Compare

2040, NSW vs 2047, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 2.8 km apart · 2040, NSW profile · 2047, NSW profile

2040, NSW 2047, NSW

Postcode 2040 and postcode 2047 are neighbouring areas with a few distinct differences. Postcode 2040 is more family-oriented, with a well higher share of children under 15 (19.2%) and a much higher proportion of people with no religion (50.9%). In contrast, residents in postcode 2047 are noticeably older, with the typical age being 42 and a well higher share of people aged 65 and over (19.4%). Housing also differs, as separate houses are far more common in postcode 2040, while flats or apartments dominate the landscape in postcode 2047.

The gap in religious affiliation has widened since 2011, with the difference between those with no religion in the two areas growing to 15.6 percentage points. Despite this shift, the two areas remain very similar in other ways. They share almost identical levels of overseas birth (around 28%), and typical weekly household incomes are nearly the same, sitting at $2,727 in postcode 2040 and $2,776 in postcode 2047.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +10,792 larger in 2040, NSW gap widening
22,803 86th pct 12,011 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 20,864
  • First area, 2016: 22,242
  • First area, 2021: 22,803
  • Second area, 2011: 11,379
  • Second area, 2016: 11,950
  • Second area, 2021: 12,011
Median age in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +4 yrs older in 2047, NSW gap widening
38 yrs 24th pct 42 yrs 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap steady
1.4% 36th pct 0.5% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
Aged 65+ in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +6.4 pts higher in 2047, NSW gap widening
13.0% 17th pct 19.4% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%
Under 15 in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +3.5 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap widening
19.2% 71st pct 15.7% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
De facto in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +3.5 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap widening
17.5% 88th pct 14.0% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%

Age structure

32.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.8 pts 29.3%
26.2% Older adults (45–64) +0.3 pts ▸ 26.5%
13.0% Seniors (65+) +6.4 pts ▸ 19.4%
19.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.5 pts 15.7%
9.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.4 pts 9.0%

Marital status

41.7% Married +4.5 pts ▸ 46.3%
43.0% Never married ◂ +6.8 pts 36.2%
9.0% Divorced +0.5 pts ▸ 9.5%
3.7% Widowed +1.8 pts ▸ 5.5%
2.6% Separated even 2.6%

Age & sex structure

2040, NSW 2047, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2040, NSW: 0.7% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in 2047, NSW: 1.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 80–84 in 2040, NSW: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in 2047, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
  • 75–79 in 2040, NSW: 0.9% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in 2047, NSW: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in 2040, NSW: 1.4% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in 2047, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
  • 65–69 in 2040, NSW: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in 2047, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 60–64 in 2040, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in 2047, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 55–59 in 2040, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in 2047, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
  • 50–54 in 2040, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in 2047, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
  • 45–49 in 2040, NSW: 4.1% males, 4.4% females; 45–49 in 2047, NSW: 3.1% males, 4.1% females
  • 40–44 in 2040, NSW: 4.3% males, 4.5% females; 40–44 in 2047, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
  • 35–39 in 2040, NSW: 4.3% males, 4.6% females; 35–39 in 2047, NSW: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
  • 30–34 in 2040, NSW: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 30–34 in 2047, NSW: 3.9% males, 4.5% females
  • 25–29 in 2040, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in 2047, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 20–24 in 2040, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in 2047, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
  • 15–19 in 2040, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in 2047, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.1% females
  • 10–14 in 2040, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in 2047, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
  • 5–9 in 2040, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in 2047, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
  • 0–4 in 2040, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in 2047, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2047, NSW gap steady
28.3% 79th pct 28.8% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.8%

Country of birth

67.8% Australia ◂ +0.9 pts 66.9%
5.3% England ◂ +1.3 pts 4.0%
2.5% New Zealand ◂ +0.4 pts 2.1%
2.2% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 2.1%
1.2% China +0.5 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.6% India +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.7% Philippines +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.6% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.6% Vietnam even 0.6%
0.1% Nepal even 0.1%

Ancestry

33.4% English ◂ +4.2 pts 29.1%
28.1% Australian ◂ +3.4 pts 24.7%
15.0% Irish ◂ +1.4 pts 13.6%
9.4% Italian +1.4 pts ▸ 10.8%
10.5% Scottish ◂ +1.4 pts 9.1%
5.6% Chinese +0.6 pts ▸ 6.2%
2.9% Greek +2.6 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.7% German ◂ +0.7 pts 3.0%
1.6% Indian +0.8 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.4% Dutch ◂ +0.3 pts 1.1%
1.3% Filipino +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Language

Other language in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +3.1 pts higher in 2047, NSW gap widening
18.6% 78th pct 21.7% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
Limited English in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2047, NSW gap steady
2.2% 77th pct 2.6% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%

