Compare

Gannawarra vs Yarriambiack

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 132 km apart · Gannawarra profile · Yarriambiack profile

Gannawarra Yarriambiack

Gannawarra and Yarriambiack are two rural Victorian areas with distinct profiles. Yarriambiack is more walkable, with 61.7% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries compared to 49.1% in Gannawarra. It also has far more public transport options, with 46 stops compared to 16 in Gannawarra, and a higher typical level of education and job skills. Gannawarra, however, has a larger First Nations population, though it sees a far higher rate of motor vehicle theft and drug offences than Yarriambiack.

Since 2011, the gap in the share of people who completed Year 12 has widened, with Yarriambiack now 3.9 percentage points higher than Gannawarra. Despite this, the two areas are very similar in many ways. They share nearly identical proportions of children under 15 and people using another language at home. Typical weekly household incomes are also very close, sitting at $1,071 in Gannawarra and $1,102 in Yarriambiack.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +4,127 larger in Gannawarra gap widening
10,683 47th pct 6,556 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10,366
  • First area, 2016: 10,549
  • First area, 2021: 10,683
  • Second area, 2011: 7,088
  • Second area, 2016: 6,674
  • Second area, 2021: 6,556
Median age in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +1 yrs older in Yarriambiack gap steady
51 yrs 88th pct 52 yrs 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
First Nations in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +0.8 pts higher in Gannawarra gap steady
2.5% 35th pct 1.7% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Aged 65+ in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +1.1 pts higher in Gannawarra gap steady
30.3% 93rd pct 29.2% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%
Under 15 in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +0.1 pts higher in Gannawarra gap steady
15.6% 24th pct 15.5% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
De facto in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +2.7 pts higher in Gannawarra gap widening
11.2% 25th pct 8.5% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%

Age structure

30.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.1 pts 29.2%
27.7% Older adults (45–64) +0.8 pts ▸ 28.4%
17.7% Young adults (25–44) +0.1 pts ▸ 17.8%
15.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.1 pts 15.5%
8.7% Youth (15–24) +0.2 pts ▸ 9.0%

Marital status

49.2% Married +0.5 pts ▸ 49.7%
29.0% Never married ◂ +0.5 pts 28.5%
9.6% Divorced ◂ +0.1 pts 9.5%
8.5% Widowed ◂ +0.1 pts 8.4%
3.8% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 3.9%

Age & sex structure

Gannawarra Yarriambiack

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Gannawarra: 1.7% males, 2.2% females; 85+ in Yarriambiack: 1.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 80–84 in Gannawarra: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Yarriambiack: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
  • 75–79 in Gannawarra: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 75–79 in Yarriambiack: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 70–74 in Gannawarra: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 70–74 in Yarriambiack: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
  • 65–69 in Gannawarra: 4.5% males, 4.2% females; 65–69 in Yarriambiack: 4.2% males, 4.0% females
  • 60–64 in Gannawarra: 4.1% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Yarriambiack: 4.9% males, 4.3% females
  • 55–59 in Gannawarra: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Yarriambiack: 4.1% males, 3.9% females
  • 50–54 in Gannawarra: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Yarriambiack: 2.9% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Gannawarra: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Yarriambiack: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 40–44 in Gannawarra: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in Yarriambiack: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 35–39 in Gannawarra: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Yarriambiack: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
  • 30–34 in Gannawarra: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in Yarriambiack: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 25–29 in Gannawarra: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Yarriambiack: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
  • 20–24 in Gannawarra: 2.3% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Yarriambiack: 2.2% males, 1.6% females
  • 15–19 in Gannawarra: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Yarriambiack: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in Gannawarra: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Yarriambiack: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Gannawarra: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Yarriambiack: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
  • 0–4 in Gannawarra: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Yarriambiack: 2.4% males, 1.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +1.1 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap steady
5.6% 12th pct 6.7% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%

