Compare

Southern Grampians vs Warrnambool

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 97 km apart · Southern Grampians profile · Warrnambool profile

Southern Grampians Warrnambool

Warrnambool and Southern Grampians are two different types of regional hubs. Warrnambool is more urban, with far more people living within a 10-minute walk of public transport (83.5% compared to 61.5%) and a much higher share of recent overseas arrivals (23.1% versus 11.4%). Southern Grampians is more rural, with a far higher proportion of separate houses (93.5% compared to 83.3%) and a significantly higher rate of volunteering (25.2% versus 17.5%).

Both areas share a similar family life, with almost identical proportions of children under 15 and nearly the same number of people per home. While they are alike in these ways, other gaps are shifting. The difference in education and high weekly incomes has widened since 2011, with Warrnambool now seeing more adults with bachelor degrees and more households earning $3,000 or more per week.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +18,818 larger in Warrnambool gap widening
16,588 57th pct 35,406 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16,359
  • First area, 2016: 15,944
  • First area, 2021: 16,588
  • Second area, 2011: 32,029
  • Second area, 2016: 33,655
  • Second area, 2021: 35,406
Median age in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +5 yrs older in Southern Grampians gap narrowing
47 yrs 75th pct 42 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +0.4 pts higher in Southern Grampians gap steady
2.3% 33rd pct 2.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Aged 65+ in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +4.5 pts higher in Southern Grampians gap steady
25.8% 80th pct 21.2% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
Under 15 in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +0.4 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
17.0% 42nd pct 17.4% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
De facto in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +1.0 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
10.8% 20th pct 11.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Age structure

26.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.0 pts 25.5%
25.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.5 pts 21.2%
20.2% Young adults (25–44) +4.5 pts ▸ 24.7%
17.0% Children (0–14) +0.4 pts ▸ 17.4%
10.4% Youth (15–24) +0.8 pts ▸ 11.1%

Marital status

48.5% Married ◂ +3.0 pts 45.6%
31.0% Never married +4.5 pts ▸ 35.5%
8.9% Divorced +0.2 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.1% Widowed ◂ +1.7 pts 6.4%
3.5% Separated even 3.5%

Age & sex structure

Southern Grampians Warrnambool

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Southern Grampians: 1.3% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in Warrnambool: 1.1% males, 1.9% females
  • 80–84 in Southern Grampians: 1.4% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in Warrnambool: 1.1% males, 1.6% females
  • 75–79 in Southern Grampians: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in Warrnambool: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in Southern Grampians: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in Warrnambool: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 65–69 in Southern Grampians: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 65–69 in Warrnambool: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 60–64 in Southern Grampians: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in Warrnambool: 3.0% males, 3.6% females
  • 55–59 in Southern Grampians: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Warrnambool: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in Southern Grampians: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Warrnambool: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Southern Grampians: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Warrnambool: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Southern Grampians: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Warrnambool: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 35–39 in Southern Grampians: 2.3% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Warrnambool: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Southern Grampians: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Warrnambool: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 25–29 in Southern Grampians: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Warrnambool: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 20–24 in Southern Grampians: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Warrnambool: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Southern Grampians: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Warrnambool: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in Southern Grampians: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Warrnambool: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Southern Grampians: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Warrnambool: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in Southern Grampians: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Warrnambool: 2.7% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +1.9 pts higher in Warrnambool gap widening
7.7% 22nd pct 9.6% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%

Country of birth

85.6% Australia ◂ +0.8 pts 84.8%
2.1% England ◂ +0.4 pts 1.7%
1.3% New Zealand ◂ +0.3 pts 1.1%
0.1% China +0.6 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.3% Philippines +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% India even 0.5%
0.3% South Africa even 0.3%
0.0% Vietnam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Italy even 0.1%

Ancestry

42.7% Australian ◂ +3.5 pts 39.2%
41.1% English +0.1 pts ▸ 41.2%
12.3% Irish +6.5 pts ▸ 18.8%
14.3% Scottish ◂ +1.7 pts 12.6%
7.8% German ◂ +3.7 pts 4.1%
1.6% Dutch +0.4 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.3% Italian +0.5 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.7% Chinese +0.7 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.4% Filipino +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% Indian even 0.6%
0.3% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Language

