Compare

Keppel Sands vs Mount Larcom

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 57 km apart · Keppel Sands profile · Mount Larcom profile

Keppel Sands Mount Larcom

Keppel Sands (L) and Mount Larcom (L) are both small Queensland areas with populations under 350. Keppel Sands (L) is far older, with a typical resident aged 59 and 39.6% of people aged 65 and over, while the typical resident in Mount Larcom (L) is 46. The two areas differ sharply in family structure; Mount Larcom (L) has a far higher share of children under 15 at 18.9%, compared to just 8.4% in Keppel Sands (L). Keppel Sands (L) is also more walkable, with 95.9% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, while Mount Larcom (L) has no homes with that access.

Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of people with no religion. They also share a similar reliance on cars, as almost no one in either place uses public transport to commute. Since 2011, the gaps between them have often grown wider, particularly regarding age and the number of seniors. The difference in children's populations has also increased, as Mount Larcom (L) has become more focused on younger families while Keppel Sands (L) has aged.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +108 larger in Keppel Sands gap widening
346 21st pct 238 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 216
  • First area, 2016: 432
  • First area, 2021: 346
  • Second area, 2011: 206
  • Second area, 2016: 256
  • Second area, 2021: 238
Median age in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +13 yrs older in Keppel Sands gap widening
59 yrs 92nd pct 46 yrs 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 59 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +2.5 pts higher in Mount Larcom gap steady
6.4% 64th pct 8.8% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%
Aged 65+ in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +18.6 pts higher in Keppel Sands gap widening
39.6% 93rd pct 21.0% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.6%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 39.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%
Under 15 in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +10.5 pts higher in Mount Larcom gap widening
8.4% 5th pct 18.9% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%
De facto in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +1.9 pts higher in Mount Larcom gap steady
12.7% 46th pct 14.5% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%

Age structure

39.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +18.6 pts 21.0%
36.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +6.6 pts 29.8%
12.7% Young adults (25–44) +7.5 pts ▸ 20.2%
8.4% Children (0–14) +10.5 pts ▸ 18.9%
6.4% Youth (15–24) +2.9 pts ▸ 9.2%

Marital status

48.6% Married ◂ +0.4 pts 48.2%
24.8% Never married +7.2 pts ▸ 32.0%
13.0% Divorced +0.2 pts ▸ 13.2%
7.1% Widowed ◂ +2.0 pts 5.1%
5.9% Separated ◂ +2.3 pts 3.6%

Age & sex structure

Keppel Sands Mount Larcom

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Keppel Sands: 1.8% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Mount Larcom: 0.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 80–84 in Keppel Sands: 3.8% males, 2.4% females; 80–84 in Mount Larcom: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in Keppel Sands: 4.1% males, 4.7% females; 75–79 in Mount Larcom: 1.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Keppel Sands: 5.6% males, 4.1% females; 70–74 in Mount Larcom: 4.0% males, 3.6% females
  • 65–69 in Keppel Sands: 6.8% males, 6.8% females; 65–69 in Mount Larcom: 6.7% males, 1.8% females
  • 60–64 in Keppel Sands: 3.8% males, 6.2% females; 60–64 in Mount Larcom: 6.7% males, 3.6% females
  • 55–59 in Keppel Sands: 5.3% males, 5.3% females; 55–59 in Mount Larcom: 5.8% males, 5.4% females
  • 50–54 in Keppel Sands: 3.8% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Mount Larcom: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
  • 45–49 in Keppel Sands: 4.1% males, 2.4% females; 45–49 in Mount Larcom: 1.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 40–44 in Keppel Sands: 0.9% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Mount Larcom: 2.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Keppel Sands: 1.2% males, 1.8% females; 35–39 in Mount Larcom: 2.2% males, 6.3% females
  • 30–34 in Keppel Sands: 0.9% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Mount Larcom: 1.8% males, 3.6% females
  • 25–29 in Keppel Sands: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Mount Larcom: 3.1% males, 4.9% females
  • 20–24 in Keppel Sands: 2.4% males, 0.9% females; 20–24 in Mount Larcom: 3.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 15–19 in Keppel Sands: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Mount Larcom: 1.3% males, 2.2% females
  • 10–14 in Keppel Sands: 2.1% males, 1.2% females; 10–14 in Mount Larcom: 6.3% males, 1.8% females
  • 5–9 in Keppel Sands: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Mount Larcom: 1.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in Keppel Sands: 0.9% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Mount Larcom: 0.0% males, 1.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +1.7 pts higher in Keppel Sands gap widening
9.2% 38th pct 7.6% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%

