Compare
2015, NSW vs 2016, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 2.3 km apart · 2015, NSW profile · 2016, NSW profile
2015, NSW 2016, NSW
Postcode 2016 and postcode 2015 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with different profiles. Postcode 2015 is wealthier, with a typical weekly personal income of $1,582 compared to $1,191 in postcode 2016. It also has a much larger school presence, with an average school size of 728 students and 1,455 total enrolments, while postcode 2016 has just 95 enrolments and an average school size of 48. In contrast, postcode 2016 is more likely to be without a car, with 39.9% of homes having no motor vehicle compared to 22.3% in postcode 2015.
The gap in typical personal income between these two areas has widened since 2011, growing from $325 to $391. Despite this, they share many lifestyle features. Every home in both areas is within a 10-minute walk of public transport and a 15-minute walk of parks and groceries. They are also very similar in terms of their typical family incomes and the number of people who volunteer.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 8,429
- First area, 2016: 9,918
- First area, 2021: 11,422
- Second area, 2011: 12,035
- Second area, 2016: 13,213
- Second area, 2021: 13,072
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 33 yrs
- First area, 2021: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2015, NSW: 0.2% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in 2016, NSW: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in 2015, NSW: 0.2% males, 0.3% females; 80–84 in 2016, NSW: 0.9% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in 2015, NSW: 0.6% males, 0.5% females; 75–79 in 2016, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in 2015, NSW: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 70–74 in 2016, NSW: 1.8% males, 1.7% females
- 65–69 in 2015, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.3% females; 65–69 in 2016, NSW: 2.3% males, 1.8% females
- 60–64 in 2015, NSW: 1.9% males, 1.6% females; 60–64 in 2016, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.0% females
- 55–59 in 2015, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 55–59 in 2016, NSW: 3.6% males, 2.1% females
- 50–54 in 2015, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.4% females; 50–54 in 2016, NSW: 4.1% males, 2.3% females
- 45–49 in 2015, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in 2016, NSW: 3.9% males, 2.3% females
- 40–44 in 2015, NSW: 4.7% males, 4.3% females; 40–44 in 2016, NSW: 4.2% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in 2015, NSW: 6.6% males, 6.0% females; 35–39 in 2016, NSW: 5.5% males, 4.6% females
- 30–34 in 2015, NSW: 8.6% males, 7.7% females; 30–34 in 2016, NSW: 7.4% males, 5.9% females
- 25–29 in 2015, NSW: 7.7% males, 7.8% females; 25–29 in 2016, NSW: 7.1% males, 6.9% females
- 20–24 in 2015, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 20–24 in 2016, NSW: 4.0% males, 4.3% females
- 15–19 in 2015, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 15–19 in 2016, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
- 10–14 in 2015, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.2% females; 10–14 in 2016, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.0% females
- 5–9 in 2015, NSW: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 5–9 in 2016, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.3% females
- 0–4 in 2015, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in 2016, NSW: 1.7% males, 1.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $1,135
- First area, 2016: $1,297
- First area, 2021: $1,582
- Second area, 2011: $810
- Second area, 2016: $991
- Second area, 2021: $1,191
- First area, 2011: $2,053
- First area, 2016: $2,375
- First area, 2021: $2,607
- Second area, 2011: $1,447
- Second area, 2016: $1,821
- Second area, 2021: $2,145
- First area, 2011: $2,469
- First area, 2016: $2,833
- First area, 2021: $3,514
- Second area, 2011: $2,141
- Second area, 2016: $2,592
- Second area, 2021: $3,263
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.0
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 1.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.0
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $475
- First area, 2016: $580
- First area, 2021: $558
- Second area, 2011: $380
- Second area, 2016: $500
- Second area, 2021: $500
- First area, 2011: $2,500
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $2,770
- Second area, 2011: $2,518
- Second area, 2016: $2,500
- Second area, 2021: $2,811
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.10
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 2015, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2016, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2015, NSW vs 2016, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2015/2015-nsw/vs/POA2016/2016-nsw