Bunbury · Council (LGA)

Income in Bunbury

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

Weekly family incomes in Bunbury have climbed by $315 since 2011, though they remain lower than state and national figures. The typical family now earns $1,760 a week, reflecting a general rise in earnings across the city over the last decade.

Open map →
📍 Bunbury, Council (LGA)

Where Bunbury sits — Median household income (weekly)

$1,326 ▲ +16.4%
  • $500–$589: 0 areas
  • $589–$679: 0 areas
  • $679–$768: 6 areas
  • $768–$857: 8 areas
  • $857–$946: 10 areas
  • $946–$1,036: 23 areas
  • $1,036–$1,125: 40 areas
  • $1,125–$1,214: 59 areas
  • $1,214–$1,304: 62 areas
  • $1,304–$1,393: 65 areas
  • $1,393–$1,482: 47 areas
  • $1,482–$1,571: 31 areas
  • $1,571–$1,661: 31 areas
  • $1,661–$1,750: 27 areas
  • $1,750–$1,839: 22 areas
  • $1,839–$1,929: 25 areas
  • $1,929–$2,018: 18 areas
  • $2,018–$2,107: 20 areas
  • $2,107–$2,196: 9 areas
  • $2,196–$2,286: 9 areas
  • $2,286–$2,375: 11 areas
  • $2,375–$2,464: 3 areas
  • $2,464–$2,554: 5 areas
  • $2,554–$2,643: 2 areas
  • $2,643–$2,732: 0 areas
  • $2,732–$2,821: 1 area
  • $2,821–$2,911: 4 areas
  • $2,911–$3,000: 12 areas

All council (lga) areas, 2021. The marker is Bunbury — lower than 57% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Bunbury$1,326
Rest of WA $1,597
Western Australia $1,815
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

Typical weekly household income is $1,326, which is well below the Western Australian figure of $1,815 and the national figure of $1,746. Personal incomes follow a similar pattern, with the usual person earning $725 a week, a little below the national figure.

$725 ▲ +24.6%

Lower than 55% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: $582
  • 2016: $632
  • 2021: $725

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$1,326 ▲ +16.4%

Lower than 57% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: $1,139
  • 2016: $1,197
  • 2021: $1,326

Median total household income per week.

$1,760 ▲ +21.8%

Lower than 53% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: $1,445
  • 2016: $1,502
  • 2021: $1,760

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

High earners are more common than in most similar areas, with 10.3% of people earning $2,000 or more weekly. However, 14.2% of households earning over $3,000 a week is still well below the Western Australian figure of 23.2%.

Household income distribution

View on map →

Bunbury splits fairly evenly between $650–$1,499 (33%) and $1,500–$2,999 (29%), with Under $650 at 23%.

Personal income distribution

View on map →

In Bunbury, the largest group is Under $650 at 46%, followed by $650–$1,499 (33%) and $1,500–$2,999 (17%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Bunbury

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Bunbury [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/lga/LGA51190/bunbury/topic/income