Compare

2040, NSW vs 2046, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 2.7 km apart · 2040, NSW profile · 2046, NSW profile

2040, NSW 2046, NSW

Postcode 2046 and postcode 2040 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with similar population sizes. Postcode 2046 is more diverse, with 29.7% of people using a language other than English at home compared to 18.6% in postcode 2040. There is a sharp contrast in religious views; 50.9% of people in postcode 2040 have no religion, while only 29.6% say the same in postcode 2046. Postcode 2040 is also more highly qualified, with 48.2% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, compared to 38.3% in postcode 2046.

Both areas are very similar in the way people live, with nearly identical typical weekly rents of around $570 to $580 and about the same number of people per home. While they share these basics, some gaps are widening. Residents in postcode 2046 are now noticeably older, with a gap that has grown to 4 years since 2011. Meanwhile, more people in postcode 2040 are working from home, a difference that has also increased over the last decade.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +4,485 larger in 2046, NSW gap steady
22,803 86th pct 27,288 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20,864
  • First area, 2016: 22,242
  • First area, 2021: 22,803
  • Second area, 2011: 25,179
  • Second area, 2016: 26,822
  • Second area, 2021: 27,288
Median age in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +4 yrs older in 2046, NSW gap widening
38 yrs 24th pct 42 yrs 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +0.8 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap steady
1.4% 36th pct 0.6% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%
Aged 65+ in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +6.4 pts higher in 2046, NSW gap widening
13.0% 17th pct 19.4% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%
Under 15 in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +1.9 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap widening
19.2% 71st pct 17.4% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
De facto in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +6.9 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap steady
17.5% 88th pct 10.6% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%

Age structure

32.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +5.3 pts 26.7%
26.2% Older adults (45–64) +1.2 pts ▸ 27.5%
13.0% Seniors (65+) +6.4 pts ▸ 19.4%
19.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.9 pts 17.4%
9.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.4 pts 9.1%

Marital status

41.7% Married +8.3 pts ▸ 50.0%
43.0% Never married ◂ +10.1 pts 32.8%
9.0% Divorced even 9.0%
3.7% Widowed +2.2 pts ▸ 5.8%
2.6% Separated ◂ +0.3 pts 2.3%

Age & sex structure

2040, NSW 2046, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2040, NSW: 0.7% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in 2046, NSW: 1.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 80–84 in 2040, NSW: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in 2046, NSW: 1.2% males, 1.5% females
  • 75–79 in 2040, NSW: 0.9% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in 2046, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in 2040, NSW: 1.4% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in 2046, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 65–69 in 2040, NSW: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in 2046, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 60–64 in 2040, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in 2046, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 55–59 in 2040, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in 2046, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
  • 50–54 in 2040, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in 2046, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.9% females
  • 45–49 in 2040, NSW: 4.1% males, 4.4% females; 45–49 in 2046, NSW: 3.6% males, 4.1% females
  • 40–44 in 2040, NSW: 4.3% males, 4.5% females; 40–44 in 2046, NSW: 3.6% males, 4.1% females
  • 35–39 in 2040, NSW: 4.3% males, 4.6% females; 35–39 in 2046, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
  • 30–34 in 2040, NSW: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 30–34 in 2046, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 25–29 in 2040, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in 2046, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 20–24 in 2040, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in 2046, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.0% females
  • 15–19 in 2040, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in 2046, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in 2040, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in 2046, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in 2040, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in 2046, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in 2040, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in 2046, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +2.9 pts higher in 2046, NSW gap widening
28.3% 79th pct 31.1% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.1%

Country of birth

67.8% Australia ◂ +2.3 pts 65.5%
2.2% Italy +4.2 pts ▸ 6.5%
5.3% England ◂ +2.4 pts 2.9%
1.2% China +2.0 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.5% New Zealand ◂ +1.0 pts 1.4%
0.6% Vietnam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% India +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.7% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.6% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.1% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

33.4% English ◂ +11.2 pts 22.2%
28.1% Australian ◂ +6.9 pts 21.2%
9.4% Italian +13.3 pts ▸ 22.7%
15.0% Irish ◂ +4.2 pts 10.7%
10.5% Scottish ◂ +4.1 pts 6.4%
5.6% Chinese +3.6 pts ▸ 9.2%
2.9% Greek +1.7 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.7% German ◂ +1.6 pts 2.2%
1.6% Indian +0.1 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.4% Dutch ◂ +0.6 pts 0.9%
1.3% Filipino ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%
1.0% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Language

Other language in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +11.1 pts higher in 2046, NSW gap steady
18.6% 78th pct 29.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.7%
Limited English in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +2.0 pts higher in 2046, NSW gap steady
2.2% 77th pct 4.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%

