Compare
Herberton vs Tarzali
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 24 km apart · Herberton profile · Tarzali profile
Herberton Tarzali
Herberton (L) and Tarzali (L) are nearby areas in Queensland with very different layouts. Herberton (L) is more developed, described as mostly car-dependent, with many residents living alone (40.3%) and 18.0% of the population identifying as Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander. Tarzali (L) is car-dependent and more residential, where 86.9% of homes have three or more bedrooms and typical weekly household incomes are well higher at $1,386, compared to $964 in Herberton (L).
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people with no religion. They also share a similar proportion of residents aged 65 and over, at around 27% to 28%. While the gap in typical age has narrowed since 2011, Tarzali (L) remains noticeably older. Other differences have shifted over time, with the lead flipping since 2011 in measures like the share of people who moved in the last five years and the proportion of people caring for children unpaid.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 788
- First area, 2016: 564
- First area, 2021: 984
- Second area, 2011: 452
- Second area, 2016: 326
- Second area, 2021: 244
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 55 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Herberton: 1.0% males, 2.1% females; 85+ in Tarzali: 1.2% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Herberton: 1.5% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Tarzali: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
- 75–79 in Herberton: 2.5% males, 3.5% females; 75–79 in Tarzali: 3.5% males, 1.2% females
- 70–74 in Herberton: 4.1% males, 3.4% females; 70–74 in Tarzali: 3.1% males, 4.3% females
- 65–69 in Herberton: 5.5% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Tarzali: 6.7% males, 4.3% females
- 60–64 in Herberton: 3.2% males, 6.4% females; 60–64 in Tarzali: 6.7% males, 3.9% females
- 55–59 in Herberton: 3.3% males, 4.6% females; 55–59 in Tarzali: 7.1% males, 8.7% females
- 50–54 in Herberton: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Tarzali: 4.3% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Herberton: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 45–49 in Tarzali: 1.6% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Herberton: 0.9% males, 1.8% females; 40–44 in Tarzali: 1.2% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Herberton: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 35–39 in Tarzali: 1.2% males, 4.3% females
- 30–34 in Herberton: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in Tarzali: 0.0% males, 1.6% females
- 25–29 in Herberton: 0.8% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Tarzali: 1.2% males, 1.6% females
- 20–24 in Herberton: 1.2% males, 0.9% females; 20–24 in Tarzali: 2.8% males, 1.6% females
- 15–19 in Herberton: 4.5% males, 6.1% females; 15–19 in Tarzali: 0.0% males, 1.2% females
- 10–14 in Herberton: 5.4% males, 6.3% females; 10–14 in Tarzali: 6.7% males, 1.6% females
- 5–9 in Herberton: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in Tarzali: 2.0% males, 4.3% females
- 0–4 in Herberton: 0.5% males, 1.1% females; 0–4 in Tarzali: 1.2% males, 1.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $627
- First area, 2016: $720
- First area, 2021: $490
- Second area, 2011: $515
- Second area, 2016: $614
- Second area, 2021: $612
- First area, 2011: $1,490
- First area, 2016: $1,738
- First area, 2021: $964
- Second area, 2011: $811
- Second area, 2016: $1,017
- Second area, 2021: $1,386
- First area, 2011: $1,530
- First area, 2016: $1,833
- First area, 2021: $1,237
- Second area, 2011: $840
- Second area, 2016: $1,212
- Second area, 2021: $1,476
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.1
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $340
- First area, 2021: $230
- Second area, 2016: $100
- Second area, 2021: $260
- First area, 2011: $1,473
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,378
- Second area, 2016: $820
- Second area, 2021: $1,390
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Herberton with nearby areas
Compare Tarzali with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Herberton vs Tarzali [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL321051/herberton/vs/UCL322116/tarzali