Compare

2046, NSW vs 2110, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 4.0 km apart · 2046, NSW profile · 2110, NSW profile

2046, NSW 2110, NSW

Postcode 2046 and postcode 2110 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with very different housing and income profiles. Postcode 2110 is wealthier, with a typical household income of $3,368 per week compared to $2,393 in postcode 2046. This area also has far more separate houses (70.2%) and larger homes, with 76% having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, postcode 2046 is more densely populated and has far more renters (33.6%), while 29.7% of residents use a language other than English at home.

Everyday life shares many similarities in both places, including identical unemployment rates of 3.3% and very similar proportions of children under 15. However, the gaps in wealth and housing have widened since 2011. While postcode 2046 remains far more walkable, with 93.2% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, postcode 2110 has seen its typical income climb much further above the national figure than its neighbour.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +17,442 larger in 2046, NSW gap widening
27,288 87th pct 9,846 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25,179
  • First area, 2016: 26,822
  • First area, 2021: 27,288
  • Second area, 2011: 9,805
  • Second area, 2016: 10,343
  • Second area, 2021: 9,846
Median age in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +4 yrs older in 2110, NSW gap widening
42 yrs 48th pct 46 yrs 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2046, NSW gap steady
0.6% 18th pct 0.5% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
Aged 65+ in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +5.2 pts higher in 2110, NSW gap widening
19.4% 49th pct 24.6% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.9%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%
Under 15 in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2110, NSW gap narrowing
17.4% 50th pct 17.6% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
De facto in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +4.1 pts higher in 2046, NSW gap widening
10.6% 29th pct 6.5% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%

Age structure

27.5% Older adults (45–64) even 27.5%
26.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +9.8 pts 17.0%
19.4% Seniors (65+) +5.2 pts ▸ 24.6%
17.4% Children (0–14) +0.3 pts ▸ 17.6%
9.1% Youth (15–24) +4.3 pts ▸ 13.3%

Marital status

50.0% Married +3.5 pts ▸ 53.4%
32.8% Never married ◂ +2.9 pts 30.0%
9.0% Divorced ◂ +1.6 pts 7.4%
5.8% Widowed +1.5 pts ▸ 7.4%
2.3% Separated ◂ +0.5 pts 1.8%

Age & sex structure

2046, NSW 2110, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2046, NSW: 1.2% males, 2.1% females; 85+ in 2110, NSW: 1.8% males, 4.3% females
  • 80–84 in 2046, NSW: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in 2110, NSW: 1.4% males, 1.7% females
  • 75–79 in 2046, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in 2110, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
  • 70–74 in 2046, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in 2110, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 65–69 in 2046, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in 2110, NSW: 2.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 60–64 in 2046, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in 2110, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 55–59 in 2046, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in 2110, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in 2046, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in 2110, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.9% females
  • 45–49 in 2046, NSW: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in 2110, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
  • 40–44 in 2046, NSW: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 40–44 in 2110, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 35–39 in 2046, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in 2110, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 30–34 in 2046, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in 2110, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
  • 25–29 in 2046, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in 2110, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.3% females
  • 20–24 in 2046, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in 2110, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in 2046, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in 2110, NSW: 4.6% males, 3.5% females
  • 10–14 in 2046, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in 2110, NSW: 3.9% males, 3.6% females
  • 5–9 in 2046, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in 2110, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
  • 0–4 in 2046, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in 2110, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +4.0 pts higher in 2046, NSW gap narrowing
31.1% 83rd pct 27.1% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.4%
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%

Country of birth

65.5% Australia +3.7 pts ▸ 69.2%
6.5% Italy ◂ +5.4 pts 1.0%
2.9% England +0.9 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.2% China ◂ +0.1 pts 3.1%
1.4% New Zealand even 1.4%
0.5% South Africa +0.6 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.8% India even 0.8%
0.8% Vietnam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%
0.6% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Ancestry

22.2% English +7.6 pts ▸ 29.8%
21.2% Australian +4.7 pts ▸ 25.9%
22.7% Italian ◂ +14.7 pts 8.0%
10.7% Irish +3.2 pts ▸ 13.9%
9.2% Chinese ◂ +0.1 pts 9.1%
6.4% Scottish +2.4 pts ▸ 8.8%
4.6% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 4.0%
2.2% German +0.7 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.7% Indian +0.2 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.6 pts 0.7%
0.9% Dutch +0.4 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.2% Filipino ◂ +0.5 pts 0.7%

Language

Other language in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +11.8 pts higher in 2046, NSW gap narrowing
29.7% 87th pct 17.9% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
Limited English in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +2.2 pts higher in 2046, NSW gap steady
4.2% 87th pct 2.0% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%

