Compare

2010, NSW vs 2016, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 1.3 km apart · 2010, NSW profile · 2016, NSW profile

2010, NSW 2016, NSW

Postcode 2010 and postcode 2016 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with very different educational and economic profiles. Postcode 2010 is a larger hub with far more school enrolments (5,025 compared to 95) and an average school size of 718, which is much higher than the 48 seen in postcode 2016. It is also more affluent, with 38.0% of households earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 34.4% in postcode 2016, and a higher share of adults holding a bachelor degree or more (55.4% versus 49.1%).

These two areas share a very similar typical resident age of 36 and almost identical typical weekly household incomes. They also both have a high number of people living alone and a very low percentage of detached houses. While some gaps are closing—such as the difference in the share of people with university degrees and those in de facto relationships—the gap in people living alone has widened since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +13,371 larger in 2010, NSW gap steady
26,443 86th pct 13,072 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25,403
  • First area, 2016: 27,734
  • First area, 2021: 26,443
  • Second area, 2011: 12,035
  • Second area, 2016: 13,213
  • Second area, 2021: 13,072
Median age in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW even gap narrowing
36 yrs 14th pct 36 yrs 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +2.2 pts higher in 2016, NSW gap steady
0.9% 26th pct 3.2% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Aged 65+ in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +2.6 pts higher in 2016, NSW gap narrowing
10.8% 12th pct 13.4% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%
Under 15 in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +2.8 pts higher in 2016, NSW gap steady
5.4% 0th pct 8.2% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
De facto in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +3.2 pts higher in 2010, NSW gap narrowing
25.5% 100th pct 22.4% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%

Age structure

51.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +6.8 pts 44.9%
23.2% Older adults (45–64) +0.1 pts ▸ 23.3%
10.8% Seniors (65+) +2.6 pts ▸ 13.4%
8.9% Youth (15–24) +1.3 pts ▸ 10.2%
5.4% Children (0–14) +2.8 pts ▸ 8.2%

Marital status

67.8% Never married ◂ +4.2 pts 63.6%
19.8% Married +2.5 pts ▸ 22.3%
8.2% Divorced +0.7 pts ▸ 8.9%
2.1% Widowed +1.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.2% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 2.2%

Age & sex structure

2010, NSW 2016, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2010, NSW: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in 2016, NSW: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
  • 80–84 in 2010, NSW: 0.7% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in 2016, NSW: 0.9% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in 2010, NSW: 1.0% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in 2016, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.1% females
  • 70–74 in 2010, NSW: 1.7% males, 1.1% females; 70–74 in 2016, NSW: 1.8% males, 1.7% females
  • 65–69 in 2010, NSW: 1.9% males, 1.5% females; 65–69 in 2016, NSW: 2.3% males, 1.8% females
  • 60–64 in 2010, NSW: 3.0% males, 1.6% females; 60–64 in 2016, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.0% females
  • 55–59 in 2010, NSW: 3.7% males, 1.9% females; 55–59 in 2016, NSW: 3.6% males, 2.1% females
  • 50–54 in 2010, NSW: 4.3% males, 2.1% females; 50–54 in 2016, NSW: 4.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 45–49 in 2010, NSW: 4.3% males, 2.3% females; 45–49 in 2016, NSW: 3.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 40–44 in 2010, NSW: 5.4% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in 2016, NSW: 4.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in 2010, NSW: 6.8% males, 4.6% females; 35–39 in 2016, NSW: 5.5% males, 4.6% females
  • 30–34 in 2010, NSW: 9.4% males, 6.9% females; 30–34 in 2016, NSW: 7.4% males, 5.9% females
  • 25–29 in 2010, NSW: 8.2% males, 7.4% females; 25–29 in 2016, NSW: 7.1% males, 6.9% females
  • 20–24 in 2010, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 20–24 in 2016, NSW: 4.0% males, 4.3% females
  • 15–19 in 2010, NSW: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 15–19 in 2016, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
  • 10–14 in 2010, NSW: 0.7% males, 0.7% females; 10–14 in 2016, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.0% females
  • 5–9 in 2010, NSW: 0.9% males, 0.8% females; 5–9 in 2016, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.3% females
  • 0–4 in 2010, NSW: 1.2% males, 1.1% females; 0–4 in 2016, NSW: 1.7% males, 1.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +2.4 pts higher in 2010, NSW gap narrowing
42.7% 93rd pct 40.3% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.4%
  • First area, 2016: 42.3%
  • First area, 2021: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.3%

