Compare

2111, NSW vs 2122, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 5.7 km apart · 2111, NSW profile · 2122, NSW profile

2111, NSW 2122, NSW

Postcode 2122 and postcode 2111 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with very different cultural and financial profiles. Postcode 2122 is far more diverse, with 56.6% of people born overseas and 60.9% using a language other than English at home. In contrast, postcode 2111 has a wealthier population, where the typical weekly family income is $3,178, compared to $2,248 in postcode 2122. This gap in typical weekly family income has widened since 2011.

Both areas are very similar in their overall advantage and education levels, with both scoring a 10 for education and job skills. They also share the same typical weekly rent of $460 and have almost identical shares of people aged 65 and over. While postcode 2111 is generally wealthier, both areas sit well above the national figure for adults with a bachelor degree or higher.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +15,731 larger in 2122, NSW gap steady
15,456 77th pct 31,187 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13,424
  • First area, 2016: 14,412
  • First area, 2021: 15,456
  • Second area, 2011: 28,543
  • Second area, 2016: 31,160
  • Second area, 2021: 31,187
Median age in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +1 yrs older in 2111, NSW gap narrowing
40 yrs 36th pct 39 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap steady
0.5% 15th pct 0.3% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
Aged 65+ in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +0.7 pts higher in 2122, NSW gap steady
17.4% 37th pct 18.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
Under 15 in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +1.2 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap narrowing
16.9% 44th pct 15.7% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
De facto in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +4.0 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap steady
10.5% 28th pct 6.4% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%

Age structure

29.5% Young adults (25–44) +2.0 pts ▸ 31.4%
26.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.2 pts 23.8%
17.4% Seniors (65+) +0.7 pts ▸ 18.1%
16.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.2 pts 15.7%
10.4% Youth (15–24) +0.6 pts ▸ 11.0%

Marital status

48.7% Married +3.8 pts ▸ 52.5%
35.9% Never married ◂ +2.0 pts 33.9%
8.3% Divorced ◂ +1.5 pts 6.8%
4.9% Widowed ◂ +0.3 pts 4.7%
2.2% Separated ◂ +0.1 pts 2.2%

Age & sex structure

2111, NSW 2122, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2111, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in 2122, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.7% females
  • 80–84 in 2111, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in 2122, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in 2111, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in 2122, NSW: 1.4% males, 1.6% females
  • 70–74 in 2111, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in 2122, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 65–69 in 2111, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in 2122, NSW: 2.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 60–64 in 2111, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in 2122, NSW: 2.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 55–59 in 2111, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in 2122, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in 2111, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in 2122, NSW: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in 2111, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in 2122, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in 2111, NSW: 3.4% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in 2122, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 35–39 in 2111, NSW: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in 2122, NSW: 4.2% males, 4.3% females
  • 30–34 in 2111, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in 2122, NSW: 3.9% males, 4.1% females
  • 25–29 in 2111, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in 2122, NSW: 4.1% males, 3.8% females
  • 20–24 in 2111, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in 2122, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 15–19 in 2111, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in 2122, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.0% females
  • 10–14 in 2111, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in 2122, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.2% females
  • 5–9 in 2111, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in 2122, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in 2111, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in 2122, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +25.3 pts higher in 2122, NSW gap widening
31.4% 84th pct 56.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.6%

Country of birth

65.8% Australia ◂ +25.9 pts 39.8%
4.2% China +17.0 pts ▸ 21.2%
3.5% England ◂ +2.1 pts 1.3%
1.1% India +2.1 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.9% Italy ◂ +0.9 pts 1.0%
1.8% New Zealand ◂ +0.9 pts 0.8%
0.9% Philippines +0.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.4% Vietnam +0.9 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.7% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.4% Nepal even 0.4%

Ancestry

11.0% Chinese +31.1 pts ▸ 42.1%
26.9% English ◂ +13.4 pts 13.4%
25.5% Australian ◂ +13.3 pts 12.1%
11.4% Irish ◂ +6.8 pts 4.5%
10.6% Italian ◂ +7.0 pts 3.6%
8.3% Scottish ◂ +4.5 pts 3.8%
4.2% Greek ◂ +3.5 pts 0.7%
2.2% Indian +1.6 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.7% German ◂ +1.2 pts 1.5%
1.4% Filipino +0.9 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.7% Vietnamese +0.6 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.0% Dutch ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%

Language

Other language in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +35.2 pts higher in 2122, NSW gap widening
25.7% 85th pct 60.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.9%
Limited English in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +9.8 pts higher in 2122, NSW gap steady
3.6% 86th pct 13.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%

