Compare

Buloke vs Gannawarra

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 78 km apart · Buloke profile · Gannawarra profile

Buloke Gannawarra

Gannawarra and Buloke are two regional Victorian areas with distinct profiles. Buloke has a much higher share of recent overseas arrivals at 22.2%, compared to 11.1% in Gannawarra. Residents in Buloke also tend to have higher levels of education and job skills, and a larger share of homes there are within a 15-minute walk of health services (57.7%) and groceries (64.5%). In contrast, Gannawarra has a larger First Nations population and higher rates of assault and drug offences.

Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of people with no religion, at 40.6% for Gannawarra and 35.8% for Buloke. They also share very similar typical household incomes, with Gannawarra at $1,071 and Buloke at $1,088 per week. While they are alike in these respects, some gaps are changing; for example, the difference in the share of homes owned outright has narrowed since 2011, though it remains well higher in Buloke at 56.0%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bulokein Gannawarra +4,505 larger in Gannawarra gap widening
6,178 37th pct 10,683 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6,384
  • First area, 2016: 6,201
  • First area, 2021: 6,178
  • Second area, 2011: 10,366
  • Second area, 2016: 10,549
  • Second area, 2021: 10,683
Median age in Bulokein Gannawarra +1 yrs older in Buloke gap steady
52 yrs 90th pct 51 yrs 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
First Nations in Bulokein Gannawarra +1.0 pts higher in Gannawarra gap steady
1.5% 21st pct 2.5% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Aged 65+ in Bulokein Gannawarra +1.5 pts higher in Gannawarra gap widening
28.8% 90th pct 30.3% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.2%
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.3%
Under 15 in Bulokein Gannawarra +0.5 pts higher in Gannawarra gap steady
15.1% 20th pct 15.6% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
De facto in Bulokein Gannawarra +0.9 pts higher in Gannawarra gap steady
10.3% 14th pct 11.2% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%

Age structure

28.8% Seniors (65+) +1.5 pts ▸ 30.3%
30.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.5 pts 27.7%
16.7% Young adults (25–44) +1.0 pts ▸ 17.7%
15.1% Children (0–14) +0.5 pts ▸ 15.6%
9.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.6 pts 8.7%

Marital status

48.2% Married +0.9 pts ▸ 49.2%
30.1% Never married ◂ +1.2 pts 29.0%
9.5% Divorced +0.1 pts ▸ 9.6%
8.7% Widowed ◂ +0.2 pts 8.5%
3.5% Separated +0.4 pts ▸ 3.8%

Age & sex structure

Buloke Gannawarra

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Buloke: 1.7% males, 3.0% females; 85+ in Gannawarra: 1.7% males, 2.2% females
  • 80–84 in Buloke: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Gannawarra: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
  • 75–79 in Buloke: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Gannawarra: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 70–74 in Buloke: 3.9% males, 3.5% females; 70–74 in Gannawarra: 3.9% males, 3.7% females
  • 65–69 in Buloke: 4.7% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in Gannawarra: 4.5% males, 4.2% females
  • 60–64 in Buloke: 4.4% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Gannawarra: 4.1% males, 4.2% females
  • 55–59 in Buloke: 4.2% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in Gannawarra: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
  • 50–54 in Buloke: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Gannawarra: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Buloke: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Gannawarra: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 40–44 in Buloke: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 40–44 in Gannawarra: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 35–39 in Buloke: 1.8% males, 1.7% females; 35–39 in Gannawarra: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 30–34 in Buloke: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Gannawarra: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
  • 25–29 in Buloke: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Gannawarra: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
  • 20–24 in Buloke: 2.3% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Gannawarra: 2.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 15–19 in Buloke: 3.1% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Gannawarra: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 10–14 in Buloke: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Gannawarra: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 5–9 in Buloke: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Gannawarra: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Buloke: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Gannawarra: 2.2% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bulokein Gannawarra +0.9 pts higher in Buloke gap steady
6.5% 16th pct 5.6% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%

Country of birth

83.7% Australia +2.0 pts ▸ 85.7%
1.5% England even 1.5%
0.8% New Zealand ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.7% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.5% India ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.3% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%

