Compare

Malanda vs Ravenshoe

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 31 km apart · Malanda profile · Ravenshoe profile

Malanda Ravenshoe

Malanda and Ravenshoe (L) are two nearby Queensland towns with distinct profiles. Ravenshoe (L) has a much higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 24.2%, compared to 7.0% in Malanda. Families with one parent are also far more common in Ravenshoe (L), where they make up 32.5% of households. In contrast, Malanda has a higher share of larger homes, with 74.8% having three or more bedrooms. Malanda also has more residents with a bachelor degree or higher (14.2%) and a higher typical weekly household income of $1,109, compared to $807 in Ravenshoe (L).

Both areas share a very similar age profile, with around 30% of residents aged 65 and over. They also have nearly identical typical weekly rents of about $240 to $250 and similar levels of non-religious residents. While both are remote, Ravenshoe (L) is more walkable, with far more homes within a 15-minute walk of health services and groceries. Over time, some gaps have shifted; for example, Malanda has seen its lead in university qualifications and household income grow since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Malandain Ravenshoe +921 larger in Malanda gap narrowing
1,707 68th pct 786 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,145
  • First area, 2016: 2,819
  • First area, 2021: 1,707
  • Second area, 2011: 677
  • Second area, 2016: 755
  • Second area, 2021: 786
Median age in Malandain Ravenshoe +1 yrs older in Ravenshoe gap narrowing
50 yrs 68th pct 51 yrs 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 56 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
First Nations in Malandain Ravenshoe +17.1 pts higher in Ravenshoe gap widening
7.0% 68th pct 24.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%
Aged 65+ in Malandain Ravenshoe +0.6 pts higher in Malanda gap narrowing
30.3% 76th pct 29.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 35.4%
  • First area, 2021: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%
Under 15 in Malandain Ravenshoe +2.1 pts higher in Malanda gap narrowing
18.2% 55th pct 16.2% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
De facto in Malandain Ravenshoe +3.0 pts higher in Ravenshoe gap steady
10.0% 17th pct 12.9% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%

Age structure

30.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.6 pts 29.8%
26.0% Older adults (45–64) +3.9 pts ▸ 29.9%
18.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.1 pts 16.2%
16.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.7 pts 14.5%
8.5% Youth (15–24) +1.3 pts ▸ 9.8%

Marital status

45.9% Married ◂ +12.6 pts 33.4%
30.1% Never married +7.2 pts ▸ 37.3%
12.4% Divorced +5.4 pts ▸ 17.7%
8.8% Widowed ◂ +3.5 pts 5.3%
3.5% Separated +2.1 pts ▸ 5.6%

Age & sex structure

Malanda Ravenshoe

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Malanda: 1.2% males, 3.3% females; 85+ in Ravenshoe: 1.7% males, 2.2% females
  • 80–84 in Malanda: 2.8% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Ravenshoe: 1.8% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in Malanda: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 75–79 in Ravenshoe: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 70–74 in Malanda: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Ravenshoe: 5.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 65–69 in Malanda: 4.3% males, 4.5% females; 65–69 in Ravenshoe: 4.7% males, 5.1% females
  • 60–64 in Malanda: 3.9% males, 4.6% females; 60–64 in Ravenshoe: 5.6% males, 3.8% females
  • 55–59 in Malanda: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Ravenshoe: 2.7% males, 4.2% females
  • 50–54 in Malanda: 2.8% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Ravenshoe: 2.4% males, 5.2% females
  • 45–49 in Malanda: 2.2% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Ravenshoe: 2.7% males, 3.9% females
  • 40–44 in Malanda: 2.0% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Ravenshoe: 1.4% males, 2.0% females
  • 35–39 in Malanda: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Ravenshoe: 0.9% males, 1.9% females
  • 30–34 in Malanda: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in Ravenshoe: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
  • 25–29 in Malanda: 1.9% males, 1.4% females; 25–29 in Ravenshoe: 1.9% males, 1.4% females
  • 20–24 in Malanda: 1.5% males, 1.3% females; 20–24 in Ravenshoe: 2.4% males, 1.7% females
  • 15–19 in Malanda: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Ravenshoe: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 10–14 in Malanda: 2.4% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Ravenshoe: 5.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 5–9 in Malanda: 4.0% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Ravenshoe: 2.9% males, 1.7% females
  • 0–4 in Malanda: 2.7% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Ravenshoe: 1.8% males, 1.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Malandain Ravenshoe +3.2 pts higher in Malanda gap narrowing
12.5% 61st pct 9.3% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%

Country of birth

78.3% Australia ◂ +0.7 pts 77.6%
3.0% New Zealand ◂ +1.6 pts 1.4%
2.7% England ◂ +0.3 pts 2.4%
0.3% India ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%

