Compare
Geraldton vs Northampton
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 47 km apart · Geraldton profile · Northampton profile
Geraldton Northampton
Geraldton and Northampton (L) are nearby Western Australian areas with very different profiles. Residents are far older in Northampton (L), where the typical age is 57 compared to 40 in Geraldton, and seniors make up a far higher share of the population at 35.8%. Geraldton has much higher typical weekly household incomes ($1,485) and personal incomes ($766) than Northampton (L), where those figures are $868 and $473. Home ownership also differs sharply; 51.8% of homes in Northampton (L) are owned outright, while Geraldton has a far higher share of renters at 31.2%.
Daily life shares some common ground in both places, with similar proportions of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people (around 10%) and nearly identical shares of people who served in the Defence Force. However, the gap in typical age has widened significantly since 2011, growing from 3 years to 17 years. While both areas sit far below the national figure for Year 12 completion, Geraldton is far higher than Northampton (L) in this regard.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 25,571
- First area, 2016: 31,982
- First area, 2021: 32,717
- Second area, 2011: 734
- Second area, 2016: 573
- Second area, 2021: 821
- First area, 2011: 30 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 57 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Geraldton: 1.0% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Northampton: 1.6% males, 2.9% females
- 80–84 in Geraldton: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Northampton: 2.5% males, 1.8% females
- 75–79 in Geraldton: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Northampton: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
- 70–74 in Geraldton: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Northampton: 4.9% males, 4.0% females
- 65–69 in Geraldton: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Northampton: 5.2% males, 5.7% females
- 60–64 in Geraldton: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Northampton: 5.0% males, 4.0% females
- 55–59 in Geraldton: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Northampton: 4.4% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Geraldton: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Northampton: 3.3% males, 4.1% females
- 45–49 in Geraldton: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Northampton: 2.3% males, 1.6% females
- 40–44 in Geraldton: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Northampton: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
- 35–39 in Geraldton: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Northampton: 2.9% males, 2.1% females
- 30–34 in Geraldton: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Northampton: 1.4% males, 2.5% females
- 25–29 in Geraldton: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Northampton: 0.8% males, 1.0% females
- 20–24 in Geraldton: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Northampton: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
- 15–19 in Geraldton: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Northampton: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
- 10–14 in Geraldton: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Northampton: 3.6% males, 2.3% females
- 5–9 in Geraldton: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Northampton: 3.5% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Geraldton: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Northampton: 1.9% males, 1.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $790
- First area, 2016: $652
- First area, 2021: $766
- Second area, 2011: $533
- Second area, 2016: $646
- Second area, 2021: $473
- First area, 2011: $1,789
- First area, 2016: $1,319
- First area, 2021: $1,485
- Second area, 2011: $1,092
- Second area, 2016: $1,413
- Second area, 2021: $868
- First area, 2011: $1,895
- First area, 2016: $1,639
- First area, 2021: $1,954
- Second area, 2011: $1,595
- Second area, 2016: $1,437
- Second area, 2021: $1,232
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.0
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $262
- First area, 2021: $250
- Second area, 2016: $123
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2011: $2,338
- First area, 2016: $1,700
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2011: $417
- Second area, 2016: $600
- Second area, 2021: $1,100
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Geraldton with nearby areas
Compare Northampton with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Geraldton vs Northampton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL512003/geraldton/vs/UCL521038/northampton