Bondi Beach - North Bondi · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Housing & Dwellings in Bondi Beach - North Bondi

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Far higher rental rates than the national average define Bondi Beach - North Bondi, where 56.9% of households rent. This is a high-cost area where both mortgages and rents sit well above state and national figures, reflecting its premium position near the coast.

Open map →
📍 Bondi Beach - North Bondi, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Bondi Beach - North Bondi sits — Median rent (weekly)

$689 ▲ +37.8%
  • $100–$121: 37 areas
  • $121–$143: 11 areas
  • $143–$164: 27 areas
  • $164–$186: 32 areas
  • $186–$207: 63 areas
  • $207–$229: 57 areas
  • $229–$250: 59 areas
  • $250–$271: 158 areas
  • $271–$293: 106 areas
  • $293–$314: 178 areas
  • $314–$336: 149 areas
  • $336–$357: 207 areas
  • $357–$379: 179 areas
  • $379–$400: 182 areas
  • $400–$421: 312 areas
  • $421–$443: 103 areas
  • $443–$464: 158 areas
  • $464–$486: 69 areas
  • $486–$507: 85 areas
  • $507–$529: 38 areas
  • $529–$550: 32 areas
  • $550–$571: 45 areas
  • $571–$593: 19 areas
  • $593–$614: 34 areas
  • $614–$636: 8 areas
  • $636–$657: 11 areas
  • $657–$679: 5 areas
  • $679–$700: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Bondi Beach - North Bondi — higher than 99% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Bondi Beach - North Bondi$689
2026, NSW $680
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rent is $689, which is far above the national figure of $375. Home loan payments are also among the highest at this level, with a typical monthly payment of $3,467, up $467 since 2011.

$689 ▲ +37.8%

Higher than 99% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $500
  • 2016: $640
  • 2021: $689

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$3,467 ▲ +15.6%

Higher than 99% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $3,000
  • 2016: $3,000
  • 2021: $3,467

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Bondi Beach - North Bondi, the largest group is $750 or more at 42%, followed by $550–$749 (33%) and $350–$549 (20%).

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Bondi Beach - North Bondi, $3,000 or more is the majority at 61%; $1,800–$2,999 is next at 18%.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Renting is very common here, with 56.9% of households renting, a figure far above the New South Wales average of 32.6%. Meanwhile, the share of homes owned outright has fallen to 19.3%, which is far below the national average.

56.9% ▲ +6.2%

Higher than 93% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 53.5%
  • 2016: 54.1%
  • 2021: 56.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

19.3% ▼ -7.4%

Lower than 85% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 20.9%
  • 2016: 20.0%
  • 2021: 19.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Bondi Beach - North Bondi, Rented is the majority at 57%; Owned with a mortgage is next at 21%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Flats and apartments dominate the landscape, making up 72.8% of homes. This helps explain why separate houses are far less common than in most of Australia, and why the area has a much lower proportion of three-bedroom homes.

1.00 ▼ -16.7%

Higher than 90% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 1.20
  • 2016: 1.10
  • 2021: 1.00

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

9.9% ▼ -31.6%

Lower than 98% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 14.5%
  • 2016: 10.1%
  • 2021: 9.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

31.6% ▲ +9.0%

Lower than 97% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 29.0%
  • 2016: 31.0%
  • 2021: 31.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Bondi Beach - North Bondi, Flat or apartment is the majority at 73%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 17%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Bondi Beach - North Bondi, the largest group is 2 bedrooms at 47%, followed by 3 bedrooms (19%) and 1 bedroom (18%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Bondi Beach - North Bondi

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Bondi Beach - North Bondi [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/118011340/bondi-beach-north-bondi/topic/housing-dwellings