Ancestry

41.3% Australian +3.1 pts ▸ 44.4%
39.1% English +4.2 pts ▸ 43.3%
16.1% Irish ◂ +4.9 pts 11.2%
13.3% Scottish ◂ +2.0 pts 11.3%
3.0% German +1.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.4% Italian +0.6 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.1% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.7% Filipino even 0.7%
0.6% Chinese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.5% Indian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.2% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Bulokein Gannawarra +0.9 pts higher in Buloke gap steady
3.3% 25th pct 2.4% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Limited English in Bulokein Gannawarra +0.0 pts higher in Buloke gap steady
0.4% 34th pct 0.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

88.1% English only +1.5 pts ▸ 89.6%
0.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.0% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Italian even 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bulokein Gannawarra +4.8 pts higher in Gannawarra gap steady
35.8% 29th pct 40.6% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.6%

Religious affiliation

52.9% Christianity ◂ +4.3 pts 48.6%
35.8% No religion +4.8 pts ▸ 40.6%
9.7% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 9.7%
0.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.4% Hinduism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.3% Other religions even 0.3%
0.2% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bulokein Gannawarra +6.5 pts higher in Buloke gap steady
36.4% 29th pct 29.9% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 31.2%
  • First area, 2021: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.9%
Bachelor+ in Bulokein Gannawarra +2.1 pts higher in Buloke gap steady
11.3% 37th pct 9.1% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
Schools in Bulokein Gannawarra +2 more in Gannawarra
9 46th pct 11 54th pct
Schools/1k kids in Bulokein Gannawarra +3.05 more in Buloke
9.65 86th pct 6.59 74th pct
Students in Bulokein Gannawarra +456 more in Gannawarra
780 33rd pct 1,236 41st pct
Avg size in Bulokein Gannawarra +26 larger in Gannawarra
87 17th pct 112 25th pct
ICSEA in Bulokein Gannawarra +10 higher in Buloke
983 57th pct 972 50th pct

Highest year of school

36.4% Year 12 ◂ +6.5 pts 29.9%
18.4% Year 10 +4.6 pts ▸ 23.0%
15.8% Year 9 or below +3.3 pts ▸ 19.1%
17.9% Year 11 even 17.9%

Highest qualification level

35.9% Certificate III / IV +4.4 pts ▸ 40.3%
16.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.9 pts 13.2%
13.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.2 pts ▸ 13.5%
2.7% Graduate diploma / certificate even 2.7%
2.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.1 pts 2.3%
1.8% Certificate I / II +0.5 pts ▸ 2.4%

Field of qualification

11.8% Engineering & related +3.0 pts ▸ 14.9%
11.8% Health ◂ +1.5 pts 10.4%
11.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +4.2 pts 7.3%
9.6% Management & commerce +1.0 pts ▸ 10.6%
9.8% Education ◂ +0.9 pts 8.9%
6.9% Society & culture +1.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
5.5% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.8 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.2% Architecture & building +1.5 pts ▸ 5.7%
1.1% Creative arts +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.3% Information technology ◂ +0.4 pts 0.8%
1.2% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%

Income

Personal income in Bulokein Gannawarra +$28 higher in Buloke gap widening
$618 20th pct $590 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $406
  • First area, 2016: $473
  • First area, 2021: $618
  • Second area, 2011: $422
  • Second area, 2016: $498
  • Second area, 2021: $590
Household income in Bulokein Gannawarra +$17 higher in Buloke gap steady
$1,088 13th pct $1,071 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $742
  • First area, 2016: $839
  • First area, 2021: $1,088
  • Second area, 2011: $764
  • Second area, 2016: $908
  • Second area, 2021: $1,071
Family income in Bulokein Gannawarra +$51 higher in Buloke gap widening
$1,468 21st pct $1,417 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: $959
  • First area, 2016: $1,110
  • First area, 2021: $1,468
  • Second area, 2011: $962
  • Second area, 2016: $1,188
  • Second area, 2021: $1,417
High earners in Bulokein Gannawarra +0.5 pts higher in Buloke gap steady
5.0% 14th pct 4.5% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
High-income homes in Bulokein Gannawarra +0.9 pts higher in Buloke gap steady
8.7% 15th pct 7.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%

Household income distribution

35.0% $650–$1,499 +0.4 pts ▸ 35.4%
24.5% Under $650 +0.2 pts ▸ 24.6%
23.3% $1,500–$2,999 +0.2 pts ▸ 23.6%
4.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.6 pts 4.2%
3.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 3.6%