Ancestry

40.9% Australian ◂ +7.0 pts 34.0%
36.8% English ◂ +1.9 pts 35.0%
13.5% Irish ◂ +3.4 pts 10.2%
11.5% Scottish ◂ +1.6 pts 9.9%
5.7% German ◂ +1.5 pts 4.2%
2.5% Italian +1.9 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.5% Chinese +1.5 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.8% Dutch ◂ +0.6 pts 1.1%
0.3% Indian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Malandain Ravenshoe +0.5 pts higher in Malanda gap steady
4.2% 57th pct 3.7% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Limited English in Malandain Ravenshoe +0.2 pts higher in Ravenshoe gap steady
0.6% 70th pct 0.8% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%

Language used at home

87.2% English only ◂ +1.5 pts 85.6%
0.3% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Malandain Ravenshoe +0.5 pts higher in Ravenshoe gap narrowing
43.3% 53rd pct 43.8% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 37.7%
  • First area, 2021: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.8%

Religious affiliation

44.3% Christianity ◂ +2.7 pts 41.6%
43.3% No religion +0.5 pts ▸ 43.8%
10.8% Not stated +1.5 pts ▸ 12.3%
1.1% Buddhism even 1.0%
0.3% Other religions +0.6 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.2% Hinduism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Malandain Ravenshoe +9.3 pts higher in Malanda gap narrowing
41.9% 60th pct 32.6% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 53.3%
  • First area, 2021: 41.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.6%
Bachelor+ in Malandain Ravenshoe +6.6 pts higher in Malanda gap narrowing
14.2% 65th pct 7.7% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Highest year of school

41.9% Year 12 ◂ +9.3 pts 32.6%
27.4% Year 10 +3.4 pts ▸ 30.9%
11.6% Year 9 or below +5.4 pts ▸ 16.9%
8.0% Year 11 +0.6 pts ▸ 8.5%

Highest qualification level

35.9% Certificate III / IV +0.5 pts ▸ 36.4%
15.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +5.3 pts 10.6%
14.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +5.7 pts 8.5%
3.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.1 pts 1.8%
3.3% Certificate I / II +0.2 pts ▸ 3.5%
3.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.3 pts 2.6%

Field of qualification

15.6% Engineering & related ◂ +1.3 pts 14.4%
12.8% Health ◂ +7.2 pts 5.6%
10.2% Education +1.5 pts ▸ 11.7%
11.3% Management & commerce ◂ +4.8 pts 6.5%
9.1% Society & culture +0.9 pts ▸ 10.0%
5.3% Architecture & building +1.5 pts ▸ 6.7%
5.4% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.5 pts ▸ 5.9%
1.7% Creative arts +1.8 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.8 pts 2.1%
2.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.8 pts 1.8%
1.3% Information technology ◂ +0.4 pts 0.9%

Income

Personal income in Malandain Ravenshoe +$111 higher in Malanda gap widening
$602 37th pct $491 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $460
  • First area, 2016: $512
  • First area, 2021: $602
  • Second area, 2011: $537
  • Second area, 2016: $411
  • Second area, 2021: $491
Household income in Malandain Ravenshoe +$302 higher in Malanda gap widening
$1,109 35th pct $807 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: $902
  • First area, 2016: $947
  • First area, 2021: $1,109
  • Second area, 2011: $859
  • Second area, 2016: $777
  • Second area, 2021: $807
Family income in Malandain Ravenshoe +$273 higher in Malanda gap widening
$1,416 36th pct $1,143 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,005
  • First area, 2016: $1,221
  • First area, 2021: $1,416
  • Second area, 2011: $1,125
  • Second area, 2016: $848
  • Second area, 2021: $1,143
High earners in Malandain Ravenshoe +2.3 pts higher in Malanda gap steady
6.6% 53rd pct 4.4% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
High-income homes in Malandain Ravenshoe +5.7 pts higher in Malanda gap widening
11.8% 56th pct 6.2% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%

Household income distribution

32.6% $650–$1,499 +3.4 pts ▸ 36.0%
22.6% Under $650 +11.2 pts ▸ 33.8%
21.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.7 pts 16.0%
7.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.3 pts 3.7%
4.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.4 pts 2.5%

