Compare

2021, NSW vs 2033, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 2.1 km apart · 2021, NSW profile · 2033, NSW profile

2021, NSW 2033, NSW

Postcode 2021 and postcode 2033 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with very different profiles. Postcode 2021 is a high-earning hub where 60% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, and the typical weekly family income is far higher at $4,589. In contrast, postcode 2033 is more culturally diverse, with 44.9% of people born overseas and 38.7% using a language other than English at home, compared to 31.1% and 13% in postcode 2021. Postcode 2033 also has more separate houses, making up 21% of its homes, while they are rare in postcode 2021 at just 7.1%.

The gap in typical family incomes has widened since 2011, growing from $900 to $1,845. Despite this shift in wealth, both areas share similar patterns in other areas of life. They have almost the same share of children under 15, and both are very highly ranked for education and job skills. They also offer similar levels of public transport access, with 17 routes in postcode 2021 and 16 in postcode 2033.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +3,019 larger in 2021, NSW gap steady
14,946 76th pct 11,927 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 14,238
  • First area, 2016: 15,313
  • First area, 2021: 14,946
  • Second area, 2011: 10,964
  • Second area, 2016: 11,570
  • Second area, 2021: 11,927
Median age in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +5 yrs older in 2021, NSW gap widening
37 yrs 19th pct 32 yrs 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 32 yrs
First Nations in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +0.7 pts higher in 2033, NSW gap steady
0.5% 14th pct 1.2% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
Aged 65+ in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +2.0 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap widening
14.9% 25th pct 12.9% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
Under 15 in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +1.0 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap steady
13.0% 14th pct 12.1% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
De facto in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +1.8 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap narrowing
17.4% 87th pct 15.7% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%

Age structure

38.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.1 pts 35.0%
24.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +5.3 pts 18.8%
9.8% Youth (15–24) +11.4 pts ▸ 21.2%
14.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.0 pts 12.9%
13.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.0 pts 12.1%

Marital status

51.7% Never married +4.7 pts ▸ 56.5%
34.6% Married ◂ +1.9 pts 32.7%
8.7% Divorced ◂ +3.0 pts 5.7%
2.9% Widowed even 2.9%
2.0% Separated even 2.1%

Age & sex structure

2021, NSW 2033, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2021, NSW: 0.7% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in 2033, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.4% females
  • 80–84 in 2021, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in 2033, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in 2021, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in 2033, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in 2021, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in 2033, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
  • 65–69 in 2021, NSW: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in 2033, NSW: 1.4% males, 1.6% females
  • 60–64 in 2021, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in 2033, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
  • 55–59 in 2021, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in 2033, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 50–54 in 2021, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in 2033, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
  • 45–49 in 2021, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in 2033, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 40–44 in 2021, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in 2033, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in 2021, NSW: 4.4% males, 4.5% females; 35–39 in 2033, NSW: 4.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in 2021, NSW: 4.8% males, 5.4% females; 30–34 in 2033, NSW: 4.7% males, 4.7% females
  • 25–29 in 2021, NSW: 5.3% males, 6.5% females; 25–29 in 2033, NSW: 5.7% males, 5.9% females
  • 20–24 in 2021, NSW: 2.6% males, 3.6% females; 20–24 in 2033, NSW: 7.8% males, 7.1% females
  • 15–19 in 2021, NSW: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 15–19 in 2033, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in 2021, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 10–14 in 2033, NSW: 1.9% males, 1.8% females
  • 5–9 in 2021, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in 2033, NSW: 2.2% males, 1.9% females
  • 0–4 in 2021, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in 2033, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +13.8 pts higher in 2033, NSW gap narrowing
31.1% 83rd pct 44.9% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.5%
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.9%

Country of birth

64.8% Australia ◂ +15.4 pts 49.4%
7.6% England ◂ +4.8 pts 2.8%
0.6% China +5.5 pts ▸ 6.1%
3.4% New Zealand ◂ +1.6 pts 1.8%
0.4% India +2.5 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.6% Philippines +0.7 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.2% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%
0.3% Vietnam +0.6 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.6% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.1% Nepal +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Ancestry

39.5% English ◂ +19.3 pts 20.1%
26.7% Australian ◂ +8.3 pts 18.4%
3.9% Chinese +14.1 pts ▸ 17.9%
16.5% Irish ◂ +7.1 pts 9.4%
12.6% Scottish ◂ +7.1 pts 5.5%
3.1% Greek +3.2 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.8% Italian ◂ +1.1 pts 3.8%
4.7% German ◂ +1.9 pts 2.9%
1.3% Indian +2.7 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.8% Filipino +0.9 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.3% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%
0.5% Vietnamese +0.9 pts ▸ 1.3%

