Compare

2047, NSW vs 2111, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 3.6 km apart · 2047, NSW profile · 2111, NSW profile

2047, NSW 2111, NSW

Postcode 2111 and postcode 2047 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with distinct housing and service profiles. Postcode 2111 has far more separate houses at 45.4% and provides better access to education, with five schools within 3 km and 1.92 schools per 1,000 children. In contrast, postcode 2047 is more apartment-heavy and offers better access to daily needs, with 99.1% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services and a typical weekly rent that is $140 higher than in postcode 2111.

These two areas are almost identical in the share of residents who have completed Year 12, at 75.6% each. While they share many common traits, the gap in high earners has widened since 2011, with 45.7% of households in postcode 2047 now earning $3,000 or more per week compared to 37.5% in postcode 2111. This trend is seen in individual pay too, as the share of people earning $2,000 or more a week is well higher in postcode 2047.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +3,445 larger in 2111, NSW gap widening
12,011 71st pct 15,456 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11,379
  • First area, 2016: 11,950
  • First area, 2021: 12,011
  • Second area, 2011: 13,424
  • Second area, 2016: 14,412
  • Second area, 2021: 15,456
Median age in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +2 yrs older in 2047, NSW gap widening
42 yrs 48th pct 40 yrs 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW even gap steady
0.5% 13th pct 0.5% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
Aged 65+ in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +2.1 pts higher in 2047, NSW gap widening
19.4% 49th pct 17.4% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
Under 15 in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +1.2 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap narrowing
15.7% 32nd pct 16.9% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
De facto in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +3.5 pts higher in 2047, NSW gap narrowing
14.0% 68th pct 10.5% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%

Age structure

29.3% Young adults (25–44) +0.2 pts ▸ 29.5%
26.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.6 pts 26.0%
19.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.1 pts 17.4%
15.7% Children (0–14) +1.2 pts ▸ 16.9%
9.0% Youth (15–24) +1.4 pts ▸ 10.4%

Marital status

46.3% Married +2.4 pts ▸ 48.7%
36.2% Never married ◂ +0.3 pts 35.9%
9.5% Divorced ◂ +1.2 pts 8.3%
5.5% Widowed ◂ +0.6 pts 4.9%
2.6% Separated ◂ +0.4 pts 2.2%

Age & sex structure

2047, NSW 2111, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2047, NSW: 1.1% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in 2111, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.7% females
  • 80–84 in 2047, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in 2111, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 75–79 in 2047, NSW: 1.7% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in 2111, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
  • 70–74 in 2047, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in 2111, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 65–69 in 2047, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in 2111, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in 2047, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in 2111, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in 2047, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in 2111, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in 2047, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in 2111, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 45–49 in 2047, NSW: 3.1% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in 2111, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 40–44 in 2047, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in 2111, NSW: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
  • 35–39 in 2047, NSW: 3.8% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in 2111, NSW: 3.6% males, 4.0% females
  • 30–34 in 2047, NSW: 3.9% males, 4.5% females; 30–34 in 2111, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.9% females
  • 25–29 in 2047, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in 2111, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 20–24 in 2047, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in 2111, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 15–19 in 2047, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in 2111, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in 2047, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 10–14 in 2111, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 5–9 in 2047, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in 2111, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.6% females
  • 0–4 in 2047, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in 2111, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +2.6 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap widening
28.8% 80th pct 31.4% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.4%

Country of birth

66.9% Australia ◂ +1.1 pts 65.8%
1.7% China +2.5 pts ▸ 4.2%
4.0% England ◂ +0.5 pts 3.5%
2.1% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 1.9%
2.1% New Zealand ◂ +0.3 pts 1.8%
1.0% India +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.9% Philippines even 0.9%
0.7% South Africa even 0.7%
0.6% Vietnam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.1% Nepal +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%

Ancestry

29.1% English ◂ +2.3 pts 26.9%
24.7% Australian +0.7 pts ▸ 25.5%
13.6% Irish ◂ +2.2 pts 11.4%
6.2% Chinese +4.8 pts ▸ 11.0%
10.8% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 10.6%
9.1% Scottish ◂ +0.8 pts 8.3%
5.5% Greek ◂ +1.3 pts 4.2%
3.0% German ◂ +0.4 pts 2.7%
2.4% Indian ◂ +0.2 pts 2.2%
1.4% Filipino even 1.4%
1.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.7%
1.1% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%

Language

Other language in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +4.1 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap steady
21.7% 81st pct 25.7% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.7%
Limited English in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap steady
2.6% 80th pct 3.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%

