Compare
2008, NSW vs 2010, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 1.7 km apart · 2008, NSW profile · 2010, NSW profile
2008, NSW 2010, NSW
Postcode 2010 and postcode 2008 are neighbouring inner-city areas with very different profiles. Postcode 2010 is a wealthier hub where the typical weekly personal income is $1,479, far higher than the $860 seen in postcode 2008. It also has a much larger school presence, with an average school size of 718 students compared to just 147 in postcode 2008. In contrast, postcode 2008 is much younger and more diverse; 56.7% of its residents were born overseas and 47% use a language other than English at home, both figures far higher than the 42.7% and 23.6% found in postcode 2010.
These gaps in income and diversity have widened since 2011, as the typical age gap grew from five to eight years. Despite these diverging trends, the two areas share a similar urban lifestyle. Both are very walkable and have the same typical weekly rent of around $525 to $550. They also share a high level of overall advantage and similar proportions of people who volunteer or live in small apartments.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 6,294
- First area, 2016: 11,712
- First area, 2021: 10,400
- Second area, 2011: 25,403
- Second area, 2016: 27,734
- Second area, 2021: 26,443
- First area, 2011: 29 yrs
- First area, 2016: 26 yrs
- First area, 2021: 28 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2008, NSW: 0.1% males, 0.1% females; 85+ in 2010, NSW: 0.5% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in 2008, NSW: 0.2% males, 0.2% females; 80–84 in 2010, NSW: 0.7% males, 0.6% females
- 75–79 in 2008, NSW: 0.3% males, 0.4% females; 75–79 in 2010, NSW: 1.0% males, 0.9% females
- 70–74 in 2008, NSW: 0.8% males, 0.4% females; 70–74 in 2010, NSW: 1.7% males, 1.1% females
- 65–69 in 2008, NSW: 1.0% males, 0.7% females; 65–69 in 2010, NSW: 1.9% males, 1.5% females
- 60–64 in 2008, NSW: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 60–64 in 2010, NSW: 3.0% males, 1.6% females
- 55–59 in 2008, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.0% females; 55–59 in 2010, NSW: 3.7% males, 1.9% females
- 50–54 in 2008, NSW: 1.7% males, 1.4% females; 50–54 in 2010, NSW: 4.3% males, 2.1% females
- 45–49 in 2008, NSW: 1.9% males, 1.5% females; 45–49 in 2010, NSW: 4.3% males, 2.3% females
- 40–44 in 2008, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.1% females; 40–44 in 2010, NSW: 5.4% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in 2008, NSW: 4.5% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in 2010, NSW: 6.8% males, 4.6% females
- 30–34 in 2008, NSW: 7.9% males, 7.2% females; 30–34 in 2010, NSW: 9.4% males, 6.9% females
- 25–29 in 2008, NSW: 11.1% males, 11.0% females; 25–29 in 2010, NSW: 8.2% males, 7.4% females
- 20–24 in 2008, NSW: 11.7% males, 14.0% females; 20–24 in 2010, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
- 15–19 in 2008, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in 2010, NSW: 0.7% males, 0.8% females
- 10–14 in 2008, NSW: 0.4% males, 0.4% females; 10–14 in 2010, NSW: 0.7% males, 0.7% females
- 5–9 in 2008, NSW: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 5–9 in 2010, NSW: 0.9% males, 0.8% females
- 0–4 in 2008, NSW: 1.1% males, 0.9% females; 0–4 in 2010, NSW: 1.2% males, 1.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $698
- First area, 2016: $526
- First area, 2021: $860
- Second area, 2011: $1,038
- Second area, 2016: $1,209
- Second area, 2021: $1,479
- First area, 2011: $1,459
- First area, 2016: $1,223
- First area, 2021: $1,746
- Second area, 2011: $1,796
- Second area, 2016: $2,150
- Second area, 2021: $2,297
- First area, 2011: $1,977
- First area, 2016: $1,995
- First area, 2021: $2,453
- Second area, 2011: $2,545
- Second area, 2016: $3,000
- Second area, 2021: $3,709
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.1
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 1.9
- Second area, 2011: 1.8
- Second area, 2016: 1.8
- Second area, 2021: 1.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $454
- First area, 2016: $560
- First area, 2021: $525
- Second area, 2011: $450
- Second area, 2016: $552
- Second area, 2021: $550
- First area, 2011: $2,200
- First area, 2016: $2,400
- First area, 2021: $2,600
- Second area, 2011: $2,500
- Second area, 2016: $2,500
- Second area, 2021: $2,900
- First area, 2011: 1.30
- First area, 2016: 1.30
- First area, 2021: 1.20
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.10
- Second area, 2021: 1.10
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 2008, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2010, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2008, NSW vs 2010, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2008/2008-nsw/vs/POA2010/2010-nsw