Compare
Lobethal vs Mount Pleasant
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 21 km apart · Lobethal profile · Mount Pleasant profile
Lobethal Mount Pleasant
Lobethal and Mount Pleasant (L) are nearby South Australian areas with a few sharp contrasts. Mount Pleasant (L) has a much higher share of recent overseas arrivals at 22.2%, compared to just 2.2% in Lobethal. Access to services also differs; 77% of homes in Mount Pleasant (L) are within a 15-minute walk of health services, while Lobethal has none. Lobethal is more affluent, with a typical household income of $1,466 per week, which is well higher than the $1,125 seen in Mount Pleasant (L).
Daily life is similar in both places, with an almost identical share of children under 15 and the same proportion of people born overseas. They also share very similar unemployment rates and a nearly identical number of people per bedroom. Over time, some gaps have shifted; the age difference has narrowed to just four years, while the gap in typical household income has widened since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,957
- First area, 2016: 2,135
- First area, 2021: 2,174
- Second area, 2011: 744
- Second area, 2016: 586
- Second area, 2021: 618
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 55 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Lobethal: 1.2% males, 2.2% females; 85+ in Mount Pleasant: 1.5% males, 1.3% females
- 80–84 in Lobethal: 1.2% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Mount Pleasant: 1.1% males, 1.6% females
- 75–79 in Lobethal: 1.6% males, 3.0% females; 75–79 in Mount Pleasant: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
- 70–74 in Lobethal: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Mount Pleasant: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 65–69 in Lobethal: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Mount Pleasant: 4.6% males, 3.3% females
- 60–64 in Lobethal: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Mount Pleasant: 4.2% males, 4.9% females
- 55–59 in Lobethal: 4.2% males, 4.3% females; 55–59 in Mount Pleasant: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
- 50–54 in Lobethal: 3.2% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Mount Pleasant: 4.6% males, 4.7% females
- 45–49 in Lobethal: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Mount Pleasant: 2.3% males, 1.1% females
- 40–44 in Lobethal: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Mount Pleasant: 2.8% males, 2.1% females
- 35–39 in Lobethal: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Mount Pleasant: 2.4% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in Lobethal: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Mount Pleasant: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in Lobethal: 2.3% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Mount Pleasant: 3.9% males, 2.9% females
- 20–24 in Lobethal: 1.5% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Mount Pleasant: 2.4% males, 1.6% females
- 15–19 in Lobethal: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Mount Pleasant: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 10–14 in Lobethal: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Mount Pleasant: 3.6% males, 4.4% females
- 5–9 in Lobethal: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Mount Pleasant: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
- 0–4 in Lobethal: 3.2% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Mount Pleasant: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $532
- First area, 2016: $625
- First area, 2021: $746
- Second area, 2011: $394
- Second area, 2016: $504
- Second area, 2021: $612
- First area, 2011: $1,048
- First area, 2016: $1,221
- First area, 2021: $1,466
- Second area, 2011: $696
- Second area, 2016: $923
- Second area, 2021: $1,125
- First area, 2011: $1,268
- First area, 2016: $1,477
- First area, 2021: $1,825
- Second area, 2011: $906
- Second area, 2016: $1,143
- Second area, 2021: $1,446
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $285
- First area, 2021: $308
- Second area, 2016: $230
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $1,514
- First area, 2016: $1,405
- First area, 2021: $1,430
- Second area, 2011: $900
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Lobethal with nearby areas
Compare Mount Pleasant with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Lobethal vs Mount Pleasant [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL415020/lobethal/vs/UCL421027/mount-pleasant