Country of birth

85.7% Australia ◂ +0.9 pts 84.8%
1.5% England +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.5% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.7% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.4% India +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.1% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.4% Australian ◂ +0.5 pts 43.9%
43.3% English ◂ +3.9 pts 39.4%
11.3% Scottish ◂ +0.2 pts 11.1%
11.2% Irish ◂ +0.7 pts 10.5%
4.0% German +5.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
2.0% Italian ◂ +0.7 pts 1.3%
1.4% Dutch ◂ +0.6 pts 0.8%
0.4% Indian +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.7% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.5% Chinese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.4% Greek even 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +0.5 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap steady
2.4% 13th pct 2.9% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Limited English in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +0.0 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap steady
0.3% 32nd pct 0.4% 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

Language used at home

89.6% English only +0.1 pts ▸ 89.7%
0.2% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Greek even 0.2%
0.1% Mandarin even 0.1%
0.0% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italian even 0.1%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +3.8 pts higher in Gannawarra gap narrowing
40.6% 47th pct 36.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.5%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.8%

Religious affiliation

48.6% Christianity +3.5 pts ▸ 52.1%
40.6% No religion ◂ +3.8 pts 36.8%
9.7% Not stated ◂ +0.5 pts 9.2%
0.2% Hinduism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.5% Buddhism even 0.5%
0.3% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Islam +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +3.9 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap widening
29.9% 10th pct 33.8% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.8%
Bachelor+ in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +0.7 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap steady
9.1% 18th pct 9.9% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
Schools in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +1 more in Yarriambiack
11 54th pct 12 57th pct
Schools/1k kids in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +5.18 more in Yarriambiack
6.59 74th pct 11.78 88th pct
Students in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +380 more in Gannawarra
1,236 41st pct 856 35th pct
Avg size in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +41 larger in Gannawarra
112 25th pct 71 13th pct
ICSEA in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +12 higher in Gannawarra
972 50th pct 961 43rd pct

Highest year of school

29.9% Year 12 +3.9 pts ▸ 33.8%
23.0% Year 10 ◂ +3.6 pts 19.3%
17.9% Year 11 +1.3 pts ▸ 19.2%
19.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.1 pts 17.0%

Highest qualification level

40.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.0 pts 36.3%
13.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.1 pts ▸ 15.5%
13.2% Bachelor degree +0.2 pts ▸ 13.5%
2.7% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.4 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.3 pts 2.0%
2.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.1 pts 2.2%

Field of qualification

14.9% Engineering & related ◂ +2.6 pts 12.3%
10.4% Health +1.8 pts ▸ 12.2%
10.6% Management & commerce ◂ +1.4 pts 9.2%
8.9% Society & culture +1.3 pts ▸ 10.2%
7.3% Agriculture & environment +2.3 pts ▸ 9.6%
8.9% Education even 8.9%
6.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.2 pts 5.1%
5.7% Architecture & building ◂ +1.4 pts 4.3%
1.4% Creative arts +0.5 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.9%
0.8% Information technology +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%

Income

Personal income in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +$35 higher in Yarriambiack gap widening
$590 14th pct $625 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $422
  • First area, 2016: $498
  • First area, 2021: $590
  • Second area, 2011: $426
  • Second area, 2016: $491
  • Second area, 2021: $625
Household income in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +$31 higher in Yarriambiack gap widening
$1,071 12th pct $1,102 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $764
  • First area, 2016: $908
  • First area, 2021: $1,071
  • Second area, 2011: $773
  • Second area, 2016: $885
  • Second area, 2021: $1,102
Family income in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +$74 higher in Yarriambiack gap widening
$1,417 17th pct $1,491 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $962
  • First area, 2016: $1,188
  • First area, 2021: $1,417
  • Second area, 2011: $986
  • Second area, 2016: $1,179
  • Second area, 2021: $1,491
High earners in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +1.2 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap widening
4.5% 12th pct 5.6% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
High-income homes in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +1.3 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap steady
7.9% 12th pct 9.1% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%