Language used at home

77.1% English only ◂ +10.9 pts 66.2%
3.6% Italian +6.1 pts ▸ 9.7%
1.6% Mandarin +1.9 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.4% Greek +1.0 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.1% Cantonese +1.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.5% Arabic +0.8 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.6% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +21.3 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap widening
50.9% 82nd pct 29.6% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.0%
  • First area, 2016: 41.8%
  • First area, 2021: 50.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.6%

Religious affiliation

39.3% Christianity +20.5 pts ▸ 59.8%
50.9% No religion ◂ +21.3 pts 29.6%
5.5% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 5.3%
1.9% Buddhism +0.4 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.7% Islam +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.7% Hinduism +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.5% Other religions ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.5% Judaism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +7.2 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap steady
77.0% 93rd pct 69.8% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.5%
  • First area, 2016: 71.0%
  • First area, 2021: 77.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.8%
Bachelor+ in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +9.9 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap steady
48.2% 95th pct 38.3% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.8%
  • First area, 2016: 42.4%
  • First area, 2021: 48.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.3%
Schools/1k kids in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +0.11 more in 2046, NSW
1.37 15th pct 1.48 18th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +1 more in 2046, NSW
6 81st pct 7 86th pct
Students in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +1,622 more in 2046, NSW
2,358 73rd pct 3,980 84th pct
Avg size in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +176 larger in 2046, NSW
393 64th pct 569 80th pct
ICSEA in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +9 higher in 2040, NSW
1,122 92nd pct 1,113 90th pct

Highest year of school

77.0% Year 12 ◂ +7.2 pts 69.8%
9.3% Year 10 +4.3 pts ▸ 13.6%
5.3% Year 9 or below +3.2 pts ▸ 8.5%
3.0% Year 11 even 3.0%

Highest qualification level

40.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.9 pts 36.1%
18.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.9 pts 14.9%
11.1% Certificate III / IV +4.3 pts ▸ 15.4%
12.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.4 pts ▸ 15.2%
5.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.3 pts 4.0%
1.0% Certificate I / II +0.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Field of qualification

22.7% Management & commerce +5.9 pts ▸ 28.5%
17.2% Society & culture ◂ +4.6 pts 12.7%
11.5% Creative arts ◂ +5.7 pts 5.8%
7.1% Engineering & related +3.3 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.5% Health even 8.4%
6.6% Education +0.9 pts ▸ 7.5%
5.0% Architecture & building +0.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
3.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.6 pts 3.4%
2.8% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.0 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.5% Information technology ◂ +0.1 pts 3.4%
1.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.5 pts 0.7%

Income

Personal income in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +$225 higher in 2040, NSW gap widening
$1,368 96th pct $1,143 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $926
  • First area, 2016: $1,105
  • First area, 2021: $1,368
  • Second area, 2011: $806
  • Second area, 2016: $935
  • Second area, 2021: $1,143
Household income in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +$334 higher in 2040, NSW gap widening
$2,727 96th pct $2,393 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,911
  • First area, 2016: $2,273
  • First area, 2021: $2,727
  • Second area, 2011: $1,781
  • Second area, 2016: $2,098
  • Second area, 2021: $2,393
Family income in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +$566 higher in 2040, NSW gap widening
$3,617 100th pct $3,051 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,490
  • First area, 2016: $2,940
  • First area, 2021: $3,617
  • Second area, 2011: $2,199
  • Second area, 2016: $2,508
  • Second area, 2021: $3,051
High earners in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +5.7 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap widening
30.9% 100th pct 25.2% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%
High-income homes in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +5.6 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap widening
44.6% 98th pct 39.0% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.6%
  • First area, 2016: 34.4%
  • First area, 2021: 44.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.0%

Household income distribution

32.5% $4,000 or more ◂ +5.8 pts 26.7%
23.4% $1,500–$2,999 +1.9 pts ▸ 25.2%
15.9% $650–$1,499 +1.9 pts ▸ 17.8%
11.4% Under $650 +1.6 pts ▸ 13.1%
12.1% $3,000–$3,999 +0.2 pts ▸ 12.3%

