Compare
2010, NSW vs 2017, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 2.3 km apart · 2010, NSW profile · 2017, NSW profile
2010, NSW 2017, NSW
Postcode 2017 and postcode 2010 are neighbouring high-density areas in Greater Sydney. Postcode 2017 is more culturally diverse, with 58.0% of residents born overseas and 44.0% using a language other than English at home. In contrast, postcode 2010 has a higher share of people living alone (48.8% compared to 36.7% in postcode 2017) and higher typical family incomes, with the usual weekly pay being $3,709 compared to $2,684 in postcode 2017. Postcode 2010 also has significantly more school enrolments and larger average school sizes.
Both areas are very similar in their high levels of education and job skills, and both sit near the national figure for the share of people who have served in the Defence Force. Since 2011, the gaps between them have often widened; the difference in typical resident age has grown to four years, and the gap in overseas birth rates has increased to 15.4 percentage points. They remain alike in their high rental rates and the fact that very few residents live in detached houses.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 25,403
- First area, 2016: 27,734
- First area, 2021: 26,443
- Second area, 2011: 14,468
- Second area, 2016: 24,695
- Second area, 2021: 29,003
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 32 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2010, NSW: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in 2017, NSW: 0.4% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in 2010, NSW: 0.7% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in 2017, NSW: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in 2010, NSW: 1.0% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in 2017, NSW: 0.7% males, 0.5% females
- 70–74 in 2010, NSW: 1.7% males, 1.1% females; 70–74 in 2017, NSW: 1.1% males, 0.9% females
- 65–69 in 2010, NSW: 1.9% males, 1.5% females; 65–69 in 2017, NSW: 1.2% males, 1.2% females
- 60–64 in 2010, NSW: 3.0% males, 1.6% females; 60–64 in 2017, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.4% females
- 55–59 in 2010, NSW: 3.7% males, 1.9% females; 55–59 in 2017, NSW: 1.8% males, 1.5% females
- 50–54 in 2010, NSW: 4.3% males, 2.1% females; 50–54 in 2017, NSW: 2.1% males, 1.5% females
- 45–49 in 2010, NSW: 4.3% males, 2.3% females; 45–49 in 2017, NSW: 2.5% males, 1.7% females
- 40–44 in 2010, NSW: 5.4% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in 2017, NSW: 3.8% males, 2.6% females
- 35–39 in 2010, NSW: 6.8% males, 4.6% females; 35–39 in 2017, NSW: 6.6% males, 5.0% females
- 30–34 in 2010, NSW: 9.4% males, 6.9% females; 30–34 in 2017, NSW: 9.9% males, 8.9% females
- 25–29 in 2010, NSW: 8.2% males, 7.4% females; 25–29 in 2017, NSW: 9.8% males, 10.0% females
- 20–24 in 2010, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 20–24 in 2017, NSW: 5.9% males, 6.0% females
- 15–19 in 2010, NSW: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 15–19 in 2017, NSW: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
- 10–14 in 2010, NSW: 0.7% males, 0.7% females; 10–14 in 2017, NSW: 0.7% males, 0.8% females
- 5–9 in 2010, NSW: 0.9% males, 0.8% females; 5–9 in 2017, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.0% females
- 0–4 in 2010, NSW: 1.2% males, 1.1% females; 0–4 in 2017, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $1,038
- First area, 2016: $1,209
- First area, 2021: $1,479
- Second area, 2011: $690
- Second area, 2016: $829
- Second area, 2021: $1,216
- First area, 2011: $1,796
- First area, 2016: $2,150
- First area, 2021: $2,297
- Second area, 2011: $1,184
- Second area, 2016: $1,623
- Second area, 2021: $2,104
- First area, 2011: $2,545
- First area, 2016: $3,000
- First area, 2021: $3,709
- Second area, 2011: $1,836
- Second area, 2016: $2,232
- Second area, 2021: $2,684
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 1.8
- First area, 2016: 1.8
- First area, 2021: 1.7
- Second area, 2011: 1.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $450
- First area, 2016: $552
- First area, 2021: $550
- Second area, 2011: $430
- Second area, 2016: $580
- Second area, 2021: $575
- First area, 2011: $2,500
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $2,900
- Second area, 2011: $2,557
- Second area, 2016: $2,383
- Second area, 2021: $2,600
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.10
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.20
- Second area, 2021: 1.10
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 2010, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2017, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2010, NSW vs 2017, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2010/2010-nsw/vs/POA2017/2017-nsw