Language used at home

66.2% English only +8.5 pts ▸ 74.7%
9.7% Italian ◂ +8.2 pts 1.5%
3.5% Mandarin ◂ +0.2 pts 3.3%
2.4% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 1.9%
2.3% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 2.1%
1.3% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%
0.8% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.4% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Religion

No religion in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2046, NSW gap steady
29.6% 16th pct 28.5% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%

Religious affiliation

59.8% Christianity ◂ +1.2 pts 58.6%
29.6% No religion ◂ +1.1 pts 28.5%
5.3% Not stated +3.2 pts ▸ 8.5%
2.3% Buddhism ◂ +0.9 pts 1.4%
1.2% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%
1.0% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
0.3% Judaism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Other religions even 0.4%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +5.3 pts higher in 2110, NSW gap narrowing
69.8% 85th pct 75.1% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.7%
  • First area, 2016: 64.2%
  • First area, 2021: 69.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.1%
Bachelor+ in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +6.5 pts higher in 2110, NSW gap steady
38.3% 88th pct 44.8% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.9%
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 38.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.8%
Schools/1k kids in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +1.98 more in 2110, NSW
1.48 18th pct 3.46 52nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +1 more in 2046, NSW
7 86th pct 6 81st pct
Students in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +156 more in 2046, NSW
3,980 84th pct 3,824 83rd pct
Avg size in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +69 larger in 2110, NSW
569 80th pct 637 86th pct
ICSEA in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +10 higher in 2110, NSW
1,113 90th pct 1,124 92nd pct

Highest year of school

69.8% Year 12 +5.3 pts ▸ 75.1%
13.6% Year 10 ◂ +4.0 pts 9.6%
8.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +5.1 pts 3.3%
3.0% Year 11 ◂ +0.6 pts 2.4%

Highest qualification level

36.1% Bachelor degree +2.0 pts ▸ 38.1%
14.9% Postgraduate degree +3.6 pts ▸ 18.5%
15.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +7.3 pts 8.0%
15.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.0 pts 12.3%
4.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
1.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%

Field of qualification

28.5% Management & commerce ◂ +2.5 pts 26.0%
12.7% Society & culture +1.7 pts ▸ 14.4%
8.4% Health +3.8 pts ▸ 12.3%
10.5% Engineering & related ◂ +2.7 pts 7.8%
7.5% Education ◂ +0.6 pts 6.9%
5.8% Creative arts ◂ +0.3 pts 5.5%
5.4% Architecture & building ◂ +1.3 pts 4.1%
3.8% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.7 pts 2.1%
3.4% Natural & physical sciences +0.1 pts ▸ 3.5%
3.4% Information technology ◂ +1.2 pts 2.2%
0.7% Agriculture & environment +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%

Income

Personal income in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +$100 higher in 2110, NSW gap widening
$1,143 90th pct $1,243 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $806
  • First area, 2016: $935
  • First area, 2021: $1,143
  • Second area, 2011: $802
  • Second area, 2016: $967
  • Second area, 2021: $1,243
Household income in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +$975 higher in 2110, NSW gap widening
$2,393 90th pct $3,368 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,781
  • First area, 2016: $2,098
  • First area, 2021: $2,393
  • Second area, 2011: $2,345
  • Second area, 2016: $2,739
  • Second area, 2021: $3,368
Family income in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +$1,533 higher in 2110, NSW gap widening
$3,051 92nd pct $4,584 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,199
  • First area, 2016: $2,508
  • First area, 2021: $3,051
  • Second area, 2011: $2,763
  • Second area, 2016: $3,562
  • Second area, 2021: $4,584
High earners in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +5.6 pts higher in 2110, NSW gap steady
25.2% 93rd pct 30.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.7%
High-income homes in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +11.2 pts higher in 2110, NSW gap widening
39.0% 93rd pct 50.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.8%
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.2%

Household income distribution

26.7% $4,000 or more +15.2 pts ▸ 41.9%
25.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.8 pts 18.5%
17.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.8 pts 13.9%
13.1% Under $650 ◂ +1.9 pts 11.1%
12.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.0 pts 8.3%

