Compare

Colac Otway vs Warrnambool

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 99 km apart · Colac Otway profile · Warrnambool profile

Colac Otway Warrnambool

Warrnambool and Colac Otway are two Victorian regional areas with very different layouts. Warrnambool is much more concentrated, with far higher street connectivity and a greater share of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport (83.5% compared to 55.5%). It also has a more highly qualified workforce, with 19.4% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, and significantly more public transport departures per 1,000 people. Colac Otway is more spread out, with residents who are noticeably older, and a higher share of homes owned outright (43.2% compared to 36.8%).

Some gaps between the two are shifting, such as the share of households earning $3,000 or more a week, which has widened since 2011. However, they share several common traits, including similar typical weekly incomes and nearly identical percentages of people born overseas. Both areas have a population that is noticeably older than the national figure, though the gap in typical age between Warrnambool and Colac Otway has narrowed slightly over the last decade.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +12,983 larger in Warrnambool gap widening
22,423 61st pct 35,406 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20,345
  • First area, 2016: 20,972
  • First area, 2021: 22,423
  • Second area, 2011: 32,029
  • Second area, 2016: 33,655
  • Second area, 2021: 35,406
Median age in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +3 yrs older in Colac Otway gap narrowing
45 yrs 67th pct 42 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +0.6 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
1.4% 19th pct 2.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Aged 65+ in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +2.7 pts higher in Colac Otway gap steady
24.0% 73rd pct 21.2% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
Under 15 in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +0.8 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
16.7% 37th pct 17.4% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
De facto in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +1.5 pts higher in Colac Otway gap steady
13.3% 59th pct 11.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Age structure

26.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.4 pts 25.5%
22.5% Young adults (25–44) +2.2 pts ▸ 24.7%
24.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.7 pts 21.2%
16.7% Children (0–14) +0.8 pts ▸ 17.4%
10.0% Youth (15–24) +1.1 pts ▸ 11.1%

Marital status

45.0% Married +0.6 pts ▸ 45.6%
35.1% Never married +0.4 pts ▸ 35.5%
10.0% Divorced ◂ +0.9 pts 9.1%
6.4% Widowed ◂ +0.1 pts 6.4%
3.4% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 3.5%

Age & sex structure

Colac Otway Warrnambool

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Colac Otway: 1.1% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in Warrnambool: 1.1% males, 1.9% females
  • 80–84 in Colac Otway: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Warrnambool: 1.1% males, 1.6% females
  • 75–79 in Colac Otway: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Warrnambool: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in Colac Otway: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Warrnambool: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 65–69 in Colac Otway: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Warrnambool: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 60–64 in Colac Otway: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Warrnambool: 3.0% males, 3.6% females
  • 55–59 in Colac Otway: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Warrnambool: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in Colac Otway: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Warrnambool: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Colac Otway: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Warrnambool: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Colac Otway: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Warrnambool: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 35–39 in Colac Otway: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Warrnambool: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Colac Otway: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Warrnambool: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 25–29 in Colac Otway: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Warrnambool: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 20–24 in Colac Otway: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Warrnambool: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Colac Otway: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Warrnambool: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in Colac Otway: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Warrnambool: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Colac Otway: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Warrnambool: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in Colac Otway: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Warrnambool: 2.7% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +0.7 pts higher in Colac Otway gap steady
10.3% 38th pct 9.6% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%

Country of birth

82.7% Australia +2.1 pts ▸ 84.8%
2.2% England ◂ +0.5 pts 1.7%
1.0% New Zealand even 1.1%
0.8% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.5% Philippines +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% India +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% South Africa +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Nepal even 0.1%

Ancestry

40.8% English +0.4 pts ▸ 41.2%
40.3% Australian ◂ +1.1 pts 39.2%
15.4% Irish +3.3 pts ▸ 18.8%
12.9% Scottish ◂ +0.3 pts 12.6%
3.7% German +0.3 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.7% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 1.7%
1.8% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.6% Chinese ◂ +0.3 pts 1.3%
0.6% Filipino +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% Indian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Language

