Compare
Manjimup vs Nannup
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 46 km apart · Manjimup profile · Nannup profile
Manjimup Nannup
Manjimup and Nannup (L) are nearby Western Australian towns with very different age profiles. Residents are far older in Nannup (L), where the typical age is 56 compared to 41 in Manjimup. This is reflected in the share of seniors, which is far higher in Nannup (L) at 32.2% against 21.3% in Manjimup. Nannup (L) is also more walkable, with 89.3% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, compared to 65.5% in Manjimup. In contrast, Manjimup has a well higher share of children under 15 at 18.5%, while Nannup (L) sits at 13.2%.
The gap in the number of children has widened since 2011, though other differences are shrinking. For example, the lead in the share of people born overseas has narrowed. Both areas are similar in other ways, with typical weekly rents around $250 to $256. They also share nearly identical rates of people who speak little or no English and a similar typical monthly home-loan payment of around $1,150.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,650
- First area, 2016: 4,213
- First area, 2021: 4,138
- Second area, 2011: 779
- Second area, 2016: 556
- Second area, 2021: 538
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 29 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 56 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Manjimup: 1.1% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Nannup: 2.2% males, 1.9% females
- 80–84 in Manjimup: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Nannup: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
- 75–79 in Manjimup: 2.1% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Nannup: 4.3% males, 4.5% females
- 70–74 in Manjimup: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Nannup: 3.7% males, 4.9% females
- 65–69 in Manjimup: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Nannup: 5.0% males, 2.8% females
- 60–64 in Manjimup: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Nannup: 4.7% males, 5.8% females
- 55–59 in Manjimup: 3.1% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Nannup: 3.2% males, 5.4% females
- 50–54 in Manjimup: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Nannup: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Manjimup: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Nannup: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 40–44 in Manjimup: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Nannup: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
- 35–39 in Manjimup: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Nannup: 0.9% males, 3.0% females
- 30–34 in Manjimup: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Nannup: 1.5% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in Manjimup: 3.3% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Nannup: 0.9% males, 0.7% females
- 20–24 in Manjimup: 3.2% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Nannup: 0.9% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Manjimup: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Nannup: 2.4% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in Manjimup: 3.7% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Nannup: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Manjimup: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Nannup: 2.8% males, 1.1% females
- 0–4 in Manjimup: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Nannup: 0.7% males, 2.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $571
- First area, 2016: $600
- First area, 2021: $673
- Second area, 2011: $836
- Second area, 2016: $717
- Second area, 2021: $610
- First area, 2011: $1,211
- First area, 2016: $1,106
- First area, 2021: $1,201
- Second area, 2011: $1,485
- Second area, 2016: $1,319
- Second area, 2021: $1,042
- First area, 2011: $1,414
- First area, 2016: $1,367
- First area, 2021: $1,578
- Second area, 2011: $1,816
- Second area, 2016: $1,536
- Second area, 2021: $1,343
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $205
- First area, 2021: $250
- Second area, 2016: $150
- Second area, 2021: $256
- First area, 2011: $867
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,149
- Second area, 2011: $800
- Second area, 2016: $800
- Second area, 2021: $1,159
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Manjimup with nearby areas
Compare Nannup with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Manjimup vs Nannup [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL515022/manjimup/vs/UCL521035/nannup