Compare

2793, NSW vs 2808, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 24 km apart · 2793, NSW profile · 2808, NSW profile

2793, NSW 2808, NSW

Postcode 2793 and postcode 2808 are two nearby New South Wales areas with very different layouts and skill profiles. Postcode 2793 is more walkable, with 39.0% of homes having a 15-minute-city walkshed, compared to 0.0% in postcode 2808. It also has more large homes, with 72.4% featuring three or more bedrooms. In contrast, postcode 2808 has a better-qualified workforce, with 15.4% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, compared to 11.1% in postcode 2793.

Both areas sit near the national figure for people providing unpaid care. They are also similar in their typical weekly personal incomes, which are $467 in postcode 2793 and $479 in postcode 2808. While they share some common ground, certain gaps are widening. The difference in the share of people born overseas has grown to 6.2%, and the gap in those earning $2,000 or more a week has increased to 4.4% in favour of postcode 2808.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +858 larger in 2793, NSW gap steady
1,074 31st pct 216 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,134
  • First area, 2016: 976
  • First area, 2021: 1,074
  • Second area, 2011: 227
  • Second area, 2016: 182
  • Second area, 2021: 216
Median age in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +2 yrs older in 2808, NSW gap steady
55 yrs 92nd pct 57 yrs 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 57 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 57 yrs
First Nations in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +3.3 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap steady
6.4% 82nd pct 9.7% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Aged 65+ in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +2.1 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap narrowing
31.7% 91st pct 33.8% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.4%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.8%
Under 15 in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2793, NSW gap narrowing
13.7% 18th pct 13.4% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%
De facto in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +6.0 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap widening
12.4% 50th pct 18.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%

Age structure

31.7% Seniors (65+) +2.1 pts ▸ 33.8%
31.2% Older adults (45–64) +2.1 pts ▸ 33.3%
16.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +8.1 pts 8.8%
13.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.3 pts 13.4%
6.6% Youth (15–24) +0.8 pts ▸ 7.4%

Marital status

48.8% Married ◂ +6.8 pts 42.0%
28.0% Never married +0.1 pts ▸ 28.2%
12.7% Divorced +4.8 pts ▸ 17.6%
6.2% Widowed +2.3 pts ▸ 8.5%
4.8% Separated +2.1 pts ▸ 6.9%

Age & sex structure

2793, NSW 2808, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2793, NSW: 0.7% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in 2808, NSW: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in 2793, NSW: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in 2808, NSW: 0.0% males, 1.5% females
  • 75–79 in 2793, NSW: 4.0% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in 2808, NSW: 5.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 70–74 in 2793, NSW: 6.5% males, 5.5% females; 70–74 in 2808, NSW: 12.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in 2793, NSW: 4.4% males, 4.8% females; 65–69 in 2808, NSW: 3.9% males, 6.4% females
  • 60–64 in 2793, NSW: 5.3% males, 4.6% females; 60–64 in 2808, NSW: 5.4% males, 5.9% females
  • 55–59 in 2793, NSW: 4.4% males, 4.7% females; 55–59 in 2808, NSW: 3.9% males, 4.4% females
  • 50–54 in 2793, NSW: 5.0% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in 2808, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
  • 45–49 in 2793, NSW: 2.2% males, 1.9% females; 45–49 in 2808, NSW: 4.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in 2793, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in 2808, NSW: 0.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 35–39 in 2793, NSW: 2.0% males, 1.4% females; 35–39 in 2808, NSW: 1.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in 2793, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in 2808, NSW: 0.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 25–29 in 2793, NSW: 1.5% males, 2.3% females; 25–29 in 2808, NSW: 0.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 20–24 in 2793, NSW: 1.2% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in 2808, NSW: 3.4% males, 2.0% females
  • 15–19 in 2793, NSW: 2.2% males, 1.2% females; 15–19 in 2808, NSW: 3.4% males, 2.0% females
  • 10–14 in 2793, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in 2808, NSW: 3.0% males, 5.9% females
  • 5–9 in 2793, NSW: 2.4% males, 1.4% females; 5–9 in 2808, NSW: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in 2793, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in 2808, NSW: 1.5% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +6.2 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap widening
8.6% 25th pct 14.8% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%