Personal income distribution

32.1% Under $650 ◂ +1.2 pts 30.9%
24.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.7 pts 19.2%
24.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.6 pts 19.1%
12.9% $3,000 or more +8.2 pts ▸ 21.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2046, NSW
24.7% 23rd pct 23.6% 18th pct
Mental health in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2046, NSW
6.3% 21st pct 5.2% 12th pct
Needs assistance in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +0.7 pts higher in 2046, NSW gap steady
5.1% 46th pct 4.4% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.7% Arthritis ◂ +0.1 pts 7.6%
7.5% Other condition ◂ +0.6 pts 6.9%
6.4% Asthma ◂ +0.1 pts 6.4%
6.3% Mental health ◂ +1.1 pts 5.2%
4.1% Diabetes ◂ +1.2 pts 2.9%
3.7% Heart disease +0.3 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.0% Cancer +0.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.2% Lung condition ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%
0.7% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.8% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.7% None ◂ +1.9 pts 66.8%
17.7% One condition ◂ +0.3 pts 17.4%
4.9% Two conditions ◂ +0.7 pts 4.2%
2.2% Three or more ◂ +0.1 pts 2.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +7.4 pts higher in 2110, NSW gap narrowing
13.0% 22nd pct 20.4% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.4%
Unpaid carers in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2046, NSW gap steady
12.7% 49th pct 12.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Unpaid child care in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2110, NSW gap steady
26.4% 59th pct 26.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.7%
Defence service in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2110, NSW
1.3% 14th pct 1.8% 22nd pct
Housework 15h+ in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +1.2 pts higher in 2110, NSW gap narrowing
21.3% 37th pct 22.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.5%

Family & Households

Household size in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +0.2 larger in 2110, NSW gap narrowing
2.5 57th pct 2.7 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +3.2 pts higher in 2046, NSW gap steady
11.1% 39th pct 8.0% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%
Living alone in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +3.6 pts higher in 2046, NSW gap widening
26.5% 48th pct 22.9% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%

Family composition

61.2% Couples with children +7.8 pts ▸ 69.1%
26.5% Couples without children ◂ +4.1 pts 22.3%
11.1% One-parent families ◂ +3.2 pts 8.0%
1.2% Other families ◂ +0.6 pts 0.6%

Household size

33.4% 2 people ◂ +2.5 pts 30.8%
26.5% 1 person ◂ +3.6 pts 22.9%
17.0% 4 people +1.9 pts ▸ 18.8%
16.4% 3 people ◂ +2.0 pts 14.4%
5.2% 5 people +4.2 pts ▸ 9.4%
1.6% 6 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 3.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +$30 higher in 2046, NSW gap narrowing
$570 97th pct $540 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: $459
  • First area, 2016: $550
  • First area, 2021: $570
  • Second area, 2011: $388
  • Second area, 2016: $500
  • Second area, 2021: $540
Mortgage in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +$1,319 higher in 2110, NSW gap widening
$3,014 97th pct $4,333 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,817
  • First area, 2016: $2,600
  • First area, 2021: $3,014
  • Second area, 2011: $3,171
  • Second area, 2016: $3,500
  • Second area, 2021: $4,333
People / bedroom in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +0.10 higher in 2046, NSW gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +12.9 pts higher in 2046, NSW gap widening
33.6% 79th pct 20.7% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.1%
  • First area, 2016: 33.5%
  • First area, 2021: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%
Owned outright in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +8.7 pts higher in 2110, NSW gap widening
34.3% 36th pct 43.0% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.2%
  • First area, 2016: 34.1%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.0%
Separate houses in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +24.6 pts higher in 2110, NSW gap widening
45.6% 9th pct 70.2% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.1%
  • First area, 2016: 46.9%
  • First area, 2021: 45.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.2%
3+ bedrooms in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +21.0 pts higher in 2110, NSW gap widening
55.0% 10th pct 76.0% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.2%
  • First area, 2016: 53.5%
  • First area, 2021: 55.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.0%

How homes are owned or rented

34.3% Owned outright +8.7 pts ▸ 43.0%
33.6% Rented ◂ +12.9 pts 20.7%
29.7% Owned with a mortgage +2.7 pts ▸ 32.4%
1.3% Other tenure +1.5 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.0% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%

Types of homes

45.6% Separate house +24.6 pts ▸ 70.2%
40.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +22.7 pts 18.1%
12.2% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.0 pts 11.3%
1.3% Other dwelling ◂ +1.2 pts 0.1%

Bedrooms per home

37.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +20.3 pts 17.2%
34.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +5.5 pts 28.7%
15.0% 4 bedrooms +13.9 pts ▸ 28.9%
5.8% 5 or more +12.6 pts ▸ 18.4%
6.4% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.3 pts 6.1%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

36.0% $550–$749 ◂ +19.5 pts 16.6%
18.1% $750 or more +12.5 pts ▸ 30.6%
27.8% $350–$549 ◂ +2.8 pts 25.0%
9.7% Under $200 +1.5 pts ▸ 11.2%
5.3% $200–$349 +4.7 pts ▸ 10.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