Country of birth

50.4% Australia +1.6 pts ▸ 52.0%
6.3% England ◂ +1.6 pts 4.8%
2.6% China +1.7 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.6% New Zealand ◂ +0.7 pts 3.0%
1.0% India +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.2% Philippines ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%
1.0% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.9% Italy ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
0.9% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.3% Nepal even 0.3%

Ancestry

31.2% English ◂ +2.8 pts 28.5%
19.3% Australian +0.9 pts ▸ 20.2%
13.0% Irish ◂ +1.3 pts 11.7%
9.4% Scottish ◂ +0.8 pts 8.6%
8.0% Chinese +0.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
4.8% Italian ◂ +1.0 pts 3.7%
4.0% German ◂ +0.1 pts 3.9%
2.0% Greek +0.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.8% Indian +0.4 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.5% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 1.4%
1.5% Filipino ◂ +0.1 pts 1.4%
1.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%

Language

Other language in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +3.1 pts higher in 2016, NSW gap steady
23.6% 83rd pct 26.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.7%
Limited English in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +1.9 pts higher in 2016, NSW gap steady
3.4% 85th pct 5.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%

Language used at home

68.8% English only ◂ +3.8 pts 65.0%
2.7% Mandarin +0.9 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.7% Cantonese +0.4 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.8% Greek +0.7 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.5% Arabic +0.6 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.0% Italian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
0.9% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.3% Hindi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% Tagalog even 0.3%
0.1% Punjabi even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +1.3 pts higher in 2010, NSW gap steady
56.2% 92nd pct 54.9% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.3%
  • First area, 2016: 44.5%
  • First area, 2021: 56.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.9%

Religious affiliation

56.2% No religion ◂ +1.3 pts 54.9%
25.9% Christianity +0.6 pts ▸ 26.6%
9.0% Not stated +1.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
4.3% Buddhism ◂ +0.7 pts 3.5%
1.5% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 1.4%
1.2% Hinduism +0.3 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.4% Islam even 1.4%
0.5% Other religions even 0.5%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +5.0 pts higher in 2010, NSW gap narrowing
80.5% 97th pct 75.5% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.8%
  • First area, 2016: 72.5%
  • First area, 2021: 80.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.5%
Bachelor+ in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +6.4 pts higher in 2010, NSW gap narrowing
55.4% 100th pct 49.1% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.9%
  • First area, 2016: 47.4%
  • First area, 2021: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.1%
Schools/1k kids in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +3.03 more in 2010, NSW
4.90 64th pct 1.87 28th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +5 more in 2010, NSW
7 86th pct 2 50th pct
Students in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +4,930 more in 2010, NSW
5,025 86th pct 95 19th pct
Avg size in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +670 larger in 2010, NSW
718 89th pct 48 15th pct
ICSEA in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +348 higher in 2010, NSW
1,194 100th pct 845 8th pct

Highest year of school

80.5% Year 12 ◂ +5.0 pts 75.5%
5.5% Year 10 +1.3 pts ▸ 6.8%
2.7% Year 9 or below +2.4 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.9% Year 11 +0.2 pts ▸ 3.1%

Highest qualification level

44.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.0 pts 41.5%
19.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.0 pts 18.6%
10.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.3 pts ▸ 11.0%
6.9% Certificate III / IV +1.5 pts ▸ 8.4%
3.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.1 pts 3.8%
0.7% Certificate I / II +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%