Other language in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +0.5 pts higher in Colac Otway gap steady
5.8% 50th pct 5.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Limited English in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +0.4 pts higher in Colac Otway gap steady
1.3% 69th pct 0.9% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%

Language used at home

87.7% English only +1.3 pts ▸ 89.0%
1.4% Mandarin ◂ +0.5 pts 0.9%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Arabic even 0.2%
0.1% Punjabi even 0.2%
0.1% Tagalog even 0.2%
0.1% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Cantonese even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +2.6 pts higher in Colac Otway gap steady
46.2% 74th pct 43.6% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.9%
  • First area, 2016: 35.2%
  • First area, 2021: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.6%

Religious affiliation

43.3% Christianity +4.1 pts ▸ 47.3%
46.2% No religion ◂ +2.6 pts 43.6%
8.6% Not stated ◂ +1.6 pts 7.0%
0.8% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.4% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.4% Other religions even 0.3%
0.1% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +4.7 pts higher in Warrnambool gap narrowing
43.2% 55th pct 47.9% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.2%
  • First area, 2016: 36.8%
  • First area, 2021: 43.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.9%
Bachelor+ in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +4.5 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
14.8% 61st pct 19.4% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%
Schools in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +2 more in Colac Otway
17 69th pct 15 64th pct
Schools/1k kids in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +2.12 more in Colac Otway
4.55 58th pct 2.43 30th pct
Students in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +3,620 more in Warrnambool
3,236 58th pct 6,856 71st pct
Avg size in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +267 larger in Warrnambool
190 44th pct 457 78th pct
ICSEA in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +21 higher in Warrnambool
997 65th pct 1,018 74th pct

Highest year of school

43.2% Year 12 +4.7 pts ▸ 47.9%
18.2% Year 10 ◂ +1.9 pts 16.3%
16.1% Year 11 ◂ +0.1 pts 16.0%
14.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.9 pts 12.7%

Highest qualification level

36.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +3.6 pts 32.9%
18.2% Bachelor degree +4.0 pts ▸ 22.1%
15.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.2 pts ▸ 15.5%
4.6% Postgraduate degree +1.2 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.2 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.1 pts 1.9%

Field of qualification

10.5% Health +4.2 pts ▸ 14.6%
11.4% Management & commerce +2.7 pts ▸ 14.0%
13.0% Engineering & related ◂ +2.1 pts 10.8%
12.4% Society & culture ◂ +0.3 pts 12.2%
9.9% Education +1.3 pts ▸ 11.2%
6.7% Food, hospitality & personal services even 6.7%
6.6% Architecture & building even 6.6%
5.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.8 pts 2.8%
3.0% Creative arts ◂ +0.4 pts 2.6%
1.8% Natural & physical sciences +0.4 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.0% Information technology +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +$55 higher in Warrnambool gap widening
$704 40th pct $759 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: $497
  • First area, 2016: $574
  • First area, 2021: $704
  • Second area, 2011: $531
  • Second area, 2016: $618
  • Second area, 2021: $759
Household income in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +$143 higher in Warrnambool gap widening
$1,277 35th pct $1,420 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $914
  • First area, 2016: $1,057
  • First area, 2021: $1,277
  • Second area, 2011: $1,025
  • Second area, 2016: $1,182
  • Second area, 2021: $1,420
Family income in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +$170 higher in Warrnambool gap widening
$1,721 44th pct $1,891 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,161
  • First area, 2016: $1,362
  • First area, 2021: $1,721
  • Second area, 2011: $1,296
  • Second area, 2016: $1,503
  • Second area, 2021: $1,891
High earners in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +1.9 pts higher in Warrnambool gap widening
5.8% 23rd pct 7.7% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%
High-income homes in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +3.5 pts higher in Warrnambool gap widening
11.4% 34th pct 15.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%

Household income distribution

32.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.5 pts 30.9%
27.7% $1,500–$2,999 +1.5 pts ▸ 29.3%
21.1% Under $650 ◂ +2.5 pts 18.5%
6.4% $3,000–$3,999 +1.9 pts ▸ 8.2%
5.1% $4,000 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 6.8%