Country of birth

78.5% Australia ◂ +4.9 pts 73.6%
3.0% England +1.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
1.1% New Zealand +0.7 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% India ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

43.5% English ◂ +5.1 pts 38.4%
38.5% Australian +2.7 pts ▸ 41.2%
14.5% Irish ◂ +0.2 pts 14.4%
10.1% Scottish ◂ +0.3 pts 9.7%
4.2% German +0.4 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.5% Chinese +1.8 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.3% Italian ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.3% Dutch ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.4% Indian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Filipino ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap steady
1.9% 17th pct 2.8% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
Limited English in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

86.4% English only +0.6 pts ▸ 87.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +1.2 pts higher in 2793, NSW gap narrowing
31.8% 20th pct 30.6% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.6%

Religious affiliation

54.8% Christianity +2.6 pts ▸ 57.4%
31.8% No religion ◂ +1.2 pts 30.6%
12.6% Not stated +0.9 pts ▸ 13.4%
0.4% Buddhism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +4.7 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap steady
28.5% 5th pct 33.2% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.5%
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.2%
Bachelor+ in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +4.3 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap widening
11.1% 29th pct 15.4% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Schools/1k kids in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW
6.80 73rd pct —
Schools ≤3 km in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +1 more in 2793, NSW
1 29th pct 0 0th pct
20 5th pct —
20 3rd pct —
937 21st pct —

Highest year of school

33.9% Year 10 ◂ +0.7 pts 33.2%
28.5% Year 12 +4.7 pts ▸ 33.2%
19.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +5.5 pts 14.2%
5.2% Year 11 ◂ +1.5 pts 3.7%

Highest qualification level

36.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +3.9 pts 32.1%
13.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +4.4 pts ▸ 17.9%
14.6% Bachelor degree +2.4 pts ▸ 17.0%
3.3% Postgraduate degree +5.7 pts ▸ 8.9%
1.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

16.5% Engineering & related +0.5 pts ▸ 17.0%
11.9% Management & commerce +5.1 pts ▸ 17.0%
9.0% Health ◂ +0.1 pts 8.9%
7.1% Society & culture +0.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
6.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +3.3 pts 3.6%
6.5% Architecture & building ◂ +2.0 pts 4.5%
0.6% Information technology +5.7 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.4% Education ◂ +2.7 pts 2.7%
2.5% Creative arts +2.0 pts ▸ 4.5%
1.0% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +$12 higher in 2808, NSW gap steady
$467 1st pct $479 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $379
  • First area, 2016: $450
  • First area, 2021: $467
  • Second area, 2011: $391
  • Second area, 2016: $452
  • Second area, 2021: $479
Household income in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +$118 higher in 2808, NSW gap widening
$916 5th pct $1,034 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $702
  • First area, 2016: $896
  • First area, 2021: $916
  • Second area, 2011: $753
  • Second area, 2016: $831
  • Second area, 2021: $1,034
Family income in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +$87 higher in 2793, NSW gap narrowing
$1,212 7th pct $1,125 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: $924
  • First area, 2016: $1,079
  • First area, 2021: $1,212
  • Second area, 2011: $744
  • Second area, 2016: $945
  • Second area, 2021: $1,125
High earners in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +4.4 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap widening
3.6% 11th pct 8.0% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%
High-income homes in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +1.2 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap steady
4.3% 8th pct 5.5% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%

Household income distribution

42.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +9.7 pts 33.0%
25.5% Under $650 +0.9 pts ▸ 26.4%
19.5% $1,500–$2,999 +0.3 pts ▸ 19.8%
1.4% $3,000–$3,999 +4.1 pts ▸ 5.5%
2.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

54.1% Under $650 ◂ +4.7 pts 49.5%
23.3% $650–$1,499 +4.4 pts ▸ 27.7%
7.0% $1,500–$2,999 +3.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
1.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2793, NSW
37.3% 89th pct 37.0% 88th pct
Mental health in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +2.0 pts higher in 2808, NSW
11.0% 79th pct 13.0% 92nd pct
Needs assistance in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2793, NSW gap narrowing
7.4% 78th pct 6.9% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