Other language in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +2.3 pts higher in Warrnambool gap widening
3.0% 21st pct 5.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Limited English in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +0.6 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
0.3% 30th pct 0.9% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%

Language used at home

91.1% English only ◂ +2.1 pts 89.0%
0.3% Mandarin +0.6 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Hindi even 0.1%
0.1% Italian even 0.1%
0.1% Cantonese even 0.1%
0.0% Greek even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +3.4 pts higher in Warrnambool gap widening
40.1% 44th pct 43.6% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.4%
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.6%

Religious affiliation

50.6% Christianity ◂ +3.3 pts 47.3%
40.1% No religion +3.4 pts ▸ 43.6%
8.1% Not stated ◂ +1.0 pts 7.0%
0.4% Buddhism +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Islam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +5.3 pts higher in Warrnambool gap widening
42.6% 53rd pct 47.9% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.0%
  • First area, 2016: 37.5%
  • First area, 2021: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.9%
Bachelor+ in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +3.9 pts higher in Warrnambool gap widening
15.5% 63rd pct 19.4% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%
Schools in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +3 more in Southern Grampians
18 71st pct 15 64th pct
Schools/1k kids in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +3.95 more in Southern Grampians
6.38 73rd pct 2.43 30th pct
Students in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +4,111 more in Warrnambool
2,745 56th pct 6,856 71st pct
Avg size in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +305 larger in Warrnambool
153 35th pct 457 78th pct
1,016 74th pct 1,018 74th pct

Highest year of school

42.6% Year 12 +5.3 pts ▸ 47.9%
18.2% Year 10 ◂ +1.9 pts 16.3%
17.3% Year 11 ◂ +1.2 pts 16.0%
14.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.4 pts 12.7%

Highest qualification level

35.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +2.4 pts 32.9%
18.8% Bachelor degree +3.3 pts ▸ 22.1%
15.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.1 pts 15.5%
4.3% Postgraduate degree +1.5 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.9% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.8 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.6% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.7 pts 1.9%

Field of qualification

13.5% Health +1.1 pts ▸ 14.6%
11.6% Management & commerce +2.5 pts ▸ 14.0%
9.0% Society & culture +3.2 pts ▸ 12.2%
11.9% Engineering & related ◂ +1.1 pts 10.8%
10.1% Education +1.1 pts ▸ 11.2%
10.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +8.0 pts 2.8%
5.7% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.0 pts ▸ 6.7%
5.7% Architecture & building +0.9 pts ▸ 6.6%
2.2% Creative arts +0.4 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.6% Natural & physical sciences +0.7 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.8% Information technology +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +$60 higher in Warrnambool gap widening
$699 39th pct $759 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: $503
  • First area, 2016: $576
  • First area, 2021: $699
  • Second area, 2011: $531
  • Second area, 2016: $618
  • Second area, 2021: $759
Household income in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +$159 higher in Warrnambool gap widening
$1,261 33rd pct $1,420 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $908
  • First area, 2016: $1,043
  • First area, 2021: $1,261
  • Second area, 2011: $1,025
  • Second area, 2016: $1,182
  • Second area, 2021: $1,420
Family income in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +$207 higher in Warrnambool gap widening
$1,684 41st pct $1,891 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,187
  • First area, 2016: $1,370
  • First area, 2021: $1,684
  • Second area, 2011: $1,296
  • Second area, 2016: $1,503
  • Second area, 2021: $1,891
High earners in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +1.0 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
6.7% 32nd pct 7.7% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%
High-income homes in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +3.8 pts higher in Warrnambool gap widening
11.2% 32nd pct 15.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%

Household income distribution

32.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.0 pts 30.9%
27.0% $1,500–$2,999 +2.3 pts ▸ 29.3%
21.1% Under $650 ◂ +2.6 pts 18.5%
5.9% $3,000–$3,999 +2.4 pts ▸ 8.2%
5.3% $4,000 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 6.8%