Language used at home

70.4% English only ◂ +35.3 pts 35.1%
4.0% Mandarin +19.4 pts ▸ 23.4%
3.1% Cantonese +9.5 pts ▸ 12.6%
3.0% Italian ◂ +1.9 pts 1.1%
2.3% Greek ◂ +2.0 pts 0.3%
0.4% Hindi +0.6 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.3% Vietnamese +0.7 pts ▸ 1.0%
1.0% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.4% Tagalog +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.2% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Religion

No religion in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +9.2 pts higher in 2122, NSW gap steady
33.9% 24th pct 43.1% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.1%

Religious affiliation

55.0% Christianity ◂ +16.9 pts 38.1%
33.9% No religion +9.2 pts ▸ 43.1%
2.0% Buddhism +3.9 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.2% Not stated +0.7 pts ▸ 5.9%
1.4% Hinduism +2.1 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.5% Islam +1.1 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.7% Other religions even 0.6%
0.3% Judaism even 0.3%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +3.6 pts higher in 2122, NSW gap narrowing
75.6% 92nd pct 79.2% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.2%
  • First area, 2016: 69.6%
  • First area, 2021: 75.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.2%
Bachelor+ in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +3.2 pts higher in 2122, NSW gap steady
43.4% 92nd pct 46.6% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.6%
  • First area, 2016: 36.5%
  • First area, 2021: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.6%
Schools/1k kids in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +0.49 more in 2111, NSW
1.92 29th pct 1.43 16th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +2 more in 2122, NSW
5 76th pct 7 86th pct
Students in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +3,988 more in 2122, NSW
1,262 60th pct 5,250 86th pct
Avg size in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +435 larger in 2122, NSW
316 56th pct 750 90th pct
1,119 91st pct 1,121 92nd pct

Highest year of school

75.6% Year 12 +3.6 pts ▸ 79.2%
10.9% Year 10 ◂ +3.2 pts 7.7%
5.6% Year 9 or below +0.4 pts ▸ 6.0%
3.3% Year 11 ◂ +1.0 pts 2.3%

Highest qualification level

39.8% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.0 pts 38.8%
15.4% Postgraduate degree +7.2 pts ▸ 22.6%
15.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.3 pts 12.7%
13.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +3.8 pts 9.3%
4.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.6 pts 3.5%
1.0% Certificate I / II even 1.0%

Field of qualification

28.9% Management & commerce even 28.9%
13.0% Society & culture ◂ +1.9 pts 11.1%
9.3% Engineering & related +2.9 pts ▸ 12.2%
9.7% Health ◂ +1.0 pts 8.6%
3.9% Information technology +3.6 pts ▸ 7.5%
7.3% Education ◂ +1.3 pts 6.0%
6.0% Creative arts ◂ +1.6 pts 4.3%
3.9% Natural & physical sciences +1.2 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.5% Architecture & building ◂ +1.8 pts 2.7%
3.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.2 pts 2.7%
0.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%

Income

Personal income in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +$414 higher in 2111, NSW gap widening
$1,198 91st pct $784 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $805
  • First area, 2016: $950
  • First area, 2021: $1,198
  • Second area, 2011: $538
  • Second area, 2016: $602
  • Second area, 2021: $784
Household income in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +$371 higher in 2111, NSW gap widening
$2,315 88th pct $1,944 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,671
  • First area, 2016: $1,999
  • First area, 2021: $2,315
  • Second area, 2011: $1,371
  • Second area, 2016: $1,645
  • Second area, 2021: $1,944
Family income in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +$930 higher in 2111, NSW gap widening
$3,178 94th pct $2,248 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,278
  • First area, 2016: $2,589
  • First area, 2021: $3,178
  • Second area, 2011: $1,682
  • Second area, 2016: $1,919
  • Second area, 2021: $2,248
High earners in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +10.8 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap widening
25.4% 94th pct 14.6% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
High-income homes in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +10.4 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap widening
37.5% 92nd pct 27.1% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%

Household income distribution

26.7% $1,500–$2,999 +3.1 pts ▸ 29.8%
26.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +10.8 pts 15.4%
18.6% $650–$1,499 +3.6 pts ▸ 22.2%
12.1% Under $650 +3.5 pts ▸ 15.6%
11.3% $3,000–$3,999 +0.4 pts ▸ 11.7%