17.7% Arthritis +4.1 pts ▸ 21.8%
11.0% Mental health +2.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
7.8% Other condition +5.1 pts ▸ 13.0%
8.8% Asthma +3.2 pts ▸ 12.0%
6.6% Heart disease +1.3 pts ▸ 7.9%
7.4% Diabetes ◂ +2.8 pts 4.6%
4.6% Cancer +1.9 pts ▸ 6.5%
4.7% Lung condition +0.9 pts ▸ 5.6%
1.6% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 1.4%
0.4% Dementia ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

48.3% None ◂ +0.2 pts 48.1%
21.3% One condition ◂ +2.8 pts 18.5%
9.5% Two conditions ◂ +1.6 pts 7.9%
6.9% Three or more ◂ +0.4 pts 6.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +5.8 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap widening
16.5% 44th pct 22.3% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%
Unpaid carers in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +3.5 pts higher in 2793, NSW gap widening
13.6% 64th pct 10.1% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%
Unpaid child care in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +4.9 pts higher in 2793, NSW gap widening
18.2% 13th pct 13.3% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Defence service in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +2.2 pts higher in 2793, NSW
4.3% 81st pct 2.1% 29th pct
Housework 15h+ in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +2.4 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap widening
29.0% 90th pct 31.4% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.4%

Family & Households

Household size in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +0.2 larger in 2793, NSW gap widening
2.2 21st pct 2.0 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
One-parent in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2793, NSW gap narrowing
12.2% 49th pct 11.9% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%
Living alone in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +5.5 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap steady
30.7% 68th pct 36.3% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.5%
  • First area, 2021: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.3%

Family composition

41.2% Couples without children +12.9 pts ▸ 54.1%
43.8% Couples with children ◂ +10.4 pts 33.3%
12.2% One-parent families ◂ +0.4 pts 11.9%
1.7% Other families +2.7 pts ▸ 4.4%

Household size

44.0% 2 people +1.0 pts ▸ 45.1%
30.7% 1 person +5.5 pts ▸ 36.3%
12.4% 3 people ◂ +1.4 pts 11.0%
6.0% 4 people +3.9 pts ▸ 9.9%
5.2% 5 people +0.3 pts ▸ 5.5%
2.1% 6 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +$15 higher in 2808, NSW gap narrowing
$185 19th pct $200 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $150
  • First area, 2016: $145
  • First area, 2021: $185
  • Second area, 2011: $100
  • Second area, 2016: $100
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW even gap narrowing
$867 13th pct $867 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: $975
  • First area, 2016: $878
  • First area, 2021: $867
  • Second area, 2011: $800
  • Second area, 2016: $910
  • Second area, 2021: $867
People / bedroom in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +6.2 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap widening
10.2% 13th pct 16.5% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
Owned outright in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +4.2 pts higher in 2793, NSW gap widening
60.2% 97th pct 56.0% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.0%
  • First area, 2016: 52.9%
  • First area, 2021: 60.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.0%
Separate houses in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +1.9 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap narrowing
98.1% 81st pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 92.1%
  • First area, 2021: 98.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +10.8 pts higher in 2793, NSW gap narrowing
72.4% 29th pct 61.5% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.4%
  • First area, 2016: 69.9%
  • First area, 2021: 72.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.5%

How homes are owned or rented

60.2% Owned outright ◂ +4.2 pts 56.0%
23.8% Owned with a mortgage +2.6 pts ▸ 26.4%
10.2% Rented +6.2 pts ▸ 16.5%
2.9% Other tenure ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
2.1% Not stated ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

98.1% Separate house +1.9 pts ▸ 100.0%
1.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.7% Other dwelling ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

42.9% 3 bedrooms +1.1 pts ▸ 44.0%
18.6% 2 bedrooms +3.4 pts ▸ 22.0%
20.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +2.9 pts 17.6%
9.0% 5 or more ◂ +9.0 pts 0.0%
6.4% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.1 pts 3.3%
1.0% Studio / none ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