Language used at home

77.1% English only ◂ +3.3 pts 73.8%
3.6% Italian ◂ +0.4 pts 3.2%
1.4% Greek +1.6 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.6% Mandarin +0.2 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.1% Cantonese +0.4 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.5% Arabic +0.9 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.6% Vietnamese even 0.6%
0.3% Hindi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Tagalog even 0.2%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +15.6 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap widening
50.9% 82nd pct 35.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.0%
  • First area, 2016: 41.8%
  • First area, 2021: 50.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.3%

Religious affiliation

39.3% Christianity +14.4 pts ▸ 53.7%
50.9% No religion ◂ +15.6 pts 35.3%
5.5% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 5.7%
1.9% Buddhism ◂ +0.3 pts 1.6%
0.7% Islam +0.8 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.7% Hinduism +0.7 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.5% Other religions even 0.4%
0.5% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +1.5 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap steady
77.0% 93rd pct 75.6% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.5%
  • First area, 2016: 71.0%
  • First area, 2021: 77.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.6%
Bachelor+ in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +2.1 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap steady
48.2% 95th pct 46.0% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.8%
  • First area, 2016: 42.4%
  • First area, 2021: 48.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.0%
Schools/1k kids in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +0.31 more in 2040, NSW
1.37 15th pct 1.06 8th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +4 more in 2040, NSW
6 81st pct 2 50th pct
Students in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +1,621 more in 2040, NSW
2,358 73rd pct 737 50th pct
Avg size in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +25 larger in 2040, NSW
393 64th pct 369 62nd pct
ICSEA in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +23 higher in 2047, NSW
1,122 92nd pct 1,145 97th pct

Highest year of school

77.0% Year 12 ◂ +1.5 pts 75.6%
9.3% Year 10 +1.9 pts ▸ 11.2%
5.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.6 pts 4.7%
3.0% Year 11 +0.2 pts ▸ 3.1%

Highest qualification level

40.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +0.4 pts 39.7%
18.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.0 pts 16.8%
12.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.0 pts ▸ 13.8%
11.1% Certificate III / IV +0.5 pts ▸ 11.6%
5.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.8 pts 4.5%
1.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%

Field of qualification

22.7% Management & commerce +6.5 pts ▸ 29.2%
17.2% Society & culture ◂ +2.0 pts 15.2%
11.5% Creative arts ◂ +5.3 pts 6.1%
8.5% Health +1.2 pts ▸ 9.6%
7.1% Engineering & related +1.5 pts ▸ 8.6%
6.6% Education +0.1 pts ▸ 6.7%
5.0% Architecture & building ◂ +0.5 pts 4.5%
3.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.5 pts 3.4%
3.5% Information technology ◂ +0.6 pts 2.9%
2.8% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.1 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%

Income

Personal income in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +$20 higher in 2047, NSW gap narrowing
$1,368 96th pct $1,388 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: $926
  • First area, 2016: $1,105
  • First area, 2021: $1,368
  • Second area, 2011: $1,032
  • Second area, 2016: $1,170
  • Second area, 2021: $1,388
Household income in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +$49 higher in 2047, NSW gap narrowing
$2,727 96th pct $2,776 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,911
  • First area, 2016: $2,273
  • First area, 2021: $2,727
  • Second area, 2011: $2,150
  • Second area, 2016: $2,353
  • Second area, 2021: $2,776
Family income in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +$111 higher in 2040, NSW gap narrowing
$3,617 100th pct $3,506 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,490
  • First area, 2016: $2,940
  • First area, 2021: $3,617
  • Second area, 2011: $2,616
  • Second area, 2016: $2,993
  • Second area, 2021: $3,506
High earners in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2047, NSW gap narrowing
30.9% 100th pct 31.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%
High-income homes in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2047, NSW gap steady
44.6% 98th pct 45.7% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.6%
  • First area, 2016: 34.4%
  • First area, 2021: 44.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.7%

Household income distribution

32.5% $4,000 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 32.8%
23.4% $1,500–$2,999 +0.6 pts ▸ 24.0%
15.9% $650–$1,499 +0.4 pts ▸ 16.3%
12.1% $3,000–$3,999 +0.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
11.4% Under $650 ◂ +1.6 pts 9.8%

