Compare

Geraldton vs Mullewa

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 88 km apart · Geraldton profile · Mullewa profile

Geraldton Mullewa

Geraldton and Mullewa (L) are two Western Australian areas with very different profiles. Geraldton is a much larger centre where the typical weekly household income is far higher at $1,485, compared to $814 in Mullewa (L). Geraldton also has a higher share of people who completed Year 12 (41.0% versus 21.2%) and a larger proportion of adults working or looking for work (59.4% versus 33.9%). In contrast, Mullewa (L) is sparsely populated and has a far higher share of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents (22.1% compared to 9.9%).

The gap in typical household income has widened since 2011, reflecting a growing divide between the two places. Despite this, they share some similarities, such as nearly identical rates of people born overseas and those who need help with daily activities. While Geraldton has more public transport options, Mullewa (L) is more walkable for daily needs, with a far higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries (87.2% versus 54.8%) and health services.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Geraldtonin Mullewa +32,405 larger in Geraldton gap widening
32,717 86th pct 312 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25,571
  • First area, 2016: 31,982
  • First area, 2021: 32,717
  • Second area, 2011: 390
  • Second area, 2016: 466
  • Second area, 2021: 312
Median age in Geraldtonin Mullewa +5 yrs older in Mullewa gap widening
40 yrs 32nd pct 45 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Geraldtonin Mullewa +12.2 pts higher in Mullewa gap widening
9.9% 77th pct 22.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%
Aged 65+ in Geraldtonin Mullewa +7.1 pts higher in Mullewa gap widening
17.9% 34th pct 25.0% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Under 15 in Geraldtonin Mullewa +3.3 pts higher in Mullewa gap narrowing
19.8% 67th pct 23.1% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%
De facto in Geraldtonin Mullewa +0.7 pts higher in Geraldton gap narrowing
13.6% 58th pct 12.9% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%

Age structure

26.3% Older adults (45–64) +3.9 pts ▸ 30.1%
17.9% Seniors (65+) +7.1 pts ▸ 25.0%
24.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +4.6 pts 19.6%
19.8% Children (0–14) +3.3 pts ▸ 23.1%
11.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +6.1 pts 5.8%

Marital status

43.0% Married ◂ +10.8 pts 32.3%
37.6% Never married +3.5 pts ▸ 41.1%
9.3% Divorced +4.0 pts ▸ 13.3%
6.1% Widowed +2.8 pts ▸ 8.9%
4.0% Separated even 4.0%

Age & sex structure

Geraldton Mullewa

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Geraldton: 1.0% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Mullewa: 1.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Geraldton: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Mullewa: 2.1% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in Geraldton: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Mullewa: 3.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Geraldton: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Mullewa: 4.8% males, 3.9% females
  • 65–69 in Geraldton: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Mullewa: 3.9% males, 2.4% females
  • 60–64 in Geraldton: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Mullewa: 4.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 55–59 in Geraldton: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Mullewa: 2.7% males, 4.2% females
  • 50–54 in Geraldton: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Mullewa: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
  • 45–49 in Geraldton: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Mullewa: 2.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in Geraldton: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Mullewa: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Geraldton: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Mullewa: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 30–34 in Geraldton: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Mullewa: 3.0% males, 3.9% females
  • 25–29 in Geraldton: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Mullewa: 2.7% males, 1.5% females
  • 20–24 in Geraldton: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Mullewa: 1.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 15–19 in Geraldton: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Mullewa: 1.2% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in Geraldton: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Mullewa: 1.2% males, 1.8% females
  • 5–9 in Geraldton: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Mullewa: 4.8% males, 5.1% females
  • 0–4 in Geraldton: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Mullewa: 2.4% males, 4.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Geraldtonin Mullewa +0.7 pts higher in Geraldton gap narrowing
14.5% 73rd pct 13.8% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%

Country of birth

76.1% Australia ◂ +19.3 pts 56.7%
3.6% England +0.3 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.7% New Zealand ◂ +0.1 pts 1.6%
1.4% Philippines ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.6% India +0.6 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.2% South Africa ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Vietnam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

38.4% Australian ◂ +12.8 pts 25.6%
38.3% English ◂ +13.0 pts 25.3%
9.2% Irish ◂ +3.4 pts 5.8%
8.4% Scottish ◂ +3.6 pts 4.8%
3.9% Italian ◂ +1.4 pts 2.6%
3.2% German ◂ +0.3 pts 2.9%
1.0% Indian +1.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.6% Dutch +0.6 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.8% Filipino ◂ +0.5 pts 1.3%
0.8% Chinese ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Geraldtonin Mullewa +3.3 pts higher in Geraldton gap narrowing
8.1% 81st pct 4.8% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Limited English in Geraldtonin Mullewa +0.8 pts higher in Geraldton gap steady
0.8% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