Language used at home

73.8% English only ◂ +3.3 pts 70.4%
1.8% Mandarin +2.2 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.2% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 3.0%
1.5% Cantonese +1.6 pts ▸ 3.1%
3.0% Greek ◂ +0.7 pts 2.3%
1.4% Arabic ◂ +0.4 pts 1.0%
0.6% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.5% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.2% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Religion

No religion in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +1.3 pts higher in 2047, NSW gap widening
35.3% 27th pct 33.9% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.9%

Religious affiliation

53.7% Christianity +1.3 pts ▸ 55.0%
35.3% No religion ◂ +1.3 pts 33.9%
5.7% Not stated ◂ +0.5 pts 5.2%
1.6% Buddhism +0.4 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.5% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 1.5%
1.4% Hinduism even 1.4%
0.4% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.3% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW even gap steady
75.6% 92nd pct 75.6% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.5%
  • First area, 2016: 68.8%
  • First area, 2021: 75.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.6%
Bachelor+ in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +2.6 pts higher in 2047, NSW gap steady
46.0% 94th pct 43.4% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.8%
  • First area, 2016: 39.7%
  • First area, 2021: 46.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.4%
Schools/1k kids in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +0.86 more in 2111, NSW
1.06 8th pct 1.92 29th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +3 more in 2111, NSW
2 50th pct 5 76th pct
Students in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +525 more in 2111, NSW
737 50th pct 1,262 60th pct
Avg size in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +53 larger in 2047, NSW
369 62nd pct 316 56th pct
ICSEA in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +26 higher in 2047, NSW
1,145 97th pct 1,119 91st pct

Highest year of school

75.6% Year 12 +0.1 pts ▸ 75.6%
11.2% Year 10 ◂ +0.3 pts 10.9%
4.7% Year 9 or below +0.9 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.1% Year 11 +0.1 pts ▸ 3.3%

Highest qualification level

39.7% Bachelor degree +0.2 pts ▸ 39.8%
16.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.4 pts 15.4%
13.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.2 pts ▸ 15.0%
11.6% Certificate III / IV +1.5 pts ▸ 13.1%
4.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.5 pts 4.0%
0.9% Certificate I / II +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%

Field of qualification

29.2% Management & commerce ◂ +0.3 pts 28.9%
15.2% Society & culture ◂ +2.3 pts 13.0%
9.6% Health even 9.7%
8.6% Engineering & related +0.6 pts ▸ 9.3%
6.7% Education +0.6 pts ▸ 7.3%
6.1% Creative arts ◂ +0.2 pts 6.0%
4.5% Architecture & building even 4.5%
3.4% Natural & physical sciences +0.5 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.9% Information technology +1.0 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.8% Agriculture & environment +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%

Income

Personal income in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +$190 higher in 2047, NSW gap narrowing
$1,388 97th pct $1,198 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,032
  • First area, 2016: $1,170
  • First area, 2021: $1,388
  • Second area, 2011: $805
  • Second area, 2016: $950
  • Second area, 2021: $1,198
Household income in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +$461 higher in 2047, NSW gap narrowing
$2,776 97th pct $2,315 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,150
  • First area, 2016: $2,353
  • First area, 2021: $2,776
  • Second area, 2011: $1,671
  • Second area, 2016: $1,999
  • Second area, 2021: $2,315
Family income in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +$328 higher in 2047, NSW gap narrowing
$3,506 98th pct $3,178 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,616
  • First area, 2016: $2,993
  • First area, 2021: $3,506
  • Second area, 2011: $2,278
  • Second area, 2016: $2,589
  • Second area, 2021: $3,178
High earners in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +5.9 pts higher in 2047, NSW gap widening
31.3% 100th pct 25.4% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.4%
High-income homes in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +8.2 pts higher in 2047, NSW gap widening
45.7% 99th pct 37.5% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 35.3%
  • First area, 2021: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%

Household income distribution

32.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +6.6 pts 26.2%
24.0% $1,500–$2,999 +2.6 pts ▸ 26.7%
16.3% $650–$1,499 +2.3 pts ▸ 18.6%
12.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.6 pts 11.3%
9.8% Under $650 +2.3 pts ▸ 12.1%

