Compare

Northampton vs Morawa

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 165 km apart · Northampton profile · Morawa profile

Northampton Morawa

Northampton (L) and Morawa (L) are two small Western Australian towns with very different profiles. Residents are far older in Northampton (L), where the typical age is 57 compared to 44 in Morawa (L). Employment patterns also vary, with full-time work far higher in Morawa (L) at 67.9%, while Northampton (L) is much lower at 50.6%. Morawa (L) is also significantly more walkable, scoring 7.4 (very walkable) compared to Northampton (L) at 4.1 (somewhat walkable), with almost every home in Morawa (L) within a 15-minute walk of health services and groceries.

These differences in income and housing have shifted as the gap in typical household income has narrowed since 2011. Despite this, the two areas share several similarities, such as having about the same number of people per home and nearly identical typical weekly rents of around $200. Both areas also have a similar share of people who do not follow any religion, sitting between 34.7% and 35.2%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Northamptonin Morawa +378 larger in Northampton gap steady
821 49th pct 443 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 734
  • First area, 2016: 573
  • First area, 2021: 821
  • Second area, 2011: 385
  • Second area, 2016: 194
  • Second area, 2021: 443
Median age in Northamptonin Morawa +13 yrs older in Northampton gap widening
57 yrs 88th pct 44 yrs 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 57 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in Northamptonin Morawa +1.4 pts higher in Morawa gap narrowing
10.4% 78th pct 11.7% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.4%
  • First area, 2016: 39.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Aged 65+ in Northamptonin Morawa +7.4 pts higher in Northampton gap widening
35.8% 88th pct 28.4% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.4%
Under 15 in Northamptonin Morawa +6.4 pts higher in Morawa gap widening
15.7% 34th pct 22.1% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%
De facto in Northamptonin Morawa +3.3 pts higher in Morawa gap narrowing
15.3% 72nd pct 18.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%

Age structure

35.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +7.4 pts 28.4%
26.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.8 pts 22.1%
15.7% Children (0–14) +6.4 pts ▸ 22.1%
14.3% Young adults (25–44) +3.1 pts ▸ 17.4%
6.0% Youth (15–24) +5.3 pts ▸ 11.3%

Marital status

42.7% Married ◂ +2.3 pts 40.4%
30.4% Never married +6.0 pts ▸ 36.4%
12.7% Widowed ◂ +6.4 pts 6.3%
10.4% Divorced even 10.3%
3.9% Separated +3.0 pts ▸ 6.9%

Age & sex structure

Northampton Morawa

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Northampton: 1.6% males, 2.9% females; 85+ in Morawa: 3.4% males, 2.3% females
  • 80–84 in Northampton: 2.5% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in Morawa: 0.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 75–79 in Northampton: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 75–79 in Morawa: 1.4% males, 1.1% females
  • 70–74 in Northampton: 4.9% males, 4.0% females; 70–74 in Morawa: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 65–69 in Northampton: 5.2% males, 5.7% females; 65–69 in Morawa: 4.5% males, 6.8% females
  • 60–64 in Northampton: 5.0% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in Morawa: 4.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in Northampton: 4.4% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Morawa: 2.7% males, 4.1% females
  • 50–54 in Northampton: 3.3% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in Morawa: 2.7% males, 1.4% females
  • 45–49 in Northampton: 2.3% males, 1.6% females; 45–49 in Morawa: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Northampton: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 40–44 in Morawa: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Northampton: 2.9% males, 2.1% females; 35–39 in Morawa: 1.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 30–34 in Northampton: 1.4% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Morawa: 1.8% males, 0.7% females
  • 25–29 in Northampton: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 25–29 in Morawa: 1.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 20–24 in Northampton: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 20–24 in Morawa: 0.7% males, 1.6% females
  • 15–19 in Northampton: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 15–19 in Morawa: 3.2% males, 4.1% females
  • 10–14 in Northampton: 3.6% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Morawa: 7.9% males, 4.1% females
  • 5–9 in Northampton: 3.5% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Morawa: 0.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 0–4 in Northampton: 1.9% males, 1.5% females; 0–4 in Morawa: 3.4% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Northamptonin Morawa +4.2 pts higher in Northampton gap narrowing
13.3% 66th pct 9.0% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%

