Compare

Birdwood vs Mount Pleasant

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 9.9 km apart · Birdwood profile · Mount Pleasant profile

Birdwood Mount Pleasant

Birdwood (L) and Mount Pleasant (L) are two neighbouring South Australian areas with distinct profiles. Birdwood (L) is more likely to have separate houses, with 96.7% of homes being detached, and a higher share of large homes, as 87.3% have three or more bedrooms. It also has a higher typical household income of $1,625 and more adults working or looking for work at 63.9%. In contrast, Mount Pleasant (L) is far more diverse, with 22.2% of people being recent arrivals from overseas and 5.2% using another language at home.

These areas share very similar rates of home ownership, with about 39% of homes owned outright, and similar unemployment figures. While they are close in some respects, Mount Pleasant (L) is much more walkable, with 83.8% of homes having a 15-minute-city walkshed and 77% within reach of health services, compared to 0% in Birdwood (L). Over time, the gap in typical age has narrowed, and Birdwood (L) has seen its lead in Year 12 completion shrink.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +314 larger in Birdwood gap widening
932 54th pct 618 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 825
  • First area, 2016: 891
  • First area, 2021: 932
  • Second area, 2011: 744
  • Second area, 2016: 586
  • Second area, 2021: 618
Median age in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +5 yrs older in Mount Pleasant gap narrowing
42 yrs 39th pct 47 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +0.3 pts higher in Birdwood gap steady
0.8% 8th pct 0.5% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
Aged 65+ in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +8.5 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap narrowing
17.4% 32nd pct 25.9% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%
Under 15 in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +1.8 pts higher in Birdwood gap narrowing
20.6% 72nd pct 18.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%
De facto in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +3.2 pts higher in Birdwood gap widening
13.5% 56th pct 10.3% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%

Age structure

29.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.4 pts 25.9%
17.4% Seniors (65+) +8.5 pts ▸ 25.9%
20.9% Young adults (25–44) +1.4 pts ▸ 22.3%
20.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.8 pts 18.8%
11.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +3.3 pts 7.8%

Marital status

49.7% Married ◂ +7.7 pts 42.0%
31.3% Never married +0.6 pts ▸ 31.8%
11.6% Divorced +1.5 pts ▸ 13.1%
3.2% Widowed +4.6 pts ▸ 7.8%
3.5% Separated +2.2 pts ▸ 5.7%

Age & sex structure

Birdwood Mount Pleasant

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Birdwood: 0.4% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Mount Pleasant: 1.5% males, 1.3% females
  • 80–84 in Birdwood: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Mount Pleasant: 1.1% males, 1.6% females
  • 75–79 in Birdwood: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Mount Pleasant: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 70–74 in Birdwood: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in Mount Pleasant: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 65–69 in Birdwood: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Mount Pleasant: 4.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 60–64 in Birdwood: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Mount Pleasant: 4.2% males, 4.9% females
  • 55–59 in Birdwood: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Mount Pleasant: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 50–54 in Birdwood: 4.4% males, 5.0% females; 50–54 in Mount Pleasant: 4.6% males, 4.7% females
  • 45–49 in Birdwood: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Mount Pleasant: 2.3% males, 1.1% females
  • 40–44 in Birdwood: 1.9% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Mount Pleasant: 2.8% males, 2.1% females
  • 35–39 in Birdwood: 2.1% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Mount Pleasant: 2.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Birdwood: 2.0% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Mount Pleasant: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 25–29 in Birdwood: 2.3% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Mount Pleasant: 3.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 20–24 in Birdwood: 4.1% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Mount Pleasant: 2.4% males, 1.6% females
  • 15–19 in Birdwood: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Mount Pleasant: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 10–14 in Birdwood: 4.1% males, 4.3% females; 10–14 in Mount Pleasant: 3.6% males, 4.4% females
  • 5–9 in Birdwood: 3.1% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in Mount Pleasant: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
  • 0–4 in Birdwood: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Mount Pleasant: 2.9% males, 3.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +1.9 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap narrowing
12.7% 62nd pct 14.6% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%

Country of birth

81.0% Australia ◂ +4.6 pts 76.4%
8.6% England ◂ +1.8 pts 6.8%
1.0% New Zealand ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