Country of birth

82.4% Australia ◂ +5.9 pts 76.5%
2.9% England ◂ +1.2 pts 1.7%
2.3% New Zealand ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
1.7% Philippines ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

41.9% Australian +5.2 pts ▸ 47.1%
44.2% English ◂ +1.8 pts 42.4%
12.1% Irish ◂ +5.0 pts 7.1%
11.0% Scottish ◂ +5.1 pts 5.9%
5.5% German ◂ +2.1 pts 3.4%
0.0% Greek +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.7% Filipino ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.2% Dutch ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.9% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +1.9 pts higher in Mount Larcom gap narrowing
1.4% 12th pct 3.4% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Limited English in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

89.9% English only ◂ +8.8 pts 81.1%
1.7% Tagalog ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +3.8 pts higher in Mount Larcom gap steady
39.0% 37th pct 42.9% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 31.5%
  • First area, 2021: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.9%

Religious affiliation

52.3% Christianity ◂ +7.8 pts 44.5%
39.0% No religion +3.8 pts ▸ 42.9%
10.1% Not stated +3.7 pts ▸ 13.9%
0.0% Buddhism +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +11.9 pts higher in Keppel Sands gap narrowing
33.5% 33rd pct 21.6% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.6%
Bachelor+ in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +7.1 pts higher in Keppel Sands gap widening
8.7% 30th pct 1.5% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%

Highest year of school

38.3% Year 10 +0.3 pts ▸ 38.7%
33.5% Year 12 ◂ +11.9 pts 21.6%
15.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.4 pts 14.9%
4.8% Year 11 ◂ +0.2 pts 4.6%

Highest qualification level

43.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +6.0 pts 37.9%
11.1% Advanced diploma / diploma +8.3 pts ▸ 19.4%
12.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +9.4 pts 2.9%
2.9% Certificate I / II even 2.9%
2.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
1.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

25.1% Engineering & related ◂ +8.6 pts 16.5%
5.8% Management & commerce +4.8 pts ▸ 10.7%
7.6% Architecture & building +2.1 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.8% Society & culture even 8.7%
5.8% Health ◂ +2.9 pts 2.9%
4.7% Education ◂ +0.8 pts 3.9%
0.0% Information technology +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.6 pts 2.9%
2.3% Natural & physical sciences +0.6 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +$40 higher in Mount Larcom gap narrowing
$541 25th pct $581 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $335
  • First area, 2016: $429
  • First area, 2021: $541
  • Second area, 2011: $423
  • Second area, 2016: $480
  • Second area, 2021: $581
Household income in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +$232 higher in Mount Larcom gap narrowing
$893 13th pct $1,125 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: $569
  • First area, 2016: $713
  • First area, 2021: $893
  • Second area, 2011: $850
  • Second area, 2016: $1,062
  • Second area, 2021: $1,125
Family income in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +$250 higher in Mount Larcom gap narrowing
$1,125 13th pct $1,375 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $690
  • First area, 2016: $962
  • First area, 2021: $1,125
  • Second area, 2011: $1,166
  • Second area, 2016: $1,656
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
High earners in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +5.2 pts higher in Keppel Sands gap widening
9.3% 72nd pct 4.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
High-income homes in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +1.1 pts higher in Keppel Sands gap narrowing
11.0% 52nd pct 9.9% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Household income distribution

32.5% $650–$1,499 +3.8 pts ▸ 36.3%
14.9% $1,500–$2,999 +11.4 pts ▸ 26.4%
24.7% Under $650 ◂ +9.3 pts 15.4%
4.5% $3,000–$3,999 +5.3 pts ▸ 9.9%
6.5% $4,000 or more ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

