Compare
Exmouth vs Upper Gascoyne
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 343 km apart · Exmouth profile · Upper Gascoyne profile
Exmouth Upper Gascoyne
Exmouth and Upper Gascoyne are two distinct Western Australian areas with very different social profiles. Upper Gascoyne is sparsely populated and has a far higher proportion of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people (55.9% compared to 2.9% in Exmouth). Exmouth is a more affluent area where the typical weekly family income is $2,252, which is far higher than the $1,312 found in Upper Gascoyne. Education and employment also differ sharply, with a much higher share of people in Exmouth completing Year 12 (51.3% versus 33.6%) and a larger proportion of adults working or looking for work (70.6% versus 51.9%).
While the gap in typical weekly personal income has widened since 2011, the two areas share a similar typical resident age of 37. They are also alike in that almost no one speaks a language other than English and nearly the same share of households earn $3,000 or more a week. Both areas are effectively identical in their lack of public transport stops and departures.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,393
- First area, 2016: 2,728
- First area, 2021: 3,085
- Second area, 2011: 251
- Second area, 2016: 278
- Second area, 2021: 170
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 27 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 26 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Exmouth: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Upper Gascoyne: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Exmouth: 0.7% males, 0.3% females; 80–84 in Upper Gascoyne: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Exmouth: 1.2% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Upper Gascoyne: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Exmouth: 2.3% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Upper Gascoyne: 2.6% males, 3.2% females
- 65–69 in Exmouth: 2.2% males, 1.8% females; 65–69 in Upper Gascoyne: 2.6% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Exmouth: 3.6% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Upper Gascoyne: 6.4% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Exmouth: 3.4% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Upper Gascoyne: 9.6% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in Exmouth: 3.5% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Upper Gascoyne: 6.4% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Exmouth: 4.0% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Upper Gascoyne: 2.6% males, 1.9% females
- 40–44 in Exmouth: 4.0% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Upper Gascoyne: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
- 35–39 in Exmouth: 4.2% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in Upper Gascoyne: 1.9% males, 4.5% females
- 30–34 in Exmouth: 4.4% males, 4.9% females; 30–34 in Upper Gascoyne: 0.0% males, 5.8% females
- 25–29 in Exmouth: 3.6% males, 4.8% females; 25–29 in Upper Gascoyne: 0.0% males, 2.6% females
- 20–24 in Exmouth: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Upper Gascoyne: 1.9% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Exmouth: 2.6% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Upper Gascoyne: 2.6% males, 3.8% females
- 10–14 in Exmouth: 2.8% males, 2.2% females; 10–14 in Upper Gascoyne: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
- 5–9 in Exmouth: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Upper Gascoyne: 2.6% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in Exmouth: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Upper Gascoyne: 5.1% males, 6.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $737
- First area, 2016: $816
- First area, 2021: $967
- Second area, 2011: $311
- Second area, 2016: $419
- Second area, 2021: $484
- First area, 2011: $1,373
- First area, 2016: $1,650
- First area, 2021: $1,979
- Second area, 2011: $862
- Second area, 2016: $966
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: $1,719
- First area, 2016: $2,011
- First area, 2021: $2,252
- Second area, 2011: $650
- Second area, 2016: $700
- Second area, 2021: $1,312
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 3.2
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $257
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $330
- Second area, 2011: $50
- Second area, 2016: $30
- Second area, 2021: $75
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $2,103
- Second area, 2021: $826
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.40
- Second area, 2016: 1.10
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Exmouth with nearby areas
Compare Upper Gascoyne with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Exmouth vs Upper Gascoyne [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA53360/exmouth/vs/LGA58470/upper-gascoyne