Compare
2110, NSW vs 2112, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 2.8 km apart · 2110, NSW profile · 2112, NSW profile
2110, NSW 2112, NSW
Postcode 2112 and postcode 2110 are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Postcode 2112 is a younger and more diverse hub, where 46.4% of people were born overseas and 48.0% use a language other than English at home. In contrast, residents in postcode 2110 are far older, with a typical age of 46 compared to 37 in postcode 2112. Postcode 2110 is also wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $3,368, which is $1,274 higher than the $2,094 seen in postcode 2112.
Daily life in both places shares many similarities, such as an equal share of residents who finished Year 12 and nearly identical rates of people caring for children unpaid. While they both rank as highly advantaged, the gap between them has grown since 2011. This is most visible in housing, as postcode 2110 has seen its share of outright home ownership and larger houses pull further away from postcode 2112, where renting is far more common.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 9,805
- First area, 2016: 10,343
- First area, 2021: 9,846
- Second area, 2011: 27,772
- Second area, 2016: 32,852
- Second area, 2021: 38,026
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2110, NSW: 1.8% males, 4.3% females; 85+ in 2112, NSW: 0.9% males, 1.4% females
- 80–84 in 2110, NSW: 1.4% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in 2112, NSW: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in 2110, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in 2112, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in 2110, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in 2112, NSW: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
- 65–69 in 2110, NSW: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in 2112, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
- 60–64 in 2110, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in 2112, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in 2110, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in 2112, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in 2110, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in 2112, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in 2110, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in 2112, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in 2110, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in 2112, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
- 35–39 in 2110, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in 2112, NSW: 4.6% males, 4.9% females
- 30–34 in 2110, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in 2112, NSW: 4.9% males, 5.0% females
- 25–29 in 2110, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.3% females; 25–29 in 2112, NSW: 3.7% males, 4.1% females
- 20–24 in 2110, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in 2112, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in 2110, NSW: 4.6% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in 2112, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
- 10–14 in 2110, NSW: 3.9% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in 2112, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 5–9 in 2110, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in 2112, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in 2110, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in 2112, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $802
- First area, 2016: $967
- First area, 2021: $1,243
- Second area, 2011: $649
- Second area, 2016: $766
- Second area, 2021: $985
- First area, 2011: $2,345
- First area, 2016: $2,739
- First area, 2021: $3,368
- Second area, 2011: $1,469
- Second area, 2016: $1,809
- Second area, 2021: $2,094
- First area, 2011: $2,763
- First area, 2016: $3,562
- First area, 2021: $4,584
- Second area, 2011: $1,834
- Second area, 2016: $2,116
- Second area, 2021: $2,509
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $388
- First area, 2016: $500
- First area, 2021: $540
- Second area, 2011: $361
- Second area, 2016: $480
- Second area, 2021: $472
- First area, 2011: $3,171
- First area, 2016: $3,500
- First area, 2021: $4,333
- Second area, 2011: $2,410
- Second area, 2016: $2,300
- Second area, 2021: $2,600
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 2110, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2112, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2110, NSW vs 2112, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2110/2110-nsw/vs/POA2112/2112-nsw