Field of qualification

25.8% Management & commerce ◂ +5.0 pts 20.8%
18.1% Society & culture ◂ +1.8 pts 16.3%
11.0% Creative arts +1.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
5.5% Engineering & related +2.2 pts ▸ 7.8%
7.3% Health ◂ +0.2 pts 7.1%
3.6% Natural & physical sciences +1.0 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.7% Architecture & building +0.4 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.3% Education +0.8 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.8% Information technology even 3.8%
3.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.2 pts 3.5%
0.7% Agriculture & environment +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%

Income

Personal income in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +$288 higher in 2010, NSW gap widening
$1,479 99th pct $1,191 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,038
  • First area, 2016: $1,209
  • First area, 2021: $1,479
  • Second area, 2011: $810
  • Second area, 2016: $991
  • Second area, 2021: $1,191
Household income in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +$152 higher in 2010, NSW gap narrowing
$2,297 88th pct $2,145 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,796
  • First area, 2016: $2,150
  • First area, 2021: $2,297
  • Second area, 2011: $1,447
  • Second area, 2016: $1,821
  • Second area, 2021: $2,145
Family income in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +$446 higher in 2010, NSW gap widening
$3,709 100th pct $3,263 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,545
  • First area, 2016: $3,000
  • First area, 2021: $3,709
  • Second area, 2011: $2,141
  • Second area, 2016: $2,592
  • Second area, 2021: $3,263
High earners in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +7.1 pts higher in 2010, NSW gap steady
31.7% 100th pct 24.5% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%
High-income homes in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +3.6 pts higher in 2010, NSW gap steady
38.0% 92nd pct 34.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 31.9%
  • First area, 2021: 38.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.4%

Household income distribution

28.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.8 pts 23.2%
27.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.7 pts 23.6%
12.5% Under $650 +7.5 pts ▸ 20.1%
17.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.0 pts 15.3%
10.0% $3,000–$3,999 +1.2 pts ▸ 11.2%

Personal income distribution

19.9% Under $650 +8.9 pts ▸ 28.8%
27.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.8 pts 25.1%
26.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.9 pts 25.2%
17.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.3 pts 11.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +3.5 pts higher in 2016, NSW
23.2% 16th pct 26.7% 34th pct
Mental health in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +1.7 pts higher in 2016, NSW
10.1% 70th pct 11.8% 87th pct
Needs assistance in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +1.4 pts higher in 2016, NSW gap steady
3.1% 14th pct 4.5% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.1% Mental health +1.7 pts ▸ 11.8%
8.1% Other condition +0.5 pts ▸ 8.5%
7.2% Asthma +0.7 pts ▸ 7.8%
4.3% Arthritis +1.8 pts ▸ 6.1%
2.2% Diabetes +1.3 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.5% Heart disease +0.6 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.1% Cancer +0.4 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.0% Lung condition +0.5 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.7% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.5% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.5% None ◂ +3.7 pts 63.9%
17.4% One condition +1.4 pts ▸ 18.8%
4.3% Two conditions +1.1 pts ▸ 5.4%
1.5% Three or more +1.1 pts ▸ 2.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2010, NSW gap steady
14.1% 28th pct 13.9% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Unpaid carers in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2016, NSW gap steady
6.3% 4th pct 7.4% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Unpaid child care in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +3.3 pts higher in 2016, NSW gap steady
8.5% 0th pct 11.8% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Defence service in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2010, NSW
1.5% 16th pct 1.2% 12th pct
Housework 15h+ in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +1.7 pts higher in 2016, NSW gap steady
10.1% 0th pct 11.8% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Family & Households

Household size in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +0.2 larger in 2016, NSW gap widening
1.7 0th pct 1.9 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8
  • First area, 2016: 1.8
  • First area, 2021: 1.7
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9
One-parent in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +2.3 pts higher in 2016, NSW gap narrowing
7.6% 13th pct 9.9% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
Living alone in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +6.4 pts higher in 2010, NSW gap widening
48.8% 100th pct 42.4% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.9%
  • First area, 2016: 42.9%
  • First area, 2021: 48.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.4%

