Compare

Pyrenees vs Warrnambool

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 137 km apart · Pyrenees profile · Warrnambool profile

Pyrenees Warrnambool

Warrnambool and Pyrenees are two very different Victorian regions. Warrnambool is a more active hub where 61.1% of adults are working or looking for work, compared to 48.2% in Pyrenees. It is also much more diverse, with 23.1% of the population arriving from overseas recently, while that figure is just 2.2% in Pyrenees. Warrnambool has larger schools and far more public transport, with a typical resident aged 42. By contrast, Pyrenees is much older, with a typical resident aged 50, and has far more detached houses and homes owned outright.

This gap in the age of residents has narrowed slightly since 2011. The two areas are still very similar in other ways, including the share of people born overseas (both 9.6%) and those who identify as having no religion (around 44%). While Warrnambool is much more walkable, with 83.5% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport, Pyrenees is more rural, with only 27.8% of homes having that same access.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +27,735 larger in Warrnambool gap steady
7,671 42nd pct 35,406 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6,669
  • First area, 2016: 7,238
  • First area, 2021: 7,671
  • Second area, 2011: 32,029
  • Second area, 2016: 33,655
  • Second area, 2021: 35,406
Median age in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +8 yrs older in Pyrenees gap narrowing
50 yrs 86th pct 42 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +0.1 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
1.9% 27th pct 2.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Aged 65+ in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +6.1 pts higher in Pyrenees gap widening
27.3% 86th pct 21.2% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
Under 15 in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +2.9 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
14.6% 15th pct 17.4% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
De facto in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +1.9 pts higher in Pyrenees gap widening
13.7% 63rd pct 11.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Age structure

30.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +5.1 pts 25.5%
27.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +6.1 pts 21.2%
18.6% Young adults (25–44) +6.1 pts ▸ 24.7%
14.6% Children (0–14) +2.9 pts ▸ 17.4%
8.9% Youth (15–24) +2.2 pts ▸ 11.1%

Marital status

46.1% Married ◂ +0.6 pts 45.6%
30.7% Never married +4.8 pts ▸ 35.5%
11.9% Divorced ◂ +2.8 pts 9.1%
7.0% Widowed ◂ +0.6 pts 6.4%
4.3% Separated ◂ +0.8 pts 3.5%

Age & sex structure

Pyrenees Warrnambool

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Pyrenees: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Warrnambool: 1.1% males, 1.9% females
  • 80–84 in Pyrenees: 1.4% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Warrnambool: 1.1% males, 1.6% females
  • 75–79 in Pyrenees: 2.8% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Warrnambool: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in Pyrenees: 4.5% males, 3.5% females; 70–74 in Warrnambool: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 65–69 in Pyrenees: 4.7% males, 4.2% females; 65–69 in Warrnambool: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 60–64 in Pyrenees: 4.6% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in Warrnambool: 3.0% males, 3.6% females
  • 55–59 in Pyrenees: 3.9% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Warrnambool: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in Pyrenees: 4.2% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Warrnambool: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Pyrenees: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Warrnambool: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Pyrenees: 2.8% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in Warrnambool: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 35–39 in Pyrenees: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in Warrnambool: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Pyrenees: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in Warrnambool: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 25–29 in Pyrenees: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Warrnambool: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 20–24 in Pyrenees: 2.1% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Warrnambool: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Pyrenees: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Warrnambool: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in Pyrenees: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Warrnambool: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Pyrenees: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Warrnambool: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in Pyrenees: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Warrnambool: 2.7% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Pyreneesin Warrnambool even gap narrowing
9.6% 33rd pct 9.6% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%

Country of birth

81.1% Australia +3.7 pts ▸ 84.8%
3.6% England ◂ +1.9 pts 1.7%
1.2% New Zealand ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%
0.0% China +0.6 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% Philippines +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% India +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

41.7% English ◂ +0.5 pts 41.2%
39.7% Australian ◂ +0.5 pts 39.2%
12.3% Irish +6.5 pts ▸ 18.8%
12.4% Scottish +0.2 pts ▸ 12.6%
3.4% German +0.7 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.1% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 2.0%
1.9% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 1.7%
0.4% Chinese +0.9 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.5% Filipino +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Indian +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Language

