Compare

Mount Pleasant vs Charleston

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 21 km apart · Mount Pleasant profile · Charleston profile

Mount Pleasant Charleston

Mount Pleasant and Charleston are nearby South Australian areas with very different social and economic profiles. Mount Pleasant is a very walkable area where 25.9% of people are aged 65 and over, while Charleston is mostly car-dependent and much younger, with only 12.3% of residents in that age group. There is a significant gap in wealth and education; typical household incomes in Charleston are far higher at $2,104 per week compared to $1,125 in Mount Pleasant, and Charleston has a far higher share of residents who finished Year 12 (58.1% versus 39.2%). Mount Pleasant also has a much higher proportion of people living alone (30.8%) and recent overseas arrivals (22.2%).

Everyday life in both places shares some commonalities, such as having the same share of people with no religion (53.6%) and similar household densities. However, the gap in income and education has widened since 2011. While the age difference between the two areas has narrowed over time, the divide in housing and wealth has grown, with Charleston seeing a rise in larger homes and higher earners relative to Mount Pleasant.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +301 larger in Mount Pleasant gap narrowing
618 41st pct 317 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 744
  • First area, 2016: 586
  • First area, 2021: 618
  • Second area, 2011: 408
  • Second area, 2016: 455
  • Second area, 2021: 317
Median age in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +6 yrs older in Mount Pleasant gap narrowing
47 yrs 57th pct 41 yrs 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +0.8 pts higher in Charleston gap narrowing
0.5% 5th pct 1.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%
Aged 65+ in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +13.6 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap narrowing
25.9% 62nd pct 12.3% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.3%
  • First area, 2016: 24.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
Under 15 in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +2.7 pts higher in Charleston gap narrowing
18.8% 59th pct 21.5% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%
De facto in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +0.6 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap narrowing
10.3% 20th pct 9.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%

Age structure

25.9% Older adults (45–64) +8.5 pts ▸ 34.4%
25.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +13.6 pts 12.3%
22.3% Young adults (25–44) +1.3 pts ▸ 23.7%
18.8% Children (0–14) +2.7 pts ▸ 21.5%
7.8% Youth (15–24) +2.6 pts ▸ 10.4%

Marital status

42.0% Married +21.4 pts ▸ 63.4%
31.8% Never married ◂ +6.2 pts 25.7%
13.1% Divorced ◂ +7.6 pts 5.4%
7.8% Widowed ◂ +5.1 pts 2.7%
5.7% Separated ◂ +2.6 pts 3.1%

Age & sex structure

Mount Pleasant Charleston

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mount Pleasant: 1.5% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Charleston: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Mount Pleasant: 1.1% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Charleston: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Mount Pleasant: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Charleston: 1.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Mount Pleasant: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 70–74 in Charleston: 1.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 65–69 in Mount Pleasant: 4.6% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Charleston: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 60–64 in Mount Pleasant: 4.2% males, 4.9% females; 60–64 in Charleston: 3.2% males, 3.9% females
  • 55–59 in Mount Pleasant: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 55–59 in Charleston: 5.7% males, 3.9% females
  • 50–54 in Mount Pleasant: 4.6% males, 4.7% females; 50–54 in Charleston: 4.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Mount Pleasant: 2.3% males, 1.1% females; 45–49 in Charleston: 5.3% males, 5.7% females
  • 40–44 in Mount Pleasant: 2.8% males, 2.1% females; 40–44 in Charleston: 3.5% males, 2.1% females
  • 35–39 in Mount Pleasant: 2.4% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Charleston: 2.8% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Mount Pleasant: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Charleston: 2.8% males, 4.6% females
  • 25–29 in Mount Pleasant: 3.9% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Charleston: 2.1% males, 1.8% females
  • 20–24 in Mount Pleasant: 2.4% males, 1.6% females; 20–24 in Charleston: 1.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 15–19 in Mount Pleasant: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in Charleston: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in Mount Pleasant: 3.6% males, 4.4% females; 10–14 in Charleston: 5.7% males, 1.1% females
  • 5–9 in Mount Pleasant: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in Charleston: 5.7% males, 4.9% females
  • 0–4 in Mount Pleasant: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 0–4 in Charleston: 1.8% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +8.3 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap widening
14.6% 73rd pct 6.3% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%