Family composition

63.3% Couples without children ◂ +12.8 pts 50.4%
27.0% Couples with children +10.1 pts ▸ 37.1%
7.6% One-parent families +2.3 pts ▸ 9.9%
2.2% Other families +0.4 pts ▸ 2.6%

Household size

48.8% 1 person ◂ +6.4 pts 42.4%
36.7% 2 people ◂ +1.0 pts 35.7%
8.6% 3 people +3.9 pts ▸ 12.5%
4.5% 4 people +2.5 pts ▸ 6.9%
1.1% 5 people +0.8 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.4% 6 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +$50 higher in 2010, NSW gap narrowing
$550 96th pct $500 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $450
  • First area, 2016: $552
  • First area, 2021: $550
  • Second area, 2011: $380
  • Second area, 2016: $500
  • Second area, 2021: $500
Mortgage in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +$89 higher in 2010, NSW gap widening
$2,900 96th pct $2,811 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,500
  • First area, 2016: $2,500
  • First area, 2021: $2,900
  • Second area, 2011: $2,518
  • Second area, 2016: $2,500
  • Second area, 2021: $2,811
People / bedroom in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +0.10 higher in 2010, NSW gap widening
1.10 100th pct 1.00 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 1.10
  • First area, 2021: 1.10
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +2.1 pts higher in 2010, NSW gap steady
64.0% 100th pct 61.9% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.2%
  • First area, 2016: 62.3%
  • First area, 2021: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.9%
Owned outright in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2010, NSW gap steady
15.0% 5th pct 14.7% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
Separate houses in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2016, NSW gap narrowing
1.0% 0th pct 1.4% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
3+ bedrooms in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +9.6 pts higher in 2016, NSW gap steady
18.1% 0th pct 27.7% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%

How homes are owned or rented

64.0% Rented ◂ +2.1 pts 61.9%
18.8% Owned with a mortgage +1.6 pts ▸ 20.4%
15.0% Owned outright ◂ +0.3 pts 14.7%
1.1% Not stated +0.8 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.1% Other tenure +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%

Types of homes

72.7% Flat or apartment ◂ +4.6 pts 68.1%
25.2% Townhouse / semi-detached +3.4 pts ▸ 28.6%
1.0% Separate house +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.6% Other dwelling +0.6 pts ▸ 1.2%

Bedrooms per home

35.2% 2 bedrooms +7.5 pts ▸ 42.8%
38.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +13.6 pts 24.5%
12.7% 3 bedrooms +8.0 pts ▸ 20.7%
7.6% Studio / none ◂ +4.4 pts 3.2%
3.9% 4 bedrooms +1.6 pts ▸ 5.4%
1.5% 5 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 1.6%

Weekly rent distribution

28.6% $350–$549 ◂ +6.7 pts 21.9%
26.6% $550–$749 +0.1 pts ▸ 26.7%
8.9% Under $200 +14.5 pts ▸ 23.5%
23.4% $750 or more ◂ +6.2 pts 17.2%
10.2% $200–$349 ◂ +2.1 pts 8.1%

Monthly mortgage distribution

46.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 45.0%
23.7% $1,800–$2,999 +2.7 pts ▸ 26.4%
13.5% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +2.8 pts 10.7%
11.0% Under $1,000 +1.1 pts ▸ 12.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +7.3 pts higher in 2010, NSW gap steady
47.3% 100th pct 39.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.9%
  • First area, 2016: 48.0%
  • First area, 2021: 47.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.9%
Work from home in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +1.8 pts higher in 2010, NSW gap widening
56.2% 100th pct 54.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 56.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.4%
PT commute in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2016, NSW gap narrowing
6.7% 91st pct 7.1% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
PT stops in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +25 more in 2010, NSW
64 74th pct 39 65th pct
Stops/1k in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +0.56 more in 2016, NSW
2.42 38th pct 2.98 43rd pct
Departures/1k in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW even
2,879.3 93rd pct 2,878.5 93rd pct
PT routes in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +1 more in 2010, NSW
27 86th pct 26 86th pct
Stop walk in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW even
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
Drive to city in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +1 longer in 2016, NSW
5 0th pct 6 2nd pct