Other language in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +3.2 pts higher in Warrnambool gap widening
2.2% 11th pct 5.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Limited English in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +0.7 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
0.2% 20th pct 0.9% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%

Language used at home

85.5% English only +3.5 pts ▸ 89.0%
0.0% Mandarin +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Arabic +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Tagalog even 0.2%
0.1% Italian even 0.1%
0.0% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Greek even 0.1%
0.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +0.4 pts higher in Pyrenees gap narrowing
44.0% 64th pct 43.6% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.0%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.6%

Religious affiliation

40.6% Christianity +6.7 pts ▸ 47.3%
44.0% No religion ◂ +0.4 pts 43.6%
14.3% Not stated ◂ +7.3 pts 7.0%
0.4% Buddhism +0.6 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.5% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.0% Hinduism +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Islam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +13.1 pts higher in Warrnambool gap widening
34.8% 22nd pct 47.9% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 30.7%
  • First area, 2021: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.9%
Bachelor+ in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +7.3 pts higher in Warrnambool gap widening
12.1% 45th pct 19.4% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%
Schools in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +6 more in Warrnambool
9 46th pct 15 64th pct
Schools/1k kids in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +5.62 more in Pyrenees
8.05 81st pct 2.43 30th pct
Students in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +6,330 more in Warrnambool
526 29th pct 6,856 71st pct
Avg size in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +399 larger in Warrnambool
58 10th pct 457 78th pct
ICSEA in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +47 higher in Warrnambool
971 49th pct 1,018 74th pct

Highest year of school

34.8% Year 12 +13.1 pts ▸ 47.9%
23.5% Year 10 ◂ +7.3 pts 16.3%
15.4% Year 11 +0.6 pts ▸ 16.0%
15.6% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.9 pts 12.7%

Highest qualification level

35.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +3.0 pts 32.9%
15.0% Bachelor degree +7.2 pts ▸ 22.1%
14.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.8 pts ▸ 15.5%
3.5% Postgraduate degree +2.3 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.2 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.4 pts 1.9%

Field of qualification

10.7% Health +3.9 pts ▸ 14.6%
10.0% Management & commerce +4.0 pts ▸ 14.0%
13.9% Engineering & related ◂ +3.0 pts 10.8%
10.7% Society & culture +1.5 pts ▸ 12.2%
7.6% Education +3.7 pts ▸ 11.2%
8.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +5.4 pts 2.8%
4.5% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.1 pts ▸ 6.7%
5.7% Architecture & building +0.9 pts ▸ 6.6%
2.6% Creative arts even 2.6%
1.9% Natural & physical sciences +0.4 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.0% Information technology +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +$180 higher in Warrnambool gap widening
$579 13th pct $759 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: $389
  • First area, 2016: $472
  • First area, 2021: $579
  • Second area, 2011: $531
  • Second area, 2016: $618
  • Second area, 2021: $759
Household income in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +$319 higher in Warrnambool gap widening
$1,101 14th pct $1,420 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $732
  • First area, 2016: $876
  • First area, 2021: $1,101
  • Second area, 2011: $1,025
  • Second area, 2016: $1,182
  • Second area, 2021: $1,420
Family income in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +$472 higher in Warrnambool gap widening
$1,419 17th pct $1,891 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: $910
  • First area, 2016: $1,148
  • First area, 2021: $1,419
  • Second area, 2011: $1,296
  • Second area, 2016: $1,503
  • Second area, 2021: $1,891
High earners in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +2.7 pts higher in Warrnambool gap widening
5.0% 14th pct 7.7% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%
High-income homes in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +6.3 pts higher in Warrnambool gap widening
8.6% 15th pct 15.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%

Household income distribution

33.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.6 pts 30.9%
23.7% $1,500–$2,999 +5.6 pts ▸ 29.3%
25.0% Under $650 ◂ +6.4 pts 18.5%
4.7% $3,000–$3,999 +3.5 pts ▸ 8.2%
3.9% $4,000 or more +2.9 pts ▸ 6.8%

