Compare

Gannawarra vs Loddon

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 72 km apart · Gannawarra profile · Loddon profile

Gannawarra Loddon

Gannawarra and Loddon are both rural Victorian areas, but they differ in how people access services and their local safety profiles. Gannawarra is more walkable, with far more homes within 15 minutes of a school (58.9% compared to 35.1% in Loddon), a park (72.7% versus 55.8%), and health services (40.5% versus 24.1%). However, Loddon has far more public transport stops per 1,000 people (5.80 versus 1.50) and higher job skills scores. Crime patterns also differ, with the burglary rate far higher in Loddon (593 versus 309) while drug offences are far higher in Gannawarra (290 versus 155).

Since 2011, these two areas have tracked similarly in some respects, such as their share of overseas-born residents and Year 12 completion rates, which have remained nearly the same. They also share very similar typical weekly household incomes, sitting around $1,040 to $1,070. Some gaps have shifted over time, with the difference in the share of homes owned outright narrowing and the gap in the number of large, three-plus bedroom homes widening.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Gannawarrain Loddon +2,924 larger in Gannawarra gap steady
10,683 47th pct 7,759 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10,366
  • First area, 2016: 10,549
  • First area, 2021: 10,683
  • Second area, 2011: 7,459
  • Second area, 2016: 7,516
  • Second area, 2021: 7,759
Median age in Gannawarrain Loddon +1 yrs older in Loddon gap narrowing
51 yrs 88th pct 52 yrs 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
First Nations in Gannawarrain Loddon +0.3 pts higher in Gannawarra gap steady
2.5% 35th pct 2.2% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
Aged 65+ in Gannawarrain Loddon +1.3 pts higher in Gannawarra gap widening
30.3% 93rd pct 29.0% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.0%
Under 15 in Gannawarrain Loddon +0.7 pts higher in Gannawarra gap steady
15.6% 24th pct 14.9% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
De facto in Gannawarrain Loddon +0.4 pts higher in Gannawarra gap steady
11.2% 25th pct 10.8% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%

Age structure

27.7% Older adults (45–64) +3.0 pts ▸ 30.6%
30.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.3 pts 29.0%
17.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.8 pts 16.9%
15.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.7 pts 14.9%
8.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.3 pts 8.4%

Marital status

49.2% Married ◂ +1.4 pts 47.8%
29.0% Never married +0.2 pts ▸ 29.1%
9.6% Divorced +0.9 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.5% Widowed ◂ +0.4 pts 8.2%
3.8% Separated +0.6 pts ▸ 4.4%

Age & sex structure

Gannawarra Loddon

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Gannawarra: 1.7% males, 2.2% females; 85+ in Loddon: 1.6% males, 2.3% females
  • 80–84 in Gannawarra: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Loddon: 1.6% males, 1.5% females
  • 75–79 in Gannawarra: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 75–79 in Loddon: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 70–74 in Gannawarra: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 70–74 in Loddon: 4.4% males, 3.6% females
  • 65–69 in Gannawarra: 4.5% males, 4.2% females; 65–69 in Loddon: 4.6% males, 4.2% females
  • 60–64 in Gannawarra: 4.1% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Loddon: 5.6% males, 4.5% females
  • 55–59 in Gannawarra: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Loddon: 3.7% males, 4.2% females
  • 50–54 in Gannawarra: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Loddon: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Gannawarra: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Loddon: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 40–44 in Gannawarra: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in Loddon: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
  • 35–39 in Gannawarra: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Loddon: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
  • 30–34 in Gannawarra: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in Loddon: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
  • 25–29 in Gannawarra: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Loddon: 1.5% males, 2.1% females
  • 20–24 in Gannawarra: 2.3% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Loddon: 1.8% males, 1.6% females
  • 15–19 in Gannawarra: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Loddon: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Gannawarra: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Loddon: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
  • 5–9 in Gannawarra: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Loddon: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 0–4 in Gannawarra: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Loddon: 2.1% males, 2.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Gannawarrain Loddon +3.0 pts higher in Loddon gap steady
5.6% 12th pct 8.6% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%

Country of birth

85.7% Australia ◂ +6.0 pts 79.7%
1.5% England +0.9 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.7% Philippines +0.7 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.5% New Zealand +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% India ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.4% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.2% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% China even 0.1%
0.1% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.4% Australian ◂ +5.1 pts 39.3%
43.3% English ◂ +1.3 pts 42.0%
11.3% Scottish +1.8 pts ▸ 13.1%
11.2% Irish +0.4 pts ▸ 11.6%
4.0% German ◂ +0.5 pts 3.5%
2.0% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 1.7%
1.4% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.7% Filipino +0.9 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.5% Chinese even 0.5%
0.4% Indian even 0.4%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Language