Country of birth

70.3% Australia ◂ +6.6 pts 63.7%
6.0% England ◂ +3.7 pts 2.3%
1.7% New Zealand +0.6 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.9% India ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.1% English ◂ +5.3 pts 36.8%
37.4% Australian ◂ +11.2 pts 26.2%
9.6% Irish ◂ +0.4 pts 9.3%
8.5% Scottish +0.7 pts ▸ 9.3%
3.0% German ◂ +1.2 pts 1.8%
2.3% Italian ◂ +1.4 pts 0.9%
0.9% Indian +0.5 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.1% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
1.0% Filipino ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Chinese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Northamptonin Morawa +0.0 pts higher in Morawa gap narrowing
2.4% 28th pct 2.5% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Limited English in Northamptonin Morawa +0.5 pts higher in Northampton gap narrowing
0.5% 64th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

81.7% English only ◂ +13.1 pts 68.6%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Northamptonin Morawa +0.5 pts higher in Morawa gap narrowing
34.7% 24th pct 35.2% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.8%
  • First area, 2016: 36.3%
  • First area, 2021: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.2%

Religious affiliation

47.7% Christianity ◂ +15.2 pts 32.5%
34.7% No religion +0.5 pts ▸ 35.2%
17.2% Not stated +13.5 pts ▸ 30.7%
0.0% Hinduism +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.5% Buddhism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Northamptonin Morawa +5.0 pts higher in Morawa gap narrowing
27.0% 13th pct 32.0% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.4%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.0%
Bachelor+ in Northamptonin Morawa +1.2 pts higher in Northampton gap narrowing
6.9% 19th pct 5.7% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%

Highest year of school

27.0% Year 12 +5.0 pts ▸ 32.0%
32.0% Year 10 ◂ +9.9 pts 22.1%
19.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +10.3 pts 9.0%
7.2% Year 11 +3.8 pts ▸ 11.0%

Highest qualification level

36.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +9.8 pts 27.1%
11.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +8.3 pts 3.0%
10.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +6.5 pts 4.4%
2.8% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.1 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.2% Certificate I / II +0.8 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.3% Postgraduate degree +1.2 pts ▸ 2.5%

Field of qualification

15.6% Engineering & related ◂ +7.7 pts 7.9%
11.6% Health ◂ +2.7 pts 8.9%
8.8% Education +0.6 pts ▸ 9.4%
3.8% Food, hospitality & personal services +3.6 pts ▸ 7.4%
6.9% Society & culture ◂ +5.4 pts 1.5%
6.3% Management & commerce ◂ +1.3 pts 4.9%
2.8% Architecture & building +1.6 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.4% Agriculture & environment +1.0 pts ▸ 4.4%
1.6% Information technology ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.3% Creative arts ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Northamptonin Morawa +$163 higher in Morawa gap widening
$473 13th pct $636 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: $533
  • First area, 2016: $646
  • First area, 2021: $473
  • Second area, 2011: $669
  • Second area, 2016: $754
  • Second area, 2021: $636
Household income in Northamptonin Morawa +$370 higher in Morawa gap narrowing
$868 11th pct $1,238 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,092
  • First area, 2016: $1,413
  • First area, 2021: $868
  • Second area, 2011: $1,514
  • Second area, 2016: $1,042
  • Second area, 2021: $1,238
Family income in Northamptonin Morawa +$351 higher in Morawa gap widening
$1,232 20th pct $1,583 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,595
  • First area, 2016: $1,437
  • First area, 2021: $1,232
  • Second area, 2011: $1,714
  • Second area, 2016: $866
  • Second area, 2021: $1,583
High earners in Northamptonin Morawa +1.8 pts higher in Morawa gap narrowing
5.3% 40th pct 7.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
High-income homes in Northamptonin Morawa +3.0 pts higher in Morawa gap narrowing
7.4% 31st pct 10.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%

Household income distribution

31.4% $650–$1,499 +0.8 pts ▸ 32.2%
30.7% Under $650 ◂ +9.8 pts 21.0%
23.0% $1,500–$2,999 +6.4 pts ▸ 29.4%
5.8% $3,000–$3,999 +2.6 pts ▸ 8.4%
1.6% $4,000 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 2.1%

Personal income distribution

54.4% Under $650 ◂ +16.3 pts 38.1%
18.0% $650–$1,499 +5.5 pts ▸ 23.5%
8.6% $1,500–$2,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 9.2%
2.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 1.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Northamptonin Morawa +5.1 pts higher in Northampton
35.1% 61st pct 30.0% 34th pct
Mental health in Northamptonin Morawa +0.2 pts higher in Northampton
7.7% 26th pct 7.4% 24th pct
Needs assistance in Northamptonin Morawa +2.1 pts higher in Northampton gap widening
8.9% 77th pct 6.8% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.3% Arthritis ◂ +3.9 pts 10.4%
9.1% Asthma +1.0 pts ▸ 10.2%
9.1% Other condition ◂ +3.3 pts 5.9%
8.8% Diabetes ◂ +2.0 pts 6.8%
7.7% Mental health ◂ +0.2 pts 7.4%
6.7% Heart disease ◂ +1.7 pts 5.0%
3.5% Cancer ◂ +1.3 pts 2.3%
2.9% Lung condition ◂ +1.6 pts 1.4%
1.1% Stroke +1.2 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.6% Dementia ◂ +0.7 pts 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

