Compare

Horsham vs Northern Grampians

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 75 km apart · Horsham profile · Northern Grampians profile

Horsham Northern Grampians

Horsham and Northern Grampians are two Victorian regional areas with contrasting social and economic profiles. Horsham has a higher overall advantage, with a typical resident earning more and a larger share of households making $3,000 or more a week (13.2% compared to 9.7% in Northern Grampians). Northern Grampians is much older, with a typical age of 49 compared to 41 in Horsham, and faces significantly higher crime rates, particularly for burglary and motor vehicle theft. Horsham also has larger schools, while Northern Grampians has more schools per child.

These age gaps have widened since 2011, with residents in Northern Grampians now eight years older on average than those in Horsham. Despite these diverging trends, the two areas remain very similar in other ways. They have almost identical proportions of First Nations people (around 1.9%), similar rates of mental health conditions, and nearly the same number of people living in each home. Both areas also sit far below the national figure for Year 12 completion, with Horsham at 42.5% and Northern Grampians at 39.0%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Horshamin Northern Grampians +8,481 larger in Horsham gap widening
20,429 60th pct 11,948 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19,279
  • First area, 2016: 19,642
  • First area, 2021: 20,429
  • Second area, 2011: 11,845
  • Second area, 2016: 11,439
  • Second area, 2021: 11,948
Median age in Horshamin Northern Grampians +8 yrs older in Northern Grampians gap widening
41 yrs 43rd pct 49 yrs 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
First Nations in Horshamin Northern Grampians +0.1 pts higher in Northern Grampians gap steady
1.8% 25th pct 1.9% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Aged 65+ in Horshamin Northern Grampians +5.6 pts higher in Northern Grampians gap widening
21.3% 59th pct 26.9% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%
Under 15 in Horshamin Northern Grampians +3.3 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
18.3% 59th pct 15.1% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
De facto in Horshamin Northern Grampians +0.6 pts higher in Northern Grampians gap steady
11.5% 28th pct 12.1% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%

Age structure

25.4% Older adults (45–64) +2.7 pts ▸ 28.1%
21.3% Seniors (65+) +5.6 pts ▸ 26.9%
23.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.9 pts 20.6%
18.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.3 pts 15.1%
11.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.1 pts 9.4%

Marital status

47.3% Married ◂ +1.8 pts 45.5%
33.9% Never married ◂ +0.9 pts 32.9%
8.8% Divorced +0.8 pts ▸ 9.7%
6.7% Widowed +1.4 pts ▸ 8.1%
3.3% Separated +0.5 pts ▸ 3.7%

Age & sex structure

Horsham Northern Grampians

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Horsham: 1.2% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in Northern Grampians: 1.2% males, 2.0% females
  • 80–84 in Horsham: 1.3% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Northern Grampians: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
  • 75–79 in Horsham: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Northern Grampians: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 70–74 in Horsham: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Northern Grampians: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 65–69 in Horsham: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Northern Grampians: 4.0% males, 3.9% females
  • 60–64 in Horsham: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Northern Grampians: 4.3% males, 3.9% females
  • 55–59 in Horsham: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Northern Grampians: 3.6% males, 4.0% females
  • 50–54 in Horsham: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Northern Grampians: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Horsham: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Northern Grampians: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 40–44 in Horsham: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Northern Grampians: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
  • 35–39 in Horsham: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Northern Grampians: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
  • 30–34 in Horsham: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in Northern Grampians: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 25–29 in Horsham: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Northern Grampians: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
  • 20–24 in Horsham: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Northern Grampians: 2.6% males, 2.2% females
  • 15–19 in Horsham: 3.2% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Northern Grampians: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in Horsham: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Northern Grampians: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
  • 5–9 in Horsham: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Northern Grampians: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
  • 0–4 in Horsham: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Northern Grampians: 2.4% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Horshamin Northern Grampians +2.1 pts higher in Northern Grampians gap widening
7.1% 19th pct 9.2% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%

Country of birth

87.0% Australia ◂ +5.8 pts 81.2%
1.1% England +0.7 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.7% Philippines +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.9% India ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.5% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% South Africa even 0.2%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Vietnam even 0.1%

Ancestry

42.3% Australian ◂ +0.8 pts 41.5%
41.7% English +0.1 pts ▸ 41.7%
11.1% Scottish +0.5 pts ▸ 11.6%
10.2% Irish +0.6 pts ▸ 10.7%
10.3% German ◂ +5.7 pts 4.6%
2.9% Italian ◂ +1.1 pts 1.7%
1.5% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.9% Filipino +0.4 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.0% Indian ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%
0.7% Chinese +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.3% Greek even 0.4%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%

