Compare
Herberton vs Ravenshoe
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 28 km apart · Herberton profile · Ravenshoe profile
Herberton Ravenshoe
Herberton and Ravenshoe are nearby Queensland towns with some clear differences in how people live. Ravenshoe has a far higher share of renters at 35.7% compared to 22.6% in Herberton. Life in Ravenshoe is also more walkable, with 77.9% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a variety of services, while Herberton sits at 64.4%. There are also notable population differences: Herberton has a well higher share of people born overseas (13.7% versus 9.3%) and those using another language at home (9.8% versus 3.7%).
Everyday life shares many similarities across the two towns, from a typical resident age of 51 to nearly identical weekly personal incomes of around $490. They both have high rates of home ownership and roughly the same proportion of volunteers. While the two areas have tracked closely in some ways, others are shifting; the gap in home ownership has flipped since 2011, and the share of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people is now well higher in Ravenshoe, at 24.2% compared to 18.0% in Herberton.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 788
- First area, 2016: 564
- First area, 2021: 984
- Second area, 2011: 677
- Second area, 2016: 755
- Second area, 2021: 786
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 54 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Herberton: 1.0% males, 2.1% females; 85+ in Ravenshoe: 1.7% males, 2.2% females
- 80–84 in Herberton: 1.5% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Ravenshoe: 1.8% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in Herberton: 2.5% males, 3.5% females; 75–79 in Ravenshoe: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 70–74 in Herberton: 4.1% males, 3.4% females; 70–74 in Ravenshoe: 5.0% males, 2.4% females
- 65–69 in Herberton: 5.5% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Ravenshoe: 4.7% males, 5.1% females
- 60–64 in Herberton: 3.2% males, 6.4% females; 60–64 in Ravenshoe: 5.6% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in Herberton: 3.3% males, 4.6% females; 55–59 in Ravenshoe: 2.7% males, 4.2% females
- 50–54 in Herberton: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Ravenshoe: 2.4% males, 5.2% females
- 45–49 in Herberton: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 45–49 in Ravenshoe: 2.7% males, 3.9% females
- 40–44 in Herberton: 0.9% males, 1.8% females; 40–44 in Ravenshoe: 1.4% males, 2.0% females
- 35–39 in Herberton: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 35–39 in Ravenshoe: 0.9% males, 1.9% females
- 30–34 in Herberton: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in Ravenshoe: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
- 25–29 in Herberton: 0.8% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Ravenshoe: 1.9% males, 1.4% females
- 20–24 in Herberton: 1.2% males, 0.9% females; 20–24 in Ravenshoe: 2.4% males, 1.7% females
- 15–19 in Herberton: 4.5% males, 6.1% females; 15–19 in Ravenshoe: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in Herberton: 5.4% males, 6.3% females; 10–14 in Ravenshoe: 5.0% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Herberton: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in Ravenshoe: 2.9% males, 1.7% females
- 0–4 in Herberton: 0.5% males, 1.1% females; 0–4 in Ravenshoe: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $627
- First area, 2016: $720
- First area, 2021: $490
- Second area, 2011: $537
- Second area, 2016: $411
- Second area, 2021: $491
- First area, 2011: $1,490
- First area, 2016: $1,738
- First area, 2021: $964
- Second area, 2011: $859
- Second area, 2016: $777
- Second area, 2021: $807
- First area, 2011: $1,530
- First area, 2016: $1,833
- First area, 2021: $1,237
- Second area, 2011: $1,125
- Second area, 2016: $848
- Second area, 2021: $1,143
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.1
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $340
- First area, 2021: $230
- Second area, 2016: $220
- Second area, 2021: $240
- First area, 2011: $1,473
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,127
- Second area, 2021: $975
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Herberton with nearby areas
Compare Ravenshoe with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Herberton vs Ravenshoe [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL321051/herberton/vs/UCL321088/ravenshoe