Language

Other language in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +25.7 pts higher in 2033, NSW gap narrowing
13.0% 72nd pct 38.7% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.7%
Limited English in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +2.7 pts higher in 2033, NSW gap narrowing
0.9% 61st pct 3.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%

Language used at home

82.2% English only ◂ +26.8 pts 55.4%
0.8% Mandarin +7.1 pts ▸ 7.9%
1.1% Greek +2.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.7% Cantonese +2.7 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.2% Hindi +1.0 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.3% Vietnamese +0.8 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.2% Arabic +0.8 pts ▸ 1.0%
1.0% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.2% Tagalog +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Religion

No religion in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +10.8 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap widening
49.5% 78th pct 38.6% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.1%
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 49.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.6%

Religious affiliation

49.5% No religion ◂ +10.8 pts 38.6%
38.5% Christianity +1.9 pts ▸ 40.4%
6.4% Not stated +1.0 pts ▸ 7.4%
1.4% Buddhism +2.8 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.9% Judaism +0.3 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.5% Hinduism +2.5 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.4% Islam +2.2 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.2% Other religions +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +4.8 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap widening
85.2% 100th pct 80.5% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.7%
  • First area, 2016: 78.7%
  • First area, 2021: 85.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.5%
Bachelor+ in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +15.4 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap widening
60.0% 100th pct 44.5% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.6%
  • First area, 2016: 53.2%
  • First area, 2021: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.5%
Schools/1k kids in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +0.48 more in 2021, NSW
2.56 41st pct 2.08 32nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +2 more in 2021, NSW
5 76th pct 3 57th pct
Students in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +1,200 more in 2021, NSW
2,695 75th pct 1,495 63rd pct
Avg size in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +41 larger in 2021, NSW
539 78th pct 498 75th pct
ICSEA in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +77 higher in 2021, NSW
1,186 100th pct 1,110 89th pct

Highest year of school

85.2% Year 12 ◂ +4.8 pts 80.5%
4.8% Year 10 +1.4 pts ▸ 6.2%
1.8% Year 9 or below +1.8 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.5% Year 11 +0.3 pts ▸ 2.8%

Highest qualification level

48.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +8.3 pts 39.6%
21.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.3 pts 20.2%
9.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.2 pts ▸ 11.9%
5.5% Certificate III / IV +4.2 pts ▸ 9.7%
4.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.0 pts 3.1%
0.5% Certificate I / II +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%

Field of qualification

28.5% Management & commerce ◂ +4.9 pts 23.6%
21.6% Society & culture ◂ +7.9 pts 13.8%
10.4% Creative arts ◂ +2.8 pts 7.5%
4.6% Engineering & related +5.6 pts ▸ 10.2%
8.3% Health +1.3 pts ▸ 9.6%
4.1% Education +1.1 pts ▸ 5.2%
3.5% Natural & physical sciences +1.4 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.4% Architecture & building ◂ +0.2 pts 4.2%
1.8% Information technology +2.0 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.5% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.8 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.6% Agriculture & environment +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%

Income

Personal income in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +$709 higher in 2021, NSW gap widening
$1,652 100th pct $943 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,204
  • First area, 2016: $1,393
  • First area, 2021: $1,652
  • Second area, 2011: $646
  • Second area, 2016: $760
  • Second area, 2021: $943
Household income in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +$705 higher in 2021, NSW gap widening
$2,823 98th pct $2,118 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,114
  • First area, 2016: $2,399
  • First area, 2021: $2,823
  • Second area, 2011: $1,512
  • Second area, 2016: $1,814
  • Second area, 2021: $2,118
Family income in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +$1,845 higher in 2021, NSW gap widening
$4,589 100th pct $2,744 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,868
  • First area, 2016: $3,596
  • First area, 2021: $4,589
  • Second area, 2011: $1,968
  • Second area, 2016: $2,255
  • Second area, 2021: $2,744
High earners in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +19.6 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap widening
38.0% 100th pct 18.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 38.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
High-income homes in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +14.9 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap widening
46.1% 100th pct 31.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 46.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.2%

Household income distribution

36.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +16.8 pts 20.0%
22.9% $1,500–$2,999 +7.2 pts ▸ 30.1%
15.9% $650–$1,499 +5.4 pts ▸ 21.3%
9.7% Under $650 +2.0 pts ▸ 11.7%
9.3% $3,000–$3,999 +1.9 pts ▸ 11.3%