Household income distribution

35.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.2 pts 33.2%
24.6% Under $650 +0.5 pts ▸ 25.1%
23.6% $1,500–$2,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 24.1%
4.2% $3,000–$3,999 +0.6 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.6% $4,000 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 4.3%

Personal income distribution

48.5% Under $650 ◂ +2.7 pts 45.8%
30.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.1 pts 30.7%
8.8% $1,500–$2,999 +1.2 pts ▸ 10.0%
1.6% $3,000 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 2.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +3.1 pts higher in Yarriambiack
36.5% 91st pct 39.6% 100th pct
Mental health in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +2.3 pts higher in Yarriambiack
9.5% 65th pct 11.9% 92nd pct
Needs assistance in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +1.9 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap steady
7.4% 84th pct 9.3% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.5% Arthritis +1.3 pts ▸ 15.8%
9.5% Mental health +2.3 pts ▸ 11.9%
10.9% Asthma +0.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
7.2% Other condition +2.0 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.0% Diabetes +0.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
6.1% Heart disease +0.3 pts ▸ 6.4%
4.5% Cancer ◂ +0.4 pts 4.1%
2.9% Lung condition +0.4 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.6% Stroke even 1.6%
1.2% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

53.1% None ◂ +3.0 pts 50.1%
22.2% One condition +2.0 pts ▸ 24.2%
8.7% Two conditions +0.9 pts ▸ 9.7%
5.6% Three or more even 5.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +5.8 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap steady
22.9% 74th pct 28.7% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.4%
  • First area, 2016: 31.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.7%
Unpaid carers in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +1.0 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap steady
14.5% 90th pct 15.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
Unpaid child care in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +0.2 pts higher in Gannawarra gap narrowing
21.7% 24th pct 21.5% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%
Defence service in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack even
3.3% 60th pct 3.3% 62nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +0.5 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap steady
25.2% 80th pct 25.7% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +157 larger in Gannawarra
268 35th pct 111 20th pct
Median age in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +8 yrs older in Yarriambiack
25 yrs 50th pct 33 yrs 87th pct
Year 12 in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +2.9 pts higher in Gannawarra
29.8% 39th pct 26.9% 28th pct
Unemployment in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +5.4 pts higher in Gannawarra
12.4% 56th pct 7.0% 19th pct
Median income in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +$13 higher in Yarriambiack
$465 24th pct $478 28th pct
Household income in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +$65 higher in Gannawarra
$1,080 20th pct $1,015 15th pct
Indigenous language in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +0.8 pts higher in Yarriambiack
1.9% 18th pct 2.7% 26th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +0.1 larger in Gannawarra gap widening
2.2 14th pct 2.1 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +1.8 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap widening
12.8% 42nd pct 14.6% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
Living alone in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +3.2 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap widening
33.2% 79th pct 36.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.9%
  • First area, 2016: 32.5%
  • First area, 2021: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.4%

Family composition

47.8% Couples with children ◂ +2.1 pts 45.7%
38.1% Couples without children +0.8 pts ▸ 38.9%
12.8% One-parent families +1.8 pts ▸ 14.6%
1.3% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%

Household size

39.6% 2 people ◂ +1.7 pts 37.9%
33.2% 1 person +3.2 pts ▸ 36.4%
11.1% 3 people ◂ +0.2 pts 10.9%
8.9% 4 people ◂ +1.1 pts 7.8%
4.8% 5 people even 4.8%
2.5% 6 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 2.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +$29 higher in Gannawarra gap widening
$195 27th pct $166 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $125
  • First area, 2016: $150
  • First area, 2021: $195
  • Second area, 2011: $110
  • Second area, 2016: $130
  • Second area, 2021: $166
Mortgage in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +$328 higher in Gannawarra gap narrowing
$1,000 23rd pct $672 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: $988
  • First area, 2016: $977
  • First area, 2021: $1,000
  • Second area, 2011: $650
  • Second area, 2016: $665
  • Second area, 2021: $672
People / bedroom in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +2.0 pts higher in Gannawarra gap narrowing
18.0% 17th pct 16.0% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Owned outright in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +5.1 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap narrowing
51.3% 92nd pct 56.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.9%
  • First area, 2016: 48.1%
  • First area, 2021: 51.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.3%
Separate houses in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +2.4 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap steady
93.7% 73rd pct 96.1% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.6%
  • First area, 2016: 95.9%
  • First area, 2021: 93.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 96.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.1%
3+ bedrooms in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +3.9 pts higher in Gannawarra gap widening
80.4% 71st pct 76.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.2%
  • First area, 2016: 79.2%
  • First area, 2021: 80.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.5%