Personal income distribution

43.4% Under $650 ◂ +3.0 pts 40.4%
33.9% $650–$1,499 +1.8 pts ▸ 35.7%
12.6% $1,500–$2,999 +1.6 pts ▸ 14.2%
2.5% $3,000 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 2.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +1.2 pts higher in Southern Grampians
33.4% 76th pct 32.2% 69th pct
Mental health in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +0.7 pts higher in Warrnambool
9.7% 68th pct 10.4% 77th pct
Needs assistance in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +0.3 pts higher in Southern Grampians gap steady
6.9% 75th pct 6.6% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.5% Arthritis ◂ +2.8 pts 9.7%
9.7% Mental health +0.7 pts ▸ 10.4%
9.1% Asthma +0.8 pts ▸ 9.9%
8.2% Other condition ◂ +0.1 pts 8.1%
5.7% Diabetes ◂ +0.7 pts 5.0%
4.9% Heart disease even 4.9%
3.8% Cancer ◂ +0.4 pts 3.4%
2.2% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 2.0%
1.3% Stroke even 1.3%
0.8% Dementia even 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.2% None +1.0 pts ▸ 59.1%
21.6% One condition +0.1 pts ▸ 21.7%
7.7% Two conditions ◂ +0.8 pts 6.9%
4.1% Three or more ◂ +0.4 pts 3.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +7.7 pts higher in Southern Grampians gap steady
25.2% 80th pct 17.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.0%
  • First area, 2016: 34.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.5%
Unpaid carers in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +0.4 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
14.1% 85th pct 14.5% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Unpaid child care in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +3.2 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
23.8% 41st pct 27.0% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 25.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%
Defence service in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +0.3 pts higher in Southern Grampians
2.7% 39th pct 2.4% 31st pct
Housework 15h+ in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +3.6 pts higher in Southern Grampians gap steady
24.9% 77th pct 21.3% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 25.1%
  • First area, 2021: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +310 larger in Warrnambool
389 43rd pct 699 56th pct
Median age in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +4 yrs older in Warrnambool
20 yrs 7th pct 24 yrs 43rd pct
Year 12 in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +2.7 pts higher in Southern Grampians
35.2% 57th pct 32.5% 48th pct
Unemployment in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +4.0 pts higher in Warrnambool
7.7% 24th pct 11.7% 51st pct
Median income in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +$28 higher in Warrnambool
$542 47th pct $570 54th pct
Household income in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +$266 higher in Warrnambool
$1,105 22nd pct $1,371 49th pct
Indigenous language in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +4.4 pts higher in Warrnambool
3.1% 31st pct 7.4% 67th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +0.1 larger in Warrnambool gap steady
2.2 14th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +2.9 pts higher in Warrnambool gap narrowing
12.9% 43rd pct 15.7% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
Living alone in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +3.9 pts higher in Southern Grampians gap steady
34.1% 84th pct 30.2% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.1%
  • First area, 2016: 31.9%
  • First area, 2021: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%

Family composition

51.9% Couples with children +1.2 pts ▸ 53.1%
34.2% Couples without children ◂ +4.3 pts 29.9%
12.9% One-parent families +2.9 pts ▸ 15.7%
1.0% Other families +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%

Household size

36.2% 2 people ◂ +0.7 pts 35.5%
34.1% 1 person ◂ +3.9 pts 30.2%
12.0% 3 people +2.2 pts ▸ 14.2%
10.3% 4 people +2.2 pts ▸ 12.5%
5.3% 5 people +0.2 pts ▸ 5.6%
2.0% 6 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 2.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +$75 higher in Warrnambool gap steady
$220 36th pct $295 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: $150
  • First area, 2016: $175
  • First area, 2021: $220
  • Second area, 2011: $220
  • Second area, 2016: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $295
Mortgage in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +$347 higher in Warrnambool gap narrowing
$1,083 29th pct $1,430 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,083
  • First area, 2016: $1,082
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
  • Second area, 2011: $1,495
  • Second area, 2016: $1,430
  • Second area, 2021: $1,430
People / bedroom in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +8.2 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
19.8% 25th pct 28.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%
Owned outright in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +9.2 pts higher in Southern Grampians gap narrowing
46.0% 79th pct 36.8% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.9%
  • First area, 2016: 45.0%
  • First area, 2021: 46.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.8%
Separate houses in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +10.2 pts higher in Southern Grampians gap steady
93.5% 72nd pct 83.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.0%
  • First area, 2016: 93.8%
  • First area, 2021: 93.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.3%
3+ bedrooms in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +4.6 pts higher in Southern Grampians gap steady
79.9% 68th pct 75.3% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.9%
  • First area, 2016: 79.3%
  • First area, 2021: 79.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.3%