Personal income distribution

43.0% Under $650 ◂ +2.5 pts 40.4%
35.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.2 pts 35.7%
11.0% $1,500–$2,999 +3.2 pts ▸ 14.2%
2.1% $3,000 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 2.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +1.0 pts higher in Warrnambool
31.2% 62nd pct 32.2% 69th pct
Mental health in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +1.3 pts higher in Warrnambool
9.1% 59th pct 10.4% 77th pct
Needs assistance in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +0.2 pts higher in Colac Otway gap steady
6.8% 75th pct 6.6% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.8% Arthritis ◂ +1.1 pts 9.7%
9.1% Mental health +1.3 pts ▸ 10.4%
8.5% Asthma +1.4 pts ▸ 9.9%
7.5% Other condition +0.6 pts ▸ 8.1%
5.0% Diabetes even 5.0%
4.7% Heart disease +0.2 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.4% Cancer even 3.4%
2.2% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 2.0%
1.3% Stroke even 1.3%
0.9% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.6% None ◂ +0.5 pts 59.1%
20.7% One condition +1.0 pts ▸ 21.7%
7.1% Two conditions ◂ +0.2 pts 6.9%
3.5% Three or more +0.2 pts ▸ 3.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +1.6 pts higher in Colac Otway gap steady
19.1% 58th pct 17.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.5%
Unpaid carers in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +0.4 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
14.1% 86th pct 14.5% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Unpaid child care in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +2.6 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
24.4% 46th pct 27.0% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 26.7%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%
Defence service in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +0.1 pts higher in Colac Otway
2.5% 34th pct 2.4% 31st pct
Housework 15h+ in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +3.0 pts higher in Colac Otway gap steady
24.3% 72nd pct 21.3% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +390 larger in Warrnambool
309 38th pct 699 56th pct
Median age in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +2 yrs older in Colac Otway
26 yrs 57th pct 24 yrs 43rd pct
Year 12 in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +5.8 pts higher in Colac Otway
38.3% 66th pct 32.5% 48th pct
Unemployment in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +6.6 pts higher in Warrnambool
5.1% 12th pct 11.7% 51st pct
Median income in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +$26 higher in Colac Otway
$596 62nd pct $570 54th pct
Household income in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +$34 higher in Warrnambool
$1,337 46th pct $1,371 49th pct
Indigenous language in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +3.9 pts higher in Warrnambool
3.6% 36th pct 7.4% 67th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool even gap narrowing
2.3 29th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +2.2 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
13.6% 50th pct 15.7% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
Living alone in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +2.1 pts higher in Colac Otway gap steady
32.4% 75th pct 30.2% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.9%
  • First area, 2016: 31.6%
  • First area, 2021: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%

Family composition

52.3% Couples with children +0.8 pts ▸ 53.1%
33.0% Couples without children ◂ +3.1 pts 29.9%
13.6% One-parent families +2.2 pts ▸ 15.7%
1.2% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%

Household size

36.0% 2 people ◂ +0.4 pts 35.5%
32.4% 1 person ◂ +2.1 pts 30.2%
12.1% 3 people +2.2 pts ▸ 14.2%
11.3% 4 people +1.2 pts ▸ 12.5%
5.8% 5 people ◂ +0.3 pts 5.6%
2.5% 6 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 2.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +$30 higher in Warrnambool gap narrowing
$265 52nd pct $295 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: $175
  • First area, 2016: $210
  • First area, 2021: $265
  • Second area, 2011: $220
  • Second area, 2016: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $295
Mortgage in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +$130 higher in Warrnambool gap narrowing
$1,300 43rd pct $1,430 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,248
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2011: $1,495
  • Second area, 2016: $1,430
  • Second area, 2021: $1,430
People / bedroom in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +6.7 pts higher in Warrnambool gap narrowing
21.3% 31st pct 28.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%
Owned outright in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +6.4 pts higher in Colac Otway gap steady
43.2% 71st pct 36.8% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.8%
  • First area, 2016: 40.9%
  • First area, 2021: 43.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.8%
Separate houses in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +7.8 pts higher in Colac Otway gap steady
91.1% 58th pct 83.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 90.3%
  • First area, 2016: 90.7%
  • First area, 2021: 91.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.3%
3+ bedrooms in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +3.9 pts higher in Colac Otway gap steady
79.2% 63rd pct 75.3% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 77.8%
  • First area, 2016: 77.4%
  • First area, 2021: 79.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.3%