Personal income distribution

25.8% Under $650 +4.4 pts ▸ 30.2%
26.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.4 pts 25.0%
24.5% $650–$1,499 +1.8 pts ▸ 26.3%
17.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.3 pts 13.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2111, NSW
24.3% 21st pct 24.5% 22nd pct
Mental health in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2111, NSW
6.4% 21st pct 7.2% 30th pct
Needs assistance in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap steady
3.7% 22nd pct 4.1% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.3% Other condition +0.2 pts ▸ 7.5%
6.4% Mental health +0.9 pts ▸ 7.2%
6.8% Asthma +0.4 pts ▸ 7.2%
7.1% Arthritis even 7.2%
3.7% Heart disease ◂ +0.5 pts 3.1%
3.1% Diabetes +0.1 pts ▸ 3.2%
3.0% Cancer ◂ +0.3 pts 2.7%
0.9% Lung condition +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.7% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.5% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.7% None +0.8 pts ▸ 69.6%
18.1% One condition +0.3 pts ▸ 18.4%
4.4% Two conditions ◂ +0.1 pts 4.3%
1.8% Three or more +0.1 pts ▸ 1.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2047, NSW gap narrowing
15.1% 35th pct 15.0% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Unpaid carers in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap narrowing
11.6% 33rd pct 11.7% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Unpaid child care in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap narrowing
24.8% 48th pct 24.9% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.9%
Defence service in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW even
1.7% 21st pct 1.7% 20th pct
Housework 15h+ in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +1.0 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap narrowing
20.5% 30th pct 21.5% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%

Family & Households

Household size in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +0.1 larger in 2111, NSW gap steady
2.3 29th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2047, NSW gap steady
11.2% 40th pct 10.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
Living alone in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +2.1 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap steady
28.7% 58th pct 30.8% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%

Family composition

54.8% Couples with children +7.0 pts ▸ 61.8%
32.6% Couples without children ◂ +5.9 pts 26.7%
11.2% One-parent families ◂ +0.9 pts 10.3%
1.3% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 1.2%

Household size

37.4% 2 people ◂ +6.0 pts 31.4%
28.7% 1 person +2.1 pts ▸ 30.8%
16.1% 3 people ◂ +1.2 pts 14.9%
12.6% 4 people +2.7 pts ▸ 15.3%
4.2% 5 people +1.4 pts ▸ 5.7%
1.0% 6 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +$140 higher in 2047, NSW gap steady
$600 100th pct $460 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $485
  • First area, 2016: $571
  • First area, 2021: $600
  • Second area, 2011: $350
  • Second area, 2016: $430
  • Second area, 2021: $460
Mortgage in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +$200 higher in 2047, NSW gap steady
$3,200 100th pct $3,000 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,800
  • First area, 2016: $2,900
  • First area, 2021: $3,200
  • Second area, 2011: $2,600
  • Second area, 2016: $2,500
  • Second area, 2021: $3,000
People / bedroom in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW even gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap narrowing
35.8% 82nd pct 36.1% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.3%
  • First area, 2016: 37.1%
  • First area, 2021: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.1%
Owned outright in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +4.0 pts higher in 2047, NSW gap widening
33.5% 33rd pct 29.6% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.8%
  • First area, 2016: 32.8%
  • First area, 2021: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.6%
Separate houses in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +15.0 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap narrowing
30.4% 5th pct 45.4% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.6%
  • First area, 2016: 31.1%
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.4%
3+ bedrooms in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +1.9 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap narrowing
51.8% 9th pct 53.7% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.1%
  • First area, 2016: 49.8%
  • First area, 2021: 51.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.7%

How homes are owned or rented

35.8% Rented +0.3 pts ▸ 36.1%
33.5% Owned outright ◂ +4.0 pts 29.6%
28.4% Owned with a mortgage +3.9 pts ▸ 32.3%
1.5% Other tenure ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%
0.8% Not stated even 0.8%

Types of homes

57.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +15.6 pts 41.5%
30.4% Separate house +15.0 pts ▸ 45.4%
10.8% Townhouse / semi-detached +2.1 pts ▸ 13.0%
1.4% Other dwelling ◂ +1.2 pts 0.2%

Bedrooms per home

40.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +9.4 pts 31.5%
33.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +8.2 pts 25.5%
13.4% 4 bedrooms +5.6 pts ▸ 19.0%
6.2% 1 bedroom +7.2 pts ▸ 13.3%
4.8% 5 or more +4.5 pts ▸ 9.2%
0.2% Studio / none +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%

Weekly rent distribution

29.6% $350–$549 +12.8 pts ▸ 42.5%
34.7% $550–$749 ◂ +12.7 pts 22.0%
27.0% $750 or more ◂ +14.7 pts 12.3%
2.6% $200–$349 +8.9 pts ▸ 11.5%
3.3% Under $200 +5.2 pts ▸ 8.6%

