Compare
2111, NSW vs 2112, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 2.3 km apart · 2111, NSW profile · 2112, NSW profile
2111, NSW 2112, NSW
Postcode 2112 and postcode 2111 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with distinct profiles. Postcode 2112 is much more multicultural, with 46.4% of people born overseas and 48.0% using a language other than English at home. In contrast, those figures are 31.4% and 25.7% in postcode 2111. Postcode 2111 is generally wealthier, with a typical family weekly income of $3,178 compared to $2,509 in postcode 2112. Postcode 2112 has much larger schools and a younger population, with a typical resident aged 37, while the typical person in postcode 2111 is 40.
Since 2011, the gaps between these two areas have shifted. The difference in overseas births and home languages has widened, while the gap in home ownership has flipped, with postcode 2111 now seeing more homes owned outright. Despite these shifts, they share many similarities: both have exactly 43.4% of adults with a bachelor degree or higher, and both have typical weekly rents around the national figure, at $472 and $460 respectively.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 13,424
- First area, 2016: 14,412
- First area, 2021: 15,456
- Second area, 2011: 27,772
- Second area, 2016: 32,852
- Second area, 2021: 38,026
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2111, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in 2112, NSW: 0.9% males, 1.4% females
- 80–84 in 2111, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in 2112, NSW: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in 2111, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in 2112, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in 2111, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in 2112, NSW: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
- 65–69 in 2111, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in 2112, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
- 60–64 in 2111, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in 2112, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in 2111, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in 2112, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in 2111, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in 2112, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in 2111, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in 2112, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in 2111, NSW: 3.4% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in 2112, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
- 35–39 in 2111, NSW: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in 2112, NSW: 4.6% males, 4.9% females
- 30–34 in 2111, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in 2112, NSW: 4.9% males, 5.0% females
- 25–29 in 2111, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in 2112, NSW: 3.7% males, 4.1% females
- 20–24 in 2111, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in 2112, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in 2111, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in 2112, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
- 10–14 in 2111, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in 2112, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 5–9 in 2111, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in 2112, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in 2111, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in 2112, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $805
- First area, 2016: $950
- First area, 2021: $1,198
- Second area, 2011: $649
- Second area, 2016: $766
- Second area, 2021: $985
- First area, 2011: $1,671
- First area, 2016: $1,999
- First area, 2021: $2,315
- Second area, 2011: $1,469
- Second area, 2016: $1,809
- Second area, 2021: $2,094
- First area, 2011: $2,278
- First area, 2016: $2,589
- First area, 2021: $3,178
- Second area, 2011: $1,834
- Second area, 2016: $2,116
- Second area, 2021: $2,509
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $350
- First area, 2016: $430
- First area, 2021: $460
- Second area, 2011: $361
- Second area, 2016: $480
- Second area, 2021: $472
- First area, 2011: $2,600
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $3,000
- Second area, 2011: $2,410
- Second area, 2016: $2,300
- Second area, 2021: $2,600
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 2111, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2112, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2111, NSW vs 2112, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2111/2111-nsw/vs/POA2112/2112-nsw