Personal income distribution

46.0% Under $650 +2.6 pts ▸ 48.5%
30.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.2 pts 30.8%
9.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.9 pts 8.8%
1.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 1.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bulokein Gannawarra +0.8 pts higher in Gannawarra
35.7% 88th pct 36.5% 91st pct
Mental health in Bulokein Gannawarra even
9.5% 64th pct 9.5% 65th pct
Needs assistance in Bulokein Gannawarra +1.0 pts higher in Buloke gap steady
8.4% 92nd pct 7.4% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.1% Arthritis +0.4 pts ▸ 14.5%
10.1% Asthma +0.8 pts ▸ 10.9%
9.5% Mental health +0.1 pts ▸ 9.5%
7.8% Other condition ◂ +0.6 pts 7.2%
7.1% Diabetes ◂ +0.1 pts 7.0%
6.2% Heart disease ◂ +0.1 pts 6.1%
4.4% Cancer +0.2 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.1% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 2.9%
1.5% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.1% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

53.3% None ◂ +0.3 pts 53.1%
21.5% One condition +0.6 pts ▸ 22.2%
8.5% Two conditions +0.2 pts ▸ 8.7%
5.6% Three or more even 5.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bulokein Gannawarra +10.2 pts higher in Buloke gap steady
33.1% 94th pct 22.9% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.6%
  • First area, 2016: 40.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%
Unpaid carers in Bulokein Gannawarra +0.9 pts higher in Buloke gap narrowing
15.4% 100th pct 14.5% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Unpaid child care in Bulokein Gannawarra +1.2 pts higher in Gannawarra gap steady
20.5% 17th pct 21.7% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
Defence service in Bulokein Gannawarra +0.6 pts higher in Gannawarra
2.7% 39th pct 3.3% 60th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bulokein Gannawarra +0.2 pts higher in Gannawarra gap narrowing
25.0% 78th pct 25.2% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bulokein Gannawarra +176 larger in Gannawarra
92 18th pct 268 35th pct
Median age in Bulokein Gannawarra +9 yrs older in Buloke
34 yrs 88th pct 25 yrs 50th pct
Year 12 in Bulokein Gannawarra +1.5 pts higher in Gannawarra
28.4% 33rd pct 29.8% 39th pct
Unemployment in Bulokein Gannawarra +4.8 pts higher in Buloke
17.1% 78th pct 12.4% 56th pct
Median income in Bulokein Gannawarra +$21 higher in Buloke
$486 30th pct $465 24th pct
Household income in Bulokein Gannawarra +$20 higher in Buloke
$1,100 22nd pct $1,080 20th pct
Indigenous language in Bulokein Gannawarra +6.8 pts higher in Buloke
8.7% 73rd pct 1.9% 18th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Bulokein Gannawarra even gap narrowing
2.2 14th pct 2.2 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Bulokein Gannawarra +1.3 pts higher in Gannawarra gap narrowing
11.5% 29th pct 12.8% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Living alone in Bulokein Gannawarra +1.4 pts higher in Buloke gap steady
34.6% 86th pct 33.2% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.2%
  • First area, 2016: 34.4%
  • First area, 2021: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.2%

Family composition

49.7% Couples with children ◂ +1.9 pts 47.8%
37.5% Couples without children +0.6 pts ▸ 38.1%
11.5% One-parent families +1.3 pts ▸ 12.8%
1.5% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 1.3%

Household size

38.9% 2 people +0.7 pts ▸ 39.6%
34.6% 1 person ◂ +1.4 pts 33.2%
11.0% 3 people +0.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
8.5% 4 people +0.4 pts ▸ 8.9%
4.8% 5 people even 4.8%
2.1% 6 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 2.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bulokein Gannawarra +$37 higher in Gannawarra gap widening
$158 17th pct $195 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: $100
  • First area, 2016: $120
  • First area, 2021: $158
  • Second area, 2011: $125
  • Second area, 2016: $150
  • Second area, 2021: $195
Mortgage in Bulokein Gannawarra +$266 higher in Gannawarra gap widening
$734 9th pct $1,000 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $737
  • First area, 2016: $693
  • First area, 2021: $734
  • Second area, 2011: $988
  • Second area, 2016: $977
  • Second area, 2021: $1,000
People / bedroom in Bulokein Gannawarra even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Bulokein Gannawarra +2.8 pts higher in Gannawarra gap narrowing
15.2% 9th pct 18.0% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
Owned outright in Bulokein Gannawarra +4.8 pts higher in Buloke gap narrowing
56.0% 100th pct 51.3% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.8%
  • First area, 2016: 55.4%
  • First area, 2021: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.3%
Separate houses in Bulokein Gannawarra +0.2 pts higher in Buloke gap narrowing
93.9% 74th pct 93.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.8%
  • First area, 2016: 94.7%
  • First area, 2021: 93.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 93.7%
3+ bedrooms in Bulokein Gannawarra +2.3 pts higher in Gannawarra gap widening
78.0% 56th pct 80.4% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.7%
  • First area, 2016: 78.6%
  • First area, 2021: 78.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.4%