Personal income distribution

46.2% Under $650 ◂ +5.8 pts 40.4%
27.6% $650–$1,499 +8.1 pts ▸ 35.7%
9.6% $1,500–$2,999 +4.6 pts ▸ 14.2%
1.8% $3,000 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 2.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +3.3 pts higher in Pyrenees
35.5% 88th pct 32.2% 69th pct
Mental health in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +1.3 pts higher in Pyrenees
11.7% 90th pct 10.4% 77th pct
Needs assistance in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +1.1 pts higher in Pyrenees gap narrowing
7.7% 87th pct 6.6% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.6% Arthritis ◂ +3.9 pts 9.7%
11.7% Mental health ◂ +1.3 pts 10.4%
9.9% Asthma even 9.9%
8.5% Other condition ◂ +0.4 pts 8.1%
6.1% Heart disease ◂ +1.2 pts 4.9%
6.1% Diabetes ◂ +1.1 pts 5.0%
4.3% Cancer ◂ +0.9 pts 3.4%
3.6% Lung condition ◂ +1.6 pts 2.0%
1.6% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 1.3%
0.6% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.3% None +8.8 pts ▸ 59.1%
21.2% One condition +0.5 pts ▸ 21.7%
8.6% Two conditions ◂ +1.8 pts 6.9%
5.8% Three or more ◂ +2.1 pts 3.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +2.2 pts higher in Pyrenees gap narrowing
19.7% 61st pct 17.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.5%
Unpaid carers in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +0.5 pts higher in Warrnambool gap narrowing
14.0% 83rd pct 14.5% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Unpaid child care in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +6.2 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
20.8% 19th pct 27.0% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%
Defence service in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +1.5 pts higher in Pyrenees
3.9% 77th pct 2.4% 31st pct
Housework 15h+ in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +3.2 pts higher in Pyrenees gap narrowing
24.5% 74th pct 21.3% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +555 larger in Warrnambool
144 24th pct 699 56th pct
Median age in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +3 yrs older in Pyrenees
27 yrs 64th pct 24 yrs 43rd pct
Year 12 in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +2.9 pts higher in Pyrenees
35.4% 57th pct 32.5% 48th pct
Unemployment in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +4.4 pts higher in Warrnambool
7.3% 21st pct 11.7% 51st pct
Median income in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +$74 higher in Warrnambool
$496 33rd pct $570 54th pct
Household income in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +$39 higher in Pyrenees
$1,410 54th pct $1,371 49th pct
Indigenous language in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +0.2 pts higher in Pyrenees
7.6% 68th pct 7.4% 67th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +0.1 larger in Warrnambool gap steady
2.2 14th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +2.1 pts higher in Warrnambool gap narrowing
13.7% 51st pct 15.7% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
Living alone in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +1.3 pts higher in Pyrenees gap narrowing
31.5% 70th pct 30.2% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.3%
  • First area, 2016: 31.9%
  • First area, 2021: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%

Family composition

46.4% Couples with children +6.7 pts ▸ 53.1%
39.1% Couples without children ◂ +9.2 pts 29.9%
13.7% One-parent families +2.1 pts ▸ 15.7%
0.8% Other families +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%

Household size

40.7% 2 people ◂ +5.2 pts 35.5%
31.5% 1 person ◂ +1.3 pts 30.2%
10.9% 3 people +3.4 pts ▸ 14.2%
9.6% 4 people +2.9 pts ▸ 12.5%
4.7% 5 people +0.9 pts ▸ 5.6%
2.5% 6 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 2.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +$85 higher in Warrnambool gap steady
$210 32nd pct $295 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: $130
  • First area, 2016: $160
  • First area, 2021: $210
  • Second area, 2011: $220
  • Second area, 2016: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $295
Mortgage in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +$347 higher in Warrnambool gap narrowing
$1,083 29th pct $1,430 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: $997
  • First area, 2016: $1,066
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
  • Second area, 2011: $1,495
  • Second area, 2016: $1,430
  • Second area, 2021: $1,430
People / bedroom in Pyreneesin Warrnambool even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +16.3 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
11.7% 1st pct 28.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%
Owned outright in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +14.2 pts higher in Pyrenees gap narrowing
50.9% 91st pct 36.8% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.2%
  • First area, 2016: 50.4%
  • First area, 2021: 50.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.8%
Separate houses in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +14.4 pts higher in Pyrenees gap steady
97.7% 98th pct 83.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.7%
  • First area, 2016: 97.4%
  • First area, 2021: 97.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.3%
3+ bedrooms in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +0.5 pts higher in Pyrenees gap steady
75.8% 43rd pct 75.3% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.2%
  • First area, 2016: 75.0%
  • First area, 2021: 75.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.3%