Country of birth

76.4% Australia +12.9 pts ▸ 89.3%
6.8% England ◂ +4.9 pts 1.9%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.5% English +3.1 pts ▸ 48.6%
43.9% Australian ◂ +0.6 pts 43.2%
10.7% German +5.1 pts ▸ 15.8%
6.5% Scottish +3.3 pts ▸ 9.8%
6.6% Irish ◂ +1.6 pts 5.0%
2.9% Dutch +0.6 pts ▸ 3.5%
3.4% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 3.2%
1.3% Chinese ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.6% Indian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +3.0 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap widening
5.2% 68th pct 2.2% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
Limited English in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +1.1 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap widening
1.1% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

89.3% English only +6.3 pts ▸ 95.6%
0.6% Mandarin ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mount Pleasantin Charleston even gap narrowing
53.6% 87th pct 53.6% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.6%
  • First area, 2016: 37.9%
  • First area, 2021: 53.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.6%

Religious affiliation

53.6% No religion +0.1 pts ▸ 53.6%
35.6% Christianity +5.1 pts ▸ 40.7%
10.0% Not stated ◂ +4.7 pts 5.4%
0.8% Buddhism ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +18.9 pts higher in Charleston gap widening
39.2% 52nd pct 58.1% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.9%
  • First area, 2016: 33.9%
  • First area, 2021: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.1%
Bachelor+ in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +5.6 pts higher in Charleston gap widening
13.1% 60th pct 18.7% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%

Highest year of school

39.2% Year 12 +18.9 pts ▸ 58.1%
22.6% Year 11 +0.2 pts ▸ 22.8%
19.6% Year 10 ◂ +4.2 pts 15.4%
11.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +11.9 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

39.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +6.4 pts 32.7%
16.5% Bachelor degree +7.9 pts ▸ 24.4%
13.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +7.1 pts ▸ 20.8%
4.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.7 pts 2.4%
2.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.6 pts 1.8%
2.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.6 pts 1.8%

Field of qualification

9.3% Management & commerce +8.0 pts ▸ 17.3%
16.2% Engineering & related ◂ +1.3 pts 14.9%
15.8% Society & culture ◂ +8.1 pts 7.7%
8.9% Health +5.9 pts ▸ 14.9%
9.3% Education +0.2 pts ▸ 9.5%
4.8% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.9 pts ▸ 7.7%
2.4% Creative arts +4.1 pts ▸ 6.5%
4.8% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.6 pts 4.2%
4.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.6 pts 4.2%
3.4% Architecture & building +1.3 pts ▸ 4.8%
1.7% Information technology ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +$306 higher in Charleston gap widening
$612 39th pct $918 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $394
  • First area, 2016: $504
  • First area, 2021: $612
  • Second area, 2011: $566
  • Second area, 2016: $594
  • Second area, 2021: $918
Household income in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +$979 higher in Charleston gap widening
$1,125 37th pct $2,104 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $696
  • First area, 2016: $923
  • First area, 2021: $1,125
  • Second area, 2011: $1,022
  • Second area, 2016: $1,263
  • Second area, 2021: $2,104
Family income in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +$887 higher in Charleston gap widening
$1,446 39th pct $2,333 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $906
  • First area, 2016: $1,143
  • First area, 2021: $1,446
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,412
  • Second area, 2021: $2,333
High earners in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +7.4 pts higher in Charleston gap widening
4.3% 28th pct 11.7% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
High-income homes in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +9.6 pts higher in Charleston gap widening
9.3% 43rd pct 18.9% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%

Household income distribution

21.5% $1,500–$2,999 +18.2 pts ▸ 39.6%
35.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +14.9 pts 20.7%
25.1% Under $650 ◂ +22.4 pts 2.7%
1.2% $4,000 or more +9.6 pts ▸ 10.8%
8.1% $3,000–$3,999 even 8.1%

