Compare

2021, NSW vs 2025, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 1.7 km apart · 2021, NSW profile · 2025, NSW profile

2021, NSW 2025, NSW

Postcode 2021 and postcode 2025 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with distinct profiles. Postcode 2021 is a younger area where 46.4% of homes are rented and the typical resident is 37. It has far more public transport options, with 62 stops compared to 23 in postcode 2025. In contrast, postcode 2025 has a noticeably older population, with a typical age of 42 and a higher share of people aged 65 and over (23.0%). Residents here are more likely to own their homes outright, at 35.6%, and there is a higher share of separate houses (17.8%) compared to postcode 2021.

Everyday life in both areas shares several common threads, as typical weekly household incomes are very similar at around $2,800 to $3,000. Both areas also have a high share of people who earn $3,000 or more a week and similar rates of volunteering. While some gaps have remained steady since 2011, others are shifting; for instance, the share of people living alone is now well higher in postcode 2021, and the gap in separate house ownership has widened.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +7,757 larger in 2021, NSW gap steady
14,946 76th pct 7,189 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 14,238
  • First area, 2016: 15,313
  • First area, 2021: 14,946
  • Second area, 2011: 7,180
  • Second area, 2016: 7,405
  • Second area, 2021: 7,189
Median age in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +5 yrs older in 2025, NSW gap steady
37 yrs 19th pct 42 yrs 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap steady
0.5% 14th pct 0.3% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
Aged 65+ in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +8.1 pts higher in 2025, NSW gap steady
14.9% 25th pct 23.0% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%
Under 15 in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +2.4 pts higher in 2025, NSW gap steady
13.0% 14th pct 15.4% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
De facto in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +2.3 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap steady
17.4% 87th pct 15.1% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%

Age structure

38.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +8.6 pts 29.5%
24.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.1 pts 22.9%
14.9% Seniors (65+) +8.1 pts ▸ 23.0%
13.0% Children (0–14) +2.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
9.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.8 pts 9.0%

Marital status

51.7% Never married ◂ +10.3 pts 41.4%
34.6% Married +6.4 pts ▸ 41.0%
8.7% Divorced +1.3 pts ▸ 10.0%
2.9% Widowed +2.5 pts ▸ 5.4%
2.0% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Age & sex structure

2021, NSW 2025, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2021, NSW: 0.7% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in 2025, NSW: 1.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 80–84 in 2021, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in 2025, NSW: 1.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 75–79 in 2021, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in 2025, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 70–74 in 2021, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in 2025, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 65–69 in 2021, NSW: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in 2025, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in 2021, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in 2025, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 55–59 in 2021, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in 2025, NSW: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
  • 50–54 in 2021, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in 2025, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.6% females
  • 45–49 in 2021, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in 2025, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in 2021, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in 2025, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.7% females
  • 35–39 in 2021, NSW: 4.4% males, 4.5% females; 35–39 in 2025, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.9% females
  • 30–34 in 2021, NSW: 4.8% males, 5.4% females; 30–34 in 2025, NSW: 3.5% males, 4.6% females
  • 25–29 in 2021, NSW: 5.3% males, 6.5% females; 25–29 in 2025, NSW: 3.3% males, 4.4% females
  • 20–24 in 2021, NSW: 2.6% males, 3.6% females; 20–24 in 2025, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in 2021, NSW: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 15–19 in 2025, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 10–14 in 2021, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 10–14 in 2025, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 5–9 in 2021, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in 2025, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in 2021, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in 2025, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +2.1 pts higher in 2025, NSW gap widening
31.1% 83rd pct 33.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.5%
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.2%

Country of birth

64.8% Australia ◂ +1.7 pts 63.1%
7.6% England ◂ +0.9 pts 6.7%
3.4% New Zealand ◂ +0.5 pts 2.9%
1.2% South Africa +1.6 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.6% China +1.0 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.6% Philippines +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% India +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Nepal even 0.1%

Ancestry

39.5% English ◂ +2.6 pts 36.9%
26.7% Australian ◂ +0.9 pts 25.8%
16.5% Irish ◂ +1.9 pts 14.6%
12.6% Scottish ◂ +1.3 pts 11.3%
3.9% Chinese +1.8 pts ▸ 5.7%
4.8% Italian ◂ +1.1 pts 3.8%
4.7% German ◂ +0.6 pts 4.2%
3.1% Greek ◂ +0.8 pts 2.3%
1.3% Indian +0.5 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.3% Dutch even 1.3%
0.8% Filipino +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.5% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%

