3 pts higher in 5161, SA gap steady
0.9% 62nd pct 0.6% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%

Language used at home

88.0% English only +1.0 pts ▸ 88.9%
0.6% Mandarin ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.5% Punjabi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.5% Arabic even 0.5%
0.4% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.2% Hindi even 0.1%
0.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +2.7 pts higher in 5163, SA gap steady
55.2% 91st pct 57.8% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.2%
  • First area, 2016: 43.3%
  • First area, 2021: 55.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.8%

Religious affiliation

55.2% No religion +2.7 pts ▸ 57.8%
36.0% Christianity ◂ +3.4 pts 32.6%
5.4% Not stated +2.4 pts ▸ 7.7%
1.3% Islam ◂ +1.0 pts 0.3%
0.8% Buddhism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.7% Other religions ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.6% Hinduism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.1% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +8.1 pts higher in 5161, SA gap widening
50.1% 58th pct 42.0% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.5%
  • First area, 2016: 45.0%
  • First area, 2021: 50.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.0%
Bachelor+ in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +5.4 pts higher in 5161, SA gap widening
15.0% 49th pct 9.5% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
Schools/1k kids in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +0.59 more in 5161, SA
1.72 24th pct 1.12 9th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 5161, SAin 5163, SA even
3 57th pct 3 57th pct
Students in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +2,111 more in 5161, SA
2,518 74th pct 407 42nd pct
Avg size in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +704 larger in 5161, SA
839 93rd pct 136 33rd pct
ICSEA in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +73 higher in 5161, SA
989 47th pct 916 14th pct

Highest year of school

50.1% Year 12 ◂ +8.1 pts 42.0%
17.7% Year 10 +3.0 pts ▸ 20.6%
19.9% Year 11 +0.2 pts ▸ 20.1%
8.0% Year 9 or below +2.3 pts ▸ 10.3%

Highest qualification level

41.5% Certificate III / IV +3.6 pts ▸ 45.2%
19.6% Bachelor degree ◂ +6.7 pts 12.9%
15.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.4 pts 14.0%
4.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.6 pts 2.5%
3.1% Certificate I / II +0.8 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.8 pts 2.1%

Field of qualification

17.7% Engineering & related ◂ +1.7 pts 16.0%
14.2% Society & culture +2.7 pts ▸ 16.8%
16.4% Management & commerce ◂ +1.6 pts 14.8%
11.7% Health ◂ +2.1 pts 9.6%
7.7% Education ◂ +2.5 pts 5.2%
6.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.8 pts ▸ 7.1%
6.2% Architecture & building ◂ +0.5 pts 5.7%
2.8% Creative arts ◂ +0.3 pts 2.6%
2.7% Information technology ◂ +0.3 pts 2.3%
1.8% Agriculture & environment even 1.9%
1.8% Natural & physical sciences +0.1 pts ▸ 1.8%

Income

Personal income in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +$89 higher in 5161, SA gap steady
$704 39th pct $615 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $547
  • First area, 2016: $596
  • First area, 2021: $704
  • Second area, 2011: $459
  • Second area, 2016: $506
  • Second area, 2021: $615
Household income in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +$125 higher in 5161, SA gap widening
$1,334 36th pct $1,209 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,030
  • First area, 2016: $1,162
  • First area, 2021: $1,334
  • Second area, 2011: $924
  • Second area, 2016: $1,014
  • Second area, 2021: $1,209
Family income in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +$238 higher in 5161, SA gap widening
$1,724 39th pct $1,486 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,222
  • First area, 2016: $1,395
  • First area, 2021: $1,724
  • Second area, 2011: $1,107
  • Second area, 2016: $1,214
  • Second area, 2021: $1,486
High earners in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +0.7 pts higher in 5161, SA gap steady
4.4% 14th pct 3.7% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
High-income homes in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +1.5 pts higher in 5161, SA gap widening
9.8% 23rd pct 8.3% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%

Household income distribution

33.8% $650–$1,499 +1.6 pts ▸ 35.5%
31.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.5 pts 28.4%
18.9% Under $650 +2.2 pts ▸ 21.1%
6.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.6 pts 5.3%
2.8% $4,000 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 2.9%