Personal income distribution

27.6% Under $650 +4.5 pts ▸ 32.1%
27.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.6 pts 24.7%
23.2% $650–$1,499 +1.8 pts ▸ 24.9%
16.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.7 pts 12.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2040, NSW
25.0% 24th pct 24.7% 23rd pct
Mental health in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +3.0 pts higher in 2040, NSW
9.3% 59th pct 6.3% 21st pct
Needs assistance in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +0.7 pts higher in 2046, NSW gap steady
4.4% 32nd pct 5.1% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.3% Mental health ◂ +3.0 pts 6.3%
8.1% Other condition ◂ +0.6 pts 7.5%
6.0% Arthritis +1.8 pts ▸ 7.7%
7.7% Asthma ◂ +1.3 pts 6.4%
2.8% Diabetes +1.3 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.6% Heart disease +1.1 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.4% Cancer +0.6 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.1% Lung condition even 1.2%
0.6% Stroke +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% Dementia even 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.5% None +0.2 pts ▸ 68.7%
18.7% One condition ◂ +1.0 pts 17.7%
4.6% Two conditions +0.4 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.7% Three or more +0.4 pts ▸ 2.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +2.4 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap steady
15.4% 36th pct 13.0% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Unpaid carers in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +2.5 pts higher in 2046, NSW gap steady
10.2% 20th pct 12.7% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Unpaid child care in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +2.6 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap widening
28.9% 75th pct 26.4% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.4%
Defence service in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2040, NSW
1.6% 18th pct 1.3% 14th pct
Housework 15h+ in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2046, NSW gap narrowing
20.8% 33rd pct 21.3% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%

Family & Households

Household size in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +0.1 larger in 2046, NSW gap steady
2.4 43rd pct 2.5 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap steady
11.5% 43rd pct 11.1% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Living alone in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap narrowing
26.8% 49th pct 26.5% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.2%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%

Family composition

61.7% Couples with children ◂ +0.5 pts 61.2%
25.6% Couples without children +0.9 pts ▸ 26.5%
11.5% One-parent families ◂ +0.4 pts 11.1%
1.2% Other families even 1.2%

Household size

32.9% 2 people +0.5 pts ▸ 33.4%
26.8% 1 person ◂ +0.3 pts 26.5%
18.0% 4 people ◂ +1.0 pts 17.0%
17.3% 3 people ◂ +0.9 pts 16.4%
4.2% 5 people +1.0 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.8% 6 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 1.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +$10 higher in 2040, NSW gap steady
$580 98th pct $570 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: $440
  • First area, 2016: $550
  • First area, 2021: $580
  • Second area, 2011: $459
  • Second area, 2016: $550
  • Second area, 2021: $570
Mortgage in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +$453 higher in 2040, NSW gap widening
$3,467 100th pct $3,014 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: $3,000
  • First area, 2016: $3,000
  • First area, 2021: $3,467
  • Second area, 2011: $2,817
  • Second area, 2016: $2,600
  • Second area, 2021: $3,014
People / bedroom in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +0.10 higher in 2040, NSW gap steady
1.00 93rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +5.3 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap steady
38.9% 86th pct 33.6% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.7%
  • First area, 2016: 38.8%
  • First area, 2021: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.6%
Owned outright in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +9.0 pts higher in 2046, NSW gap steady
25.3% 15th pct 34.3% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.2%
  • First area, 2016: 24.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.3%
Separate houses in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +4.7 pts higher in 2046, NSW gap widening
40.9% 8th pct 45.6% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.6%
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.6%
3+ bedrooms in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +3.9 pts higher in 2046, NSW gap steady
51.1% 9th pct 55.0% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.4%
  • First area, 2016: 49.7%
  • First area, 2021: 51.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.0%

How homes are owned or rented

38.9% Rented ◂ +5.3 pts 33.6%
25.3% Owned outright +9.0 pts ▸ 34.3%
34.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +4.4 pts 29.7%
0.8% Other tenure +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.8% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%

Types of homes

40.9% Separate house +4.7 pts ▸ 45.6%
28.4% Flat or apartment +12.4 pts ▸ 40.8%
30.1% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +17.8 pts 12.2%
0.5% Other dwelling +0.8 pts ▸ 1.3%

Bedrooms per home

36.2% 2 bedrooms +1.2 pts ▸ 37.4%
36.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +2.1 pts 34.2%
12.5% 4 bedrooms +2.5 pts ▸ 15.0%
10.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +4.3 pts 6.4%
2.3% 5 or more +3.5 pts ▸ 5.8%
1.3% Studio / none ◂ +1.0 pts 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

29.7% $550–$749 +6.4 pts ▸ 36.0%
25.4% $350–$549 +2.4 pts ▸ 27.8%
24.2% $750 or more ◂ +6.1 pts 18.1%
10.0% Under $200 ◂ +0.3 pts 9.7%
8.5% $200–$349 ◂ +3.2 pts 5.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