Personal income distribution

46.7% Under $650 +7.0 pts ▸ 53.7%
27.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.4 pts 24.5%
10.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.7 pts 6.8%
2.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 2.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Malandain Ravenshoe +1.5 pts higher in Ravenshoe
33.3% 52nd pct 34.9% 60th pct
Mental health in Malandain Ravenshoe +1.2 pts higher in Ravenshoe
9.1% 41st pct 10.3% 56th pct
Needs assistance in Malandain Ravenshoe +1.8 pts higher in Ravenshoe gap narrowing
7.6% 66th pct 9.4% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.3% Arthritis +3.7 pts ▸ 14.0%
9.1% Mental health +1.2 pts ▸ 10.3%
10.2% Asthma ◂ +2.6 pts 7.6%
7.6% Other condition +2.6 pts ▸ 10.2%
5.2% Diabetes +1.6 pts ▸ 6.7%
5.3% Heart disease +1.3 pts ▸ 6.6%
3.5% Cancer +0.7 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.9% Lung condition +0.6 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.2% Stroke +1.0 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.5% Dementia ◂ +0.6 pts 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

55.7% None ◂ +4.3 pts 51.4%
21.7% One condition ◂ +0.7 pts 21.0%
7.7% Two conditions +0.2 pts ▸ 7.9%
3.9% Three or more +1.9 pts ▸ 5.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Malandain Ravenshoe +3.2 pts higher in Malanda gap narrowing
22.6% 80th pct 19.4% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 33.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%
Unpaid carers in Malandain Ravenshoe +1.0 pts higher in Ravenshoe gap narrowing
12.7% 42nd pct 13.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
Unpaid child care in Malandain Ravenshoe +7.5 pts higher in Malanda gap steady
23.1% 43rd pct 15.6% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
Defence service in Malandain Ravenshoe +1.1 pts higher in Malanda
6.3% 89th pct 5.2% 80th pct
Housework 15h+ in Malandain Ravenshoe +5.1 pts higher in Malanda gap widening
26.0% 67th pct 20.9% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%

Family & Households

Household size in Malandain Ravenshoe +0.2 larger in Malanda gap narrowing
2.3 43rd pct 2.1 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Malandain Ravenshoe +11.6 pts higher in Ravenshoe gap widening
20.8% 78th pct 32.5% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.5%
Living alone in Malandain Ravenshoe +2.3 pts higher in Ravenshoe gap narrowing
32.2% 61st pct 34.5% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.5%
  • First area, 2016: 31.4%
  • First area, 2021: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.5%

Family composition

43.4% Couples with children ◂ +16.2 pts 27.2%
35.5% Couples without children +2.4 pts ▸ 37.9%
20.8% One-parent families +11.6 pts ▸ 32.5%
0.7% Other families even 0.8%

Household size

36.7% 2 people +5.1 pts ▸ 41.8%
32.2% 1 person +2.3 pts ▸ 34.5%
12.7% 3 people ◂ +5.4 pts 7.4%
8.8% 4 people ◂ +4.2 pts 4.6%
5.9% 5 people ◂ +1.6 pts 4.3%
2.9% 6 or more +2.3 pts ▸ 5.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Malandain Ravenshoe +$10 higher in Malanda gap narrowing
$250 43rd pct $240 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: $340
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2016: $220
  • Second area, 2021: $240
Mortgage in Malandain Ravenshoe +$325 higher in Malanda gap widening
$1,300 43rd pct $975 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,387
  • First area, 2016: $1,645
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,127
  • Second area, 2021: $975
People / bedroom in Malandain Ravenshoe even gap steady
0.80 57th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Malandain Ravenshoe +5.5 pts higher in Ravenshoe gap widening
30.2% 73rd pct 35.7% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.6%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.7%
Owned outright in Malandain Ravenshoe +3.2 pts higher in Ravenshoe gap narrowing
40.5% 53rd pct 43.7% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.3%
  • First area, 2016: 51.8%
  • First area, 2021: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.7%
Separate houses in Malandain Ravenshoe +1.6 pts higher in Ravenshoe gap narrowing
90.7% 36th pct 92.3% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.1%
  • First area, 2016: 91.7%
  • First area, 2021: 90.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 92.3%
3+ bedrooms in Malandain Ravenshoe +12.0 pts higher in Malanda gap narrowing
74.8% 41st pct 62.8% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.4%
  • First area, 2016: 77.0%
  • First area, 2021: 74.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.8%

How homes are owned or rented

40.5% Owned outright +3.2 pts ▸ 43.7%
30.2% Rented +5.5 pts ▸ 35.7%
25.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +12.1 pts 13.2%
2.9% Not stated +0.5 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.1% Other tenure +0.5 pts ▸ 1.5%

Types of homes

90.7% Separate house +1.6 pts ▸ 92.3%
8.2% Flat or apartment ◂ +3.6 pts 4.6%
0.0% Other dwelling +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.1% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

47.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +2.6 pts 44.6%
16.5% 2 bedrooms +10.2 pts ▸ 26.8%
22.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +6.6 pts 15.7%
8.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.9 pts 6.2%
5.3% 5 or more ◂ +2.8 pts 2.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