How homes are owned or rented

50.9% Owned outright ◂ +14.2 pts 36.8%
32.0% Owned with a mortgage +0.1 pts ▸ 32.1%
11.7% Rented +16.3 pts ▸ 28.0%
3.1% Other tenure ◂ +1.4 pts 1.7%
2.1% Not stated ◂ +0.7 pts 1.4%

Types of homes

97.7% Separate house ◂ +14.4 pts 83.3%
0.9% Townhouse / semi-detached +10.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
0.1% Flat or apartment +4.3 pts ▸ 4.4%
1.0% Other dwelling ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%

Bedrooms per home

49.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +2.5 pts 46.5%
22.0% 4 bedrooms +2.3 pts ▸ 24.3%
18.4% 2 bedrooms +1.6 pts ▸ 20.0%
4.7% 5 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 4.4%
3.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.4 pts 3.1%
0.5% Studio / none ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

45.3% $200–$349 +2.4 pts ▸ 47.6%
38.4% Under $200 ◂ +20.2 pts 18.2%
6.0% $350–$549 +22.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% $550–$749 +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% $750 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

36.6% $1,000–$1,799 +10.5 pts ▸ 47.1%
38.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +17.4 pts 21.1%
15.1% $1,800–$2,999 +5.6 pts ▸ 20.7%
3.9% $3,000 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 5.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +2.7 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
2.9% 17th pct 5.6% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Work from home in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +7.3 pts higher in Pyrenees gap narrowing
16.7% 71st pct 9.4% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
PT commute in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +0.3 pts higher in Warrnambool gap steady
0.2% 21st pct 0.5% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
PT stops in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +166 more in Warrnambool
19 45th pct 185 71st pct
Stops/1k in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +2.75 more in Warrnambool
2.48 41st pct 5.23 75th pct
Departures/1k in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +611.0 more in Warrnambool
25.6 43rd pct 636.6 74th pct
PT routes in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +6 more in Warrnambool
10 57th pct 16 65th pct
— 38 68th pct
104 75th pct —

How people get to work

60.0% Car (driver) +6.7 pts ▸ 66.7%
16.7% Worked at home ◂ +7.3 pts 9.4%
3.6% Car (passenger) +2.2 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.1% Walked ◂ +0.5 pts 3.6%
0.3% Bicycle +0.6 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.1% Bus +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Train ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.9% 2 vehicles +1.1 pts ▸ 39.0%
26.5% 1 vehicle +10.8 pts ▸ 37.3%
18.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +6.2 pts 11.9%
14.6% 4 or more ◂ +8.3 pts 6.3%
2.9% No vehicle +2.7 pts ▸ 5.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +10.4 pts higher in Warrnambool gap widening
27.2% 17th pct 37.6% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.6%
Recent arrivals in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +20.9 pts higher in Warrnambool gap widening
2.2% 6th pct 23.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +0.7 pts higher in Pyrenees gap narrowing
3.8% 34th pct 3.1% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Participation in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +12.9 pts higher in Warrnambool gap widening
48.2% 14th pct 61.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.5%
  • First area, 2016: 46.6%
  • First area, 2021: 48.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.1%
Full-time in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +0.2 pts higher in Pyrenees gap narrowing
55.4% 22nd pct 55.3% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.2%
  • First area, 2016: 55.7%
  • First area, 2021: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.3%

Industries people work in

13.2% Health care & social assistance +6.2 pts ▸ 19.4%
18.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +15.9 pts 2.9%
7.3% Retail trade +4.7 pts ▸ 12.0%
6.2% Education & training +3.2 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.9% Manufacturing +0.2 pts ▸ 9.0%
8.9% Construction ◂ +0.3 pts 8.6%
5.0% Accommodation & food +2.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
7.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.9 pts 5.4%
5.0% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.0 pts 3.0%
3.0% Professional & technical +1.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.3% Other services +0.3 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.7% Administrative & support +0.9 pts ▸ 2.7%