Personal income distribution

30.2% Under $650 +11.8 pts ▸ 42.0%
26.3% $650–$1,499 +1.5 pts ▸ 27.8%
25.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.1 pts 19.8%
13.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +8.2 pts 5.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +3.6 pts higher in 2111, NSW
24.5% 22nd pct 20.8% 11th pct
Mental health in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +2.2 pts higher in 2111, NSW
7.2% 30th pct 5.1% 12th pct
Needs assistance in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +1.2 pts higher in 2122, NSW gap steady
4.1% 27th pct 5.4% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.5% Other condition ◂ +0.1 pts 7.4%
7.2% Mental health ◂ +2.2 pts 5.1%
7.2% Asthma ◂ +2.0 pts 5.2%
7.2% Arthritis ◂ +1.6 pts 5.6%
3.2% Diabetes +1.6 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.1% Heart disease +0.2 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.7% Cancer ◂ +0.5 pts 2.3%
1.1% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
0.4% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.6% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

69.6% None +4.2 pts ▸ 73.7%
18.4% One condition ◂ +3.4 pts 15.0%
4.3% Two conditions ◂ +0.3 pts 4.0%
1.9% Three or more even 1.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +1.8 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap steady
15.0% 34th pct 13.3% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Unpaid carers in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +1.5 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap steady
11.7% 35th pct 10.2% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%
Unpaid child care in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap narrowing
24.9% 49th pct 24.4% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%
Defence service in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +0.7 pts higher in 2111, NSW
1.7% 20th pct 1.0% 10th pct
Housework 15h+ in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2122, NSW gap narrowing
21.5% 38th pct 21.6% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.6%

Family & Households

Household size in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +0.2 larger in 2122, NSW gap narrowing
2.4 43rd pct 2.6 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2122, NSW gap steady
10.3% 32nd pct 10.8% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Living alone in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +7.4 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap steady
30.8% 69th pct 23.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.5%
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%

Family composition

61.8% Couples with children even 61.8%
26.7% Couples without children ◂ +0.7 pts 26.0%
10.3% One-parent families +0.5 pts ▸ 10.8%
1.2% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 1.3%

Household size

31.4% 2 people ◂ +0.4 pts 31.0%
30.8% 1 person ◂ +7.4 pts 23.3%
14.9% 3 people +4.3 pts ▸ 19.2%
15.3% 4 people +1.3 pts ▸ 16.6%
5.7% 5 people +0.4 pts ▸ 6.0%
2.0% 6 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 3.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW even gap narrowing
$460 88th pct $460 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $350
  • First area, 2016: $430
  • First area, 2021: $460
  • Second area, 2011: $392
  • Second area, 2016: $465
  • Second area, 2021: $460
Mortgage in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +$500 higher in 2111, NSW gap widening
$3,000 97th pct $2,500 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,600
  • First area, 2016: $2,500
  • First area, 2021: $3,000
  • Second area, 2011: $2,288
  • Second area, 2016: $2,167
  • Second area, 2021: $2,500
People / bedroom in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW even gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +2.0 pts higher in 2122, NSW gap widening
36.1% 83rd pct 38.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.3%
  • First area, 2016: 33.9%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.1%
Owned outright in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2122, NSW gap steady
29.6% 24th pct 29.9% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.3%
  • First area, 2016: 31.8%
  • First area, 2021: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.9%
Separate houses in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +1.5 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap narrowing
45.4% 9th pct 43.9% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.2%
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 45.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.9%
3+ bedrooms in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +3.9 pts higher in 2122, NSW gap widening
53.7% 10th pct 57.6% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.5%
  • First area, 2016: 56.1%
  • First area, 2021: 53.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.6%

How homes are owned or rented

36.1% Rented +2.0 pts ▸ 38.1%
32.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +4.4 pts 27.9%
29.6% Owned outright +0.3 pts ▸ 29.9%
1.1% Other tenure +1.7 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.8% Not stated +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%

Types of homes

45.4% Separate house ◂ +1.5 pts 43.9%
41.5% Flat or apartment ◂ +16.0 pts 25.5%
13.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +17.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
0.2% Other dwelling +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%

Bedrooms per home

31.5% 2 bedrooms +2.8 pts ▸ 34.4%
25.5% 3 bedrooms +1.8 pts ▸ 27.3%
19.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +0.5 pts 18.5%
13.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +7.1 pts 6.3%
9.2% 5 or more +2.6 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.6% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%

Weekly rent distribution

42.5% $350–$549 +2.1 pts ▸ 44.6%
22.0% $550–$749 ◂ +0.2 pts 21.8%
11.5% $200–$349 +1.4 pts ▸ 12.9%
12.3% $750 or more ◂ +4.3 pts 8.0%
8.6% Under $200 even 8.6%