46.0% None ◂ +6.3 pts 39.7%
21.9% One condition ◂ +4.5 pts 17.4%
7.7% Two conditions ◂ +1.4 pts 6.3%
5.8% Three or more ◂ +0.4 pts 5.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Northamptonin Morawa +2.9 pts higher in Morawa gap narrowing
21.2% 74th pct 24.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.1%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%
Unpaid carers in Northamptonin Morawa +0.9 pts higher in Northampton gap steady
11.5% 28th pct 10.6% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
Unpaid child care in Northamptonin Morawa +1.7 pts higher in Northampton gap narrowing
17.4% 16th pct 15.8% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Defence service in Northamptonin Morawa +0.1 pts higher in Northampton
2.9% 32nd pct 2.8% 30th pct
Housework 15h+ in Northamptonin Morawa +10.4 pts higher in Northampton gap narrowing
29.1% 87th pct 18.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%

Family & Households

Household size in Northamptonin Morawa even gap narrowing
2.1 29th pct 2.1 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Northamptonin Morawa +1.6 pts higher in Northampton gap narrowing
14.4% 45th pct 12.7% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.6%
  • First area, 2016: 31.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Living alone in Northamptonin Morawa +4.5 pts higher in Morawa gap narrowing
38.2% 83rd pct 42.7% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.5%
  • First area, 2016: 36.3%
  • First area, 2021: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.7%

Family composition

42.9% Couples with children +11.2 pts ▸ 54.1%
42.3% Couples without children ◂ +7.7 pts 34.5%
14.4% One-parent families ◂ +1.6 pts 12.7%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

38.2% 1 person +4.5 pts ▸ 42.7%
38.8% 2 people ◂ +2.5 pts 36.4%
9.4% 3 people +2.5 pts ▸ 11.9%
5.2% 4 people ◂ +0.3 pts 4.9%
3.6% 5 people +1.3 pts ▸ 4.9%
2.9% 6 or more +2.0 pts ▸ 4.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Northamptonin Morawa +$10 higher in Northampton gap narrowing
$200 23rd pct $190 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: $123
  • First area, 2021: $200
  • Second area, 2016: $40
  • Second area, 2021: $190
Mortgage in Northamptonin Morawa +$600 higher in Northampton gap narrowing
$1,100 30th pct $500 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $417
  • First area, 2016: $600
  • First area, 2021: $1,100
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $500
People / bedroom in Northamptonin Morawa even gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 1.20
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Northamptonin Morawa +15.1 pts higher in Morawa gap narrowing
14.2% 26th pct 29.4% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.4%
  • First area, 2016: 63.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.4%
Owned outright in Northamptonin Morawa +5.6 pts higher in Northampton gap narrowing
51.8% 86th pct 46.2% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 51.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.2%
Separate houses in Northamptonin Morawa +1.5 pts higher in Morawa gap narrowing
92.2% 43rd pct 93.7% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.7%
  • First area, 2016: 84.5%
  • First area, 2021: 92.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 93.7%
3+ bedrooms in Northamptonin Morawa +1.9 pts higher in Morawa gap narrowing
70.9% 27th pct 72.7% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 77.8%
  • First area, 2016: 76.2%
  • First area, 2021: 70.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 92.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.7%

How homes are owned or rented

51.8% Owned outright ◂ +5.6 pts 46.2%
14.2% Rented +15.1 pts ▸ 29.4%
23.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +3.7 pts 19.6%
8.1% Not stated ◂ +5.3 pts 2.8%
1.0% Other tenure +4.6 pts ▸ 5.6%

Types of homes

92.2% Separate house +1.5 pts ▸ 93.7%
4.9% Flat or apartment ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.0% Other dwelling +1.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Bedrooms per home

43.0% 3 bedrooms +1.0 pts ▸ 44.1%
23.6% 4 bedrooms +5.0 pts ▸ 28.7%
15.9% 2 bedrooms +2.3 pts ▸ 18.2%
5.8% 1 bedroom +1.9 pts ▸ 7.7%
4.2% 5 or more ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
1.0% Studio / none ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

