Compare

2008, NSW vs 2043, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 2.0 km apart · 2008, NSW profile · 2043, NSW profile

2008, NSW 2043, NSW

Postcode 2008 and postcode 2043 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with similar population sizes. Postcode 2008 is a young, diverse hub where 56.7% of people were born overseas and 47.0% use a language other than English at home. In contrast, postcode 2043 is wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $3,020 compared to $1,746 in postcode 2008. This wealth gap is reflected in car ownership, as 54.8% of homes in postcode 2008 have no motor vehicle, while only 25.2% of homes in postcode 2043 are without one.

Since 2011, the gaps between these two areas have generally widened. The difference in typical household income and the share of people born overseas have both grown over the last decade. Despite these diverging trends, they remain alike in several ways. Both have roughly the same number of people per home and very similar rates of volunteering. They also both sit well above the national average for overall advantage and provide every resident with a 15-minute-city walkshed.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +743 larger in 2008, NSW gap widening
10,400 68th pct 9,657 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6,294
  • First area, 2016: 11,712
  • First area, 2021: 10,400
  • Second area, 2011: 6,848
  • Second area, 2016: 8,014
  • Second area, 2021: 9,657
Median age in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +6 yrs older in 2043, NSW gap widening
28 yrs 0th pct 34 yrs 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 26 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 28 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
First Nations in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2043, NSW gap steady
1.0% 26th pct 1.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
Aged 65+ in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +1.5 pts higher in 2043, NSW gap widening
4.0% 0th pct 5.5% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Under 15 in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +6.9 pts higher in 2043, NSW gap widening
4.0% 0th pct 10.9% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
De facto in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +9.3 pts higher in 2043, NSW gap steady
23.5% 100th pct 32.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.8%

Age structure

50.4% Young adults (25–44) +4.8 pts ▸ 55.2%
30.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +23.0 pts 7.2%
11.5% Older adults (45–64) +9.8 pts ▸ 21.2%
4.0% Children (0–14) +6.9 pts ▸ 10.9%
4.0% Seniors (65+) +1.5 pts ▸ 5.5%

Marital status

78.2% Never married ◂ +13.8 pts 64.4%
14.9% Married +10.7 pts ▸ 25.7%
4.6% Divorced +2.0 pts ▸ 6.7%
1.6% Separated +0.2 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.7% Widowed +0.8 pts ▸ 1.6%

Age & sex structure

2008, NSW 2043, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2008, NSW: 0.1% males, 0.1% females; 85+ in 2043, NSW: 0.2% males, 0.2% females
  • 80–84 in 2008, NSW: 0.2% males, 0.2% females; 80–84 in 2043, NSW: 0.3% males, 0.4% females
  • 75–79 in 2008, NSW: 0.3% males, 0.4% females; 75–79 in 2043, NSW: 0.3% males, 0.5% females
  • 70–74 in 2008, NSW: 0.8% males, 0.4% females; 70–74 in 2043, NSW: 0.8% males, 0.8% females
  • 65–69 in 2008, NSW: 1.0% males, 0.7% females; 65–69 in 2043, NSW: 1.0% males, 0.9% females
  • 60–64 in 2008, NSW: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 60–64 in 2043, NSW: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 55–59 in 2008, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.0% females; 55–59 in 2043, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.1% females
  • 50–54 in 2008, NSW: 1.7% males, 1.4% females; 50–54 in 2043, NSW: 3.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 45–49 in 2008, NSW: 1.9% males, 1.5% females; 45–49 in 2043, NSW: 3.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in 2008, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.1% females; 40–44 in 2043, NSW: 5.3% males, 4.3% females
  • 35–39 in 2008, NSW: 4.5% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in 2043, NSW: 7.2% males, 6.4% females
  • 30–34 in 2008, NSW: 7.9% males, 7.2% females; 30–34 in 2043, NSW: 8.8% males, 8.9% females
  • 25–29 in 2008, NSW: 11.1% males, 11.0% females; 25–29 in 2043, NSW: 7.0% males, 7.4% females
  • 20–24 in 2008, NSW: 11.7% males, 14.0% females; 20–24 in 2043, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in 2008, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in 2043, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.2% females
  • 10–14 in 2008, NSW: 0.4% males, 0.4% females; 10–14 in 2043, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.2% females
  • 5–9 in 2008, NSW: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 5–9 in 2043, NSW: 1.7% males, 1.6% females
  • 0–4 in 2008, NSW: 1.1% males, 0.9% females; 0–4 in 2043, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +19.2 pts higher in 2008, NSW gap widening
56.7% 100th pct 37.5% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.9%
  • First area, 2016: 61.7%
  • First area, 2021: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%