Other language in Gannawarrain Loddon +0.7 pts higher in Loddon gap steady
2.4% 13th pct 3.1% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Limited English in Gannawarrain Loddon +0.0 pts higher in Loddon gap steady
0.3% 32nd pct 0.4% 35th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

Language used at home

89.6% English only ◂ +3.4 pts 86.2%
0.2% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Greek even 0.1%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Gannawarrain Loddon +0.2 pts higher in Gannawarra gap steady
40.6% 47th pct 40.4% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.5%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.4%

Religious affiliation

48.6% Christianity ◂ +2.8 pts 45.8%
40.6% No religion ◂ +0.2 pts 40.4%
9.7% Not stated +2.6 pts ▸ 12.3%
0.3% Other religions +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Buddhism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.1% Islam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Hinduism even 0.2%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Gannawarrain Loddon +3.1 pts higher in Loddon gap steady
29.9% 10th pct 33.0% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.0%
Bachelor+ in Gannawarrain Loddon +1.5 pts higher in Loddon gap steady
9.1% 18th pct 10.7% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
Schools in Gannawarrain Loddon +3 more in Gannawarra
11 54th pct 8 43rd pct
Schools/1k kids in Gannawarrain Loddon +0.31 more in Loddon
6.59 74th pct 6.90 75th pct
Students in Gannawarrain Loddon +385 more in Gannawarra
1,236 41st pct 851 35th pct
Avg size in Gannawarrain Loddon +6 larger in Gannawarra
112 25th pct 106 23rd pct
ICSEA in Gannawarrain Loddon +4 higher in Gannawarra
972 50th pct 968 48th pct

Highest year of school

29.9% Year 12 +3.1 pts ▸ 33.0%
23.0% Year 10 ◂ +2.6 pts 20.4%
19.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.3 pts 16.8%
17.9% Year 11 ◂ +1.3 pts 16.6%

Highest qualification level

40.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +5.9 pts 34.4%
13.2% Bachelor degree +1.2 pts ▸ 14.5%
13.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.1 pts 13.4%
2.7% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.4 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.1 pts 2.3%
2.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.3 pts 2.0%

Field of qualification

14.9% Engineering & related ◂ +2.5 pts 12.3%
7.3% Agriculture & environment +4.3 pts ▸ 11.6%
10.6% Management & commerce ◂ +1.1 pts 9.5%
10.4% Health ◂ +0.3 pts 10.0%
8.9% Education ◂ +1.1 pts 7.8%
8.9% Society & culture even 8.9%
6.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.0 pts 4.3%
5.7% Architecture & building ◂ +1.2 pts 4.5%
1.4% Creative arts +0.3 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.0% Natural & physical sciences +0.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.8% Information technology ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%

Income

Personal income in Gannawarrain Loddon +$36 higher in Gannawarra gap steady
$590 14th pct $554 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $422
  • First area, 2016: $498
  • First area, 2021: $590
  • Second area, 2011: $377
  • Second area, 2016: $467
  • Second area, 2021: $554
Household income in Gannawarrain Loddon +$32 higher in Gannawarra gap narrowing
$1,071 12th pct $1,039 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $764
  • First area, 2016: $908
  • First area, 2021: $1,071
  • Second area, 2011: $686
  • Second area, 2016: $826
  • Second area, 2021: $1,039
Family income in Gannawarrain Loddon +$23 higher in Gannawarra gap narrowing
$1,417 17th pct $1,394 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: $962
  • First area, 2016: $1,188
  • First area, 2021: $1,417
  • Second area, 2011: $880
  • Second area, 2016: $1,116
  • Second area, 2021: $1,394
High earners in Gannawarrain Loddon +0.5 pts higher in Gannawarra gap steady
4.5% 12th pct 3.9% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
High-income homes in Gannawarrain Loddon +0.3 pts higher in Gannawarra gap steady
7.9% 12th pct 7.6% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%

Household income distribution

35.4% $650–$1,499 +0.4 pts ▸ 35.8%
24.6% Under $650 +0.9 pts ▸ 25.5%
23.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.8 pts 22.7%
4.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.1 pts 4.1%
3.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 3.4%