82.2% English only ◂ +17.1 pts 65.1%
0.1% Hindi +1.2 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.6% Tagalog +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% Italian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Mandarin ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Geraldtonin Mullewa +14.0 pts higher in Geraldton gap widening
40.9% 44th pct 26.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.4%
  • First area, 2016: 30.4%
  • First area, 2021: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%

Religious affiliation

44.9% Christianity ◂ +3.3 pts 41.7%
40.9% No religion ◂ +14.0 pts 26.9%
10.6% Not stated +21.1 pts ▸ 31.7%
1.6% Islam ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.0% Buddhism +0.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.5% Hinduism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Geraldtonin Mullewa +19.8 pts higher in Geraldton gap widening
41.0% 58th pct 21.2% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.4%
  • First area, 2016: 38.8%
  • First area, 2021: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
Bachelor+ in Geraldtonin Mullewa +3.8 pts higher in Geraldton gap steady
12.3% 56th pct 8.5% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%

Highest year of school

41.0% Year 12 ◂ +19.8 pts 21.2%
26.1% Year 10 ◂ +3.7 pts 22.4%
9.9% Year 9 or below +9.3 pts ▸ 19.2%
12.4% Year 11 ◂ +3.6 pts 8.8%

Highest qualification level

36.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +20.3 pts 16.7%
15.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.2 pts 11.8%
13.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.5 pts 9.7%
4.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
3.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.4 pts 2.8%
2.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

17.7% Engineering & related ◂ +11.4 pts 6.3%
12.8% Management & commerce ◂ +6.6 pts 6.3%
10.9% Health ◂ +0.5 pts 10.4%
9.1% Education +1.3 pts ▸ 10.4%
8.9% Society & culture ◂ +2.7 pts 6.3%
5.7% Architecture & building ◂ +2.9 pts 2.8%
5.2% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.3 pts ▸ 5.6%
2.8% Agriculture & environment +1.3 pts ▸ 4.2%
1.3% Information technology +2.2 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.0% Creative arts +1.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Geraldtonin Mullewa +$271 higher in Geraldton gap widening
$766 71st pct $495 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: $790
  • First area, 2016: $652
  • First area, 2021: $766
  • Second area, 2011: $787
  • Second area, 2016: $739
  • Second area, 2021: $495
Household income in Geraldtonin Mullewa +$671 higher in Geraldton gap widening
$1,485 65th pct $814 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,789
  • First area, 2016: $1,319
  • First area, 2021: $1,485
  • Second area, 2011: $1,361
  • Second area, 2016: $1,458
  • Second area, 2021: $814
Family income in Geraldtonin Mullewa +$579 higher in Geraldton gap widening
$1,954 73rd pct $1,375 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,895
  • First area, 2016: $1,639
  • First area, 2021: $1,954
  • Second area, 2011: $1,821
  • Second area, 2016: $1,875
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
High earners in Geraldtonin Mullewa +6.7 pts higher in Geraldton gap widening
11.1% 81st pct 4.4% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
High-income homes in Geraldtonin Mullewa +2.4 pts higher in Geraldton gap narrowing
16.4% 72nd pct 14.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%

Household income distribution

18.5% Under $650 +18.9 pts ▸ 37.4%
28.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +17.8 pts 10.3%
26.7% $650–$1,499 +1.4 pts ▸ 28.0%
9.1% $3,000–$3,999 +2.1 pts ▸ 11.2%
7.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.5 pts 2.8%