How homes are owned or rented

56.0% Owned outright ◂ +4.8 pts 51.3%
21.4% Owned with a mortgage +3.4 pts ▸ 24.8%
15.2% Rented +2.8 pts ▸ 18.0%
4.0% Other tenure ◂ +0.8 pts 3.1%
3.2% Not stated ◂ +0.5 pts 2.7%

Types of homes

93.9% Separate house ◂ +0.2 pts 93.7%
3.1% Townhouse / semi-detached +1.4 pts ▸ 4.5%
1.7% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.6 pts 0.2%
1.1% Other dwelling +0.2 pts ▸ 1.3%

Bedrooms per home

52.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +1.1 pts 51.1%
22.8% 4 bedrooms +2.2 pts ▸ 25.0%
15.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.0 pts 14.1%
3.1% 5 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.1 pts 2.7%
0.5% Studio / none ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

61.3% Under $200 ◂ +14.5 pts 46.9%
29.4% $200–$349 +14.1 pts ▸ 43.4%
0.8% $350–$549 +2.0 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% $750 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

64.2% Under $1,000 ◂ +18.2 pts 46.0%
23.4% $1,000–$1,799 +10.0 pts ▸ 33.4%
4.4% $1,800–$2,999 +6.0 pts ▸ 10.3%
3.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 3.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bulokein Gannawarra +0.2 pts higher in Gannawarra gap steady
4.6% 41st pct 4.8% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Work from home in Bulokein Gannawarra +3.6 pts higher in Buloke gap steady
15.8% 68th pct 12.3% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
PT commute in Bulokein Gannawarra +0.1 pts higher in Buloke gap steady
0.3% 29th pct 0.2% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%
PT stops in Bulokein Gannawarra +4 more in Buloke
20 45th pct 16 44th pct
Stops/1k in Bulokein Gannawarra +1.74 more in Buloke
3.24 50th pct 1.50 33rd pct
Departures/1k in Bulokein Gannawarra +3.8 more in Buloke
24.4 42nd pct 20.6 39th pct
PT routes in Bulokein Gannawarra even
8 52nd pct 8 52nd pct

How people get to work

58.0% Car (driver) +6.3 pts ▸ 64.3%
15.8% Worked at home ◂ +3.6 pts 12.3%
10.5% Walked ◂ +4.6 pts 5.9%
2.5% Car (passenger) +1.2 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.5% Bicycle +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.1% Bus +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

34.3% 2 vehicles +1.7 pts ▸ 36.0%
31.6% 1 vehicle +1.3 pts ▸ 32.9%
17.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.0 pts 15.3%
12.7% 4 or more ◂ +1.7 pts 11.0%
4.6% No vehicle +0.2 pts ▸ 4.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bulokein Gannawarra +2.8 pts higher in Gannawarra gap widening
26.3% 14th pct 29.2% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%
Recent arrivals in Bulokein Gannawarra +11.1 pts higher in Buloke gap widening
22.2% 86th pct 11.1% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bulokein Gannawarra +0.1 pts higher in Gannawarra gap steady
3.5% 27th pct 3.6% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
Participation in Bulokein Gannawarra +1.9 pts higher in Buloke gap widening
52.4% 26th pct 50.5% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.3%
  • First area, 2016: 49.9%
  • First area, 2021: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.5%
Full-time in Bulokein Gannawarra +0.6 pts higher in Gannawarra gap narrowing
58.5% 43rd pct 59.1% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.1%
  • First area, 2016: 58.4%
  • First area, 2021: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.1%

Industries people work in

30.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +8.4 pts 22.2%
12.1% Health care & social assistance even 12.1%
7.1% Retail trade +2.3 pts ▸ 9.4%
9.1% Education & training ◂ +3.2 pts 5.9%
4.6% Construction +3.6 pts ▸ 8.2%
3.7% Manufacturing +3.1 pts ▸ 6.7%
5.6% Public administration & safety +1.0 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.3% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.0 pts 3.3%
5.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.1 pts 4.1%
3.1% Other services +0.5 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.2% Professional & technical +0.7 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.4% Wholesale trade even 2.4%

