Compare
Carnarvon vs Exmouth
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 190 km apart · Carnarvon profile · Exmouth profile
Carnarvon Exmouth
Carnarvon and Exmouth are both regional Western Australian centres, but they differ sharply in their social and economic profiles. Carnarvon has a much larger First Nations population at 16.3%, compared to 2.9% in Exmouth. This is seen in a higher First Nations unemployment rate in Carnarvon (24.7% versus 10.8% in Exmouth) and a typical First Nations personal income that is much lower than in Exmouth. Exmouth is more affluent, with a higher share of adults working or looking for work (70.6% compared to 56.0% in Carnarvon) and a typical monthly home loan payment that is $803 higher than in Carnarvon.
Both areas share a similar proportion of children under 15 and an almost identical percentage of people born overseas. They also face similar climates, with maximum temperatures around 31 degrees. While they share these basics, the gap in people who claim no religion has widened since 2011, now sitting far higher in Exmouth at 59.4% compared to 37.3% in Carnarvon.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,787
- First area, 2016: 5,528
- First area, 2021: 5,251
- Second area, 2011: 2,393
- Second area, 2016: 2,728
- Second area, 2021: 3,085
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Carnarvon: 0.6% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Exmouth: 0.3% males, 0.3% females
- 80–84 in Carnarvon: 0.9% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Exmouth: 0.7% males, 0.3% females
- 75–79 in Carnarvon: 1.6% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Exmouth: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in Carnarvon: 2.4% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Exmouth: 2.3% males, 1.5% females
- 65–69 in Carnarvon: 3.7% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Exmouth: 2.2% males, 1.8% females
- 60–64 in Carnarvon: 4.0% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Exmouth: 3.6% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in Carnarvon: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Exmouth: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in Carnarvon: 4.2% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Exmouth: 3.5% males, 2.9% females
- 45–49 in Carnarvon: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Exmouth: 4.0% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Carnarvon: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Exmouth: 4.0% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Carnarvon: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Exmouth: 4.2% males, 4.2% females
- 30–34 in Carnarvon: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Exmouth: 4.4% males, 4.9% females
- 25–29 in Carnarvon: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Exmouth: 3.6% males, 4.8% females
- 20–24 in Carnarvon: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Exmouth: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in Carnarvon: 2.7% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Exmouth: 2.6% males, 2.1% females
- 10–14 in Carnarvon: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Exmouth: 2.8% males, 2.2% females
- 5–9 in Carnarvon: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Exmouth: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in Carnarvon: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Exmouth: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $594
- First area, 2016: $693
- First area, 2021: $793
- Second area, 2011: $737
- Second area, 2016: $816
- Second area, 2021: $967
- First area, 2011: $1,107
- First area, 2016: $1,261
- First area, 2021: $1,401
- Second area, 2011: $1,373
- Second area, 2016: $1,650
- Second area, 2021: $1,979
- First area, 2011: $1,372
- First area, 2016: $1,604
- First area, 2021: $1,909
- Second area, 2011: $1,719
- Second area, 2016: $2,011
- Second area, 2021: $2,252
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $155
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $209
- Second area, 2011: $257
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $330
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $2,103
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Carnarvon with nearby areas
Compare Exmouth with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Carnarvon vs Exmouth [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA51540/carnarvon/vs/LGA53360/exmouth