Occupations people work in

21.2% Managers ◂ +10.5 pts 10.8%
12.8% Professionals +7.2 pts ▸ 20.0%
13.1% Technicians & trades +0.9 pts ▸ 13.9%
13.2% Labourers +0.6 pts ▸ 13.8%
11.9% Community & personal service +1.2 pts ▸ 13.2%
9.8% Clerical & administrative +1.0 pts ▸ 10.8%
6.6% Sales workers +3.7 pts ▸ 10.4%
8.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.2 pts 5.4%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +2 higher in Warrnambool
4 36th pct 6 57th pct
IRSD decile in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +3 higher in Warrnambool
4 36th pct 7 64th pct
IER decile in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +1 higher in Warrnambool
5 43rd pct 6 57th pct
IEO decile in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +2 higher in Warrnambool
5 43rd pct 7 64th pct
IRSAD score in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +32 higher in Warrnambool
929 31st pct 961 57th pct
ERP in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +28,298 higher in Warrnambool
7,957 40th pct 36,255 67th pct
Growth in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +2.1 pts higher in Pyrenees
4.4% 58th pct 2.3% 36th pct
Businesses in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +2,170 higher in Warrnambool
888 41st pct 3,058 64th pct
Approvals in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +180 higher in Warrnambool
25 39th pct 205 71st pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +48 higher in Warrnambool
711 58th pct 760 62nd pct
Max temp in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +0.3 higher in Pyrenees
18.8 10th pct 18.5 9th pct
Min temp in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +1.7 higher in Warrnambool
8.2 11th pct 9.9 30th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +2,397 higher in Warrnambool
5,006 19th pct 7,403 42nd pct
Assault/100k in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +226 higher in Warrnambool
678 28th pct 904 45th pct
Sexual/100k in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +222 higher in Warrnambool
91 3rd pct 314 64th pct
Robbery/100k in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +7 higher in Warrnambool
13 25th pct 20 42nd pct
Burglary/100k in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +258 higher in Pyrenees
665 68th pct 407 37th pct
Theft/100k in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +251 higher in Warrnambool
1,382 56th pct 1,632 64th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +259 higher in Pyrenees
313 45th pct 54 0th pct
Property damage/100k in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +249 higher in Warrnambool
417 17th pct 667 43rd pct
Drugs/100k in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +124 higher in Warrnambool
169 17th pct 294 33rd pct
5-yr change in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +9.4 pts higher in Warrnambool
3.8% 42nd pct 13.2% 58th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +2.8 higher in Warrnambool
2.3 16th pct 5.1 74th pct
Types ≤15 min in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +2.3 more in Warrnambool
2.4 15th pct 4.7 68th pct
15-min city in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +20.5 pts higher in Warrnambool
31.9% 22nd pct 52.4% 57th pct
Walk to shops in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +31.7 pts higher in Warrnambool
30.7% 21st pct 62.4% 73rd pct
Walk to transit in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +55.7 pts higher in Warrnambool
27.8% 37th pct 83.5% 78th pct
Walk to school in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +41.7 pts higher in Warrnambool
25.3% 12th pct 67.0% 70th pct
Walk to a park in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +46.4 pts higher in Warrnambool
45.9% 16th pct 92.3% 77th pct
Walk to health in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +19.9 pts higher in Warrnambool
12.8% 11th pct 32.8% 40th pct
Amenities/1k in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +13.4 more in Pyrenees
27.1 70th pct 13.7 27th pct
Intersections/km² in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +40 higher in Warrnambool
1 49th pct 40 76th pct
Mean slope in Pyreneesin Warrnambool +0.1 pts higher in Pyrenees
5.0% 56th pct 4.9% 54th pct

Compare Pyrenees with nearby areas

Compare Warrnambool with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Pyrenees vs Warrnambool [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA25990/pyrenees/vs/LGA26730/warrnambool