Nannup · Urban Centre

Education & Qualifications in Nannup

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Far fewer residents in Nannup have finished high school or university compared to the state and national figures. While 42.4% of the community completed Year 12, this is still much lower than the 58.8% national average. However, schooling levels have improved significantly over the last decade.

Open map →
📍 Nannup, Urban Centre

Where Nannup sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

10.2% ▲ +43.7%
  • 0.0%–1.3%: 16 areas
  • 1.3%–2.5%: 29 areas
  • 2.5%–3.8%: 53 areas
  • 3.8%–5.0%: 79 areas
  • 5.0%–6.3%: 86 areas
  • 6.3%–7.5%: 124 areas
  • 7.5%–8.8%: 163 areas
  • 8.8%–10.0%: 174 areas
  • 10.0%–11.3%: 184 areas
  • 11.3%–12.5%: 142 areas
  • 12.5%–13.8%: 100 areas
  • 13.8%–15.0%: 95 areas
  • 15.0%–16.3%: 91 areas
  • 16.3%–17.5%: 66 areas
  • 17.5%–18.8%: 60 areas
  • 18.8%–20.0%: 43 areas
  • 20.0%–21.3%: 33 areas
  • 21.3%–22.5%: 49 areas
  • 22.5%–23.8%: 39 areas
  • 23.8%–25.0%: 36 areas
  • 25.0%–26.3%: 27 areas
  • 26.3%–27.5%: 25 areas
  • 27.5%–28.8%: 26 areas
  • 28.8%–30.0%: 12 areas
  • 30.0%–31.3%: 17 areas
  • 31.3%–32.5%: 10 areas
  • 32.5%–33.8%: 11 areas
  • 33.8%–35.0%: 40 areas

All urban centre areas, 2021. The marker is Nannup — lower than 58% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Nannup10.2%
6275, WA 14.3%
Western Australia 23.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Completion of Year 12 has risen by 19 points since 2011 to reach 42.4%, which is higher than most similar areas. This remains far below the Western Australian average of 58.0%.

42.4% ▲ +84.9%

Higher than 62% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 23.0%
  • 2016: 32.9%
  • 2021: 42.4%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Nannup, the largest group is Year 12 at 48%, followed by Year 10 (32%) and Year 11 (12%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Only 10.2% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, a figure far below the 26.3% national average. Trade qualifications are more common here, with 35.7% of residents holding a Certificate III or IV.

10.2% ▲ +43.7%

Lower than 58% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 7.1%
  • 2016: 5.6%
  • 2021: 10.2%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common areas of study for those with qualifications are engineering and related fields at 15.7%, followed by health at 13.2% and management and commerce at 10.7%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Nannup

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Nannup [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL521035/nannup/topic/education