Personal income distribution

49.8% Under $650 ◂ +14.4 pts 35.4%
30.5% $650–$1,499 +8.8 pts ▸ 39.3%
9.2% $1,500–$2,999 +9.9 pts ▸ 19.1%
2.0% $3,000 or more +2.7 pts ▸ 4.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +9.3 pts higher in Mount Pleasant
38.3% 77th pct 29.0% 29th pct
Mental health in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +4.0 pts higher in Mount Pleasant
13.8% 89th pct 9.8% 49th pct
Needs assistance in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +3.6 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap narrowing
7.1% 60th pct 3.5% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.4% Arthritis ◂ +5.6 pts 8.8%
13.8% Mental health ◂ +4.0 pts 9.8%
10.2% Asthma ◂ +0.1 pts 10.1%
8.7% Other condition ◂ +0.2 pts 8.5%
5.7% Heart disease ◂ +4.1 pts 1.6%
5.2% Diabetes ◂ +0.4 pts 4.7%
4.0% Cancer ◂ +0.9 pts 3.2%
2.8% Lung condition ◂ +1.8 pts 0.9%
0.8% Stroke +1.7 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

52.8% None +12.5 pts ▸ 65.3%
23.5% One condition ◂ +3.3 pts 20.2%
9.7% Two conditions ◂ +5.0 pts 4.7%
4.9% Three or more ◂ +1.4 pts 3.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +8.7 pts higher in Charleston gap widening
21.7% 77th pct 30.4% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%
Unpaid carers in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +2.2 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap narrowing
15.8% 85th pct 13.6% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
Unpaid child care in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +1.8 pts higher in Charleston gap narrowing
25.8% 58th pct 27.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%
Defence service in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +1.8 pts higher in Mount Pleasant
5.6% 86th pct 3.9% 58th pct
Housework 15h+ in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +4.0 pts higher in Charleston gap widening
22.9% 39th pct 26.8% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.8%

Family & Households

Household size in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +0.5 larger in Charleston gap widening
2.3 43rd pct 2.8 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +12.8 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap widening
20.7% 78th pct 7.9% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
Living alone in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +22.7 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap widening
30.8% 56th pct 8.1% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.7%
  • First area, 2016: 32.5%
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

Family composition

44.9% Couples with children +21.2 pts ▸ 66.1%
33.8% Couples without children ◂ +7.0 pts 26.8%
20.7% One-parent families ◂ +12.8 pts 7.9%
0.9% Other families ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Household size

36.4% 2 people ◂ +3.1 pts 33.3%
30.8% 1 person ◂ +22.7 pts 8.1%
8.9% 3 people +15.4 pts ▸ 24.3%
14.2% 4 people +7.5 pts ▸ 21.6%
4.5% 5 people ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
3.2% 6 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 2.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +$140 higher in Charleston gap widening
$250 43rd pct $390 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: $230
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2016: $295
  • Second area, 2021: $390
Mortgage in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +$400 higher in Charleston gap widening
$1,300 43rd pct $1,700 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: $900
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2011: $1,170
  • Second area, 2016: $1,168
  • Second area, 2021: $1,700
People / bedroom in Mount Pleasantin Charleston even gap steady
0.80 57th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +3.8 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap narrowing
14.6% 27th pct 10.8% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Owned outright in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +10.0 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap narrowing
38.9% 48th pct 28.8% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.2%
  • First area, 2016: 40.7%
  • First area, 2021: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.8%
Separate houses in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +11.5 pts higher in Charleston gap widening
85.8% 21st pct 97.3% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 88.2%
  • First area, 2016: 89.3%
  • First area, 2021: 85.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 98.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.3%
3+ bedrooms in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +17.4 pts higher in Charleston gap widening
74.5% 40th pct 91.9% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.3%
  • First area, 2016: 69.1%
  • First area, 2021: 74.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.9%

How homes are owned or rented

45.3% Owned with a mortgage +17.7 pts ▸ 63.1%
38.9% Owned outright ◂ +10.0 pts 28.8%
14.6% Rented ◂ +3.8 pts 10.8%
2.0% Other tenure ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
1.2% Not stated ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

85.8% Separate house +11.5 pts ▸ 97.3%
8.5% Flat or apartment ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%
2.0% Other dwelling ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
1.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

53.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +7.5 pts 45.9%
18.6% 4 bedrooms +24.6 pts ▸ 43.2%
16.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +10.8 pts 5.4%
5.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
2.4% 5 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