Monthly mortgage distribution

53.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.6 pts 47.2%
20.0% $1,800–$2,999 +5.0 pts ▸ 25.1%
10.2% $1,000–$1,799 +1.6 pts ▸ 11.8%
9.5% Under $1,000 +0.3 pts ▸ 9.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap narrowing
8.8% 85th pct 9.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Work from home in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +4.2 pts higher in 2047, NSW gap widening
52.3% 100th pct 48.1% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 52.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.1%
PT commute in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2047, NSW gap narrowing
2.9% 76th pct 2.7% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
PT stops in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +22 more in 2111, NSW
29 61st pct 51 71st pct
Stops/1k in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +0.89 more in 2111, NSW
2.41 38th pct 3.30 46th pct
Departures/1k in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +740.4 more in 2047, NSW
2,858.7 93rd pct 2,118.3 89th pct
PT routes in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +3 more in 2047, NSW
10 71st pct 7 63rd pct
Stop walk in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW even
2 14th pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +3 longer in 2111, NSW
8 6th pct 11 12th pct

How people get to work

52.3% Worked at home ◂ +4.2 pts 48.1%
26.8% Car (driver) +3.9 pts ▸ 30.8%
2.5% Bus +0.1 pts ▸ 2.6%
2.0% Walked ◂ +0.3 pts 1.7%
1.6% Car (passenger) +0.3 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.7% Bicycle ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.1% Train ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

48.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +4.6 pts 43.5%
32.9% 2 vehicles +1.0 pts ▸ 33.8%
8.8% No vehicle +0.5 pts ▸ 9.3%
7.3% 3 vehicles +1.3 pts ▸ 8.6%
2.9% 4 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 4.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +1.9 pts higher in 2047, NSW gap narrowing
42.6% 81st pct 40.7% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.4%
  • First area, 2016: 41.8%
  • First area, 2021: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.7%
Recent arrivals in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +0.8 pts higher in 2047, NSW gap narrowing
10.0% 58th pct 9.2% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap steady
3.1% 26th pct 3.4% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Participation in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2111, NSW gap steady
65.9% 76th pct 66.3% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.4%
  • First area, 2016: 65.4%
  • First area, 2021: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.3%
Full-time in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +0.7 pts higher in 2047, NSW gap narrowing
64.6% 83rd pct 63.9% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.0%
  • First area, 2016: 69.2%
  • First area, 2021: 64.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.9%

Industries people work in

15.4% Professional & technical ◂ +1.8 pts 13.6%
12.0% Health care & social assistance +0.9 pts ▸ 12.8%
10.9% Finance & insurance ◂ +2.3 pts 8.7%
8.4% Education & training +1.4 pts ▸ 9.8%
6.4% Retail trade +1.5 pts ▸ 7.9%
7.1% Construction +0.6 pts ▸ 7.7%
5.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.7 pts 5.2%
4.4% Accommodation & food +0.2 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.7% Manufacturing +0.5 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.8% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.3 pts 3.5%
3.3% Media & telecommunications +0.1 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.5% Other services +0.7 pts ▸ 3.2%

Occupations people work in

37.9% Professionals ◂ +2.8 pts 35.1%
23.3% Managers ◂ +1.1 pts 22.1%
13.2% Clerical & administrative +0.8 pts ▸ 14.0%
6.3% Technicians & trades +1.7 pts ▸ 8.0%
6.1% Community & personal service +1.2 pts ▸ 7.3%
7.1% Sales workers ◂ +0.2 pts 6.9%
2.8% Labourers +0.6 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.3% Machinery operators & drivers +0.5 pts ▸ 1.8%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IER decile in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW even
8 71st pct 8 71st pct
IEO decile in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +13 higher in 2047, NSW
1,144 99th pct 1,131 97th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +0.9 higher in 2047, NSW
8.6 96th pct 7.7 90th pct
Types ≤15 min in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +0.7 more in 2047, NSW
7.9 99th pct 7.3 90th pct
15-min city in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +7.0 pts higher in 2047, NSW
99.2% 98th pct 92.3% 85th pct
Walk to shops in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +6.2 pts higher in 2047, NSW
99.2% 99th pct 93.0% 91st pct
Walk to transit in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +1.0 pts higher in 2111, NSW
98.3% 84th pct 99.3% 86th pct
Walk to school in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +1.9 pts higher in 2111, NSW
96.6% 92nd pct 98.5% 96th pct
Walk to a park in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +23.6 pts higher in 2047, NSW
99.1% 99th pct 75.5% 83rd pct
Amenities/1k in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +2.5 more in 2047, NSW
10.5 17th pct 8.0 8th pct
Intersections/km² in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +53 higher in 2047, NSW
251 88th pct 198 85th pct
Mean slope in 2047, NSWin 2111, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2047, NSW
8.3% 84th pct 7.9% 81st pct

Compare 2047, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2111, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2047, NSW vs 2111, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2047/2047-nsw/vs/POA2111/2111-nsw