Language

Other language in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +1.9 pts higher in 2025, NSW gap widening
13.0% 72nd pct 14.9% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
Limited English in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2025, NSW gap steady
0.9% 61st pct 1.2% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%

Language used at home

82.2% English only ◂ +2.6 pts 79.6%
0.8% Mandarin +1.9 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.1% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
1.0% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
0.7% Cantonese even 0.7%
0.3% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Hindi even 0.1%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +7.6 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap widening
49.5% 78th pct 41.9% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.1%
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 49.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.9%

Religious affiliation

49.5% No religion ◂ +7.6 pts 41.9%
38.5% Christianity +1.5 pts ▸ 40.0%
2.9% Judaism +4.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
6.4% Not stated +0.9 pts ▸ 7.3%
1.4% Buddhism even 1.4%
0.5% Hinduism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% Islam even 0.4%
0.2% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +1.3 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap steady
85.2% 100th pct 83.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.7%
  • First area, 2016: 78.7%
  • First area, 2021: 85.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.9%
Bachelor+ in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +1.8 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap steady
60.0% 100th pct 58.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.6%
  • First area, 2016: 53.2%
  • First area, 2021: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.2%
Schools/1k kids in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +0.14 more in 2025, NSW
2.56 41st pct 2.71 44th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +2 more in 2021, NSW
5 76th pct 3 57th pct
Students in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +1,832 more in 2021, NSW
2,695 75th pct 863 53rd pct
Avg size in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +108 larger in 2021, NSW
539 78th pct 432 68th pct
1,186 100th pct 1,186 100th pct

Highest year of school

85.2% Year 12 ◂ +1.3 pts 83.9%
4.8% Year 10 +0.9 pts ▸ 5.7%
2.5% Year 11 ◂ +0.4 pts 2.1%
1.8% Year 9 or below even 1.8%

Highest qualification level

48.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +0.8 pts 47.2%
21.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.3 pts 21.3%
9.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.1 pts 9.7%
5.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.3 pts 5.2%
4.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.3 pts 3.8%
0.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%

Field of qualification

28.5% Management & commerce ◂ +0.2 pts 28.3%
21.6% Society & culture +0.3 pts ▸ 21.9%
10.4% Creative arts ◂ +1.1 pts 9.3%
8.3% Health +1.6 pts ▸ 9.9%
4.1% Education +0.6 pts ▸ 4.7%
4.6% Engineering & related ◂ +0.2 pts 4.4%
4.4% Architecture & building ◂ +0.8 pts 3.6%
3.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.8 pts 2.7%
2.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.8 pts 1.7%
1.8% Information technology +0.2 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.6% Agriculture & environment +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%

Income

Personal income in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +$14 higher in 2021, NSW gap narrowing
$1,652 100th pct $1,638 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,204
  • First area, 2016: $1,393
  • First area, 2021: $1,652
  • Second area, 2011: $1,144
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $1,638
Household income in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +$190 higher in 2025, NSW gap widening
$2,823 98th pct $3,013 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,114
  • First area, 2016: $2,399
  • First area, 2021: $2,823
  • Second area, 2011: $2,181
  • Second area, 2016: $2,529
  • Second area, 2021: $3,013
Family income in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +$32 higher in 2021, NSW gap narrowing
$4,589 100th pct $4,557 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,868
  • First area, 2016: $3,596
  • First area, 2021: $4,589
  • Second area, 2011: $2,781
  • Second area, 2016: $3,646
  • Second area, 2021: $4,557
High earners in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +0.8 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap steady
38.0% 100th pct 37.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 38.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.1%
High-income homes in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2025, NSW gap steady
46.1% 100th pct 47.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 46.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.1%

Household income distribution

36.8% $4,000 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 37.6%
22.9% $1,500–$2,999 +0.3 pts ▸ 23.2%
15.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.6 pts 13.4%
9.7% Under $650 +0.3 pts ▸ 10.1%
9.3% $3,000–$3,999 +0.1 pts ▸ 9.4%