Country of birth

35.7% Australia +23.5 pts ▸ 59.2%
17.0% China ◂ +13.5 pts 3.5%
2.8% England +4.9 pts ▸ 7.7%
2.6% New Zealand +0.6 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.3% India ◂ +1.2 pts 1.1%
1.5% Vietnam ◂ +0.6 pts 0.9%
1.1% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
0.4% South Africa +0.7 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.5% Italy even 0.5%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Ancestry

18.6% English +16.2 pts ▸ 34.8%
31.0% Chinese ◂ +21.5 pts 9.6%
14.3% Australian +10.1 pts ▸ 24.4%
7.7% Irish +6.9 pts ▸ 14.6%
5.7% Scottish +4.5 pts ▸ 10.2%
2.5% German +1.9 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.1% Italian +1.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.0% Indian ◂ +0.8 pts 2.2%
1.9% Vietnamese ◂ +0.5 pts 1.4%
1.1% Greek +0.6 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.7% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 1.5%
1.0% Dutch +0.7 pts ▸ 1.7%

Language

Other language in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +27.3 pts higher in 2008, NSW gap widening
47.0% 94th pct 19.7% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.6%
  • First area, 2016: 53.0%
  • First area, 2021: 47.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
Limited English in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +2.7 pts higher in 2008, NSW gap narrowing
4.4% 87th pct 1.6% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%

Language used at home

45.2% English only +31.4 pts ▸ 76.6%
19.1% Mandarin ◂ +15.4 pts 3.7%
4.4% Cantonese ◂ +2.7 pts 1.7%
1.7% Vietnamese ◂ +0.9 pts 0.8%
1.1% Hindi ◂ +0.7 pts 0.4%
0.7% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.3% Greek +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.6% Arabic ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.4% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.2% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Religion

No religion in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +8.6 pts higher in 2043, NSW gap widening
58.5% 96th pct 67.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.4%
  • First area, 2016: 53.9%
  • First area, 2021: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.1%

Religious affiliation

58.5% No religion +8.6 pts ▸ 67.1%
18.3% Christianity +3.9 pts ▸ 22.2%
10.2% Not stated ◂ +4.9 pts 5.3%
7.6% Buddhism ◂ +5.1 pts 2.5%
2.1% Hinduism ◂ +1.4 pts 0.8%
2.1% Islam ◂ +1.3 pts 0.8%
0.5% Judaism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Other religions ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +1.3 pts higher in 2043, NSW gap narrowing
84.7% 100th pct 86.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.0%
  • First area, 2016: 80.4%
  • First area, 2021: 84.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.0%
Bachelor+ in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +8.3 pts higher in 2043, NSW gap widening
54.1% 100th pct 62.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.0%
  • First area, 2016: 45.2%
  • First area, 2021: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.4%
Schools/1k kids in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +0.50 more in 2008, NSW
2.40 38th pct 1.90 29th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +1 more in 2043, NSW
1 29th pct 2 50th pct
Students in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +356 more in 2043, NSW
147 26th pct 503 45th pct
Avg size in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +105 larger in 2043, NSW
147 35th pct 252 49th pct
ICSEA in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +122 higher in 2043, NSW
1,030 67th pct 1,152 98th pct

Highest year of school

84.7% Year 12 +1.3 pts ▸ 86.0%
2.8% Year 10 +2.5 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.3% Year 11 +0.5 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.9% Year 9 or below even 2.0%

