Compare
Carnarvon vs Karratha
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 455 km apart · Carnarvon profile · Karratha profile
Carnarvon Karratha
Karratha and Carnarvon are both regional Western Australian hubs, but they differ sharply in wealth and age. Karratha is a much younger area where the typical resident is 32, compared to 40 in Carnarvon. Incomes are far higher in Karratha, where the typical household earns $3,158 a week, while the typical household in Carnarvon earns $1,401. These gaps extend to First Nations residents, who see much higher typical incomes in Karratha ($2,133) compared to Carnarvon ($943), and a much higher rate of First Nations language speakers in Karratha (24.9% versus 4.9%).
Both areas share similar proportions of people born overseas and those who use a language other than English at home. While they have these commonalities, the economic gap between them has widened since 2016, particularly for typical household and personal incomes. This trend is also seen in the share of households earning over $3,000 a week, which is now 33 points higher in Karratha than in Carnarvon.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,787
- First area, 2016: 5,528
- First area, 2021: 5,251
- Second area, 2016: 21,473
- Second area, 2021: 22,199
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 32 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Carnarvon: 0.6% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Karratha: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Carnarvon: 0.9% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Karratha: 0.1% males, 0.1% females
- 75–79 in Carnarvon: 1.6% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Karratha: 0.2% males, 0.2% females
- 70–74 in Carnarvon: 2.4% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Karratha: 0.5% males, 0.4% females
- 65–69 in Carnarvon: 3.7% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Karratha: 1.0% males, 0.7% females
- 60–64 in Carnarvon: 4.0% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Karratha: 2.1% males, 1.5% females
- 55–59 in Carnarvon: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Karratha: 2.9% males, 1.9% females
- 50–54 in Carnarvon: 4.2% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Karratha: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
- 45–49 in Carnarvon: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Karratha: 4.4% males, 3.5% females
- 40–44 in Carnarvon: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Karratha: 5.1% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in Carnarvon: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Karratha: 5.7% males, 5.1% females
- 30–34 in Carnarvon: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Karratha: 5.2% males, 5.2% females
- 25–29 in Carnarvon: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Karratha: 4.3% males, 3.9% females
- 20–24 in Carnarvon: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Karratha: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in Carnarvon: 2.7% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Karratha: 3.1% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in Carnarvon: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Karratha: 4.0% males, 3.7% females
- 5–9 in Carnarvon: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Karratha: 4.7% males, 4.6% females
- 0–4 in Carnarvon: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Karratha: 4.5% males, 3.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $594
- First area, 2016: $693
- First area, 2021: $793
- Second area, 2016: $1,350
- Second area, 2021: $1,545
- First area, 2011: $1,107
- First area, 2016: $1,261
- First area, 2021: $1,401
- Second area, 2016: $2,626
- Second area, 2021: $3,158
- First area, 2011: $1,372
- First area, 2016: $1,604
- First area, 2021: $1,909
- Second area, 2016: $2,951
- Second area, 2021: $3,462
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $155
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $209
- Second area, 2016: $220
- Second area, 2021: $285
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $2,600
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Carnarvon with nearby areas
Compare Karratha with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Carnarvon vs Karratha [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA51540/carnarvon/vs/LGA54310/karratha