52.3% English ◂ +6.8 pts 45.5%
40.2% Australian +3.6 pts ▸ 43.9%
11.7% German ◂ +1.0 pts 10.7%
9.4% Irish ◂ +2.8 pts 6.6%
9.0% Scottish ◂ +2.5 pts 6.5%
2.6% Italian +0.8 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.7% Dutch +1.2 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Chinese +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Indian +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +4.1 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap widening
1.1% 9th pct 5.2% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
Limited English in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +1.1 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 1.1% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%

Language used at home

93.6% English only ◂ +4.2 pts 89.3%
0.0% Mandarin +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +3.3 pts higher in Birdwood gap narrowing
56.9% 92nd pct 53.6% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.1%
  • First area, 2016: 34.7%
  • First area, 2021: 56.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.6%

Religious affiliation

56.9% No religion ◂ +3.3 pts 53.6%
33.7% Christianity +1.9 pts ▸ 35.6%
7.9% Not stated +2.1 pts ▸ 10.0%
1.2% Other religions ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%
0.0% Buddhism +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +13.9 pts higher in Birdwood gap narrowing
53.1% 86th pct 39.2% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.6%
  • First area, 2016: 48.3%
  • First area, 2021: 53.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.2%
Bachelor+ in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +3.2 pts higher in Birdwood gap narrowing
16.3% 73rd pct 13.1% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%

Highest year of school

53.1% Year 12 ◂ +13.9 pts 39.2%
20.4% Year 11 +2.3 pts ▸ 22.6%
13.9% Year 10 +5.7 pts ▸ 19.6%
5.2% Year 9 or below +6.7 pts ▸ 11.9%

Highest qualification level

38.4% Certificate III / IV +0.7 pts ▸ 39.2%
19.8% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.3 pts 16.5%
19.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +5.9 pts 13.7%
2.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.5 pts 2.4%
2.5% Certificate I / II even 2.4%

Field of qualification

17.6% Engineering & related ◂ +1.4 pts 16.2%
12.5% Society & culture +3.3 pts ▸ 15.8%
13.7% Management & commerce ◂ +4.4 pts 9.3%
12.3% Health ◂ +3.3 pts 8.9%
9.4% Education ◂ +0.1 pts 9.3%
6.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.9 pts 4.8%
6.1% Architecture & building ◂ +2.7 pts 3.4%
1.6% Natural & physical sciences +3.2 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.5% Agriculture & environment +1.3 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.2% Creative arts +0.2 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.6% Information technology +1.1 pts ▸ 1.7%

Income

Personal income in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +$149 higher in Birdwood gap steady
$761 70th pct $612 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: $548
  • First area, 2016: $620
  • First area, 2021: $761
  • Second area, 2011: $394
  • Second area, 2016: $504
  • Second area, 2021: $612
Household income in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +$500 higher in Birdwood gap widening
$1,625 73rd pct $1,125 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,162
  • First area, 2016: $1,255
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2011: $696
  • Second area, 2016: $923
  • Second area, 2021: $1,125
Family income in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +$559 higher in Birdwood gap widening
$2,005 76th pct $1,446 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,298
  • First area, 2016: $1,605
  • First area, 2021: $2,005
  • Second area, 2011: $906
  • Second area, 2016: $1,143
  • Second area, 2021: $1,446
High earners in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +1.8 pts higher in Birdwood gap widening
6.1% 48th pct 4.3% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
High-income homes in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +4.6 pts higher in Birdwood gap steady
13.9% 64th pct 9.3% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%

Household income distribution

30.8% $650–$1,499 +4.8 pts ▸ 35.6%
34.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +13.0 pts 21.5%
14.2% Under $650 +10.9 pts ▸ 25.1%
8.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.4 pts 8.1%
5.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.2 pts 1.2%