Personal income distribution

48.5% Under $650 ◂ +0.6 pts 48.0%
30.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.4 pts 28.4%
8.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.4 pts 8.5%
1.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 1.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Gannawarrain Loddon +0.5 pts higher in Gannawarra
36.5% 91st pct 36.0% 90th pct
Mental health in Gannawarrain Loddon +1.0 pts higher in Loddon
9.5% 65th pct 10.6% 80th pct
Needs assistance in Gannawarrain Loddon +0.2 pts higher in Loddon gap steady
7.4% 84th pct 7.5% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.5% Arthritis +0.3 pts ▸ 14.8%
10.9% Asthma ◂ +1.0 pts 9.9%
9.5% Mental health +1.0 pts ▸ 10.6%
7.2% Other condition +1.3 pts ▸ 8.5%
7.0% Diabetes ◂ +0.8 pts 6.3%
6.1% Heart disease +0.3 pts ▸ 6.4%
4.5% Cancer ◂ +0.3 pts 4.2%
2.9% Lung condition +0.7 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.6% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 1.2%
1.2% Dementia ◂ +0.5 pts 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

53.1% None ◂ +1.9 pts 51.1%
22.2% One condition ◂ +0.6 pts 21.6%
8.7% Two conditions +0.2 pts ▸ 8.9%
5.6% Three or more ◂ +0.1 pts 5.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Gannawarrain Loddon +2.5 pts higher in Loddon gap steady
22.9% 74th pct 25.4% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.4%
  • First area, 2016: 31.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.4%
Unpaid carers in Gannawarrain Loddon +0.3 pts higher in Loddon gap narrowing
14.5% 90th pct 14.8% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
Unpaid child care in Gannawarrain Loddon +1.2 pts higher in Gannawarra gap narrowing
21.7% 24th pct 20.5% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
Defence service in Gannawarrain Loddon +0.0 pts higher in Gannawarra
3.3% 60th pct 3.2% 58th pct
Housework 15h+ in Gannawarrain Loddon +0.5 pts higher in Gannawarra gap steady
25.2% 80th pct 24.7% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Gannawarrain Loddon +98 larger in Gannawarra
268 35th pct 170 27th pct
Median age in Gannawarrain Loddon even
25 yrs 50th pct 25 yrs 50th pct
Year 12 in Gannawarrain Loddon +4.3 pts higher in Gannawarra
29.8% 39th pct 25.5% 23rd pct
Unemployment in Gannawarrain Loddon +4.3 pts higher in Loddon
12.4% 56th pct 16.7% 77th pct
Median income in Gannawarrain Loddon +$19 higher in Gannawarra
$465 24th pct $446 19th pct
Household income in Gannawarrain Loddon +$12 higher in Gannawarra
$1,080 20th pct $1,068 19th pct
Indigenous language in Gannawarrain Loddon +1.9 pts higher in Gannawarra
1.9% 18th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Gannawarrain Loddon even gap narrowing
2.2 14th pct 2.2 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Gannawarrain Loddon +1.1 pts higher in Gannawarra gap steady
12.8% 42nd pct 11.7% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Living alone in Gannawarrain Loddon +0.3 pts higher in Loddon gap steady
33.2% 79th pct 33.5% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.9%
  • First area, 2016: 32.5%
  • First area, 2021: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.5%

Family composition

47.8% Couples with children +1.5 pts ▸ 49.3%
38.1% Couples without children ◂ +0.3 pts 37.8%
12.8% One-parent families ◂ +1.1 pts 11.7%
1.3% Other families ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%

Household size

39.6% 2 people ◂ +0.8 pts 38.9%
33.2% 1 person +0.3 pts ▸ 33.5%
11.1% 3 people ◂ +0.8 pts 10.3%
8.9% 4 people +0.7 pts ▸ 9.6%
4.8% 5 people ◂ +0.2 pts 4.6%
2.5% 6 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 2.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Gannawarrain Loddon +$25 higher in Gannawarra gap steady
$195 27th pct $170 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: $125
  • First area, 2016: $150
  • First area, 2021: $195
  • Second area, 2011: $100
  • Second area, 2016: $125
  • Second area, 2021: $170
Mortgage in Gannawarrain Loddon +$133 higher in Gannawarra gap narrowing
$1,000 23rd pct $867 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $988
  • First area, 2016: $977
  • First area, 2021: $1,000
  • Second area, 2011: $758
  • Second area, 2016: $809
  • Second area, 2021: $867
People / bedroom in Gannawarrain Loddon +0.10 higher in Loddon gap widening
0.70 0th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Gannawarrain Loddon +6.0 pts higher in Gannawarra gap steady
18.0% 17th pct 12.0% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Owned outright in Gannawarrain Loddon +4.4 pts higher in Loddon gap narrowing
51.3% 92nd pct 55.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.9%
  • First area, 2016: 48.1%
  • First area, 2021: 51.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.7%
Separate houses in Gannawarrain Loddon +1.7 pts higher in Loddon gap steady
93.7% 73rd pct 95.3% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.6%
  • First area, 2016: 95.9%
  • First area, 2021: 93.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 95.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.3%
3+ bedrooms in Gannawarrain Loddon +7.0 pts higher in Gannawarra gap widening
80.4% 71st pct 73.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.2%
  • First area, 2016: 79.2%
  • First area, 2021: 80.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.3%