Language

Other language in Horshamin Northern Grampians +0.7 pts higher in Northern Grampians gap steady
4.7% 42nd pct 5.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Limited English in Horshamin Northern Grampians +0.4 pts higher in Northern Grampians gap steady
0.6% 50th pct 1.0% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%

Language used at home

89.9% English only ◂ +4.1 pts 85.9%
0.3% Mandarin +0.7 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.2% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek even 0.2%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%
0.1% Cantonese even 0.1%
0.1% Arabic even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Horshamin Northern Grampians +1.6 pts higher in Northern Grampians gap narrowing
42.7% 57th pct 44.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.2%

Religious affiliation

48.4% Christianity ◂ +5.1 pts 43.3%
42.7% No religion +1.6 pts ▸ 44.2%
7.0% Not stated +3.6 pts ▸ 10.6%
0.8% Hinduism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.4% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Islam even 0.4%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Horshamin Northern Grampians +3.5 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
42.5% 53rd pct 39.0% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.8%
  • First area, 2016: 38.4%
  • First area, 2021: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.0%
Bachelor+ in Horshamin Northern Grampians +2.9 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
14.8% 61st pct 11.9% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%
Schools in Horshamin Northern Grampians +6 more in Northern Grampians
7 39th pct 13 60th pct
Schools/1k kids in Horshamin Northern Grampians +5.35 more in Northern Grampians
1.87 17th pct 7.23 77th pct
Students in Horshamin Northern Grampians +1,427 more in Horsham
2,787 56th pct 1,360 43rd pct
Avg size in Horshamin Northern Grampians +294 larger in Horsham
398 73rd pct 105 23rd pct
ICSEA in Horshamin Northern Grampians +9 higher in Horsham
978 54th pct 969 49th pct

Highest year of school

42.5% Year 12 ◂ +3.5 pts 39.0%
19.5% Year 11 ◂ +3.2 pts 16.3%
17.5% Year 10 +1.0 pts ▸ 18.5%
13.2% Year 9 or below +1.9 pts ▸ 15.1%

Highest qualification level

36.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.7 pts 35.2%
18.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.7 pts 15.2%
16.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.4 pts 14.3%
4.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.3 pts 3.2%
3.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.9 pts 2.9%
2.3% Certificate I / II +0.1 pts ▸ 2.5%

Field of qualification

14.1% Management & commerce ◂ +3.6 pts 10.5%
13.8% Health ◂ +3.6 pts 10.2%
12.7% Engineering & related +0.1 pts ▸ 12.9%
11.3% Society & culture +1.0 pts ▸ 12.4%
9.1% Education ◂ +1.2 pts 7.9%
6.5% Agriculture & environment +0.1 pts ▸ 6.6%
6.1% Architecture & building ◂ +0.7 pts 5.4%
6.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.3 pts 5.7%
2.1% Creative arts ◂ +0.2 pts 1.8%
1.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.2 pts 1.5%
1.1% Information technology +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Horshamin Northern Grampians +$119 higher in Horsham gap widening
$772 57th pct $653 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: $530
  • First area, 2016: $617
  • First area, 2021: $772
  • Second area, 2011: $447
  • Second area, 2016: $513
  • Second area, 2021: $653
Household income in Horshamin Northern Grampians +$257 higher in Horsham gap widening
$1,381 48th pct $1,124 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: $946
  • First area, 2016: $1,110
  • First area, 2021: $1,381
  • Second area, 2011: $815
  • Second area, 2016: $931
  • Second area, 2021: $1,124
Family income in Horshamin Northern Grampians +$354 higher in Horsham gap widening
$1,850 55th pct $1,496 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,207
  • First area, 2016: $1,408
  • First area, 2021: $1,850
  • Second area, 2011: $1,053
  • Second area, 2016: $1,257
  • Second area, 2021: $1,496
High earners in Horshamin Northern Grampians +2.5 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
7.8% 44th pct 5.3% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
High-income homes in Horshamin Northern Grampians +3.5 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
13.2% 44th pct 9.7% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%

Household income distribution

31.0% $650–$1,499 +2.6 pts ▸ 33.6%
29.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.9 pts 24.5%
19.5% Under $650 +5.0 pts ▸ 24.5%
7.4% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.9 pts 5.5%
5.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 4.2%