How homes are owned or rented

51.3% Owned outright +5.1 pts ▸ 56.3%
24.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +3.2 pts 21.7%
18.0% Rented ◂ +2.0 pts 16.0%
3.1% Other tenure +0.1 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.7% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 2.6%

Types of homes

93.7% Separate house +2.4 pts ▸ 96.1%
4.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.5 pts 2.0%
1.3% Other dwelling +0.1 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.2% Flat or apartment +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%

Bedrooms per home

51.1% 3 bedrooms +1.0 pts ▸ 52.1%
25.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +5.0 pts 20.0%
14.1% 2 bedrooms +3.8 pts ▸ 17.9%
4.3% 5 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.7% 1 bedroom +0.1 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.2% Studio / none even 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

46.9% Under $200 +18.0 pts ▸ 64.8%
43.4% $200–$349 ◂ +17.4 pts 26.0%
2.8% $350–$549 ◂ +1.9 pts 0.9%
0.6% $750 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

46.0% Under $1,000 +25.7 pts ▸ 71.7%
33.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +12.9 pts 20.5%
10.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +5.1 pts 5.2%
3.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 2.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +0.1 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap steady
4.8% 45th pct 4.9% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Work from home in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +1.4 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap steady
12.3% 51st pct 13.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
PT commute in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +0.1 pts higher in Gannawarra gap steady
0.2% 20th pct 0.1% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.1%
PT stops in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +30 more in Yarriambiack
16 44th pct 46 53rd pct
Stops/1k in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +5.52 more in Yarriambiack
1.50 33rd pct 7.02 88th pct
Departures/1k in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +33.4 more in Yarriambiack
20.6 39th pct 54.0 47th pct
PT routes in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +3 more in Yarriambiack
8 52nd pct 11 58th pct
— 34 65th pct

How people get to work

64.3% Car (driver) ◂ +3.4 pts 60.9%
12.3% Worked at home +1.4 pts ▸ 13.7%
5.9% Walked +2.0 pts ▸ 7.9%
3.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.0 pts 2.8%
0.7% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.2% Bus ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.0% 2 vehicles +0.2 pts ▸ 36.2%
32.9% 1 vehicle +0.3 pts ▸ 33.2%
15.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.8 pts 14.5%
11.0% 4 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
4.8% No vehicle +0.1 pts ▸ 4.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +4.4 pts higher in Gannawarra gap widening
29.2% 24th pct 24.8% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.8%
Recent arrivals in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +3.6 pts higher in Gannawarra gap narrowing
11.1% 48th pct 7.5% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +0.7 pts higher in Gannawarra gap steady
3.6% 29th pct 2.9% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Participation in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +1.0 pts higher in Gannawarra gap narrowing
50.5% 20th pct 49.6% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.7%
  • First area, 2016: 52.1%
  • First area, 2021: 50.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.6%
Full-time in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +3.0 pts higher in Gannawarra gap widening
59.1% 47th pct 56.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.6%
  • First area, 2016: 57.6%
  • First area, 2021: 59.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.1%

Industries people work in

22.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +5.6 pts ▸ 27.9%
12.1% Health care & social assistance +7.7 pts ▸ 19.8%
9.4% Retail trade ◂ +2.1 pts 7.3%
8.2% Construction ◂ +3.0 pts 5.2%
5.9% Education & training +2.1 pts ▸ 8.0%
6.7% Manufacturing ◂ +3.4 pts 3.3%
6.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.7 pts 4.9%
3.3% Transport & warehousing +1.1 pts ▸ 4.5%
4.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.0 pts 3.1%
3.6% Other services ◂ +0.7 pts 2.9%
2.4% Wholesale trade +0.9 pts ▸ 3.3%
3.0% Professional & technical ◂ +1.0 pts 1.9%