50.8% $200–$349 +5.3 pts ▸ 56.0%
30.7% Under $200 +4.7 pts ▸ 35.3%
14.6% $350–$549 ◂ +14.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

38.9% $1,000–$1,799 +2.9 pts ▸ 41.9%
31.1% Under $1,000 ◂ +3.2 pts 27.9%
19.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +19.8 pts 0.0%
2.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Malandain Ravenshoe +5.4 pts higher in Ravenshoe gap steady
4.8% 58th pct 10.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%
Work from home in Malandain Ravenshoe +3.9 pts higher in Malanda gap narrowing
9.3% 58th pct 5.4% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
PT commute in Malandain Ravenshoe +0.5 pts higher in Malanda gap steady
0.5% 66th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

62.1% Car (driver) ◂ +15.7 pts 46.5%
6.2% Walked +10.0 pts ▸ 16.2%
9.3% Worked at home ◂ +3.9 pts 5.4%
5.0% Car (passenger) +0.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.5% Bus ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

42.7% 1 vehicle +4.4 pts ▸ 47.1%
34.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +5.5 pts 29.0%
12.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.7 pts 8.6%
4.8% No vehicle +5.4 pts ▸ 10.2%
6.2% 4 or more ◂ +3.1 pts 3.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Malandain Ravenshoe +0.2 pts higher in Malanda gap narrowing
36.6% 58th pct 36.5% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.6%
  • First area, 2016: 50.3%
  • First area, 2021: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.5%
Recent arrivals in Malandain Ravenshoe +2.3 pts higher in Malanda gap narrowing
2.3% 38th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Malandain Ravenshoe +7.9 pts higher in Ravenshoe gap widening
5.5% 61st pct 13.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%
Participation in Malandain Ravenshoe +6.8 pts higher in Malanda gap narrowing
48.3% 36th pct 41.5% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.3%
  • First area, 2016: 44.7%
  • First area, 2021: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.5%
Full-time in Malandain Ravenshoe +2.9 pts higher in Malanda gap narrowing
50.6% 23rd pct 47.7% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.7%
  • First area, 2016: 44.7%
  • First area, 2021: 50.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.7%

Industries people work in

16.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.4 pts 14.9%
11.0% Education & training +1.8 pts ▸ 12.9%
11.7% Retail trade even 11.6%
8.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +1.2 pts 7.5%
5.8% Construction +2.1 pts ▸ 7.9%
5.9% Public administration & safety +2.0 pts ▸ 7.9%
5.0% Accommodation & food +1.7 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.9% Manufacturing ◂ +1.3 pts 4.6%
3.4% Mining +2.5 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.2% Other services +0.8 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.0% Professional & technical ◂ +2.3 pts 1.7%
3.7% Administrative & support ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

14.5% Labourers +11.2 pts ▸ 25.7%
17.7% Professionals ◂ +7.4 pts 10.4%
12.0% Community & personal service +4.2 pts ▸ 16.2%
13.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +4.7 pts 8.7%
11.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +6.7 pts 5.0%
10.7% Managers +0.9 pts ▸ 11.6%
10.2% Sales workers ◂ +1.1 pts 9.1%
8.8% Machinery operators & drivers +0.3 pts ▸ 9.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Malandain Ravenshoe +1.8 higher in Ravenshoe
3.0 30th pct 4.8 59th pct
Types ≤15 min in Malandain Ravenshoe +2.1 more in Ravenshoe
3.4 33rd pct 5.5 66th pct
15-min city in Malandain Ravenshoe +25.6 pts higher in Ravenshoe
52.3% 45th pct 77.9% 68th pct
Walk to shops in Malandain Ravenshoe +26.0 pts higher in Ravenshoe
52.9% 45th pct 78.9% 69th pct
Walk to transit in Malandain Ravenshoe even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Malandain Ravenshoe +1.5 pts higher in Ravenshoe
65.3% 47th pct 66.8% 48th pct
Walk to a park in Malandain Ravenshoe +26.5 pts higher in Ravenshoe
56.5% 19th pct 83.0% 33rd pct
Walk to health in Malandain Ravenshoe +77.7 pts higher in Ravenshoe
0.0% 0th pct 77.7% 80th pct
Amenities/1k in Malandain Ravenshoe +13.0 more in Ravenshoe
11.1 27th pct 24.2 63rd pct
Intersections/km² in Malandain Ravenshoe +18 higher in Ravenshoe
13 19th pct 30 48th pct
Mean slope in Malandain Ravenshoe +0.4 pts higher in Malanda
6.9% 76th pct 6.5% 72nd pct

Compare Malanda with nearby areas

Compare Ravenshoe with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Malanda vs Ravenshoe [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL315056/malanda/vs/UCL321088/ravenshoe