How homes are owned or rented

43.2% Owned outright ◂ +6.4 pts 36.8%
31.3% Owned with a mortgage +0.7 pts ▸ 32.1%
21.3% Rented +6.7 pts ▸ 28.0%
2.1% Not stated ◂ +0.7 pts 1.4%
2.0% Other tenure ◂ +0.3 pts 1.7%

Types of homes

91.1% Separate house ◂ +7.8 pts 83.3%
7.2% Townhouse / semi-detached +4.2 pts ▸ 11.4%
0.4% Flat or apartment +4.0 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.9% Other dwelling ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%

Bedrooms per home

50.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +4.4 pts 46.5%
23.9% 4 bedrooms +0.5 pts ▸ 24.3%
14.7% 2 bedrooms +5.3 pts ▸ 20.0%
4.4% 5 or more even 4.4%
3.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.4 pts 3.1%
0.5% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

52.8% $200–$349 ◂ +5.2 pts 47.6%
19.3% $350–$549 +9.3 pts ▸ 28.6%
21.1% Under $200 ◂ +2.9 pts 18.2%
0.6% $550–$749 +0.9 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.5% $750 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

43.7% $1,000–$1,799 +3.3 pts ▸ 47.1%
25.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +4.5 pts 21.1%
18.5% $1,800–$2,999 +2.2 pts ▸ 20.7%
6.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 5.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +0.3 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
5.3% 53rd pct 5.6% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Work from home in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +3.2 pts higher in Colac Otway gap narrowing
12.5% 53rd pct 9.4% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
PT commute in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +0.3 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
0.2% 19th pct 0.5% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
PT stops in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +66 more in Warrnambool
119 64th pct 185 71st pct
Stops/1k in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +0.08 more in Colac Otway
5.31 76th pct 5.23 75th pct
Departures/1k in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +456.5 more in Warrnambool
180.1 60th pct 636.6 74th pct
PT routes in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +7 more in Warrnambool
9 55th pct 16 65th pct
— 38 68th pct
116 82nd pct —

How people get to work

61.2% Car (driver) +5.5 pts ▸ 66.7%
12.5% Worked at home ◂ +3.2 pts 9.4%
5.3% Car (passenger) +0.5 pts ▸ 5.8%
5.6% Walked ◂ +2.0 pts 3.6%
0.7% Bicycle +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.1% Bus +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.3% 2 vehicles +1.7 pts ▸ 39.0%
34.5% 1 vehicle +2.8 pts ▸ 37.3%
14.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.2 pts 11.9%
9.0% 4 or more ◂ +2.7 pts 6.3%
5.3% No vehicle +0.3 pts ▸ 5.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +3.8 pts higher in Warrnambool gap narrowing
33.7% 45th pct 37.6% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 31.1%
  • First area, 2021: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.6%
Recent arrivals in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +2.7 pts higher in Warrnambool gap narrowing
20.4% 82nd pct 23.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +0.3 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
2.8% 14th pct 3.1% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Participation in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +2.5 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
58.6% 54th pct 61.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.6%
  • First area, 2016: 57.6%
  • First area, 2021: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.1%
Full-time in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +0.7 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
54.6% 17th pct 55.3% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.5%
  • First area, 2016: 55.1%
  • First area, 2021: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.3%