Personal income distribution

39.1% Under $650 +2.8 pts ▸ 41.9%
28.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +9.1 pts 19.8%
17.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.5 pts 9.3%
3.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.2 pts 1.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Geraldtonin Mullewa +5.3 pts higher in Geraldton
29.7% 33rd pct 24.4% 14th pct
Mental health in Geraldtonin Mullewa +2.2 pts higher in Geraldton
9.6% 46th pct 7.4% 24th pct
Needs assistance in Geraldtonin Mullewa +0.3 pts higher in Geraldton gap narrowing
5.8% 44th pct 5.4% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.6% Mental health ◂ +2.2 pts 7.4%
9.0% Asthma ◂ +1.6 pts 7.4%
8.8% Arthritis ◂ +1.7 pts 7.1%
7.4% Other condition ◂ +0.4 pts 7.1%
5.8% Diabetes +1.2 pts ▸ 7.1%
4.3% Heart disease ◂ +0.2 pts 4.2%
3.2% Cancer ◂ +2.0 pts 1.3%
2.1% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.1% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.0% Stroke ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.6% None ◂ +15.6 pts 42.0%
19.5% One condition ◂ +6.0 pts 13.5%
6.3% Two conditions +0.1 pts ▸ 6.4%
3.9% Three or more +0.6 pts ▸ 4.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Geraldtonin Mullewa +0.2 pts higher in Mullewa gap narrowing
15.9% 42nd pct 16.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
Unpaid carers in Geraldtonin Mullewa +2.7 pts higher in Geraldton gap widening
11.1% 25th pct 8.5% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%
Unpaid child care in Geraldtonin Mullewa +7.8 pts higher in Geraldton gap narrowing
25.9% 58th pct 18.1% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
Defence service in Geraldtonin Mullewa +1.3 pts higher in Mullewa
2.8% 30th pct 4.1% 63rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Geraldtonin Mullewa +5.4 pts higher in Geraldton gap widening
20.8% 24th pct 15.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%

Family & Households

Household size in Geraldtonin Mullewa +0.4 larger in Geraldton gap narrowing
2.4 57th pct 2.0 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
One-parent in Geraldtonin Mullewa +14.2 pts higher in Mullewa gap widening
18.7% 71st pct 32.8% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.8%
Living alone in Geraldtonin Mullewa +15.7 pts higher in Mullewa gap narrowing
29.2% 50th pct 44.9% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.9%

Family composition

51.1% Couples with children ◂ +17.6 pts 33.6%
28.9% Couples without children +7.6 pts ▸ 36.5%
18.7% One-parent families +14.2 pts ▸ 32.8%
1.2% Other families ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Household size

29.2% 1 person +15.7 pts ▸ 44.9%
35.3% 2 people ◂ +1.6 pts 33.6%
14.4% 3 people ◂ +4.2 pts 10.3%
12.5% 4 people ◂ +4.1 pts 8.4%
5.6% 5 people ◂ +1.9 pts 3.7%
3.0% 6 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 4.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Geraldtonin Mullewa +$100 higher in Geraldton gap widening
$250 43rd pct $150 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: $262
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $150
Mortgage in Geraldtonin Mullewa +$892 higher in Geraldton gap narrowing
$1,517 63rd pct $625 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,338
  • First area, 2016: $1,700
  • First area, 2021: $1,517
  • Second area, 2011: $1,000
  • Second area, 2016: $1,810
  • Second area, 2021: $625
People / bedroom in Geraldtonin Mullewa even gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Geraldtonin Mullewa +0.6 pts higher in Mullewa gap narrowing
31.2% 75th pct 31.8% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 33.2%
  • First area, 2021: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.8%
Owned outright in Geraldtonin Mullewa +11.1 pts higher in Mullewa gap widening
30.9% 26th pct 42.1% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.3%
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.1%
Separate houses in Geraldtonin Mullewa +3.5 pts higher in Geraldton gap narrowing
84.8% 18th pct 81.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.2%
  • First area, 2016: 83.2%
  • First area, 2021: 84.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.3%
3+ bedrooms in Geraldtonin Mullewa +20.4 pts higher in Geraldton gap narrowing
83.0% 69th pct 62.6% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.3%
  • First area, 2016: 82.0%
  • First area, 2021: 83.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.6%

How homes are owned or rented

30.9% Owned outright +11.1 pts ▸ 42.1%
34.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +26.7 pts 7.5%
31.2% Rented +0.6 pts ▸ 31.8%
2.0% Other tenure +12.1 pts ▸ 14.0%
1.8% Not stated +2.0 pts ▸ 3.7%

Types of homes

84.8% Separate house ◂ +3.5 pts 81.3%
12.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +7.0 pts 5.6%
1.9% Flat or apartment +5.6 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.6% Other dwelling +3.1 pts ▸ 3.7%

Bedrooms per home

41.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +1.9 pts 39.3%
37.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +13.7 pts 23.4%
12.9% 2 bedrooms +7.6 pts ▸ 20.6%
2.4% 1 bedroom +5.0 pts ▸ 7.5%
4.8% 5 or more ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
0.2% Studio / none ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

23.4% Under $200 +61.8 pts ▸ 85.3%
56.1% $200–$349 ◂ +26.7 pts 29.4%
15.4% $350–$549 ◂ +15.4 pts 0.0%
0.7% $550–$749 ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.2% $750 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