Personal income distribution

39.5% Under $650 +4.5 pts ▸ 44.1%
36.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.8 pts 32.3%
14.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.8 pts 10.6%
2.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 1.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Horshamin Northern Grampians +2.5 pts higher in Northern Grampians
33.1% 75th pct 35.7% 88th pct
Mental health in Horshamin Northern Grampians +0.6 pts higher in Northern Grampians
10.1% 73rd pct 10.7% 82nd pct
Needs assistance in Horshamin Northern Grampians +1.0 pts higher in Northern Grampians gap narrowing
6.3% 64th pct 7.3% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.5% Arthritis +2.5 pts ▸ 14.0%
10.1% Mental health +0.6 pts ▸ 10.7%
9.6% Asthma ◂ +0.1 pts 9.6%
7.6% Other condition +1.2 pts ▸ 8.8%
5.3% Diabetes +1.1 pts ▸ 6.4%
5.1% Heart disease +0.4 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.8% Cancer +0.6 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.4% Lung condition +0.8 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.4% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 1.3%
0.6% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.9% None ◂ +6.1 pts 52.8%
21.6% One condition +0.8 pts ▸ 22.4%
7.4% Two conditions +1.0 pts ▸ 8.4%
4.1% Three or more +0.8 pts ▸ 4.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Horshamin Northern Grampians +2.3 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
22.6% 73rd pct 20.3% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.2%
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
Unpaid carers in Horshamin Northern Grampians +0.2 pts higher in Northern Grampians gap steady
13.7% 78th pct 13.9% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Unpaid child care in Horshamin Northern Grampians +5.9 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
26.8% 66th pct 20.9% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%
Defence service in Horshamin Northern Grampians +0.7 pts higher in Northern Grampians
2.8% 42nd pct 3.4% 65th pct
Housework 15h+ in Horshamin Northern Grampians +1.5 pts higher in Northern Grampians gap steady
22.8% 58th pct 24.4% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Horshamin Northern Grampians +132 larger in Horsham
361 42nd pct 229 32nd pct
Median age in Horshamin Northern Grampians +7 yrs older in Northern Grampians
21 yrs 14th pct 28 yrs 71st pct
Year 12 in Horshamin Northern Grampians +0.5 pts higher in Horsham
31.9% 46th pct 31.4% 44th pct
Unemployment in Horshamin Northern Grampians +0.7 pts higher in Northern Grampians
14.3% 69th pct 15.0% 72nd pct
Median income in Horshamin Northern Grampians +$142 higher in Horsham
$610 65th pct $468 25th pct
Household income in Horshamin Northern Grampians +$133 higher in Horsham
$1,151 26th pct $1,018 15th pct
Indigenous language in Horshamin Northern Grampians +4.4 pts higher in Northern Grampians
3.0% 30th pct 7.4% 67th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Horshamin Northern Grampians +0.1 larger in Horsham gap steady
2.3 29th pct 2.2 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Horshamin Northern Grampians +1.0 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
14.5% 59th pct 13.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Living alone in Horshamin Northern Grampians +3.6 pts higher in Northern Grampians gap widening
31.6% 71st pct 35.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 31.4%
  • First area, 2021: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.2%

Family composition

53.5% Couples with children ◂ +5.3 pts 48.2%
31.1% Couples without children +5.7 pts ▸ 36.8%
14.5% One-parent families ◂ +1.0 pts 13.5%
0.9% Other families +0.5 pts ▸ 1.5%

Household size

35.2% 2 people +2.2 pts ▸ 37.4%
31.6% 1 person +3.6 pts ▸ 35.2%
13.7% 3 people ◂ +2.3 pts 11.4%
11.8% 4 people ◂ +2.0 pts 9.8%
5.8% 5 people ◂ +1.4 pts 4.4%
1.9% 6 or more even 1.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Horshamin Northern Grampians +$40 higher in Horsham gap widening
$240 43rd pct $200 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $170
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $240
  • Second area, 2011: $140
  • Second area, 2016: $170
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in Horshamin Northern Grampians +$225 higher in Horsham gap narrowing
$1,200 36th pct $975 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,170
  • First area, 2016: $1,200
  • First area, 2021: $1,200
  • Second area, 2011: $910
  • Second area, 2016: $953
  • Second area, 2021: $975
People / bedroom in Horshamin Northern Grampians even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Horshamin Northern Grampians +4.7 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
24.8% 47th pct 20.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.6%
  • First area, 2016: 25.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.1%
Owned outright in Horshamin Northern Grampians +8.7 pts higher in Northern Grampians gap widening
39.4% 55th pct 48.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.5%
  • First area, 2016: 37.9%
  • First area, 2021: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.1%
Separate houses in Horshamin Northern Grampians +2.3 pts higher in Northern Grampians gap narrowing
90.9% 57th pct 93.2% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.5%
  • First area, 2016: 88.3%
  • First area, 2021: 90.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 92.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 93.2%
3+ bedrooms in Horshamin Northern Grampians +3.9 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
80.3% 71st pct 76.4% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.6%
  • First area, 2016: 78.3%
  • First area, 2021: 80.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.4%