Personal income distribution

42.5% Under $650 +7.4 pts ▸ 49.8%
36.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.9 pts 30.5%
14.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.8 pts 9.2%
1.5% $3,000 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 2.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +7.8 pts higher in Mount Pleasant
30.6% 37th pct 38.3% 77th pct
Mental health in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +3.1 pts higher in Mount Pleasant
10.6% 60th pct 13.8% 89th pct
Needs assistance in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +3.0 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap narrowing
4.1% 22nd pct 7.1% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.2% Arthritis +5.2 pts ▸ 14.4%
10.6% Mental health +3.1 pts ▸ 13.8%
10.0% Asthma +0.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
8.4% Other condition +0.4 pts ▸ 8.7%
4.6% Heart disease +1.0 pts ▸ 5.7%
4.7% Diabetes +0.5 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.0% Cancer +0.1 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.2% Lung condition +1.6 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.5% Stroke +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Dementia ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.2% None ◂ +9.5 pts 52.8%
19.1% One condition +4.4 pts ▸ 23.5%
8.0% Two conditions +1.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
2.5% Three or more +2.4 pts ▸ 4.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +4.3 pts higher in Birdwood gap widening
26.0% 89th pct 21.7% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.9%
  • First area, 2016: 37.2%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
Unpaid carers in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +0.6 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap narrowing
15.2% 79th pct 15.8% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Unpaid child care in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +2.9 pts higher in Birdwood gap narrowing
28.7% 71st pct 25.8% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.4%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
Defence service in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +0.5 pts higher in Mount Pleasant
5.1% 79th pct 5.6% 86th pct
Housework 15h+ in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +1.8 pts higher in Birdwood gap steady
24.7% 56th pct 22.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%

Family & Households

Household size in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +0.3 larger in Birdwood gap narrowing
2.6 71st pct 2.3 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +9.7 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap widening
11.0% 25th pct 20.7% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%
Living alone in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +9.0 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap narrowing
21.8% 27th pct 30.8% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%

Family composition

60.6% Couples with children ◂ +15.7 pts 44.9%
27.8% Couples without children +6.0 pts ▸ 33.8%
11.0% One-parent families +9.7 pts ▸ 20.7%
0.8% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%

Household size

34.1% 2 people +2.3 pts ▸ 36.4%
21.8% 1 person +9.0 pts ▸ 30.8%
17.8% 3 people ◂ +8.9 pts 8.9%
14.5% 4 people ◂ +0.3 pts 14.2%
7.9% 5 people ◂ +3.4 pts 4.5%
3.0% 6 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 3.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +$65 higher in Birdwood gap widening
$315 64th pct $250 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $278
  • First area, 2021: $315
  • Second area, 2016: $230
  • Second area, 2021: $250
Mortgage in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +$217 higher in Birdwood gap narrowing
$1,517 63rd pct $1,300 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,517
  • First area, 2016: $1,517
  • First area, 2021: $1,517
  • Second area, 2011: $900
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,300
People / bedroom in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant even gap steady
0.80 57th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +0.7 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap narrowing
13.9% 25th pct 14.6% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
Owned outright in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +0.7 pts higher in Birdwood gap narrowing
39.6% 50th pct 38.9% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.6%
  • First area, 2016: 34.3%
  • First area, 2021: 39.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.9%
Separate houses in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +10.8 pts higher in Birdwood gap widening
96.7% 68th pct 85.8% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.1%
  • First area, 2016: 93.7%
  • First area, 2021: 96.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.8%
3+ bedrooms in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +12.8 pts higher in Birdwood gap steady
87.3% 81st pct 74.5% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.1%
  • First area, 2016: 83.6%
  • First area, 2021: 87.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.5%

How homes are owned or rented

45.3% Owned with a mortgage even 45.3%
39.6% Owned outright ◂ +0.7 pts 38.9%
13.9% Rented +0.7 pts ▸ 14.6%
0.0% Other tenure +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Not stated +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Types of homes

96.7% Separate house ◂ +10.8 pts 85.8%
0.0% Flat or apartment +8.5 pts ▸ 8.5%
3.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.0 pts 1.6%
0.0% Other dwelling +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.8% 3 bedrooms +9.6 pts ▸ 53.4%
37.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +18.8 pts 18.6%
14.2% 2 bedrooms +2.0 pts ▸ 16.2%
6.0% 5 or more ◂ +3.6 pts 2.4%
0.0% 1 bedroom +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
1.2% Studio / none ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

58.7% $200–$349 +8.0 pts ▸ 66.7%
32.6% $350–$549 ◂ +21.5 pts 11.1%
8.7% Under $200 +13.5 pts ▸ 22.2%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