How homes are owned or rented

51.3% Owned outright +4.4 pts ▸ 55.7%
24.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +0.1 pts 24.8%
18.0% Rented ◂ +6.0 pts 12.0%
3.1% Other tenure +1.6 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.7% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 3.0%

Types of homes

93.7% Separate house +1.7 pts ▸ 95.3%
4.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.2 pts 2.3%
1.3% Other dwelling +0.6 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.2% Flat or apartment even 0.1%

Bedrooms per home

51.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +2.2 pts 48.8%
25.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +4.0 pts 21.0%
14.1% 2 bedrooms +3.5 pts ▸ 17.6%
2.7% 1 bedroom +2.3 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.3% 5 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 3.5%
0.2% Studio / none +0.8 pts ▸ 1.0%

Weekly rent distribution

46.9% Under $200 +9.8 pts ▸ 56.7%
43.4% $200–$349 ◂ +11.7 pts 31.8%
2.8% $350–$549 +1.3 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.6% $750 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

46.0% Under $1,000 +8.6 pts ▸ 54.6%
33.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +6.4 pts 27.0%
10.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +3.9 pts 6.5%
3.2% $3,000 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 4.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Gannawarrain Loddon +1.6 pts higher in Gannawarra gap widening
4.8% 45th pct 3.1% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Work from home in Gannawarrain Loddon +7.6 pts higher in Loddon gap steady
12.3% 51st pct 19.9% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%
PT commute in Gannawarrain Loddon even gap steady
0.2% 20th pct 0.2% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%
PT stops in Gannawarrain Loddon +29 more in Loddon
16 44th pct 45 53rd pct
Stops/1k in Gannawarrain Loddon +4.30 more in Loddon
1.50 33rd pct 5.80 81st pct
Departures/1k in Gannawarrain Loddon +10.6 more in Loddon
20.6 39th pct 31.2 44th pct
PT routes in Gannawarrain Loddon +1 more in Gannawarra
8 52nd pct 7 50th pct

How people get to work

64.3% Car (driver) ◂ +9.4 pts 54.9%
12.3% Worked at home +7.6 pts ▸ 19.9%
5.9% Walked +2.0 pts ▸ 7.9%
3.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.2 pts 3.5%
0.7% Bicycle ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.2% Bus ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Train +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

36.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.5 pts 34.5%
32.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +4.9 pts 28.0%
15.3% 3 vehicles +4.5 pts ▸ 19.8%
11.0% 4 or more +3.4 pts ▸ 14.5%
4.8% No vehicle ◂ +1.6 pts 3.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Gannawarrain Loddon +3.8 pts higher in Gannawarra gap steady
29.2% 24th pct 25.4% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.4%
Recent arrivals in Gannawarrain Loddon +1.5 pts higher in Gannawarra gap narrowing
11.1% 48th pct 9.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Gannawarrain Loddon +1.4 pts higher in Loddon gap steady
3.6% 29th pct 5.0% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Participation in Gannawarrain Loddon +1.4 pts higher in Gannawarra gap narrowing
50.5% 20th pct 49.2% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.7%
  • First area, 2016: 52.1%
  • First area, 2021: 50.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.2%
Full-time in Gannawarrain Loddon +2.7 pts higher in Gannawarra gap widening
59.1% 47th pct 56.4% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.6%
  • First area, 2016: 57.6%
  • First area, 2021: 59.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.4%

Industries people work in

22.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +11.8 pts ▸ 34.0%
12.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.6 pts 11.5%
9.4% Retail trade ◂ +2.7 pts 6.7%
8.2% Construction ◂ +2.2 pts 6.0%
6.7% Manufacturing +0.3 pts ▸ 7.0%
6.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.8 pts 4.8%
5.9% Education & training +0.4 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.2 pts 2.9%
3.6% Other services ◂ +1.4 pts 2.2%
3.3% Transport & warehousing even 3.4%
3.0% Professional & technical ◂ +0.9 pts 2.0%
2.4% Wholesale trade even 2.5%