Personal income distribution

27.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.7 pts 25.5%
24.0% $3,000 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 24.1%
23.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.7 pts 20.3%
19.7% Under $650 +2.9 pts ▸ 22.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2025, NSW
21.9% 13th pct 23.1% 15th pct
Mental health in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +1.2 pts higher in 2021, NSW
6.8% 25th pct 5.6% 14th pct
Needs assistance in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +1.4 pts higher in 2025, NSW gap steady
2.2% 10th pct 3.5% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.0% Asthma ◂ +0.4 pts 6.6%
6.2% Other condition +0.7 pts ▸ 6.9%
6.8% Mental health ◂ +1.2 pts 5.6%
5.3% Arthritis +1.3 pts ▸ 6.6%
2.6% Heart disease +1.2 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.5% Cancer +0.7 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.7% Diabetes +0.5 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.9% Lung condition +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.7% Stroke +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

71.3% None ◂ +2.3 pts 69.0%
17.0% One condition +0.1 pts ▸ 17.1%
3.8% Two conditions +0.6 pts ▸ 4.4%
1.1% Three or more +0.5 pts ▸ 1.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2025, NSW gap steady
17.6% 50th pct 18.6% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Unpaid carers in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2025, NSW gap narrowing
9.4% 14th pct 10.4% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
Unpaid child care in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +4.1 pts higher in 2025, NSW gap steady
20.1% 21st pct 24.2% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%
Defence service in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2025, NSW
1.6% 18th pct 1.9% 23rd pct
Housework 15h+ in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +1.3 pts higher in 2025, NSW gap narrowing
15.8% 11th pct 17.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%

Family & Households

Household size in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +0.1 larger in 2025, NSW gap steady
2.1 14th pct 2.2 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +1.4 pts higher in 2025, NSW gap steady
10.1% 30th pct 11.5% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Living alone in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +5.0 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap widening
38.6% 91st pct 33.6% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.1%
  • First area, 2016: 35.2%
  • First area, 2021: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.6%

Family composition

50.9% Couples with children +1.9 pts ▸ 52.8%
37.7% Couples without children ◂ +3.5 pts 34.2%
10.1% One-parent families +1.4 pts ▸ 11.5%
1.3% Other families +0.2 pts ▸ 1.5%

Household size

38.6% 1 person ◂ +5.0 pts 33.6%
33.3% 2 people +3.4 pts ▸ 36.7%
14.1% 3 people ◂ +0.8 pts 13.3%
10.7% 4 people +1.1 pts ▸ 11.7%
2.9% 5 people +0.9 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.5% 6 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +$75 higher in 2025, NSW gap widening
$595 100th pct $670 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $495
  • First area, 2016: $576
  • First area, 2021: $595
  • Second area, 2011: $550
  • Second area, 2016: $655
  • Second area, 2021: $670
Mortgage in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +$150 higher in 2025, NSW gap widening
$3,850 100th pct $4,000 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $3,033
  • First area, 2016: $3,223
  • First area, 2021: $3,850
  • Second area, 2011: $3,033
  • Second area, 2016: $3,033
  • Second area, 2021: $4,000
People / bedroom in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW even gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +11.6 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap steady
46.4% 90th pct 34.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.6%
  • First area, 2016: 47.2%
  • First area, 2021: 46.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.8%
Owned outright in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +9.5 pts higher in 2025, NSW gap steady
26.1% 17th pct 35.6% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.2%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.6%
Separate houses in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +10.7 pts higher in 2025, NSW gap widening
7.1% 0th pct 17.8% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
3+ bedrooms in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +4.0 pts higher in 2025, NSW gap steady
45.0% 6th pct 49.0% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.6%
  • First area, 2016: 42.5%
  • First area, 2021: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.0%

How homes are owned or rented

46.4% Rented ◂ +11.6 pts 34.8%
26.1% Owned outright +9.5 pts ▸ 35.6%
24.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +0.6 pts 24.2%
1.8% Other tenure +2.3 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.8% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%

Types of homes

52.2% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +21.2 pts 31.1%
39.8% Flat or apartment +10.6 pts ▸ 50.4%
7.1% Separate house +10.7 pts ▸ 17.8%
0.8% Other dwelling ◂ +0.6 pts 0.2%

Bedrooms per home

30.1% 2 bedrooms +5.6 pts ▸ 35.7%
30.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +1.8 pts 28.7%
18.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +5.2 pts 13.2%
11.9% 4 bedrooms +3.1 pts ▸ 15.0%
6.0% Studio / none ◂ +5.1 pts 0.9%
2.5% 5 or more +2.7 pts ▸ 5.3%

Weekly rent distribution

36.9% $750 or more +2.6 pts ▸ 39.5%
17.3% $550–$749 +15.1 pts ▸ 32.5%
29.7% $350–$549 ◂ +10.1 pts 19.6%
11.4% $200–$349 ◂ +7.3 pts 4.1%
2.7% Under $200 ◂ +0.5 pts 2.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