How homes are owned or rented

46.0% Owned outright ◂ +9.2 pts 36.8%
28.8% Owned with a mortgage +3.3 pts ▸ 32.1%
19.8% Rented +8.2 pts ▸ 28.0%
3.7% Other tenure ◂ +2.0 pts 1.7%
1.8% Not stated ◂ +0.4 pts 1.4%

Types of homes

93.5% Separate house ◂ +10.2 pts 83.3%
4.4% Townhouse / semi-detached +6.9 pts ▸ 11.4%
1.4% Flat or apartment +3.0 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.6% Other dwelling +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%

Bedrooms per home

50.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +4.0 pts 46.5%
24.0% 4 bedrooms +0.3 pts ▸ 24.3%
14.9% 2 bedrooms +5.1 pts ▸ 20.0%
5.3% 5 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 4.4%
3.4% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.3 pts 3.1%
0.2% Studio / none even 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

49.2% $200–$349 ◂ +1.6 pts 47.6%
36.8% Under $200 ◂ +18.6 pts 18.2%
8.5% $350–$549 +20.1 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.2% $550–$749 +1.3 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.7% $750 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 0.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

36.1% $1,000–$1,799 +10.9 pts ▸ 47.1%
41.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +20.5 pts 21.1%
11.9% $1,800–$2,999 +8.9 pts ▸ 20.7%
4.1% $3,000 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 5.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +0.5 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
5.1% 50th pct 5.6% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Work from home in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +5.6 pts higher in Southern Grampians gap narrowing
15.0% 65th pct 9.4% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
PT commute in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +0.4 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
0.1% 9th pct 0.5% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
PT stops in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +97 more in Warrnambool
88 60th pct 185 71st pct
Stops/1k in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +0.08 more in Southern Grampians
5.31 76th pct 5.23 75th pct
Departures/1k in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +427.1 more in Warrnambool
209.4 61st pct 636.6 74th pct
PT routes in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +9 more in Warrnambool
7 50th pct 16 65th pct
— 38 68th pct

How people get to work

61.6% Car (driver) +5.1 pts ▸ 66.7%
15.0% Worked at home ◂ +5.6 pts 9.4%
6.1% Walked ◂ +2.6 pts 3.6%
4.2% Car (passenger) +1.6 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.5% Bicycle +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.1% Bus +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

35.0% 2 vehicles +3.9 pts ▸ 39.0%
33.1% 1 vehicle +4.2 pts ▸ 37.3%
15.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.9 pts 11.9%
10.9% 4 or more ◂ +4.7 pts 6.3%
5.1% No vehicle +0.5 pts ▸ 5.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +4.6 pts higher in Warrnambool gap narrowing
32.9% 41st pct 37.6% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.6%
Recent arrivals in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +11.7 pts higher in Warrnambool gap widening
11.4% 49th pct 23.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +0.2 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
2.9% 14th pct 3.1% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Participation in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +3.3 pts higher in Warrnambool gap widening
57.8% 49th pct 61.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.3%
  • First area, 2016: 57.4%
  • First area, 2021: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.1%
Full-time in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +2.0 pts higher in Southern Grampians gap widening
57.2% 34th pct 55.3% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.6%
  • First area, 2016: 56.9%
  • First area, 2021: 57.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.3%