Highest qualification level

45.2% Bachelor degree +1.3 pts ▸ 46.5%
22.7% Postgraduate degree +0.2 pts ▸ 22.9%
9.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.3 pts ▸ 10.2%
5.3% Certificate III / IV +1.9 pts ▸ 7.2%
3.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.6% Certificate I / II even 0.6%

Field of qualification

24.5% Management & commerce even 24.5%
14.5% Society & culture +4.1 pts ▸ 18.5%
10.9% Creative arts +2.4 pts ▸ 13.3%
7.6% Engineering & related ◂ +0.7 pts 6.8%
5.9% Health +1.2 pts ▸ 7.1%
6.2% Information technology ◂ +1.8 pts 4.4%
6.2% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.4 pts 4.7%
2.9% Education +2.0 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.7% Architecture & building +0.7 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.6 pts 2.5%
0.7% Agriculture & environment +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%

Income

Personal income in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +$844 higher in 2043, NSW gap widening
$860 71st pct $1,704 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $698
  • First area, 2016: $526
  • First area, 2021: $860
  • Second area, 2011: $1,196
  • Second area, 2016: $1,381
  • Second area, 2021: $1,704
Household income in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +$1,274 higher in 2043, NSW gap widening
$1,746 64th pct $3,020 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,459
  • First area, 2016: $1,223
  • First area, 2021: $1,746
  • Second area, 2011: $2,292
  • Second area, 2016: $2,482
  • Second area, 2021: $3,020
Family income in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +$1,313 higher in 2043, NSW gap widening
$2,453 81st pct $3,766 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,977
  • First area, 2016: $1,995
  • First area, 2021: $2,453
  • Second area, 2011: $2,692
  • Second area, 2016: $3,011
  • Second area, 2021: $3,766
High earners in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +21.2 pts higher in 2043, NSW gap widening
16.3% 81st pct 37.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%
High-income homes in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +24.2 pts higher in 2043, NSW gap widening
23.8% 72nd pct 48.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.0%

Household income distribution

15.1% $4,000 or more +17.5 pts ▸ 32.5%
29.1% $1,500–$2,999 +0.8 pts ▸ 29.9%
21.6% Under $650 ◂ +14.8 pts 6.9%
20.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +9.7 pts 10.6%
8.8% $3,000–$3,999 +6.8 pts ▸ 15.5%

Personal income distribution

19.8% $1,500–$2,999 +19.4 pts ▸ 39.2%
37.2% Under $650 ◂ +21.0 pts 16.2%
27.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.1 pts 23.7%
6.8% $3,000 or more +9.8 pts ▸ 16.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +7.7 pts higher in 2043, NSW
16.2% 3rd pct 23.9% 19th pct
Mental health in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +2.5 pts higher in 2043, NSW
8.5% 47th pct 11.0% 79th pct
Needs assistance in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2043, NSW gap steady
1.3% 6th pct 1.8% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.5% Mental health +2.5 pts ▸ 11.0%
5.8% Asthma +3.0 pts ▸ 8.8%
5.7% Other condition +2.4 pts ▸ 8.1%
2.0% Arthritis +1.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.0% Cancer +0.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.1% Diabetes +0.6 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.0% Heart disease +0.4 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.5% Lung condition +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.2% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Dementia even 0.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

74.8% None ◂ +4.3 pts 70.5%
12.9% One condition +6.0 pts ▸ 18.9%
2.6% Two conditions +1.3 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.7% Three or more +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2043, NSW gap steady
14.5% 31st pct 14.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
Unpaid carers in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +2.4 pts higher in 2043, NSW gap steady
4.9% 0th pct 7.4% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Unpaid child care in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +10.5 pts higher in 2043, NSW gap steady
6.6% 0th pct 17.1% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%
Defence service in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +0.6 pts higher in 2043, NSW
0.8% 8th pct 1.3% 14th pct
Housework 15h+ in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +5.0 pts higher in 2043, NSW gap widening
9.0% 0th pct 14.0% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%

Family & Households

Household size in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +0.1 larger in 2043, NSW gap widening
1.9 5th pct 2.0 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 1.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
One-parent in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2008, NSW gap steady
7.8% 14th pct 7.4% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Living alone in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +10.5 pts higher in 2008, NSW gap widening
43.1% 98th pct 32.6% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.4%
  • First area, 2016: 39.0%
  • First area, 2021: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.6%