30.2% $200–$349 +23.1 pts ▸ 53.3%
30.2% Under $200 ◂ +3.6 pts 26.7%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

57.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +23.7 pts 33.3%
28.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +28.0 pts 0.0%
9.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +9.0 pts 0.0%
4.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +4.0 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap widening
1.7% 24th pct 5.6% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Work from home in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +4.5 pts higher in 2793, NSW gap widening
22.5% 70th pct 18.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
PT commute in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +1 more in 2793, NSW
1 21st pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +0.93 more in 2793, NSW
0.93 25th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +16.8 more in 2793, NSW
16.8 30th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +4 more in 2793, NSW
4 52nd pct 0 0th pct
60 87th pct —

How people get to work

58.8% Car (driver) ◂ +17.1 pts 41.7%
22.5% Worked at home ◂ +4.5 pts 18.1%
3.8% Walked +3.1 pts ▸ 6.9%
1.6% Car (passenger) +3.9 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +6.1 pts 38.2%
28.8% 1 vehicle +1.5 pts ▸ 30.3%
13.1% 3 vehicles +2.6 pts ▸ 15.7%
11.4% 4 or more ◂ +5.8 pts 5.6%
1.7% No vehicle +4.0 pts ▸ 5.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +6.5 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap widening
24.6% 14th pct 31.1% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.1%
Recent arrivals in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +3.9 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap widening
3.9% 43rd pct 7.9% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
Participation in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2793, NSW gap narrowing
41.3% 5th pct 40.4% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.6%
  • First area, 2016: 46.3%
  • First area, 2021: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.4%
Full-time in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +5.2 pts higher in 2793, NSW gap narrowing
59.3% 56th pct 54.2% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.4%
  • First area, 2016: 63.4%
  • First area, 2021: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.2%

Industries people work in

29.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +7.7 pts 22.2%
1.9% Construction +14.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
12.1% Health care & social assistance +3.2 pts ▸ 15.3%
2.2% Professional & technical +11.7 pts ▸ 13.9%
1.6% Wholesale trade +8.1 pts ▸ 9.7%
5.8% Education & training +2.6 pts ▸ 8.3%
8.0% Retail trade ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%
5.2% Accommodation & food +0.3 pts ▸ 5.6%
5.2% Manufacturing ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
4.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.5 pts 4.2%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.8% Other services ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

26.6% Managers ◂ +0.3 pts 26.4%
13.2% Labourers +4.9 pts ▸ 18.1%
14.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.3 pts 12.5%
11.0% Community & personal service +1.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
11.0% Professionals +0.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
9.6% Clerical & administrative +1.5 pts ▸ 11.1%
9.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +4.9 pts 4.2%
6.3% Sales workers ◂ +2.2 pts 4.2%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +1 higher in 2808, NSW
2 14th pct 3 29th pct
IRSD decile in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +1 higher in 2808, NSW
2 14th pct 3 29th pct
IER decile in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW even
4 36th pct 4 36th pct
IEO decile in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +4 higher in 2808, NSW
3 29th pct 7 64th pct
IRSAD score in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +36 higher in 2808, NSW
903 14th pct 939 29th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +1.1 higher in 2793, NSW
2.0 27th pct 0.9 11th pct
Types ≤15 min in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +1.4 more in 2793, NSW
2.5 30th pct 1.0 13th pct
15-min city in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +39.0 pts higher in 2793, NSW
39.0% 41st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +20.8 pts higher in 2808, NSW
0.0% 0th pct 20.8% 28th pct
Walk to transit in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +32.7 pts higher in 2793, NSW
32.7% 37th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +39.1 pts higher in 2793, NSW
39.1% 37th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +21.7 pts higher in 2793, NSW
49.5% 29th pct 27.8% 13th pct
Walk to health in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +11.9 more in 2808, NSW
20.5 58th pct 32.4 74th pct
Intersections/km² in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW even
1 30th pct 1 29th pct
Mean slope in 2793, NSWin 2808, NSW +5.4 pts higher in 2808, NSW
7.8% 80th pct 13.2% 98th pct

Compare 2793, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2808, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2793, NSW vs 2808, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2793/2793-nsw/vs/POA2808/2808-nsw