66.7% $200–$349 ◂ +66.7 pts 0.0%
11.1% $350–$549 +22.2 pts ▸ 33.3%
22.2% Under $200 ◂ +22.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

55.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +16.8 pts 38.6%
8.0% $1,800–$2,999 +26.3 pts ▸ 34.3%
25.9% Under $1,000 ◂ +11.6 pts 14.3%
2.7% $3,000 or more +15.9 pts ▸ 18.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +2.9 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap narrowing
2.9% 40th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +3.4 pts higher in Charleston gap widening
5.6% 33rd pct 9.0% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
PT commute in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +1.1 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap widening
2.8% 89th pct 1.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%

How people get to work

66.3% Car (driver) +9.0 pts ▸ 75.3%
5.6% Worked at home +3.4 pts ▸ 9.0%
5.6% Walked ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
5.2% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.2 pts 5.1%
2.8% Bus ◂ +1.1 pts 1.7%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.2% 2 vehicles +14.2 pts ▸ 50.5%
34.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +20.6 pts 13.5%
16.0% 3 vehicles +2.9 pts ▸ 18.9%
7.8% 4 or more +6.6 pts ▸ 14.4%
2.9% No vehicle ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +2.4 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap narrowing
31.0% 31st pct 28.6% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.8%
  • First area, 2016: 37.0%
  • First area, 2021: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%
Recent arrivals in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +22.2 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap widening
22.2% 89th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +1.3 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap narrowing
4.5% 47th pct 3.2% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Participation in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +21.0 pts higher in Charleston gap narrowing
51.8% 46th pct 72.8% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.6%
  • First area, 2016: 54.8%
  • First area, 2021: 51.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.8%
Full-time in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +4.9 pts higher in Charleston gap widening
55.8% 49th pct 60.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.9%
  • First area, 2016: 60.3%
  • First area, 2021: 55.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.7%

Industries people work in

14.1% Health care & social assistance +5.6 pts ▸ 19.7%
12.9% Manufacturing ◂ +1.1 pts 11.8%
7.2% Retail trade +4.6 pts ▸ 11.8%
11.2% Construction ◂ +0.6 pts 10.7%
8.8% Education & training ◂ +0.4 pts 8.4%
6.0% Professional & technical +0.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
6.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.7 pts 3.4%
6.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.1 pts 3.9%
4.4% Other services +1.2 pts ▸ 5.6%
5.2% Administrative & support ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
4.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +0.6 pts 3.4%
4.0% Wholesale trade ◂ +2.3 pts 1.7%

Occupations people work in

21.7% Labourers ◂ +14.4 pts 7.3%
21.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +4.4 pts 16.9%
11.2% Professionals +6.2 pts ▸ 17.4%
10.8% Clerical & administrative +6.6 pts ▸ 17.4%
14.1% Community & personal service ◂ +2.3 pts 11.8%
9.2% Managers +3.7 pts ▸ 12.9%
8.4% Sales workers even 8.4%
8.0% Machinery operators & drivers +0.4 pts ▸ 8.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +3.6 higher in Mount Pleasant
6.2 87th pct 2.6 26th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +3.6 more in Mount Pleasant
6.5 85th pct 3.0 28th pct
15-min city in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +83.8 pts higher in Mount Pleasant
83.8% 75th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +84.3 pts higher in Mount Pleasant
84.3% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +20.4 pts higher in Mount Pleasant
78.9% 70th pct 58.5% 55th pct
Walk to school in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +80.3 pts higher in Mount Pleasant
80.3% 63rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +16.0 pts higher in Charleston
84.0% 35th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +77.0 pts higher in Mount Pleasant
77.0% 79th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +11.7 more in Mount Pleasant
27.5 70th pct 15.8 42nd pct
Intersections/km² in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +16 higher in Mount Pleasant
44 66th pct 28 44th pct
Mean slope in Mount Pleasantin Charleston +0.9 pts higher in Charleston
4.0% 41st pct 4.9% 54th pct

Compare Mount Pleasant with nearby areas

Compare Charleston with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mount Pleasant vs Charleston [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL421027/mount-pleasant/vs/UCL422013/charleston