Family composition

62.3% Couples without children ◂ +10.5 pts 51.8%
24.3% Couples with children +15.3 pts ▸ 39.6%
7.8% One-parent families ◂ +0.5 pts 7.4%
5.6% Other families ◂ +4.5 pts 1.1%

Household size

38.2% 2 people +6.4 pts ▸ 44.6%
43.1% 1 person ◂ +10.5 pts 32.6%
10.5% 3 people +2.9 pts ▸ 13.4%
5.9% 4 people +2.0 pts ▸ 7.9%
1.7% 5 people ◂ +0.3 pts 1.4%
0.6% 6 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +$95 higher in 2043, NSW gap widening
$525 94th pct $620 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $454
  • First area, 2016: $560
  • First area, 2021: $525
  • Second area, 2011: $500
  • Second area, 2016: $602
  • Second area, 2021: $620
Mortgage in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +$200 higher in 2043, NSW gap narrowing
$2,600 91st pct $2,800 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,200
  • First area, 2016: $2,400
  • First area, 2021: $2,600
  • Second area, 2011: $2,600
  • Second area, 2016: $2,600
  • Second area, 2021: $2,800
People / bedroom in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +0.10 higher in 2008, NSW gap steady
1.20 100th pct 1.10 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.30
  • First area, 2016: 1.30
  • First area, 2021: 1.20
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.10
  • Second area, 2021: 1.10
Renting in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +19.6 pts higher in 2008, NSW gap widening
73.0% 100th pct 53.3% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.5%
  • First area, 2016: 70.9%
  • First area, 2021: 73.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.3%
Owned outright in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +2.3 pts higher in 2043, NSW gap steady
10.4% 1st pct 12.7% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Separate houses in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +2.3 pts higher in 2043, NSW gap widening
0.9% 0th pct 3.2% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
3+ bedrooms in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +2.7 pts higher in 2043, NSW gap narrowing
18.7% 0th pct 21.4% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%

How homes are owned or rented

73.0% Rented ◂ +19.6 pts 53.3%
14.1% Owned with a mortgage +18.4 pts ▸ 32.5%
10.4% Owned outright +2.3 pts ▸ 12.7%
1.2% Other tenure ◂ +0.6 pts 0.7%
1.2% Not stated ◂ +0.5 pts 0.7%

Types of homes

75.7% Flat or apartment ◂ +14.0 pts 61.7%
21.6% Townhouse / semi-detached +12.9 pts ▸ 34.5%
0.9% Separate house +2.3 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.0% Other dwelling ◂ +0.6 pts 0.4%

Bedrooms per home

29.6% 2 bedrooms +21.1 pts ▸ 50.6%
38.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +12.5 pts 26.1%
11.9% 3 bedrooms +5.0 pts ▸ 16.9%
11.8% Studio / none ◂ +10.7 pts 1.1%
5.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +1.1 pts 4.1%
1.6% 5 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

29.0% $550–$749 +12.7 pts ▸ 41.7%
39.9% $350–$549 ◂ +15.7 pts 24.2%
16.8% $750 or more +6.9 pts ▸ 23.8%
7.0% $200–$349 ◂ +3.2 pts 3.8%
4.4% Under $200 +0.3 pts ▸ 4.7%

Monthly mortgage distribution

38.5% $3,000 or more +5.5 pts ▸ 44.0%
30.3% $1,800–$2,999 +1.0 pts ▸ 31.2%
12.3% $1,000–$1,799 +1.1 pts ▸ 13.3%
13.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +6.3 pts 6.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +29.6 pts higher in 2008, NSW gap widening
54.8% 100th pct 25.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.6%
  • First area, 2016: 60.1%
  • First area, 2021: 54.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%
Work from home in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +14.1 pts higher in 2043, NSW gap widening
50.1% 98th pct 64.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 50.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.2%
PT commute in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +4.2 pts higher in 2008, NSW gap steady
9.2% 97th pct 4.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.0%
  • First area, 2016: 35.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
PT stops in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +10 more in 2043, NSW
7 46th pct 17 54th pct
Stops/1k in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +1.09 more in 2043, NSW
0.67 22nd pct 1.76 33rd pct
Departures/1k in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +559.2 more in 2008, NSW
1,450.9 82nd pct 891.7 71st pct
PT routes in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +20 more in 2008, NSW
30 86th pct 10 71st pct
Stop walk in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +3 longer in 2043, NSW
1 0th pct 4 33rd pct
Drive to city in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +5 longer in 2043, NSW
4 0th pct 9 8th pct

