Compare
Cardinia vs Maroondah
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 41 km apart · Cardinia profile · Maroondah profile
Cardinia Maroondah
Cardinia and Maroondah are both large residential areas in Greater Melbourne, but they offer very different lifestyles. Cardinia is a younger area where the typical resident is 34 and 22.7% of the population are children. It is more suburban and residential, with 88% of homes having three or more bedrooms and 45.6% of people having moved there in the last five years. In contrast, Maroondah is more urban and walkable, with a walkability score of 7.2 (very walkable) compared to Cardinia's 4.7 (somewhat walkable). Maroondah also has a more highly qualified workforce, with 30.1% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 19.1% in Cardinia.
The gap in higher education between the two has widened since 2011, as Maroondah's lead in bachelor degrees grew from 8.4 to 10.9 percentage points. Despite this, they share several similarities, such as nearly identical typical weekly household incomes of around $1,870. They also have the same number of schools per 1,000 children and very similar proportions of First Nations residents.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 74,176
- First area, 2016: 94,128
- First area, 2021: 118,194
- Second area, 2011: 103,839
- Second area, 2016: 110,376
- Second area, 2021: 115,043
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Cardinia: 0.5% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Maroondah: 0.9% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in Cardinia: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Maroondah: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Cardinia: 1.2% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Maroondah: 1.5% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in Cardinia: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Maroondah: 2.0% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in Cardinia: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Maroondah: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in Cardinia: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Maroondah: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in Cardinia: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Maroondah: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Cardinia: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Maroondah: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Cardinia: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Maroondah: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 40–44 in Cardinia: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Maroondah: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Cardinia: 4.0% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in Maroondah: 3.7% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in Cardinia: 4.0% males, 4.4% females; 30–34 in Maroondah: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
- 25–29 in Cardinia: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 25–29 in Maroondah: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 20–24 in Cardinia: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Maroondah: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in Cardinia: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Maroondah: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Cardinia: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Maroondah: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Cardinia: 4.1% males, 3.8% females; 5–9 in Maroondah: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Cardinia: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 0–4 in Maroondah: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $592
- First area, 2016: $680
- First area, 2021: $831
- Second area, 2011: $611
- Second area, 2016: $696
- Second area, 2021: $851
- First area, 2011: $1,303
- First area, 2016: $1,497
- First area, 2021: $1,874
- Second area, 2011: $1,308
- Second area, 2016: $1,544
- Second area, 2021: $1,867
- First area, 2011: $1,479
- First area, 2016: $1,700
- First area, 2021: $2,097
- Second area, 2011: $1,615
- Second area, 2016: $1,895
- Second area, 2021: $2,306
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $280
- First area, 2016: $320
- First area, 2021: $361
- Second area, 2011: $290
- Second area, 2016: $341
- Second area, 2021: $385
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,868
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,800
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Cardinia with nearby areas
Compare Maroondah with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cardinia vs Maroondah [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA21450/cardinia/vs/LGA24410/maroondah