Industries people work in

21.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +18.4 pts 2.9%
16.2% Health care & social assistance +3.2 pts ▸ 19.4%
8.6% Retail trade +3.3 pts ▸ 12.0%
7.9% Education & training +1.5 pts ▸ 9.4%
3.4% Manufacturing +5.6 pts ▸ 9.0%
8.1% Construction +0.5 pts ▸ 8.6%
6.1% Accommodation & food +1.8 pts ▸ 7.9%
5.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.2 pts 5.4%
3.5% Professional & technical +0.6 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.1% Other services +0.5 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.8% Transport & warehousing +0.2 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.7% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.5 pts 2.1%

Occupations people work in

21.8% Managers ◂ +11.0 pts 10.8%
16.2% Professionals +3.8 pts ▸ 20.0%
13.2% Technicians & trades +0.7 pts ▸ 13.9%
12.6% Labourers +1.2 pts ▸ 13.8%
11.2% Community & personal service +2.0 pts ▸ 13.2%
9.9% Clerical & administrative +0.9 pts ▸ 10.8%
8.4% Sales workers +1.9 pts ▸ 10.4%
5.1% Machinery operators & drivers +0.3 pts ▸ 5.4%

Economy & Advantage

6 57th pct 6 57th pct
7 64th pct 7 64th pct
6 57th pct 6 57th pct
7 64th pct 7 64th pct
962 58th pct 961 57th pct
ERP in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +19,772 higher in Warrnambool
16,483 53rd pct 36,255 67th pct
Growth in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +2.4 pts higher in Warrnambool
-0.1% 13th pct 2.3% 36th pct
Businesses in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +920 higher in Warrnambool
2,138 59th pct 3,058 64th pct
Approvals in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +172 higher in Warrnambool
33 43rd pct 205 71st pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +154 higher in Warrnambool
606 44th pct 760 62nd pct
Max temp in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +0.7 higher in Southern Grampians
19.2 11th pct 18.5 9th pct
Min temp in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +1.4 higher in Warrnambool
8.5 13th pct 9.9 30th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +1,941 higher in Warrnambool
5,462 23rd pct 7,403 42nd pct
Assault/100k in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +42 higher in Warrnambool
862 42nd pct 904 45th pct
Sexual/100k in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +78 higher in Warrnambool
235 46th pct 314 64th pct
Robbery/100k in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +14 higher in Warrnambool
6 7th pct 20 42nd pct
Burglary/100k in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +208 higher in Warrnambool
199 10th pct 407 37th pct
Theft/100k in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +632 higher in Warrnambool
1,001 37th pct 1,632 64th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +5 higher in Warrnambool
48 0th pct 54 0th pct
Property damage/100k in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +75 higher in Southern Grampians
741 50th pct 667 43rd pct
Drugs/100k in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +14 higher in Southern Grampians
307 34th pct 294 33rd pct
5-yr change in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +3.6 pts higher in Warrnambool
9.6% 52nd pct 13.2% 58th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +0.7 higher in Warrnambool
4.4 65th pct 5.1 74th pct
Types ≤15 min in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +0.3 more in Warrnambool
4.4 62nd pct 4.7 68th pct
15-min city in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +4.4 pts higher in Southern Grampians
56.8% 66th pct 52.4% 57th pct
Walk to shops in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +18.3 pts higher in Warrnambool
44.1% 43rd pct 62.4% 73rd pct
Walk to transit in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +22.0 pts higher in Warrnambool
61.5% 62nd pct 83.5% 78th pct
Walk to school in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +5.4 pts higher in Warrnambool
61.7% 62nd pct 67.0% 70th pct
Walk to a park in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +17.4 pts higher in Warrnambool
74.8% 58th pct 92.3% 77th pct
Walk to health in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +9.2 pts higher in Southern Grampians
41.9% 58th pct 32.8% 40th pct
Amenities/1k in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +11.3 more in Southern Grampians
25.0 65th pct 13.7 27th pct
Intersections/km² in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +40 higher in Warrnambool
1 44th pct 40 76th pct
Mean slope in Southern Grampiansin Warrnambool +0.5 pts higher in Warrnambool
4.4% 46th pct 4.9% 54th pct

Compare Southern Grampians with nearby areas

Compare Warrnambool with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Southern Grampians vs Warrnambool [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA26260/southern-grampians/vs/LGA26730/warrnambool