Personal income distribution

19.7% Under $650 +16.6 pts ▸ 36.3%
27.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.5 pts 20.8%
23.1% $650–$1,499 +3.9 pts ▸ 27.0%
24.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +15.2 pts 8.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +0.7 pts higher in 2021, NSW
21.9% 13th pct 21.2% 11th pct
Mental health in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2033, NSW
6.8% 25th pct 7.2% 28th pct
Needs assistance in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +1.8 pts higher in 2033, NSW gap steady
2.2% 10th pct 4.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.8% Mental health +0.4 pts ▸ 7.2%
7.0% Asthma ◂ +0.7 pts 6.3%
6.2% Other condition +0.5 pts ▸ 6.7%
5.3% Arthritis ◂ +0.8 pts 4.5%
1.7% Diabetes +1.2 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.6% Heart disease even 2.6%
2.5% Cancer ◂ +0.3 pts 2.3%
0.4% Dementia +0.6 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.9% Lung condition ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.7% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

71.3% None +0.2 pts ▸ 71.5%
17.0% One condition ◂ +0.9 pts 16.1%
3.8% Two conditions ◂ +0.3 pts 3.6%
1.1% Three or more +0.4 pts ▸ 1.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +2.5 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap narrowing
17.6% 50th pct 15.1% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
Unpaid carers in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap steady
9.4% 14th pct 9.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
Unpaid child care in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +2.5 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap widening
20.1% 21st pct 17.6% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Defence service in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2021, NSW
1.6% 18th pct 1.4% 15th pct
Housework 15h+ in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +1.5 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap widening
15.8% 11th pct 14.3% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

Family & Households

Household size in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +0.2 larger in 2033, NSW gap narrowing
2.1 14th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2033, NSW gap narrowing
10.1% 30th pct 10.6% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
Living alone in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +8.1 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap narrowing
38.6% 91st pct 30.5% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.1%
  • First area, 2016: 35.2%
  • First area, 2021: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.5%

Family composition

50.9% Couples with children +2.1 pts ▸ 53.0%
37.7% Couples without children ◂ +3.7 pts 34.0%
10.1% One-parent families +0.5 pts ▸ 10.6%
1.3% Other families +1.1 pts ▸ 2.4%

Household size

38.6% 1 person ◂ +8.1 pts 30.5%
33.3% 2 people +3.5 pts ▸ 36.8%
14.1% 3 people +1.3 pts ▸ 15.5%
10.7% 4 people +1.3 pts ▸ 12.0%
2.9% 5 people +0.8 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.5% 6 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 1.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +$95 higher in 2021, NSW gap widening
$595 100th pct $500 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $495
  • First area, 2016: $576
  • First area, 2021: $595
  • Second area, 2011: $435
  • Second area, 2016: $540
  • Second area, 2021: $500
Mortgage in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +$1,090 higher in 2021, NSW gap widening
$3,850 100th pct $2,760 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $3,033
  • First area, 2016: $3,223
  • First area, 2021: $3,850
  • Second area, 2011: $2,600
  • Second area, 2016: $2,600
  • Second area, 2021: $2,760
People / bedroom in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +0.10 higher in 2033, NSW gap steady
0.90 86th pct 1.00 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.10
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +8.4 pts higher in 2033, NSW gap widening
46.4% 90th pct 54.8% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.6%
  • First area, 2016: 47.2%
  • First area, 2021: 46.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.8%
Owned outright in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +1.8 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap widening
26.1% 17th pct 24.3% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.2%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.3%
Separate houses in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +14.0 pts higher in 2033, NSW gap narrowing
7.1% 0th pct 21.0% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%
3+ bedrooms in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +8.8 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap widening
45.0% 6th pct 36.2% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.6%
  • First area, 2016: 42.5%
  • First area, 2021: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.2%

How homes are owned or rented

46.4% Rented +8.4 pts ▸ 54.8%
26.1% Owned outright ◂ +1.8 pts 24.3%
24.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +6.2 pts 18.6%
1.8% Other tenure ◂ +0.4 pts 1.4%
0.8% Not stated even 0.8%

Types of homes

39.8% Flat or apartment +31.6 pts ▸ 71.4%
52.2% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +45.3 pts 7.0%
7.1% Separate house +14.0 pts ▸ 21.0%
0.8% Other dwelling ◂ +0.7 pts 0.2%

Bedrooms per home

30.1% 2 bedrooms +14.6 pts ▸ 44.7%
30.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +10.4 pts 20.1%
18.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.0 pts 16.4%
11.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +1.9 pts 10.0%
2.5% 5 or more +3.5 pts ▸ 6.0%
6.0% Studio / none ◂ +4.4 pts 1.6%

Weekly rent distribution

29.7% $350–$549 +17.9 pts ▸ 47.6%
36.9% $750 or more ◂ +22.5 pts 14.4%
17.3% $550–$749 +7.9 pts ▸ 25.3%
11.4% $200–$349 ◂ +3.9 pts 7.6%
2.7% Under $200 +0.7 pts ▸ 3.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