Personal income distribution

44.7% Under $650 +4.2 pts ▸ 48.9%
37.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.1 pts 34.3%
12.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.2 pts 9.4%
0.9% $3,000 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +1.9 pts higher in 5163, SA
36.5% 87th pct 38.4% 92nd pct
Mental health in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +3.4 pts higher in 5163, SA
11.7% 86th pct 15.1% 100th pct
Needs assistance in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +1.8 pts higher in 5163, SA gap steady
7.3% 77th pct 9.1% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.7% Mental health +3.4 pts ▸ 15.1%
12.0% Arthritis +0.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
10.8% Asthma +1.6 pts ▸ 12.4%
10.2% Other condition +1.1 pts ▸ 11.2%
7.6% Diabetes even 7.5%
4.9% Heart disease +0.2 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.6% Cancer ◂ +0.3 pts 3.3%
2.4% Lung condition +0.9 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.3% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.0% Dementia even 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.3% None ◂ +4.1 pts 53.2%
23.7% One condition ◂ +0.4 pts 23.3%
8.0% Two conditions +1.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
4.8% Three or more +1.1 pts ▸ 5.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +1.8 pts higher in 5161, SA gap steady
13.6% 25th pct 11.8% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Unpaid carers in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +2.0 pts higher in 5163, SA gap steady
12.5% 46th pct 14.5% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Unpaid child care in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +0.7 pts higher in 5161, SA gap steady
28.5% 73rd pct 27.8% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.6%
  • First area, 2016: 31.2%
  • First area, 2021: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.8%
Defence service in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +0.7 pts higher in 5161, SA
4.1% 77th pct 3.4% 63rd pct
Housework 15h+ in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +0.3 pts higher in 5163, SA gap steady
21.4% 37th pct 21.7% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%

Family & Households

Household size in 5161, SAin 5163, SA even gap narrowing
2.4 43rd pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +6.0 pts higher in 5163, SA gap steady
17.3% 83rd pct 23.3% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%
Living alone in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +1.1 pts higher in 5161, SA gap steady
29.6% 62nd pct 28.5% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.5%
  • First area, 2021: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%

Family composition

52.9% Couples with children ◂ +4.2 pts 48.7%
28.5% Couples without children ◂ +1.4 pts 27.0%
17.3% One-parent families +6.0 pts ▸ 23.3%
1.3% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%

Household size

34.4% 2 people ◂ +0.5 pts 34.0%
29.6% 1 person ◂ +1.1 pts 28.5%
15.7% 3 people +1.4 pts ▸ 17.1%
13.8% 4 people ◂ +1.6 pts 12.2%
5.0% 5 people +0.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
1.5% 6 or more +1.4 pts ▸ 2.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +$45 higher in 5161, SA gap steady
$325 58th pct $280 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $260
  • First area, 2016: $300
  • First area, 2021: $325
  • Second area, 2011: $210
  • Second area, 2016: $255
  • Second area, 2021: $280
Mortgage in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +$65 higher in 5161, SA gap widening
$1,365 38th pct $1,300 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,337
  • First area, 2016: $1,365
  • First area, 2021: $1,365
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,300
People / bedroom in 5161, SAin 5163, SA even gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +8.9 pts higher in 5163, SA gap narrowing
18.4% 41st pct 27.3% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%
Owned outright in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +5.8 pts higher in 5161, SA gap narrowing
32.2% 30th pct 26.4% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.2%
  • First area, 2016: 30.9%
  • First area, 2021: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.4%
Separate houses in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +1.3 pts higher in 5163, SA gap steady
88.5% 40th pct 89.7% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 88.0%
  • First area, 2016: 87.4%
  • First area, 2021: 88.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 89.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.7%
3+ bedrooms in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +2.9 pts higher in 5163, SA gap widening
86.1% 78th pct 88.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.0%
  • First area, 2016: 85.2%
  • First area, 2021: 86.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.9%

How homes are owned or rented

45.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +1.1 pts 43.9%
32.2% Owned outright ◂ +5.8 pts 26.4%
18.4% Rented +8.9 pts ▸ 27.3%
3.4% Other tenure ◂ +2.5 pts 1.0%
1.2% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 1.5%

Types of homes

88.5% Separate house +1.3 pts ▸ 89.7%
11.1% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.6 pts 8.5%
0.3% Flat or apartment +1.5 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

64.0% 3 bedrooms +1.8 pts ▸ 65.8%
19.8% 4 bedrooms even 19.7%
11.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +4.6 pts 6.7%
2.3% 5 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.5% 1 bedroom +1.5 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.1% Studio / none even 0.1%

Weekly rent distribution

55.1% $200–$349 +0.6 pts ▸ 55.7%
33.0% $350–$549 ◂ +20.1 pts 12.9%
8.6% Under $200 +18.0 pts ▸ 26.7%
0.0% $550–$749 +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

55.9% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +4.4 pts 51.6%
20.9% Under $1,000 +5.4 pts ▸ 26.4%
16.1% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +1.8 pts 14.4%
2.5% $3,000 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 3.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +1.8 pts higher in 5163, SA gap narrowing
5.7% 68th pct 7.5% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
Work from home in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +0.7 pts higher in 5161, SA gap steady
7.2% 12th pct 6.5% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%
PT commute in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +0.6 pts higher in 5161, SA gap narrowing
3.1% 77th pct 2.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
PT stops in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +13 more in 5161, SA
81 79th pct 68 76th pct
Stops/1k in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +3.32 more in 5161, SA
7.87 86th pct 4.56 60th pct
Departures/1k in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +1,419.6 more in 5161, SA
2,255.2 89th pct 835.6 69th pct
PT routes in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +13 more in 5161, SA
23 86th pct 10 71st pct
Stop walk in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +23 longer in 5163, SA
5 38th pct 28 68th pct
Drive to city in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +4 longer in 5163, SA
21 30th pct 25 36th pct