Occupations people work in

22.1% Managers +3.6 pts ▸ 25.7%
14.4% Labourers ◂ +1.8 pts 12.5%
13.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.3 pts 10.4%
10.2% Community & personal service +2.6 pts ▸ 12.8%
12.4% Professionals even 12.4%
9.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.1 pts 9.0%
7.9% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.1 pts 7.8%
7.8% Sales workers ◂ +0.9 pts 7.0%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack even
3 29th pct 3 29th pct
IRSD decile in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +1 higher in Gannawarra
4 36th pct 3 29th pct
IER decile in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +1 higher in Gannawarra
4 36th pct 3 29th pct
IEO decile in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +3 higher in Yarriambiack
3 29th pct 6 57th pct
IRSAD score in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +4 higher in Yarriambiack
919 26th pct 923 28th pct
ERP in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +4,016 higher in Gannawarra
10,311 44th pct 6,295 35th pct
Growth in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +0.4 pts higher in Gannawarra
-2.9% 1st pct -3.3% 0th pct
Businesses in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +379 higher in Gannawarra
1,330 49th pct 951 42nd pct
Approvals in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +1 higher in Gannawarra
22 37th pct 21 36th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +45 higher in Gannawarra
396 22nd pct 351 18th pct
Max temp in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +0.5 higher in Gannawarra
24.1 48th pct 23.5 42nd pct
Min temp in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +1.3 higher in Gannawarra
10.0 31st pct 8.7 14th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +208 higher in Gannawarra
5,364 22nd pct 5,156 20th pct
Assault/100k in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +109 higher in Yarriambiack
730 32nd pct 839 41st pct
Sexual/100k in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +54 higher in Gannawarra
253 49th pct 198 36th pct
Burglary/100k in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +72 higher in Yarriambiack
309 25th pct 381 34th pct
Theft/100k in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +86 higher in Yarriambiack
936 34th pct 1,022 38th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +160 higher in Gannawarra
206 24th pct 46 0th pct
Property damage/100k in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +65 higher in Yarriambiack
515 29th pct 580 35th pct
Drugs/100k in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +153 higher in Gannawarra
290 33rd pct 137 12th pct
5-yr change in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +9.1 pts higher in Yarriambiack
-15.7% 13th pct -6.6% 24th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +1.1 higher in Yarriambiack
3.9 54th pct 5.0 73rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +1.1 more in Yarriambiack
4.3 59th pct 5.4 77th pct
15-min city in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +13.2 pts higher in Yarriambiack
54.1% 60th pct 67.3% 76th pct
Walk to shops in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +12.6 pts higher in Yarriambiack
49.1% 53rd pct 61.7% 72nd pct
Walk to transit in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +21.6 pts higher in Yarriambiack
36.4% 44th pct 58.0% 59th pct
Walk to school in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +3.4 pts higher in Yarriambiack
58.9% 57th pct 62.3% 63rd pct
Walk to a park in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +6.4 pts higher in Yarriambiack
72.7% 55th pct 79.0% 62nd pct
Walk to health in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +21.4 pts higher in Yarriambiack
40.5% 55th pct 61.8% 79th pct
Amenities/1k in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +24.4 more in Yarriambiack
33.2 76th pct 57.7 89th pct
Intersections/km² in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack even
1 53rd pct 1 46th pct
Mean slope in Gannawarrain Yarriambiack +0.1 pts higher in Yarriambiack
2.7% 8th pct 2.8% 11th pct

Compare Gannawarra with nearby areas

Compare Yarriambiack with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gannawarra vs Yarriambiack [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA22250/gannawarra/vs/LGA27630/yarriambiack