2749, NSW · Postcode

Housing & Dwellings in 2749, NSW

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Separate houses make up 90.1% of all homes in postcode 2749, where large family dwellings are the norm. This is a place of substantial properties and high costs, with typical monthly mortgage payments of $2,167 and typical weekly rents of $410, both of which are much higher than in most other areas.

Open map →
📍 2749, NSW, Postcode

Where 2749, NSW sits — Median rent (weekly)

$410 ▲ +54.1%
  • $0–$21: 2 areas
  • $21–$43: 7 areas
  • $43–$64: 16 areas
  • $64–$86: 26 areas
  • $86–$107: 46 areas
  • $107–$129: 61 areas
  • $129–$150: 47 areas
  • $150–$171: 171 areas
  • $171–$193: 114 areas
  • $193–$214: 200 areas
  • $214–$236: 158 areas
  • $236–$257: 184 areas
  • $257–$279: 120 areas
  • $279–$300: 112 areas
  • $300–$321: 226 areas
  • $321–$343: 117 areas
  • $343–$364: 171 areas
  • $364–$386: 161 areas
  • $386–$407: 165 areas
  • $407–$429: 127 areas
  • $429–$450: 58 areas
  • $450–$471: 102 areas
  • $471–$493: 45 areas
  • $493–$514: 38 areas
  • $514–$536: 20 areas
  • $536–$557: 26 areas
  • $557–$579: 13 areas
  • $579–$600: 74 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 2749, NSW — higher than 81% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
2749, NSW$410
Penrith $400
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Monthly mortgage payments have risen by $167 since 2011 and are now a little above the national figure. Rent has also climbed, increasing by $144 since 2011 to reach a typical weekly cost of $410.

$410 ▲ +54.1%

Higher than 81% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $266
  • 2016: $380
  • 2021: $410

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$2,167 ▲ +8.3%

Higher than 84% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $2,000
  • 2016: $2,000
  • 2021: $2,167

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In 2749, NSW, $350–$549 is the majority at 57%; $200–$349 is next at 16%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In 2749, NSW, the largest group is $1,800–$2,999 at 47%, followed by $1,000–$1,799 (22%) and $3,000 or more (18%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Nearly half of all homes (47.8%) are owned with a mortgage. Those who own their homes outright make up 24.4% of the area, which is well below the New South Wales figure of 31.5%.

25.7% ▲ +5.9%

Higher than 64% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 24.3%
  • 2016: 25.9%
  • 2021: 25.7%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

24.4% ▲ +18.1%

Lower than 86% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 20.7%
  • 2016: 22.4%
  • 2021: 24.4%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In 2749, NSW, the largest group is Owned with a mortgage at 48%, followed by Rented (26%) and Owned outright (24%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Large homes are very common here, with 94.4% of dwellings having three or more bedrooms, far above the national figure of 73.8%. Most of these are separate houses, though the number of people per bedroom has fallen since 2011.

0.80 ▼ -27.3%

Lower than 57% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.90
  • 2021: 0.80

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

90.1% ▼ -3.3%

Lower than 56% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 93.2%
  • 2016: 89.7%
  • 2021: 90.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

94.4% ▼ -1.9%

Higher than 97% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 96.2%
  • 2016: 94.3%
  • 2021: 94.4%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In 2749, NSW, Separate house is the majority at 90%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 9%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In 2749, NSW, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 49%, followed by 4 bedrooms (35%) and 5 or more (12%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 2749, NSW

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in 2749, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA2749/2749-nsw/topic/housing-dwellings