Occupations people work in

29.6% Managers ◂ +7.5 pts 22.1%
13.8% Labourers +0.6 pts ▸ 14.4%
10.7% Technicians & trades +3.1 pts ▸ 13.8%
13.3% Professionals ◂ +0.9 pts 12.4%
8.7% Community & personal service +1.5 pts ▸ 10.2%
8.6% Clerical & administrative +0.6 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.7% Machinery operators & drivers +0.2 pts ▸ 7.9%
6.0% Sales workers +1.8 pts ▸ 7.8%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Bulokein Gannawarra +2 higher in Buloke
5 43rd pct 3 29th pct
IRSD decile in Bulokein Gannawarra +1 higher in Buloke
5 43rd pct 4 36th pct
IER decile in Bulokein Gannawarra even
4 36th pct 4 36th pct
IEO decile in Bulokein Gannawarra +4 higher in Buloke
7 64th pct 3 29th pct
IRSAD score in Bulokein Gannawarra +27 higher in Buloke
946 44th pct 919 26th pct
ERP in Bulokein Gannawarra +4,424 higher in Gannawarra
5,887 34th pct 10,311 44th pct
Growth in Bulokein Gannawarra +1.1 pts higher in Gannawarra
-4.0% 0th pct -2.9% 1st pct
Businesses in Bulokein Gannawarra +343 higher in Gannawarra
987 43rd pct 1,330 49th pct
Approvals in Bulokein Gannawarra +9 higher in Gannawarra
13 31st pct 22 37th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Bulokein Gannawarra +23 higher in Gannawarra
373 20th pct 396 22nd pct
Max temp in Bulokein Gannawarra +0.4 higher in Gannawarra
23.7 43rd pct 24.1 48th pct
Min temp in Bulokein Gannawarra +0.8 higher in Gannawarra
9.1 20th pct 10.0 31st pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Bulokein Gannawarra +1,916 higher in Gannawarra
3,448 6th pct 5,364 22nd pct
Assault/100k in Bulokein Gannawarra +423 higher in Gannawarra
308 3rd pct 730 32nd pct
Sexual/100k in Bulokein Gannawarra +172 higher in Gannawarra
81 0th pct 253 49th pct
Burglary/100k in Bulokein Gannawarra +193 higher in Buloke
502 48th pct 309 25th pct
Theft/100k in Bulokein Gannawarra +262 higher in Buloke
1,198 47th pct 936 34th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Bulokein Gannawarra +76 higher in Gannawarra
129 10th pct 206 24th pct
Property damage/100k in Bulokein Gannawarra +143 higher in Gannawarra
372 12th pct 515 29th pct
Drugs/100k in Bulokein Gannawarra +209 higher in Gannawarra
81 0th pct 290 33rd pct
5-yr change in Bulokein Gannawarra +9.5 pts higher in Gannawarra
-25.3% 7th pct -15.7% 13th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Bulokein Gannawarra +1.0 higher in Buloke
4.9 72nd pct 3.9 54th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bulokein Gannawarra +1.2 more in Buloke
5.5 77th pct 4.3 59th pct
15-min city in Bulokein Gannawarra +13.1 pts higher in Buloke
67.2% 76th pct 54.1% 60th pct
Walk to shops in Bulokein Gannawarra +15.4 pts higher in Buloke
64.5% 74th pct 49.1% 53rd pct
Walk to transit in Bulokein Gannawarra +17.9 pts higher in Buloke
54.3% 57th pct 36.4% 44th pct
Walk to school in Bulokein Gannawarra +4.1 pts higher in Buloke
63.0% 64th pct 58.9% 57th pct
Walk to a park in Bulokein Gannawarra +7.2 pts higher in Buloke
79.9% 63rd pct 72.7% 55th pct
Walk to health in Bulokein Gannawarra +17.2 pts higher in Buloke
57.7% 76th pct 40.5% 55th pct
Amenities/1k in Bulokein Gannawarra +27.5 more in Buloke
60.7 90th pct 33.2 76th pct
Intersections/km² in Bulokein Gannawarra even
1 43rd pct 1 53rd pct
Mean slope in Bulokein Gannawarra +0.3 pts higher in Gannawarra
2.4% 2nd pct 2.7% 8th pct

Compare Buloke with nearby areas

Compare Gannawarra with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Buloke vs Gannawarra [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA21270/buloke/vs/LGA22250/gannawarra