How people get to work

50.1% Worked at home +14.1 pts ▸ 64.2%
9.5% Car (driver) +3.2 pts ▸ 12.7%
9.6% Walked ◂ +5.7 pts 3.9%
5.2% Train ◂ +0.9 pts 4.3%
3.4% Bus ◂ +2.8 pts 0.6%
1.8% Bicycle ◂ +0.3 pts 1.4%
1.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%

Motor vehicles per home

36.5% 1 vehicle +23.0 pts ▸ 59.5%
54.8% No vehicle ◂ +29.6 pts 25.2%
7.1% 2 vehicles +6.1 pts ▸ 13.2%
1.3% 3 vehicles +0.2 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.5% 4 or more even 0.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +9.1 pts higher in 2008, NSW gap widening
72.9% 100th pct 63.8% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.6%
  • First area, 2016: 72.9%
  • First area, 2021: 72.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.8%
Recent arrivals in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +25.0 pts higher in 2008, NSW gap widening
44.8% 100th pct 19.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.3%
  • First area, 2016: 61.4%
  • First area, 2021: 44.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +5.9 pts higher in 2008, NSW gap widening
9.0% 93rd pct 3.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Participation in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +17.7 pts higher in 2043, NSW gap widening
63.9% 67th pct 81.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.2%
  • First area, 2016: 53.2%
  • First area, 2021: 63.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.6%
Full-time in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +17.2 pts higher in 2043, NSW gap widening
58.4% 49th pct 75.6% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.6%
  • First area, 2016: 62.0%
  • First area, 2021: 58.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.6%

Industries people work in

19.1% Professional & technical +2.2 pts ▸ 21.3%
11.0% Education & training ◂ +1.7 pts 9.3%
7.8% Finance & insurance +3.1 pts ▸ 10.9%
10.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +6.8 pts 3.6%
9.3% Health care & social assistance +0.4 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.7% Retail trade ◂ +2.7 pts 6.0%
4.6% Public administration & safety +2.3 pts ▸ 6.9%
3.7% Media & telecommunications +1.2 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.6% Construction +0.6 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.8% Arts & recreation +0.6 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.8% Administrative & support +0.5 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.5% Transport & warehousing +0.2 pts ▸ 2.7%

Occupations people work in

43.8% Professionals +4.8 pts ▸ 48.6%
13.9% Managers +7.2 pts ▸ 21.1%
10.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.2 pts 10.5%
10.0% Community & personal service ◂ +4.9 pts 5.1%
7.1% Sales workers ◂ +2.3 pts 4.8%
6.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.0 pts 5.9%
4.2% Labourers ◂ +2.6 pts 1.6%
1.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.6 pts 1.1%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +3 higher in 2043, NSW
7 64th pct 10 100th pct
IER decile in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +3 higher in 2043, NSW
1 0th pct 4 36th pct
IEO decile in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +53 higher in 2043, NSW
1,132 97th pct 1,185 100th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +0.5 higher in 2008, NSW
9.8 100th pct 9.3 100th pct
Types ≤15 min in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW even
8.0 100th pct 8.0 100th pct
15-min city in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +7.8 more in 2008, NSW
16.3 44th pct 8.5 10th pct
Intersections/km² in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +764 higher in 2008, NSW
1,194 100th pct 430 96th pct
Mean slope in 2008, NSWin 2043, NSW +1.5 pts higher in 2008, NSW
6.0% 63rd pct 4.5% 41st pct

Compare 2008, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2043, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2008, NSW vs 2043, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2008/2008-nsw/vs/POA2043/2043-nsw