How people get to work

56.2% Worked at home ◂ +1.8 pts 54.4%
9.4% Car (driver) +3.3 pts ▸ 12.6%
12.0% Walked ◂ +5.1 pts 6.9%
3.3% Train +1.8 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.7% Bus ◂ +1.0 pts 1.7%
1.4% Bicycle +1.2 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.9% Car (passenger) +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%

Motor vehicles per home

47.3% No vehicle ◂ +7.3 pts 39.9%
43.1% 1 vehicle +2.8 pts ▸ 45.9%
8.1% 2 vehicles +3.5 pts ▸ 11.6%
1.1% 3 vehicles +0.7 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.4% 4 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 0.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +5.8 pts higher in 2010, NSW gap narrowing
59.7% 97th pct 53.9% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.7%
  • First area, 2016: 56.1%
  • First area, 2021: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.9%
Recent arrivals in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +1.6 pts higher in 2010, NSW gap narrowing
24.8% 90th pct 23.2% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.0%
  • First area, 2016: 35.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +1.2 pts higher in 2016, NSW gap steady
4.6% 60th pct 5.8% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Participation in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +5.9 pts higher in 2010, NSW gap steady
71.7% 92nd pct 65.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.2%
  • First area, 2016: 68.7%
  • First area, 2021: 71.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.8%
Full-time in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +4.3 pts higher in 2010, NSW gap widening
70.0% 91st pct 65.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.9%
  • First area, 2016: 74.8%
  • First area, 2021: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.8%

Industries people work in

22.3% Professional & technical ◂ +2.4 pts 19.9%
11.4% Finance & insurance ◂ +3.6 pts 7.8%
9.5% Health care & social assistance +1.6 pts ▸ 11.1%
6.2% Education & training +2.5 pts ▸ 8.6%
7.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.5 pts 6.6%
6.6% Retail trade even 6.6%
5.2% Public administration & safety +1.1 pts ▸ 6.4%
4.7% Media & telecommunications +0.1 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.0% Construction +1.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
4.0% Administrative & support ◂ +0.8 pts 3.2%
2.6% Transport & warehousing +0.8 pts ▸ 3.4%
3.0% Arts & recreation +0.2 pts ▸ 3.2%

Occupations people work in

45.6% Professionals ◂ +1.2 pts 44.4%
20.7% Managers ◂ +3.4 pts 17.3%
9.5% Clerical & administrative +1.0 pts ▸ 10.6%
6.5% Community & personal service +0.5 pts ▸ 7.1%
5.4% Technicians & trades +1.2 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.8% Sales workers even 5.7%
3.3% Labourers +1.1 pts ▸ 4.4%
1.4% Machinery operators & drivers +0.6 pts ▸ 2.0%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +1 higher in 2010, NSW
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IRSD decile in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +4 higher in 2010, NSW
8 71st pct 4 36th pct
IER decile in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW even
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
IEO decile in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +60 higher in 2010, NSW
1,145 99th pct 1,085 88th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +4 higher in 2016, NSW
4 12th pct 8 22nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +0.1 higher in 2010, NSW
9.8 100th pct 9.7 100th pct
Types ≤15 min in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW even
8.0 100th pct 8.0 100th pct
15-min city in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +4.7 more in 2010, NSW
19.2 54th pct 14.5 37th pct
Intersections/km² in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +95 higher in 2010, NSW
822 100th pct 726 100th pct
Mean slope in 2010, NSWin 2016, NSW +2.3 pts higher in 2010, NSW
8.7% 86th pct 6.4% 70th pct

Compare 2010, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2016, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2010, NSW vs 2016, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2010/2010-nsw/vs/POA2016/2016-nsw