59.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 59.5%
16.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +4.7 pts 11.6%
9.6% Under $1,000 +3.4 pts ▸ 13.0%
9.1% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +1.1 pts 8.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +3.9 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap narrowing
21.2% 98th pct 17.3% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
Work from home in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +1.0 pts higher in 2025, NSW gap narrowing
59.0% 100th pct 60.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.0%
PT commute in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2025, NSW gap narrowing
4.1% 84th pct 4.3% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
PT stops in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +39 more in 2021, NSW
62 74th pct 23 58th pct
Stops/1k in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +0.95 more in 2021, NSW
4.15 55th pct 3.20 45th pct
Departures/1k in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +2,678.3 more in 2021, NSW
3,836.1 99th pct 1,157.9 76th pct
PT routes in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +7 more in 2021, NSW
17 84th pct 10 71st pct
Stop walk in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +2 longer in 2021, NSW
5 38th pct 3 29th pct
Drive to city in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +2 longer in 2021, NSW
9 8th pct 7 4th pct

How people get to work

59.0% Worked at home +1.0 pts ▸ 60.0%
14.5% Car (driver) +2.2 pts ▸ 16.7%
7.2% Walked ◂ +2.5 pts 4.7%
3.2% Bus ◂ +1.9 pts 1.3%
0.9% Train +2.0 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.4% Car (passenger) +0.2 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.3% Bicycle ◂ +0.5 pts 0.7%

Motor vehicles per home

54.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +2.5 pts 51.5%
20.1% 2 vehicles +6.1 pts ▸ 26.2%
21.2% No vehicle ◂ +3.9 pts 17.3%
3.4% 3 vehicles +0.1 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.3% 4 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 1.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +5.5 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap steady
53.0% 92nd pct 47.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.0%
  • First area, 2016: 52.9%
  • First area, 2021: 53.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.6%
Recent arrivals in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +2.6 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap narrowing
16.9% 79th pct 14.3% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +0.6 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap steady
3.6% 35th pct 3.0% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Participation in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +9.0 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap widening
72.3% 93rd pct 63.3% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.1%
  • First area, 2016: 70.6%
  • First area, 2021: 72.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.3%
Full-time in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +3.7 pts higher in 2021, NSW gap steady
69.4% 91st pct 65.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.5%
  • First area, 2016: 73.2%
  • First area, 2021: 69.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.7%

Industries people work in

22.9% Professional & technical ◂ +0.9 pts 22.0%
14.1% Finance & insurance +0.3 pts ▸ 14.4%
9.8% Health care & social assistance +1.4 pts ▸ 11.3%
6.6% Education & training even 6.6%
6.3% Retail trade +0.1 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.8% Media & telecommunications ◂ +0.2 pts 4.5%
4.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.8 pts 3.9%
4.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.4 pts 3.8%
4.0% Construction ◂ +0.2 pts 3.8%
3.1% Rental & real estate +0.5 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.9% Administrative & support +0.3 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.9% Arts & recreation ◂ +0.3 pts 2.6%

Occupations people work in

47.3% Professionals +1.4 pts ▸ 48.7%
23.0% Managers +0.6 pts ▸ 23.6%
9.8% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.0 pts 8.7%
6.4% Sales workers +0.2 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.1% Community & personal service ◂ +0.3 pts 4.8%
4.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.1 pts 3.2%
1.8% Labourers ◂ +0.1 pts 1.6%
0.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IER decile in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +2 higher in 2025, NSW
6 57th pct 8 71st pct
IEO decile in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +6 higher in 2025, NSW
1,173 100th pct 1,179 100th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +0.2 higher in 2021, NSW
9.3 100th pct 9.1 100th pct
Types ≤15 min in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW even
8.0 100th pct 8.0 100th pct
15-min city in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW even
100.0% 94th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2025, NSW
99.1% 99th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +10.1 more in 2025, NSW
16.9 47th pct 27.0 69th pct
Intersections/km² in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +155 higher in 2025, NSW
307 90th pct 462 98th pct
Mean slope in 2021, NSWin 2025, NSW +1.3 pts higher in 2025, NSW
8.6% 86th pct 9.9% 89th pct

Compare 2021, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2025, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2021, NSW vs 2025, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2021/2021-nsw/vs/POA2025/2025-nsw