Industries people work in

13.3% Health care & social assistance +6.1 pts ▸ 19.4%
14.2% Manufacturing ◂ +5.2 pts 9.0%
8.9% Retail trade +3.1 pts ▸ 12.0%
11.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +8.4 pts 2.9%
6.8% Education & training +2.6 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.6% Construction even 8.6%
8.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.3 pts 7.9%
4.1% Public administration & safety +1.3 pts ▸ 5.4%
3.3% Professional & technical +0.8 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.2% Other services +0.4 pts ▸ 3.6%
3.5% Administrative & support ◂ +0.8 pts 2.7%
3.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.4 pts 3.0%

Occupations people work in

13.0% Professionals +7.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
18.9% Labourers ◂ +5.1 pts 13.8%
16.6% Managers ◂ +5.9 pts 10.8%
13.5% Technicians & trades +0.5 pts ▸ 13.9%
11.8% Community & personal service +1.4 pts ▸ 13.2%
8.7% Clerical & administrative +2.0 pts ▸ 10.8%
8.1% Sales workers +2.3 pts ▸ 10.4%
7.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.0 pts 5.4%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +2 higher in Warrnambool
4 36th pct 6 57th pct
IRSD decile in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +2 higher in Warrnambool
5 43rd pct 7 64th pct
6 57th pct 6 57th pct
IEO decile in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +3 higher in Warrnambool
4 36th pct 7 64th pct
IRSAD score in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +23 higher in Warrnambool
938 38th pct 961 57th pct
ERP in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +14,046 higher in Warrnambool
22,209 59th pct 36,255 67th pct
Growth in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +2.8 pts higher in Warrnambool
-0.4% 12th pct 2.3% 36th pct
Businesses in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +581 higher in Warrnambool
2,477 61st pct 3,058 64th pct
Approvals in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +94 higher in Warrnambool
111 61st pct 205 71st pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +281 higher in Colac Otway
1,041 78th pct 760 62nd pct
Max temp in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +0.8 higher in Warrnambool
17.7 6th pct 18.5 9th pct
Min temp in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +0.5 higher in Colac Otway
10.3 37th pct 9.9 30th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +1,467 higher in Warrnambool
5,936 28th pct 7,403 42nd pct
Assault/100k in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +110 higher in Warrnambool
794 37th pct 904 45th pct
Sexual/100k in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +104 higher in Warrnambool
210 39th pct 314 64th pct
— 20 42nd pct
Burglary/100k in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +1 higher in Warrnambool
406 37th pct 407 37th pct
Theft/100k in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +232 higher in Warrnambool
1,400 57th pct 1,632 64th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +49 higher in Colac Otway
103 7th pct 54 0th pct
Property damage/100k in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +176 higher in Warrnambool
491 26th pct 667 43rd pct
Drugs/100k in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +27 higher in Colac Otway
321 36th pct 294 33rd pct
5-yr change in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +15.2 pts higher in Warrnambool
-2.1% 32nd pct 13.2% 58th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +1.2 higher in Warrnambool
3.9 54th pct 5.1 74th pct
Types ≤15 min in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +0.8 more in Warrnambool
3.9 47th pct 4.7 68th pct
15-min city in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +8.6 pts higher in Warrnambool
43.8% 42nd pct 52.4% 57th pct
Walk to shops in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +13.2 pts higher in Warrnambool
49.3% 53rd pct 62.4% 73rd pct
Walk to transit in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +28.0 pts higher in Warrnambool
55.5% 58th pct 83.5% 78th pct
Walk to school in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +19.8 pts higher in Warrnambool
47.2% 37th pct 67.0% 70th pct
Walk to a park in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +22.9 pts higher in Warrnambool
69.3% 50th pct 92.3% 77th pct
Walk to health in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +2.6 pts higher in Colac Otway
35.3% 45th pct 32.8% 40th pct
Amenities/1k in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +7.9 more in Colac Otway
21.5 57th pct 13.7 27th pct
Intersections/km² in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +39 higher in Warrnambool
1 53rd pct 40 76th pct
Mean slope in Colac Otwayin Warrnambool +1.1 pts higher in Colac Otway
6.0% 70th pct 4.9% 54th pct

Compare Colac Otway with nearby areas

Compare Warrnambool with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Colac Otway vs Warrnambool [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA21750/colac-otway/vs/LGA26730/warrnambool