52.7% $1,000–$1,799 +2.7 pts ▸ 55.4%
15.3% Under $1,000 +10.6 pts ▸ 25.9%
20.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +12.6 pts 8.0%
4.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.0 pts 2.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +1.7 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap narrowing
1.2% 24th pct 2.9% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Work from home in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +4.2 pts higher in Birdwood gap widening
9.9% 61st pct 5.6% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
PT commute in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +1.7 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap steady
1.1% 78th pct 2.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%

How people get to work

68.6% Car (driver) ◂ +2.4 pts 66.3%
9.9% Worked at home ◂ +4.2 pts 5.6%
2.9% Walked +2.8 pts ▸ 5.6%
2.2% Car (passenger) +3.0 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.1% Bus +1.7 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +2.3 pts 36.2%
24.8% 1 vehicle +9.4 pts ▸ 34.2%
21.7% 3 vehicles ◂ +5.7 pts 16.0%
15.9% 4 or more ◂ +8.1 pts 7.8%
1.2% No vehicle +1.7 pts ▸ 2.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +0.4 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap narrowing
30.6% 29th pct 31.0% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.0%
  • First area, 2016: 31.5%
  • First area, 2021: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.0%
Recent arrivals in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +22.2 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 22.2% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +0.3 pts higher in Mount Pleasant gap narrowing
4.2% 42nd pct 4.5% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Participation in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +12.1 pts higher in Birdwood gap narrowing
63.9% 81st pct 51.8% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.5%
  • First area, 2016: 62.1%
  • First area, 2021: 63.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.8%
Full-time in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +2.3 pts higher in Birdwood gap steady
58.1% 61st pct 55.8% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.6%
  • First area, 2016: 59.2%
  • First area, 2021: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.8%

Industries people work in

14.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.9 pts 14.1%
13.2% Education & training ◂ +4.3 pts 8.8%
9.9% Manufacturing +3.0 pts ▸ 12.9%
9.9% Construction +1.4 pts ▸ 11.2%
10.3% Retail trade ◂ +3.1 pts 7.2%
8.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.5 pts 6.0%
2.6% Accommodation & food +3.4 pts ▸ 6.0%
2.2% Professional & technical +3.8 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.0% Administrative & support +0.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.4% Other services even 4.4%
4.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.2 pts 4.0%
1.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +2.7 pts ▸ 4.0%

Occupations people work in

11.0% Labourers +10.7 pts ▸ 21.7%
18.0% Technicians & trades +3.3 pts ▸ 21.3%
17.3% Professionals ◂ +6.1 pts 11.2%
14.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +3.6 pts 10.8%
14.3% Community & personal service ◂ +0.2 pts 14.1%
10.5% Managers ◂ +1.3 pts 9.2%
9.0% Sales workers ◂ +0.6 pts 8.4%
4.8% Machinery operators & drivers +3.2 pts ▸ 8.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +1.7 higher in Mount Pleasant
4.5 54th pct 6.2 87th pct
Types ≤15 min in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +1.5 more in Mount Pleasant
5.0 56th pct 6.5 85th pct
15-min city in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +21.7 pts higher in Mount Pleasant
62.1% 52nd pct 83.8% 75th pct
Walk to shops in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +23.5 pts higher in Mount Pleasant
60.8% 52nd pct 84.3% 74th pct
Walk to transit in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +6.8 pts higher in Birdwood
85.6% 78th pct 78.9% 70th pct
Walk to school in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +3.6 pts higher in Mount Pleasant
76.7% 57th pct 80.3% 63rd pct
Walk to a park in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +6.3 pts higher in Birdwood
90.3% 43rd pct 84.0% 35th pct
Walk to health in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +77.0 pts higher in Mount Pleasant
0.0% 0th pct 77.0% 79th pct
Amenities/1k in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +11.4 more in Mount Pleasant
16.1 43rd pct 27.5 70th pct
Intersections/km² in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +16 higher in Mount Pleasant
27 43rd pct 44 66th pct
Mean slope in Birdwoodin Mount Pleasant +0.8 pts higher in Birdwood
4.8% 53rd pct 4.0% 41st pct

Compare Birdwood with nearby areas

Compare Mount Pleasant with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Birdwood vs Mount Pleasant [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL421003/birdwood/vs/UCL421027/mount-pleasant