Personal income distribution

27.6% Under $650 ◂ +1.8 pts 25.8%
27.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.9 pts 26.4%
23.2% $650–$1,499 +1.3 pts ▸ 24.5%
16.6% $3,000 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 17.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +0.7 pts higher in 2040, NSW
25.0% 24th pct 24.3% 21st pct
Mental health in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +3.0 pts higher in 2040, NSW
9.3% 59th pct 6.4% 21st pct
Needs assistance in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +0.7 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap steady
4.4% 32nd pct 3.7% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.3% Mental health ◂ +3.0 pts 6.4%
8.1% Other condition ◂ +0.8 pts 7.3%
7.7% Asthma ◂ +1.0 pts 6.8%
6.0% Arthritis +1.2 pts ▸ 7.1%
2.6% Heart disease +1.0 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.8% Diabetes +0.3 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.4% Cancer +0.7 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.1% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
0.6% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.6% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.5% None +0.2 pts ▸ 68.7%
18.7% One condition ◂ +0.6 pts 18.1%
4.6% Two conditions ◂ +0.2 pts 4.4%
1.7% Three or more +0.1 pts ▸ 1.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap steady
15.4% 36th pct 15.1% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
Unpaid carers in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +1.4 pts higher in 2047, NSW gap widening
10.2% 20th pct 11.6% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%
Unpaid child care in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +4.2 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap steady
28.9% 75th pct 24.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.8%
Defence service in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2047, NSW
1.6% 18th pct 1.7% 21st pct
Housework 15h+ in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap steady
20.8% 33rd pct 20.5% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%

Family & Households

Household size in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +0.1 larger in 2040, NSW gap widening
2.4 43rd pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap narrowing
11.5% 43rd pct 11.2% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
Living alone in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +1.9 pts higher in 2047, NSW gap widening
26.8% 49th pct 28.7% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.2%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.7%

Family composition

61.7% Couples with children ◂ +6.9 pts 54.8%
25.6% Couples without children +7.0 pts ▸ 32.6%
11.5% One-parent families ◂ +0.4 pts 11.2%
1.2% Other families +0.2 pts ▸ 1.3%

Household size

32.9% 2 people +4.5 pts ▸ 37.4%
26.8% 1 person +1.9 pts ▸ 28.7%
18.0% 4 people ◂ +5.4 pts 12.6%
17.3% 3 people ◂ +1.2 pts 16.1%
4.2% 5 people +0.1 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.8% 6 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +$20 higher in 2047, NSW gap narrowing
$580 98th pct $600 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $440
  • First area, 2016: $550
  • First area, 2021: $580
  • Second area, 2011: $485
  • Second area, 2016: $571
  • Second area, 2021: $600
Mortgage in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +$267 higher in 2040, NSW gap widening
$3,467 100th pct $3,200 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $3,000
  • First area, 2016: $3,000
  • First area, 2021: $3,467
  • Second area, 2011: $2,800
  • Second area, 2016: $2,900
  • Second area, 2021: $3,200
People / bedroom in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +0.10 higher in 2040, NSW gap steady
1.00 93rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +3.1 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap steady
38.9% 86th pct 35.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.7%
  • First area, 2016: 38.8%
  • First area, 2021: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.8%
Owned outright in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +8.3 pts higher in 2047, NSW gap steady
25.3% 15th pct 33.5% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.2%
  • First area, 2016: 24.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.5%
Separate houses in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +10.5 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap steady
40.9% 8th pct 30.4% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.6%
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%
3+ bedrooms in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +0.7 pts higher in 2047, NSW gap narrowing
51.1% 9th pct 51.8% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.4%
  • First area, 2016: 49.7%
  • First area, 2021: 51.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.8%

How homes are owned or rented

38.9% Rented ◂ +3.1 pts 35.8%
34.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +5.7 pts 28.4%
25.3% Owned outright +8.3 pts ▸ 33.5%
0.8% Other tenure +0.6 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.8% Not stated even 0.8%

Types of homes

28.4% Flat or apartment +28.8 pts ▸ 57.1%
40.9% Separate house ◂ +10.5 pts 30.4%
30.1% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +19.2 pts 10.8%
0.5% Other dwelling +0.9 pts ▸ 1.4%

Bedrooms per home

36.2% 2 bedrooms +4.6 pts ▸ 40.9%
36.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +2.6 pts 33.7%
12.5% 4 bedrooms +0.9 pts ▸ 13.4%
10.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +4.5 pts 6.2%
2.3% 5 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 4.8%
1.3% Studio / none ◂ +1.1 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

29.7% $550–$749 +5.1 pts ▸ 34.7%
25.4% $350–$549 +4.2 pts ▸ 29.6%
24.2% $750 or more +2.8 pts ▸ 27.0%
10.0% Under $200 ◂ +6.6 pts 3.3%
8.5% $200–$349 ◂ +5.9 pts 2.6%