Monthly mortgage distribution

47.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +9.5 pts 37.7%
25.1% $1,800–$2,999 +3.3 pts ▸ 28.4%
9.8% Under $1,000 +4.2 pts ▸ 14.0%
11.8% $1,000–$1,799 +0.3 pts ▸ 12.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +2.9 pts higher in 2122, NSW gap steady
9.3% 86th pct 12.2% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
Work from home in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +4.1 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap widening
48.1% 97th pct 44.0% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 48.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.0%
PT commute in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +2.0 pts higher in 2122, NSW gap narrowing
2.7% 74th pct 4.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
PT stops in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +107 more in 2122, NSW
51 71st pct 158 87th pct
Stops/1k in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +1.77 more in 2122, NSW
3.30 46th pct 5.07 66th pct
Departures/1k in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +266.8 more in 2111, NSW
2,118.3 89th pct 1,851.4 87th pct
PT routes in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +12 more in 2122, NSW
7 63rd pct 19 86th pct
Stop walk in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +2 longer in 2111, NSW
2 14th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +5 longer in 2122, NSW
11 12th pct 16 21st pct

How people get to work

48.1% Worked at home ◂ +4.1 pts 44.0%
30.8% Car (driver) ◂ +0.9 pts 29.8%
0.0% Train +2.8 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.6% Bus ◂ +0.8 pts 1.8%
1.8% Car (passenger) +0.6 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.7% Walked +0.6 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.4% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

43.5% 1 vehicle +2.3 pts ▸ 45.8%
33.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +2.4 pts 31.4%
9.3% No vehicle +2.9 pts ▸ 12.2%
8.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.1 pts 7.5%
4.7% 4 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 3.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +4.2 pts higher in 2122, NSW gap steady
40.7% 76th pct 44.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.7%
  • First area, 2016: 38.1%
  • First area, 2021: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.9%
Recent arrivals in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +7.3 pts higher in 2122, NSW gap narrowing
9.2% 54th pct 16.4% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +2.3 pts higher in 2122, NSW gap steady
3.4% 30th pct 5.7% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
Participation in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +8.4 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap steady
66.3% 77th pct 58.0% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.3%
  • First area, 2016: 65.0%
  • First area, 2021: 66.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.0%
Full-time in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +6.0 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap widening
63.9% 80th pct 57.9% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.7%
  • First area, 2016: 67.3%
  • First area, 2021: 63.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.9%

Industries people work in

12.8% Health care & social assistance +1.2 pts ▸ 14.0%
13.6% Professional & technical ◂ +0.7 pts 12.9%
9.8% Education & training even 9.9%
7.9% Retail trade +0.8 pts ▸ 8.7%
8.7% Finance & insurance ◂ +1.0 pts 7.6%
7.7% Construction ◂ +2.0 pts 5.7%
4.6% Accommodation & food +1.1 pts ▸ 5.7%
5.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.5 pts 3.8%
4.2% Manufacturing +0.8 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.5% Wholesale trade +1.0 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.4% Media & telecommunications even 3.4%
2.9% Transport & warehousing +0.4 pts ▸ 3.3%

Occupations people work in

35.1% Professionals +2.1 pts ▸ 37.3%
22.1% Managers ◂ +8.2 pts 13.9%
14.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.3 pts 13.7%
8.0% Technicians & trades +1.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.3% Community & personal service +0.8 pts ▸ 8.0%
6.9% Sales workers +0.7 pts ▸ 7.6%
3.4% Labourers +1.9 pts ▸ 5.3%
1.8% Machinery operators & drivers +1.3 pts ▸ 3.1%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +1 higher in 2111, NSW
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IRSD decile in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +3 higher in 2111, NSW
10 100th pct 7 64th pct
IER decile in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +3 higher in 2111, NSW
8 71st pct 5 43rd pct
IEO decile in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +49 higher in 2111, NSW
1,131 97th pct 1,082 88th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +0.6 higher in 2111, NSW
7.7 90th pct 7.2 85th pct
Types ≤15 min in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +0.4 more in 2111, NSW
7.3 90th pct 6.8 84th pct
15-min city in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +0.6 pts higher in 2111, NSW
92.3% 85th pct 91.6% 84th pct
Walk to shops in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +15.4 pts higher in 2111, NSW
93.0% 91st pct 77.7% 78th pct
Walk to transit in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW even
99.3% 86th pct 99.3% 86th pct
Walk to school in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +1.7 pts higher in 2111, NSW
98.5% 96th pct 96.8% 92nd pct
Walk to a park in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +1.7 pts higher in 2122, NSW
75.5% 83rd pct 77.2% 84th pct
Amenities/1k in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +6.3 more in 2122, NSW
8.0 8th pct 14.3 36th pct
Intersections/km² in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +3 higher in 2122, NSW
198 85th pct 201 85th pct
Mean slope in 2111, NSWin 2122, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2111, NSW
7.9% 81st pct 7.8% 80th pct

Compare 2111, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2122, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2111, NSW vs 2122, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2111/2111-nsw/vs/POA2122/2122-nsw