50.3% $3,000 or more +12.9 pts ▸ 63.2%
20.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +8.0 pts 12.8%
11.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +4.6 pts 6.7%
10.7% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.5 pts 9.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +2.2 pts higher in 2046, NSW gap steady
9.0% 86th pct 6.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
Work from home in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +1.2 pts higher in 2110, NSW gap narrowing
47.6% 97th pct 48.8% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.8%
PT commute in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2046, NSW gap narrowing
2.3% 72nd pct 2.1% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
PT stops in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +49 more in 2046, NSW
116 86th pct 67 75th pct
Stops/1k in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +2.55 more in 2110, NSW
4.25 56th pct 6.80 81st pct
Departures/1k in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +651.2 more in 2046, NSW
2,508.7 91st pct 1,857.5 87th pct
PT routes in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +12 more in 2046, NSW
18 86th pct 6 60th pct
Stop walk in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +1 longer in 2046, NSW
2 14th pct 1 0th pct
Drive to city in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +1 longer in 2110, NSW
10 10th pct 11 12th pct

How people get to work

47.6% Worked at home +1.2 pts ▸ 48.8%
31.4% Car (driver) ◂ +0.9 pts 30.5%
2.2% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.4 pts 1.8%
1.6% Walked +0.5 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.9% Bus ◂ +0.4 pts 1.5%
0.4% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.2% Train even 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

42.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +11.1 pts 31.2%
35.7% 2 vehicles +4.6 pts ▸ 40.4%
8.7% 3 vehicles +4.9 pts ▸ 13.6%
9.0% No vehicle ◂ +2.2 pts 6.8%
4.3% 4 or more +3.9 pts ▸ 8.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +5.7 pts higher in 2046, NSW gap widening
36.3% 62nd pct 30.6% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.9%
  • First area, 2016: 37.6%
  • First area, 2021: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.6%
Recent arrivals in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2110, NSW gap steady
5.8% 36th pct 6.1% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW even gap steady
3.3% 28th pct 3.3% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Participation in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +7.9 pts higher in 2046, NSW gap narrowing
63.6% 66th pct 55.7% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.4%
  • First area, 2016: 64.3%
  • First area, 2021: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.7%
Full-time in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +4.7 pts higher in 2046, NSW gap steady
62.1% 73rd pct 57.4% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.5%
  • First area, 2016: 67.6%
  • First area, 2021: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.4%

Industries people work in

12.9% Professional & technical +2.9 pts ▸ 15.8%
12.1% Health care & social assistance +2.9 pts ▸ 15.0%
10.1% Education & training ◂ +1.6 pts 8.5%
9.2% Finance & insurance +0.3 pts ▸ 9.5%
8.4% Construction ◂ +1.6 pts 6.9%
7.1% Retail trade ◂ +0.8 pts 6.3%
5.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.9 pts 3.7%
4.7% Accommodation & food +0.3 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.9% Manufacturing +0.4 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.1% Rental & real estate +0.8 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.4% Wholesale trade +0.3 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.4% Other services ◂ +0.9 pts 2.5%

Occupations people work in

33.7% Professionals +3.8 pts ▸ 37.6%
21.9% Managers +4.3 pts ▸ 26.2%
14.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.5 pts 12.9%
8.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.2 pts 5.0%
7.5% Sales workers ◂ +0.6 pts 6.9%
6.6% Community & personal service ◂ +0.6 pts 6.0%
3.7% Labourers ◂ +1.5 pts 2.2%
2.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.0 pts 1.3%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +1 higher in 2110, NSW
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
IER decile in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +2 higher in 2110, NSW
8 71st pct 10 100th pct
IEO decile in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +51 higher in 2110, NSW
1,114 93rd pct 1,165 100th pct

Crime & Safety

— 10 28th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +1.0 higher in 2046, NSW
7.9 91st pct 6.9 83rd pct
Types ≤15 min in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +1.1 more in 2046, NSW
7.5 93rd pct 6.4 80th pct
15-min city in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +10.6 pts higher in 2046, NSW
95.9% 91st pct 85.3% 81st pct
Walk to shops in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +22.0 pts higher in 2046, NSW
93.2% 91st pct 71.2% 73rd pct
Walk to transit in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 99.9% 99th pct
Walk to school in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +2.0 pts higher in 2110, NSW
93.1% 85th pct 95.1% 88th pct
Walk to a park in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 99.9% 86th pct
Walk to health in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +22.3 pts higher in 2046, NSW
89.5% 93rd pct 67.2% 78th pct
Amenities/1k in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +6.3 more in 2110, NSW
9.5 13th pct 15.7 43rd pct
Intersections/km² in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +108 higher in 2046, NSW
288 90th pct 180 83rd pct
Mean slope in 2046, NSWin 2110, NSW +3.5 pts higher in 2110, NSW
5.8% 61st pct 9.3% 88th pct

Compare 2046, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2110, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2046, NSW vs 2110, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2046/2046-nsw/vs/POA2110/2110-nsw