Monthly mortgage distribution

58.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.0 pts 53.8%
19.9% $1,800–$2,999 +0.2 pts ▸ 20.0%
9.5% $1,000–$1,799 +0.7 pts ▸ 10.2%
7.5% Under $1,000 +2.0 pts ▸ 9.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +4.7 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap narrowing
13.5% 90th pct 8.8% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%
Work from home in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +3.2 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap widening
55.5% 100th pct 52.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 55.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.3%
PT commute in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW even gap steady
2.9% 76th pct 2.9% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
PT stops in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +31 more in 2040, NSW
60 73rd pct 29 61st pct
Stops/1k in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +0.22 more in 2040, NSW
2.63 40th pct 2.41 38th pct
Departures/1k in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +448.8 more in 2047, NSW
2,409.9 90th pct 2,858.7 93rd pct
PT routes in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +9 more in 2040, NSW
19 86th pct 10 71st pct
Stop walk in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW even
2 14th pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +2 longer in 2047, NSW
6 2nd pct 8 6th pct

How people get to work

55.5% Worked at home ◂ +3.2 pts 52.3%
21.2% Car (driver) +5.7 pts ▸ 26.8%
3.2% Walked ◂ +1.2 pts 2.0%
2.1% Bus +0.4 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.1 pts 1.6%
1.1% Bicycle ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
0.5% Train ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

51.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +3.0 pts 48.1%
28.7% 2 vehicles +4.1 pts ▸ 32.9%
13.5% No vehicle ◂ +4.7 pts 8.8%
5.1% 3 vehicles +2.2 pts ▸ 7.3%
1.6% 4 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 2.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +1.3 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap narrowing
43.9% 84th pct 42.6% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.7%
  • First area, 2016: 43.1%
  • First area, 2021: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.6%
Recent arrivals in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +1.6 pts higher in 2047, NSW gap steady
8.4% 50th pct 10.0% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +0.8 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap steady
3.9% 43rd pct 3.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Participation in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +4.5 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap steady
70.5% 90th pct 65.9% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.0%
  • First area, 2016: 69.2%
  • First area, 2021: 70.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.9%
Full-time in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +1.4 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap widening
66.0% 87th pct 64.6% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.8%
  • First area, 2016: 69.2%
  • First area, 2021: 66.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.6%

Industries people work in

16.4% Professional & technical ◂ +1.1 pts 15.4%
12.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.2 pts 12.0%
9.0% Finance & insurance +1.9 pts ▸ 10.9%
10.7% Education & training ◂ +2.3 pts 8.4%
5.8% Construction +1.3 pts ▸ 7.1%
6.4% Retail trade ◂ +0.1 pts 6.4%
6.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.4 pts 5.9%
5.6% Media & telecommunications ◂ +2.3 pts 3.3%
4.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.1 pts 4.4%
2.7% Wholesale trade +1.1 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.2% Manufacturing +0.5 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.7% Administrative & support +0.3 pts ▸ 3.0%

Occupations people work in

41.5% Professionals ◂ +3.6 pts 37.9%
22.2% Managers +1.1 pts ▸ 23.3%
10.8% Clerical & administrative +2.4 pts ▸ 13.2%
6.2% Sales workers +0.9 pts ▸ 7.1%
6.9% Community & personal service ◂ +0.8 pts 6.1%
6.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.5 pts 6.3%
2.7% Labourers +0.1 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.3 pts 1.3%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +1 higher in 2047, NSW
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
IER decile in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +1 higher in 2047, NSW
7 64th pct 8 71st pct
IEO decile in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +4 higher in 2047, NSW
1,140 98th pct 1,144 99th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +0.2 higher in 2040, NSW
8.8 97th pct 8.6 96th pct
Types ≤15 min in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW even
7.9 98th pct 7.9 99th pct
15-min city in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +0.8 pts higher in 2040, NSW
100.0% 100th pct 99.2% 98th pct
Walk to shops in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2047, NSW
98.1% 98th pct 99.2% 99th pct
Walk to transit in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +1.7 pts higher in 2040, NSW
100.0% 100th pct 98.3% 84th pct
Walk to school in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +3.4 pts higher in 2040, NSW
100.0% 100th pct 96.6% 92nd pct
Walk to a park in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +1.4 pts higher in 2047, NSW
97.7% 98th pct 99.1% 99th pct
Amenities/1k in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +2.4 more in 2047, NSW
8.1 9th pct 10.5 17th pct
Intersections/km² in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +56 higher in 2040, NSW
308 90th pct 251 88th pct
Mean slope in 2040, NSWin 2047, NSW +2.7 pts higher in 2047, NSW
5.6% 58th pct 8.3% 84th pct

Compare 2040, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2047, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2040, NSW vs 2047, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2040/2040-nsw/vs/POA2047/2047-nsw