52.6% Under $650 ◂ +8.0 pts 44.7%
22.9% $650–$1,499 +2.0 pts ▸ 24.9%
12.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.2 pts 11.2%
2.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +7.3 pts higher in Keppel Sands
43.1% 91st pct 35.7% 64th pct
Mental health in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +2.8 pts higher in Mount Larcom
8.1% 30th pct 10.9% 64th pct
Needs assistance in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +1.2 pts higher in Keppel Sands gap narrowing
6.6% 54th pct 5.5% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

20.8% Arthritis ◂ +5.7 pts 15.1%
8.1% Mental health +2.8 pts ▸ 10.9%
10.4% Asthma +0.1 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.7% Diabetes ◂ +0.3 pts 8.4%
8.4% Heart disease ◂ +2.1 pts 6.3%
8.4% Other condition ◂ +0.8 pts 7.6%
6.9% Cancer ◂ +4.4 pts 2.5%
4.3% Lung condition ◂ +1.0 pts 3.4%
0.9% Stroke ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

46.8% None ◂ +1.9 pts 45.0%
20.5% One condition +1.7 pts ▸ 22.3%
15.3% Two conditions ◂ +5.7 pts 9.7%
6.6% Three or more ◂ +1.6 pts 5.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +1.5 pts higher in Keppel Sands gap narrowing
19.8% 68th pct 18.3% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
Unpaid carers in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +0.4 pts higher in Mount Larcom gap narrowing
14.9% 75th pct 15.2% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
Unpaid child care in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +0.8 pts higher in Keppel Sands gap narrowing
15.5% 11th pct 14.7% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
Defence service in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +1.8 pts higher in Keppel Sands
6.3% 89th pct 4.6% 72nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +0.9 pts higher in Keppel Sands gap narrowing
24.8% 57th pct 23.9% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.4%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%

Family & Households

Household size in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +0.3 larger in Mount Larcom gap narrowing
1.9 7th pct 2.2 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7
  • First area, 2016: 1.9
  • First area, 2021: 1.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +3.6 pts higher in Mount Larcom gap narrowing
13.2% 38th pct 16.8% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%
Living alone in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +8.0 pts higher in Keppel Sands gap narrowing
34.4% 70th pct 26.4% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.4%
  • First area, 2016: 39.2%
  • First area, 2021: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.4%

Family composition

57.3% Couples without children ◂ +11.3 pts 46.0%
30.0% Couples with children +4.2 pts ▸ 34.2%
13.2% One-parent families +3.6 pts ▸ 16.8%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

44.8% 2 people +7.9 pts ▸ 52.7%
34.4% 1 person ◂ +8.0 pts 26.4%
11.0% 3 people +3.2 pts ▸ 14.3%
3.2% 4 people +2.2 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% 6 or more +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +$70 higher in Keppel Sands gap widening
$240 38th pct $170 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: $153
  • First area, 2021: $240
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $170
Mortgage in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +$300 higher in Keppel Sands gap narrowing
$1,200 36th pct $900 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: $765
  • First area, 2016: $1,000
  • First area, 2021: $1,200
  • Second area, 2011: $1,193
  • Second area, 2016: $1,546
  • Second area, 2021: $900
People / bedroom in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +0.10 higher in Mount Larcom gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +6.4 pts higher in Mount Larcom gap widening
15.6% 30th pct 22.0% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%
Owned outright in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +11.5 pts higher in Keppel Sands gap narrowing
50.0% 82nd pct 38.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.2%
  • First area, 2016: 41.2%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.5%
Separate houses in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +0.3 pts higher in Mount Larcom gap narrowing
94.2% 54th pct 94.5% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.7%
  • First area, 2016: 89.2%
  • First area, 2021: 94.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 96.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.5%
3+ bedrooms in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +1.7 pts higher in Keppel Sands gap narrowing
61.0% 10th pct 59.3% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.7%
  • First area, 2016: 64.9%
  • First area, 2021: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.3%

How homes are owned or rented

50.0% Owned outright ◂ +11.5 pts 38.5%
27.3% Owned with a mortgage +7.9 pts ▸ 35.2%
15.6% Rented +6.4 pts ▸ 22.0%
0.0% Other tenure +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.2% Not stated ◂ +0.8 pts 4.4%