58.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +8.5 pts 50.3%
19.9% $1,800–$2,999 +0.9 pts ▸ 20.8%
9.5% $1,000–$1,799 +1.8 pts ▸ 11.3%
7.5% Under $1,000 +3.1 pts ▸ 10.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +4.5 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap narrowing
13.5% 90th pct 9.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
Work from home in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +7.9 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap widening
55.5% 100th pct 47.6% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 55.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.6%
PT commute in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +0.6 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap narrowing
2.9% 76th pct 2.3% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
PT stops in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +56 more in 2046, NSW
60 73rd pct 116 86th pct
Stops/1k in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +1.62 more in 2046, NSW
2.63 40th pct 4.25 56th pct
Departures/1k in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +98.8 more in 2046, NSW
2,409.9 90th pct 2,508.7 91st pct
PT routes in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +1 more in 2040, NSW
19 86th pct 18 86th pct
Stop walk in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW even
2 14th pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +4 longer in 2046, NSW
6 2nd pct 10 10th pct

How people get to work

55.5% Worked at home ◂ +7.9 pts 47.6%
21.2% Car (driver) +10.2 pts ▸ 31.4%
3.2% Walked ◂ +1.7 pts 1.6%
1.6% Car (passenger) +0.5 pts ▸ 2.2%
2.1% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 1.9%
1.1% Bicycle ◂ +0.7 pts 0.4%
0.5% Train ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

51.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +8.8 pts 42.3%
28.7% 2 vehicles +7.0 pts ▸ 35.7%
13.5% No vehicle ◂ +4.5 pts 9.0%
5.1% 3 vehicles +3.6 pts ▸ 8.7%
1.6% 4 or more +2.7 pts ▸ 4.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +7.6 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap steady
43.9% 84th pct 36.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.7%
  • First area, 2016: 43.1%
  • First area, 2021: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.3%
Recent arrivals in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +2.6 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap narrowing
8.4% 50th pct 5.8% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +0.6 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap steady
3.9% 43rd pct 3.3% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Participation in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +6.9 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap widening
70.5% 90th pct 63.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.0%
  • First area, 2016: 69.2%
  • First area, 2021: 70.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.6%
Full-time in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +3.9 pts higher in 2040, NSW gap widening
66.0% 87th pct 62.1% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.8%
  • First area, 2016: 69.2%
  • First area, 2021: 66.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.1%

Industries people work in

16.4% Professional & technical ◂ +3.5 pts 12.9%
12.2% Health care & social assistance even 12.1%
10.7% Education & training ◂ +0.6 pts 10.1%
9.0% Finance & insurance +0.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
5.8% Construction +2.6 pts ▸ 8.4%
6.4% Retail trade +0.7 pts ▸ 7.1%
6.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.8 pts 5.5%
5.6% Media & telecommunications ◂ +2.6 pts 3.0%
4.5% Accommodation & food +0.1 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.2% Manufacturing +0.7 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.7% Wholesale trade +0.7 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.9% Other services +0.5 pts ▸ 3.4%

Occupations people work in

41.5% Professionals ◂ +7.8 pts 33.7%
22.2% Managers ◂ +0.3 pts 21.9%
10.8% Clerical & administrative +3.6 pts ▸ 14.4%
6.8% Technicians & trades +1.4 pts ▸ 8.3%
6.2% Sales workers +1.3 pts ▸ 7.5%
6.9% Community & personal service ◂ +0.4 pts 6.6%
2.7% Labourers +1.0 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.7% Machinery operators & drivers +0.6 pts ▸ 2.3%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW even
9 86th pct 9 86th pct
IER decile in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +1 higher in 2046, NSW
7 64th pct 8 71st pct
IEO decile in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +26 higher in 2040, NSW
1,140 98th pct 1,114 93rd pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +0.9 higher in 2040, NSW
8.8 97th pct 7.9 91st pct
Types ≤15 min in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +0.3 more in 2040, NSW
7.9 98th pct 7.5 93rd pct
15-min city in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +4.1 pts higher in 2040, NSW
100.0% 100th pct 95.9% 91st pct
Walk to shops in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +4.9 pts higher in 2040, NSW
98.1% 98th pct 93.2% 91st pct
Walk to transit in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +6.9 pts higher in 2040, NSW
100.0% 100th pct 93.1% 85th pct
Walk to a park in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +8.3 pts higher in 2040, NSW
97.7% 98th pct 89.5% 93rd pct
Amenities/1k in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +1.4 more in 2046, NSW
8.1 9th pct 9.5 13th pct
Intersections/km² in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +19 higher in 2040, NSW
308 90th pct 288 90th pct
Mean slope in 2040, NSWin 2046, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2046, NSW
5.6% 58th pct 5.8% 61st pct

Compare 2040, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2046, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2040, NSW vs 2046, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2040/2040-nsw/vs/POA2046/2046-nsw