How people get to work

68.2% Car (driver) +0.7 pts ▸ 68.9%
7.2% Worked at home ◂ +0.7 pts 6.5%
3.6% Car (passenger) +0.8 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.6% Bus ◂ +1.0 pts 1.6%
0.4% Train +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.9% Walked ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.2% Bicycle even 0.3%

Motor vehicles per home

38.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +1.4 pts 36.8%
38.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +2.2 pts 35.8%
11.9% 3 vehicles +0.9 pts ▸ 12.8%
5.7% No vehicle +1.8 pts ▸ 7.5%
6.3% 4 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 7.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +1.1 pts higher in 5163, SA gap steady
30.3% 35th pct 31.4% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.6%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.4%
Recent arrivals in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +1.2 pts higher in 5161, SA gap narrowing
4.7% 29th pct 3.5% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +1.9 pts higher in 5163, SA gap steady
5.6% 75th pct 7.5% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
Participation in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +5.5 pts higher in 5161, SA gap steady
60.6% 52nd pct 55.1% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.1%
  • First area, 2016: 60.8%
  • First area, 2021: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.1%
Full-time in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +1.4 pts higher in 5161, SA gap narrowing
56.5% 36th pct 55.1% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.6%
  • First area, 2016: 59.4%
  • First area, 2021: 56.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.1%

Industries people work in

19.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.9 pts 18.6%
11.8% Retail trade +0.8 pts ▸ 12.6%
10.2% Construction +1.3 pts ▸ 11.5%
7.1% Manufacturing +1.4 pts ▸ 8.5%
7.3% Education & training ◂ +1.4 pts 5.9%
6.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.8 pts 5.4%
6.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.5 pts 5.5%
4.6% Administrative & support +0.4 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.7% Other services +0.2 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.2% Professional & technical ◂ +0.7 pts 3.5%
4.1% Transport & warehousing even 4.1%
3.2% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.7 pts 2.5%

Occupations people work in

17.7% Technicians & trades even 17.7%
14.7% Community & personal service +2.1 pts ▸ 16.8%
15.5% Professionals ◂ +4.1 pts 11.5%
14.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.9 pts 13.2%
11.1% Labourers +1.7 pts ▸ 12.8%
10.2% Sales workers ◂ +0.1 pts 10.1%
8.8% Managers ◂ +0.2 pts 8.7%
6.2% Machinery operators & drivers +1.4 pts ▸ 7.6%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +3 higher in 5161, SA
4 36th pct 1 0th pct
IRSD decile in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +4 higher in 5161, SA
5 43rd pct 1 0th pct
IER decile in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +2 higher in 5161, SA
4 36th pct 2 14th pct
IEO decile in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +3 higher in 5161, SA
4 36th pct 1 0th pct
IRSAD score in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +68 higher in 5161, SA
944 32nd pct 876 9th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +302 higher in 5163, SA
5,046 82nd pct 5,348 83rd pct
Assault/100k in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +718 higher in 5163, SA
924 63rd pct 1,642 86th pct
Robbery/100k in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +6 higher in 5161, SA
19 22nd pct 13 12th pct
Burglary/100k in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +386 higher in 5163, SA
311 29th pct 697 71st pct
Theft/100k in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +1,226 higher in 5161, SA
2,178 75th pct 952 53rd pct
Vehicle theft/100k in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +84 higher in 5163, SA
97 29th pct 181 60th pct
Property damage/100k in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +222 higher in 5163, SA
1,206 76th pct 1,427 83rd pct
5-yr change in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +18.1 pts higher in 5163, SA
-22.0% 24th pct -3.9% 42nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +1.3 higher in 5161, SA
7.1 84th pct 5.8 74th pct
Types ≤15 min in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +1.2 more in 5161, SA
7.1 87th pct 5.9 75th pct
15-min city in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +19.0 pts higher in 5161, SA
95.0% 89th pct 76.0% 75th pct
Walk to shops in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +8.0 pts higher in 5161, SA
82.9% 81st pct 75.0% 76th pct
Walk to transit in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +19.6 pts higher in 5161, SA
99.6% 92nd pct 80.0% 66th pct
Walk to school in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +10.4 pts higher in 5161, SA
79.0% 74th pct 68.6% 66th pct
Walk to a park in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +4.0 pts higher in 5161, SA
100.0% 86th pct 96.0% 71st pct
Walk to health in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +28.1 pts higher in 5161, SA
87.9% 92nd pct 59.8% 74th pct
Amenities/1k in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +7.8 more in 5161, SA
28.6 71st pct 20.8 58th pct
Intersections/km² in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +108 higher in 5161, SA
140 79th pct 32 63rd pct
Mean slope in 5161, SAin 5163, SA +1.6 pts higher in 5163, SA
5.3% 54th pct 6.9% 74th pct

Compare 5161, SA with nearby areas

Compare 5163, SA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5161, SA vs 5163, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5161/5161-sa/vs/POA5163/5163-sa