59.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +16.7 pts 42.9%
16.3% $1,800–$2,999 +10.6 pts ▸ 27.0%
9.1% $1,000–$1,799 +3.8 pts ▸ 12.9%
9.6% Under $1,000 +1.4 pts ▸ 11.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +2.5 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap steady
21.2% 98th pct 18.7% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
Work from home in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +14.6 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap widening
59.0% 100th pct 44.4% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.4%
PT commute in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +2.1 pts higher in 2033, NSW gap widening
4.1% 84th pct 6.3% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
PT stops in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +20 more in 2021, NSW
62 74th pct 42 67th pct
Stops/1k in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +0.63 more in 2021, NSW
4.15 55th pct 3.52 48th pct
Departures/1k in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +135.9 more in 2021, NSW
3,836.1 99th pct 3,700.3 99th pct
PT routes in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +1 more in 2021, NSW
17 84th pct 16 82nd pct
Stop walk in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +2 longer in 2021, NSW
5 38th pct 3 29th pct
Drive to city in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +2 longer in 2021, NSW
9 8th pct 7 4th pct

How people get to work

59.0% Worked at home ◂ +14.6 pts 44.4%
14.5% Car (driver) +8.5 pts ▸ 23.0%
7.2% Walked ◂ +2.8 pts 4.4%
3.2% Bus +0.8 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.4% Car (passenger) +0.8 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.3% Bicycle even 1.3%
0.9% Train ◂ +0.6 pts 0.3%

Motor vehicles per home

54.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +3.5 pts 50.5%
20.1% 2 vehicles +3.7 pts ▸ 23.7%
21.2% No vehicle ◂ +2.5 pts 18.7%
3.4% 3 vehicles +1.4 pts ▸ 4.8%
1.3% 4 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 2.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +2.4 pts higher in 2033, NSW gap steady
53.0% 92nd pct 55.5% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.0%
  • First area, 2016: 52.9%
  • First area, 2021: 53.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.5%
Recent arrivals in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +12.0 pts higher in 2033, NSW gap widening
16.9% 79th pct 28.9% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +2.5 pts higher in 2033, NSW gap steady
3.6% 35th pct 6.0% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
Participation in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +10.6 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap steady
72.3% 93rd pct 61.7% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.1%
  • First area, 2016: 70.6%
  • First area, 2021: 72.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.7%
Full-time in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +11.1 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap widening
69.4% 91st pct 58.3% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.5%
  • First area, 2016: 73.2%
  • First area, 2021: 69.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.3%

Industries people work in

22.9% Professional & technical ◂ +9.0 pts 13.9%
14.1% Finance & insurance ◂ +6.4 pts 7.7%
9.8% Health care & social assistance +3.4 pts ▸ 13.2%
6.6% Education & training +5.9 pts ▸ 12.5%
6.3% Retail trade +1.7 pts ▸ 7.9%
4.6% Accommodation & food +2.7 pts ▸ 7.4%
4.0% Construction +2.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
4.8% Media & telecommunications ◂ +1.8 pts 3.0%
4.2% Public administration & safety +0.5 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.2% Transport & warehousing +1.3 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.9% Arts & recreation +0.4 pts ▸ 3.3%
3.1% Rental & real estate ◂ +0.9 pts 2.2%

Occupations people work in

47.3% Professionals ◂ +8.8 pts 38.5%
23.0% Managers ◂ +8.5 pts 14.5%
9.8% Clerical & administrative +2.9 pts ▸ 12.6%
5.1% Community & personal service +3.7 pts ▸ 8.9%
4.3% Technicians & trades +4.3 pts ▸ 8.6%
6.4% Sales workers +1.4 pts ▸ 7.8%
1.8% Labourers +3.2 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.8% Machinery operators & drivers +1.8 pts ▸ 2.7%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +1 higher in 2021, NSW
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IER decile in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +3 higher in 2021, NSW
6 57th pct 3 29th pct
IEO decile in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +51 higher in 2021, NSW
1,173 100th pct 1,122 95th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +0.2 higher in 2021, NSW
9.3 100th pct 9.1 100th pct
Types ≤15 min in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW even
8.0 100th pct 8.0 100th pct
15-min city in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW even
100.0% 94th pct 100.0% 92nd pct
Walk to health in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2033, NSW
99.1% 99th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +1.1 more in 2033, NSW
16.9 47th pct 18.0 50th pct
Intersections/km² in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +42 higher in 2033, NSW
307 90th pct 349 93rd pct
Mean slope in 2021, NSWin 2033, NSW +3.0 pts higher in 2021, NSW
8.6% 86th pct 5.5% 58th pct

Compare 2021, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2033, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2021, NSW vs 2033, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2021/2021-nsw/vs/POA2033/2033-nsw