40.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +40.3 pts 0.0%
20.9% Under $1,000 +16.6 pts ▸ 37.5%
25.1% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +25.1 pts 0.0%
8.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Geraldtonin Mullewa +2.0 pts higher in Mullewa gap widening
5.5% 64th pct 7.5% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
Work from home in Geraldtonin Mullewa +3.7 pts higher in Geraldton gap widening
3.7% 18th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT commute in Geraldtonin Mullewa +1.1 pts higher in Geraldton gap steady
1.1% 78th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

69.8% Car (driver) ◂ +19.2 pts 50.6%
2.1% Walked +23.9 pts ▸ 25.9%
6.0% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.1 pts 4.9%
3.7% Worked at home ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
1.1% Bus ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
1.1% Bicycle ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.3% 1 vehicle +9.0 pts ▸ 45.3%
38.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +15.6 pts 22.6%
13.3% 3 vehicles +4.6 pts ▸ 17.9%
5.5% No vehicle +2.0 pts ▸ 7.5%
6.7% 4 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 7.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Geraldtonin Mullewa +14.7 pts higher in Geraldton gap steady
36.2% 56th pct 21.5% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.0%
  • First area, 2016: 39.3%
  • First area, 2021: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%
Recent arrivals in Geraldtonin Mullewa +9.7 pts higher in Geraldton gap narrowing
9.7% 70th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Geraldtonin Mullewa +0.7 pts higher in Geraldton gap narrowing
5.5% 61st pct 4.8% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Participation in Geraldtonin Mullewa +25.5 pts higher in Geraldton gap widening
59.4% 69th pct 33.9% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.8%
  • First area, 2016: 59.7%
  • First area, 2021: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.9%
Full-time in Geraldtonin Mullewa +8.1 pts higher in Mullewa gap widening
58.6% 63rd pct 66.7% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.6%
  • First area, 2016: 60.8%
  • First area, 2021: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.7%

Industries people work in

10.5% Education & training +9.2 pts ▸ 19.8%
15.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.3 pts 13.6%
6.1% Public administration & safety +6.2 pts ▸ 12.3%
11.1% Retail trade ◂ +4.9 pts 6.2%
9.0% Construction ◂ +9.0 pts 0.0%
4.4% Other services +4.3 pts ▸ 8.6%
7.4% Accommodation & food even 7.4%
6.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%
6.2% Mining ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%
3.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +3.1 pts ▸ 6.2%
2.6% Manufacturing +1.1 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.7% Professional & technical ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

13.7% Community & personal service +11.0 pts ▸ 24.7%
17.2% Professionals +1.3 pts ▸ 18.5%
16.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +8.0 pts 8.6%
11.2% Clerical & administrative +3.6 pts ▸ 14.8%
11.8% Labourers +3.1 pts ▸ 14.8%
9.0% Machinery operators & drivers +0.9 pts ▸ 9.9%
9.7% Managers ◂ +1.0 pts 8.6%
9.4% Sales workers ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Geraldtonin Mullewa +0.8 higher in Geraldton
5.0 64th pct 4.2 49th pct
Types ≤15 min in Geraldtonin Mullewa +0.5 more in Geraldton
4.8 53rd pct 4.3 45th pct
15-min city in Geraldtonin Mullewa +20.7 pts higher in Mullewa
60.2% 51st pct 81.0% 71st pct
Walk to shops in Geraldtonin Mullewa +32.4 pts higher in Mullewa
54.8% 47th pct 87.2% 78th pct
Walk to transit in Geraldtonin Mullewa +13.9 pts higher in Geraldton
87.2% 79th pct 73.3% 66th pct
Walk to school in Geraldtonin Mullewa +24.1 pts higher in Mullewa
65.5% 47th pct 89.6% 77th pct
Walk to a park in Geraldtonin Mullewa +5.4 pts higher in Geraldton
93.9% 54th pct 88.5% 41st pct
Walk to health in Geraldtonin Mullewa +21.7 pts higher in Mullewa
59.7% 68th pct 81.4% 83rd pct
Amenities/1k in Geraldtonin Mullewa +11.4 more in Mullewa
17.5 47th pct 28.8 72nd pct
Intersections/km² in Geraldtonin Mullewa +53 higher in Geraldton
80 88th pct 26 42nd pct
Mean slope in Geraldtonin Mullewa +1.3 pts higher in Geraldton
4.9% 53rd pct 3.5% 32nd pct

Compare Geraldton with nearby areas

Compare Mullewa with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Geraldton vs Mullewa [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL512003/geraldton/vs/UCL522049/mullewa