Cranebrook · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Cranebrook

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Much higher costs than most similar areas define the housing market in Cranebrook, where the typical monthly mortgage payment is $2,167. Large family homes dominate the landscape, with nearly 95% of dwellings having three or more bedrooms.

Open map →
📍 Cranebrook, Suburb / Locality

Where Cranebrook sits — Median rent (weekly)

$410 ▲ +49.1%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Cranebrook — higher than 84% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Cranebrook$410
2749, NSW $410
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

The typical weekly rent here is $410, which is much higher than most similar areas and a little above the national figure of $375. Mortgage payments follow a similar pattern, with a typical monthly cost of $2,167, which is also much higher than in most other areas.

$410 ▲ +49.1%

Higher than 84% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $275
  • 2016: $380
  • 2021: $410

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$2,167 ▲ +8.3%

Higher than 80% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $2,000
  • 2016: $2,000
  • 2021: $2,167

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Cranebrook, $350–$549 is the majority at 57%; $200–$349 is next at 16%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Cranebrook, the largest group is $1,800–$2,999 at 49%, followed by $1,000–$1,799 (23%) and $3,000 or more (17%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Almost half of all homes (48.7%) are owned with a mortgage, while those owned outright are well below the state and national figures at 23.1%. Renting is more common here than in most similar areas, though at 26.3% it remains well below the state average.

26.3% ▲ +6.3%

Higher than 73% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 24.7%
  • 2016: 26.4%
  • 2021: 26.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

23.1% ▲ +21.8%

Lower than 88% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 18.9%
  • 2016: 21.1%
  • 2021: 23.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Cranebrook, the largest group is Owned with a mortgage at 49%, followed by Rented (26%) and Owned outright (23%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses make up 89.6% of the area, with 94.3% of all homes featuring three or more bedrooms—a figure far above both the state and national averages. This focus on larger homes is reflected in the bedroom count, as 49.9% of dwellings have three bedrooms and 34% have four.

0.80 ▼ -27.3%

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.80

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

89.6% ▼ -3.3%

Lower than 69% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 92.7%
  • 2016: 89.3%
  • 2021: 89.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

94.3% ▼ -2.4%

Higher than 88% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 96.7%
  • 2016: 94.5%
  • 2021: 94.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Cranebrook, Separate house is the majority at 90%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 10%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Cranebrook, 3 bedrooms is the majority at 51%; 4 bedrooms is next at 34%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Cranebrook

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Cranebrook [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL11105/cranebrook/topic/housing-dwellings