Colac Otway · Council (LGA)

Education & Qualifications in Colac Otway

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

More adults hold university degrees here than in most similar areas, though Colac Otway still trails the state and national figures. While 14.8% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher, the area is seeing a steady rise in educational attainment across the board.

Open map →
📍 Colac Otway, Council (LGA)

Where Colac Otway sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

14.8% ▲ +50.8%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 3 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 11 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 18 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 44 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 94 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 111 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 65 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 38 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 31 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 21 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 20 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 5 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 11 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 8 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 5 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 13 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 1 area
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 9 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 5 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 5 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 11 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 6 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 6 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 1 area
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 7 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 6 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 3 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 1 area

All council (lga) areas, 2021. The marker is Colac Otway — higher than 61% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Colac Otway14.8%
Rest of Vic. 18.2%
Victoria 29.2%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 43.2% of residents have completed Year 12, which is far below the Victorian rate of 61.8%. However, this is a positive trend, with the figure rising 10 percentage points since 2011.

43.2% ▲ +30.3%

Higher than 55% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 33.2%
  • 2016: 36.8%
  • 2021: 43.2%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Colac Otway, the largest group is Year 12 at 47%, followed by Year 10 (20%) and Year 11 (18%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Certificate III or IV is the most common qualification at 36.5%. The proportion of adults with a bachelor degree or higher has grown to 14.8%, though this remains far below the national figure of 26.3%.

14.8% ▲ +50.8%

Higher than 61% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 9.8%
  • 2016: 11.6%
  • 2021: 14.8%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Colac Otway, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 46%, followed by Bachelor degree (23%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (19%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study for qualified residents are engineering and related subjects at 13.0%, followed by society and culture at 12.4% and management and commerce at 11.4%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are 17 schools in the area, with 3,236 enrolments across the government (76.5%) and Catholic (23.5%) sectors. Most of these are primary schools, and the average school advantage score is higher than most similar areas.

997

Higher than 65% of council (lga) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Colac Otway — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Colac Otway

17 schools — 3,236 students, average ICSEA 997.

By sector: Government 13 · Catholic 4

By type: Primary 12 · Combined 3 · Secondary 2

Schools serving Colac Otway, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Trinity College Colac, Colac Catholic Secondary — 744 1,015
Colac Secondary College, Colac Government Secondary — 476 955
Sacred Heart School, Elliminyt Catholic Primary — 398 1,025
Apollo Bay P-12 College, Apollo Bay Government Combined — 340 1,043
St Mary's School, Colac Catholic Primary — 266 1,025
Elliminyt Primary School, Elliminyt Government Primary — 229 996
Colac Primary School, Colac Government Primary — 164 946
Colac South West Primary School, Colac Government Primary — 129 948
Birregurra Primary School, Birregurra Government Primary — 115 1,052
Lake Colac School, Colac Government Combined — 82 933
Alvie Primary School, Alvie Government Primary — 78 968
Colac West Primary School, Colac Government Primary — 62 899
Lavers Hill K-12 College, Lavers Hill Government Combined — 57 935
St Brendan's School, Coragulac Catholic Primary — 37 977
Forrest Primary School, Forrest Government Primary — 30 1,009
Beeac Primary School, Beeac Government Primary — 25 927
Carlisle River Primary School, Carlisle River Government Primary — 4 —

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Colac Otway

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Colac Otway [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/lga/LGA21750/colac-otway/topic/education