Occupations people work in

22.1% Managers +9.9 pts ▸ 32.0%
14.4% Labourers +0.6 pts ▸ 14.9%
13.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +4.3 pts 9.5%
12.4% Professionals ◂ +1.5 pts 10.9%
10.2% Community & personal service ◂ +1.2 pts 9.0%
9.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.8 pts 8.4%
7.9% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.5 pts 7.5%
7.8% Sales workers ◂ +2.0 pts 5.8%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Gannawarrain Loddon even
3 29th pct 3 29th pct
IRSD decile in Gannawarrain Loddon +1 higher in Gannawarra
4 36th pct 3 29th pct
IER decile in Gannawarrain Loddon even
4 36th pct 4 36th pct
IEO decile in Gannawarrain Loddon +2 higher in Loddon
3 29th pct 5 43rd pct
IRSAD score in Gannawarrain Loddon +6 higher in Loddon
919 26th pct 925 29th pct
ERP in Gannawarrain Loddon +2,593 higher in Gannawarra
10,311 44th pct 7,718 39th pct
Growth in Gannawarrain Loddon +3.1 pts higher in Loddon
-2.9% 1st pct 0.2% 15th pct
Businesses in Gannawarrain Loddon +280 higher in Gannawarra
1,330 49th pct 1,050 44th pct
Approvals in Gannawarrain Loddon +6 higher in Loddon
22 37th pct 28 40th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Gannawarrain Loddon +70 higher in Loddon
396 22nd pct 466 29th pct
Max temp in Gannawarrain Loddon +1.0 higher in Gannawarra
24.1 48th pct 23.0 37th pct
Min temp in Gannawarrain Loddon +0.5 higher in Gannawarra
10.0 31st pct 9.4 23rd pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Gannawarrain Loddon +247 higher in Gannawarra
5,364 22nd pct 5,117 20th pct
Assault/100k in Gannawarrain Loddon +150 higher in Gannawarra
730 32nd pct 580 21st pct
Sexual/100k in Gannawarrain Loddon +85 higher in Gannawarra
253 49th pct 168 27th pct
Burglary/100k in Gannawarrain Loddon +284 higher in Loddon
309 25th pct 593 59th pct
Theft/100k in Gannawarrain Loddon +520 higher in Loddon
936 34th pct 1,456 59th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Gannawarrain Loddon even
206 24th pct 206 24th pct
Property damage/100k in Gannawarrain Loddon +26 higher in Loddon
515 29th pct 541 32nd pct
Drugs/100k in Gannawarrain Loddon +136 higher in Gannawarra
290 33rd pct 155 15th pct
5-yr change in Gannawarrain Loddon +17.3 pts higher in Loddon
-15.7% 13th pct 1.5% 38th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Gannawarrain Loddon +0.6 higher in Gannawarra
3.9 54th pct 3.2 36th pct
Types ≤15 min in Gannawarrain Loddon +0.8 more in Gannawarra
4.3 59th pct 3.5 36th pct
15-min city in Gannawarrain Loddon +9.3 pts higher in Gannawarra
54.1% 60th pct 44.7% 44th pct
Walk to shops in Gannawarrain Loddon +6.9 pts higher in Gannawarra
49.1% 53rd pct 42.2% 40th pct
Walk to transit in Gannawarrain Loddon +5.4 pts higher in Loddon
36.4% 44th pct 41.8% 48th pct
Walk to school in Gannawarrain Loddon +23.8 pts higher in Gannawarra
58.9% 57th pct 35.1% 20th pct
Walk to a park in Gannawarrain Loddon +16.9 pts higher in Gannawarra
72.7% 55th pct 55.8% 28th pct
Walk to health in Gannawarrain Loddon +16.4 pts higher in Gannawarra
40.5% 55th pct 24.1% 24th pct
Amenities/1k in Gannawarrain Loddon +15.7 more in Loddon
33.2 76th pct 49.0 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Gannawarrain Loddon even
1 53rd pct 1 45th pct
Mean slope in Gannawarrain Loddon +0.7 pts higher in Loddon
2.7% 8th pct 3.4% 25th pct

Compare Gannawarra with nearby areas

Compare Loddon with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gannawarra vs Loddon [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA22250/gannawarra/vs/LGA23940/loddon