40.9% Under $200 +6.7 pts ▸ 47.6%
40.9% $200–$349 +1.9 pts ▸ 42.9%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

33.3% Under $1,000 +16.7 pts ▸ 50.0%
34.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +34.7 pts 0.0%
8.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Northamptonin Morawa +2.8 pts higher in Morawa gap narrowing
2.8% 39th pct 5.6% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Work from home in Northamptonin Morawa +4.4 pts higher in Northampton gap widening
8.2% 51st pct 3.7% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
PT commute in Northamptonin Morawa +5.6 pts higher in Northampton gap widening
5.6% 96th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

60.9% Car (driver) +8.5 pts ▸ 69.4%
3.0% Walked +7.4 pts ▸ 10.4%
8.2% Worked at home ◂ +4.4 pts 3.7%
6.4% Car (passenger) ◂ +3.5 pts 3.0%
5.6% Bus ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

32.1% 1 vehicle +7.5 pts ▸ 39.6%
39.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.2 pts 38.2%
17.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +6.0 pts 11.1%
10.1% 4 or more ◂ +5.9 pts 4.2%
2.8% No vehicle +2.8 pts ▸ 5.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Northamptonin Morawa +2.1 pts higher in Morawa gap narrowing
26.0% 14th pct 28.1% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.1%
  • First area, 2016: 37.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.1%
Recent arrivals in Northamptonin Morawa +6.4 pts higher in Northampton gap narrowing
6.4% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 30.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Northamptonin Morawa +7.9 pts higher in Northampton gap steady
10.0% 87th pct 2.1% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Participation in Northamptonin Morawa +3.4 pts higher in Morawa gap narrowing
37.6% 12th pct 41.0% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.6%
  • First area, 2016: 48.1%
  • First area, 2021: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.0%
Full-time in Northamptonin Morawa +17.3 pts higher in Morawa gap widening
50.6% 23rd pct 67.9% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.9%
  • First area, 2016: 70.6%
  • First area, 2021: 50.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.9%

Industries people work in

12.0% Education & training +22.3 pts ▸ 34.3%
14.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.5 pts 12.7%
9.4% Public administration & safety +2.5 pts ▸ 11.9%
9.9% Retail trade +1.3 pts ▸ 11.2%
9.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +0.9 pts 9.0%
9.4% Mining ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
8.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +5.2 pts 3.0%
6.4% Transport & warehousing +1.0 pts ▸ 7.5%
6.4% Construction ◂ +3.5 pts 3.0%
3.0% Wholesale trade even 3.0%
2.6% Administrative & support ◂ +0.3 pts 2.2%
2.6% Other services ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

21.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +7.3 pts 14.2%
18.5% Labourers ◂ +5.0 pts 13.4%
14.2% Community & personal service +2.3 pts ▸ 16.4%
10.7% Managers +3.4 pts ▸ 14.2%
9.9% Professionals +4.3 pts ▸ 14.2%
5.2% Clerical & administrative +9.0 pts ▸ 14.2%
12.4% Technicians & trades +0.2 pts ▸ 12.7%
4.3% Sales workers +3.9 pts ▸ 8.2%

Walkability

Walk score in Northamptonin Morawa +3.3 higher in Morawa
4.1 47th pct 7.4 100th pct
Types ≤15 min in Northamptonin Morawa +2.9 more in Morawa
5.1 58th pct 8.0 100th pct
15-min city in Northamptonin Morawa +33.2 pts higher in Morawa
66.4% 56th pct 99.6% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Northamptonin Morawa +34.8 pts higher in Morawa
65.0% 55th pct 99.8% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Northamptonin Morawa +40.9 pts higher in Morawa
43.6% 47th pct 84.5% 76th pct
Walk to school in Northamptonin Morawa +28.1 pts higher in Morawa
70.3% 51st pct 98.5% 95th pct
Walk to a park in Northamptonin Morawa +26.8 pts higher in Morawa
73.2% 26th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Northamptonin Morawa +99.6 pts higher in Morawa
0.0% 0th pct 99.6% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Northamptonin Morawa +51.7 more in Morawa
18.3 49th pct 70.0 95th pct
Intersections/km² in Northamptonin Morawa +22 higher in Morawa
13 20th pct 35 55th pct
Mean slope in Northamptonin Morawa +3.9 pts higher in Northampton
6.3% 71st pct 2.4% 7th pct

Compare Northampton with nearby areas

Compare Morawa with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Northampton vs Morawa [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL521038/northampton/vs/UCL522047/morawa