How homes are owned or rented

39.4% Owned outright +8.7 pts ▸ 48.1%
31.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +5.0 pts 26.9%
24.8% Rented ◂ +4.7 pts 20.1%
2.1% Other tenure +0.5 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.8% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 2.1%

Types of homes

90.9% Separate house +2.3 pts ▸ 93.2%
4.5% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.7 pts 2.8%
4.3% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.3 pts 3.0%
0.3% Other dwelling +0.6 pts ▸ 0.8%

Bedrooms per home

50.2% 3 bedrooms +0.4 pts ▸ 50.6%
26.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +4.3 pts 22.0%
15.0% 2 bedrooms +1.8 pts ▸ 16.8%
3.0% 1 bedroom +1.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.8% 5 or more even 3.9%
0.1% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

52.9% $200–$349 ◂ +6.5 pts 46.4%
27.0% Under $200 +15.1 pts ▸ 42.1%
14.3% $350–$549 ◂ +9.4 pts 5.0%
0.3% $750 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% $550–$749 +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

32.5% Under $1,000 +16.4 pts ▸ 48.9%
44.2% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +8.6 pts 35.6%
14.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +7.4 pts 7.2%
4.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 2.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Horshamin Northern Grampians +0.2 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
6.0% 63rd pct 5.7% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
Work from home in Horshamin Northern Grampians +0.2 pts higher in Horsham gap narrowing
10.9% 42nd pct 10.7% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
PT commute in Horshamin Northern Grampians +0.1 pts higher in Northern Grampians gap steady
0.2% 22nd pct 0.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
PT stops in Horshamin Northern Grampians +45 more in Horsham
136 65th pct 91 61st pct
Stops/1k in Horshamin Northern Grampians +0.96 more in Northern Grampians
6.66 87th pct 7.62 91st pct
Departures/1k in Horshamin Northern Grampians +65.0 more in Horsham
378.6 69th pct 313.6 66th pct
16 65th pct 16 65th pct

How people get to work

66.3% Car (driver) ◂ +3.8 pts 62.6%
10.9% Worked at home ◂ +0.2 pts 10.7%
3.8% Walked +2.3 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.6% Car (passenger) +0.5 pts ▸ 5.1%
1.0% Bicycle even 0.9%
0.2% Bus even 0.3%
0.0% Train +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

37.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.7 pts 35.4%
33.4% 1 vehicle +1.1 pts ▸ 34.5%
14.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.5 pts 14.3%
8.6% 4 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 10.1%
6.0% No vehicle ◂ +0.2 pts 5.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Horshamin Northern Grampians +5.8 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
34.9% 52nd pct 29.1% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.1%
  • First area, 2016: 34.5%
  • First area, 2021: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.1%
Recent arrivals in Horshamin Northern Grampians +3.4 pts higher in Northern Grampians gap narrowing
17.6% 74th pct 21.0% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Horshamin Northern Grampians +0.6 pts higher in Northern Grampians gap steady
3.1% 18th pct 3.7% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Participation in Horshamin Northern Grampians +8.0 pts higher in Horsham gap widening
61.0% 65th pct 52.9% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.3%
  • First area, 2016: 60.2%
  • First area, 2021: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.9%
Full-time in Horshamin Northern Grampians +1.7 pts higher in Horsham gap steady
58.1% 40th pct 56.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.8%
  • First area, 2016: 58.0%
  • First area, 2021: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.3%

Industries people work in

18.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.6 pts 17.7%
9.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +3.7 pts ▸ 13.2%
3.9% Manufacturing +7.5 pts ▸ 11.4%
10.6% Retail trade ◂ +2.4 pts 8.2%
9.5% Construction ◂ +3.6 pts 5.9%
8.1% Education & training ◂ +2.2 pts 5.9%
5.9% Accommodation & food +1.6 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.9% Public administration & safety +0.9 pts ▸ 6.7%
4.3% Other services ◂ +2.0 pts 2.4%
4.0% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.2 pts 3.8%
3.7% Professional & technical ◂ +1.4 pts 2.3%
3.3% Wholesale trade ◂ +1.4 pts 1.9%