Types of homes

94.2% Separate house +0.3 pts ▸ 94.5%
5.2% Other dwelling ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +17.7 pts 33.0%
24.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +3.8 pts 20.9%
10.4% 4 bedrooms +11.6 pts ▸ 22.0%
7.8% 1 bedroom +2.1 pts ▸ 9.9%
0.0% 5 or more +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

70.8% $200–$349 ◂ +15.8 pts 55.0%
25.0% Under $200 +5.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
12.5% $350–$549 ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

54.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +14.1 pts 40.6%
31.0% Under $1,000 +15.9 pts ▸ 46.9%
9.5% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%
7.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +0.2 pts higher in Mount Larcom gap narrowing
3.3% 44th pct 3.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Work from home in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +3.6 pts higher in Keppel Sands gap narrowing
3.6% 17th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT commute in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

59.9% Car (driver) +1.8 pts ▸ 61.6%
5.8% Walked +3.5 pts ▸ 9.3%
2.2% Car (passenger) +3.6 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.6% Worked at home ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.0% 1 vehicle +2.7 pts ▸ 40.7%
38.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +10.1 pts 27.9%
14.7% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.0 pts 11.6%
6.7% 4 or more +7.3 pts ▸ 14.0%
3.3% No vehicle +0.2 pts ▸ 3.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +1.4 pts higher in Keppel Sands gap narrowing
29.4% 25th pct 28.0% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.5%
  • First area, 2016: 31.8%
  • First area, 2021: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +6.7 pts higher in Mount Larcom gap widening
3.6% 31st pct 10.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%
Participation in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +1.3 pts higher in Mount Larcom gap narrowing
43.3% 23rd pct 44.7% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.9%
  • First area, 2016: 36.8%
  • First area, 2021: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.7%
Full-time in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +5.6 pts higher in Mount Larcom gap widening
58.4% 62nd pct 64.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.0%
  • First area, 2016: 58.3%
  • First area, 2021: 58.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.0%

Industries people work in

16.1% Construction ◂ +4.4 pts 11.6%
9.5% Accommodation & food +5.6 pts ▸ 15.1%
11.7% Retail trade ◂ +3.5 pts 8.1%
3.6% Manufacturing +6.8 pts ▸ 10.5%
5.8% Transport & warehousing +4.6 pts ▸ 10.5%
10.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.2 pts 7.0%
9.5% Education & training ◂ +2.5 pts 7.0%
8.0% Mining ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%
2.2% Wholesale trade +4.8 pts ▸ 7.0%
5.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.5 pts 4.7%
5.1% Other services ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
3.6% Finance & insurance ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

24.1% Technicians & trades ◂ +9.0 pts 15.1%
14.6% Machinery operators & drivers +5.2 pts ▸ 19.8%
17.5% Managers ◂ +11.7 pts 5.8%
15.3% Labourers +1.0 pts ▸ 16.3%
7.3% Sales workers +6.7 pts ▸ 14.0%
8.8% Community & personal service +4.0 pts ▸ 12.8%
10.9% Professionals ◂ +6.3 pts 4.7%
10.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +6.7 pts 3.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +1.5 higher in Keppel Sands
4.8 59th pct 3.3 35th pct
Types ≤15 min in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +1.2 more in Keppel Sands
5.6 68th pct 4.4 47th pct
15-min city in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +13.8 pts higher in Keppel Sands
93.2% 86th pct 79.4% 70th pct
Walk to shops in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +95.9 pts higher in Keppel Sands
95.9% 91st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +2.7 pts higher in Mount Larcom
76.7% 57th pct 79.4% 62nd pct
Walk to a park in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +7.3 pts higher in Keppel Sands
99.7% 86th pct 92.4% 49th pct
Walk to health in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +28.3 more in Mount Larcom
34.7 78th pct 63.0 93rd pct
Intersections/km² in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +4 higher in Keppel Sands
27 43rd pct 23 35th pct
Mean slope in Keppel Sandsin Mount Larcom +3.5 pts higher in Mount Larcom
3.9% 38th pct 7.3% 79th pct

Compare Keppel Sands with nearby areas

Compare Mount Larcom with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Keppel Sands vs Mount Larcom [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL322069/keppel-sands/vs/UCL322086/mount-larcom