Occupations people work in

16.3% Managers +1.9 pts ▸ 18.3%
17.8% Professionals ◂ +5.5 pts 12.3%
10.7% Labourers +6.6 pts ▸ 17.4%
12.5% Community & personal service +2.4 pts ▸ 14.9%
14.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.4 pts 11.8%
11.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.3 pts 8.8%
9.2% Sales workers ◂ +1.8 pts 7.4%
6.4% Machinery operators & drivers +0.8 pts ▸ 7.2%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Horshamin Northern Grampians +3 higher in Horsham
6 57th pct 3 29th pct
IRSD decile in Horshamin Northern Grampians +2 higher in Horsham
6 57th pct 4 36th pct
IER decile in Horshamin Northern Grampians +2 higher in Horsham
5 43rd pct 3 29th pct
IEO decile in Horshamin Northern Grampians +3 higher in Horsham
6 57th pct 3 29th pct
IRSAD score in Horshamin Northern Grampians +38 higher in Horsham
959 55th pct 921 27th pct
ERP in Horshamin Northern Grampians +8,448 higher in Horsham
20,252 58th pct 11,804 47th pct
Growth in Horshamin Northern Grampians +0.1 pts higher in Horsham
-0.6% 11th pct -0.7% 11th pct
Businesses in Horshamin Northern Grampians +955 higher in Horsham
2,152 59th pct 1,197 46th pct
Approvals in Horshamin Northern Grampians +29 higher in Horsham
68 54th pct 39 45th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Horshamin Northern Grampians +23 higher in Northern Grampians
463 29th pct 486 31st pct
Max temp in Horshamin Northern Grampians +0.2 higher in Horsham
21.5 24th pct 21.3 23rd pct
Min temp in Horshamin Northern Grampians +0.6 higher in Northern Grampians
8.1 10th pct 8.7 14th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Horshamin Northern Grampians +964 higher in Northern Grampians
8,586 51st pct 9,550 58th pct
Assault/100k in Horshamin Northern Grampians +62 higher in Northern Grampians
1,361 70th pct 1,423 72nd pct
Sexual/100k in Horshamin Northern Grampians +104 higher in Horsham
431 85th pct 326 67th pct
Robbery/100k in Horshamin Northern Grampians +21 higher in Northern Grampians
29 59th pct 50 80th pct
Burglary/100k in Horshamin Northern Grampians +434 higher in Northern Grampians
352 31st pct 787 75th pct
Theft/100k in Horshamin Northern Grampians +465 higher in Northern Grampians
1,234 49th pct 1,699 66th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Horshamin Northern Grampians +94 higher in Northern Grampians
73 3rd pct 167 16th pct
Property damage/100k in Horshamin Northern Grampians +47 higher in Horsham
1,278 79th pct 1,230 77th pct
Drugs/100k in Horshamin Northern Grampians +46 higher in Northern Grampians
431 46th pct 477 50th pct
5-yr change in Horshamin Northern Grampians +17.6 pts higher in Northern Grampians
19.2% 65th pct 36.8% 84th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Horshamin Northern Grampians +0.3 higher in Horsham
4.8 72nd pct 4.6 68th pct
Types ≤15 min in Horshamin Northern Grampians +0.2 more in Northern Grampians
4.4 63rd pct 4.6 67th pct
15-min city in Horshamin Northern Grampians +11.1 pts higher in Northern Grampians
46.9% 48th pct 57.9% 68th pct
Walk to shops in Horshamin Northern Grampians +15.0 pts higher in Northern Grampians
42.8% 41st pct 57.8% 67th pct
Walk to transit in Horshamin Northern Grampians +13.4 pts higher in Horsham
77.8% 74th pct 64.4% 65th pct
Walk to school in Horshamin Northern Grampians +2.1 pts higher in Northern Grampians
58.5% 56th pct 60.6% 60th pct
Walk to a park in Horshamin Northern Grampians +8.6 pts higher in Horsham
89.8% 74th pct 81.2% 64th pct
Walk to health in Horshamin Northern Grampians +9.1 pts higher in Northern Grampians
31.4% 37th pct 40.6% 55th pct
Amenities/1k in Horshamin Northern Grampians +1.7 more in Horsham
43.9 84th pct 42.2 82nd pct
Intersections/km² in Horshamin Northern Grampians even
1 48th pct 1 50th pct
Mean slope in Horshamin Northern Grampians +1.6 pts higher in Northern Grampians
3.1% 19th pct 4.7% 51st pct

Compare Horsham with nearby areas

Compare Northern Grampians with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Horsham vs Northern Grampians [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA23190/horsham/vs/LGA25810/northern-grampians