Compare

Coominya vs Minden Village

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 17 km apart · Coominya profile · Minden Village profile

Coominya Minden Village

Minden Village and Coominya are two nearby Queensland areas with very different profiles. Minden Village is a younger community where the typical resident is 35, and 24.7% of people are children under 15. It is also wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $1,930 and a higher share of adults working or looking for work. In contrast, Coominya is far older, with a typical age of 50 and 23.4% of people aged 65 and over. It has a lower typical household income of $1,138 and a higher share of people with long-term health conditions.

Both areas are identical in that every single home is a separate house. They also share very similar proportions of people who have served in the Defence Force and those who use another language at home. However, their paths have diverged since 2011, as the gaps in typical age, family income, and home ownership have all widened. While Coominya is mostly car-dependent, it has some walkable amenities and parks, whereas Minden Village is completely car-dependent.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Coominyain Minden Village +347 larger in Minden Village gap narrowing
513 34th pct 860 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,744
  • First area, 2016: 599
  • First area, 2021: 513
  • Second area, 2011: 567
  • Second area, 2016: 1,202
  • Second area, 2021: 860
Median age in Coominyain Minden Village +15 yrs older in Coominya gap widening
50 yrs 68th pct 35 yrs 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
First Nations in Coominyain Minden Village +5.4 pts higher in Coominya gap widening
9.6% 76th pct 4.2% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Aged 65+ in Coominyain Minden Village +10.8 pts higher in Coominya gap widening
23.4% 54th pct 12.6% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Under 15 in Coominyain Minden Village +10.6 pts higher in Minden Village gap widening
14.0% 24th pct 24.7% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.7%
De facto in Coominyain Minden Village +3.2 pts higher in Minden Village gap steady
9.7% 15th pct 13.0% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%

Age structure

35.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +9.3 pts 26.2%
14.0% Children (0–14) +10.6 pts ▸ 24.7%
16.2% Young adults (25–44) +8.4 pts ▸ 24.5%
23.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +10.8 pts 12.6%
9.6% Youth (15–24) +1.0 pts ▸ 10.6%

Marital status

41.8% Married +15.2 pts ▸ 57.1%
29.1% Never married +1.1 pts ▸ 30.2%
12.3% Divorced ◂ +5.5 pts 6.8%
8.6% Separated ◂ +3.2 pts 5.4%
8.0% Widowed ◂ +5.6 pts 2.3%

Age & sex structure

Coominya Minden Village

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Coominya: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Minden Village: 0.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Coominya: 1.0% males, 2.1% females; 80–84 in Minden Village: 0.9% males, 0.4% females
  • 75–79 in Coominya: 1.1% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Minden Village: 0.8% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in Coominya: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 70–74 in Minden Village: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in Coominya: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in Minden Village: 2.5% males, 1.5% females
  • 60–64 in Coominya: 6.3% males, 6.1% females; 60–64 in Minden Village: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in Coominya: 2.7% males, 5.2% females; 55–59 in Minden Village: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 50–54 in Coominya: 3.3% males, 4.8% females; 50–54 in Minden Village: 3.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in Coominya: 4.0% males, 4.2% females; 45–49 in Minden Village: 4.0% males, 4.0% females
  • 40–44 in Coominya: 3.6% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Minden Village: 1.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Coominya: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in Minden Village: 3.1% males, 4.5% females
  • 30–34 in Coominya: 2.3% males, 1.0% females; 30–34 in Minden Village: 2.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 25–29 in Coominya: 0.8% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Minden Village: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 20–24 in Coominya: 2.3% males, 1.3% females; 20–24 in Minden Village: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
  • 15–19 in Coominya: 4.2% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Minden Village: 4.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in Coominya: 4.0% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Minden Village: 5.3% males, 4.5% females
  • 5–9 in Coominya: 2.5% males, 1.7% females; 5–9 in Minden Village: 4.5% males, 4.7% females
  • 0–4 in Coominya: 1.3% males, 0.8% females; 0–4 in Minden Village: 3.1% males, 3.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Coominyain Minden Village +3.5 pts higher in Coominya gap narrowing
13.6% 68th pct 10.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%

Country of birth

83.4% Australia ◂ +0.8 pts 82.7%
5.3% England ◂ +1.7 pts 3.6%
2.7% New Zealand ◂ +0.3 pts 2.4%
1.2% Vietnam ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.6% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.6% South Africa ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.2% Australian +3.7 pts ▸ 47.9%
42.1% English +1.3 pts ▸ 43.4%
13.8% Irish ◂ +4.1 pts 9.8%
8.6% German +3.3 pts ▸ 11.9%
9.9% Scottish ◂ +0.2 pts 9.8%
0.0% Italian +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.8% Filipino ◂ +0.7 pts 1.0%
1.6% Dutch ◂ +1.2 pts 0.3%
1.0% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%
0.0% Indian +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Chinese +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.6% Vietnamese ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Coominyain Minden Village +0.1 pts higher in Minden Village gap narrowing
2.3% 27th pct 2.4% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Limited English in Coominyain Minden Village +1.0 pts higher in Coominya gap steady
1.0% 79th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

94.3% English only ◂ +1.6 pts 92.8%
1.4% Vietnamese ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.6% Tagalog ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Coominyain Minden Village +1.8 pts higher in Minden Village gap narrowing
42.3% 49th pct 44.1% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.1%

Religious affiliation

50.9% Christianity ◂ +3.9 pts 47.0%
42.3% No religion +1.8 pts ▸ 44.1%
6.8% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 7.2%
0.0% Islam +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Other religions +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Coominyain Minden Village +15.4 pts higher in Minden Village gap widening
31.1% 25th pct 46.5% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.4%
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.5%
Bachelor+ in Coominyain Minden Village +2.9 pts higher in Minden Village gap steady
6.6% 17th pct 9.5% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%

Highest year of school

31.1% Year 12 +15.4 pts ▸ 46.5%
35.9% Year 10 ◂ +5.1 pts 30.7%
20.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +11.8 pts 9.1%
7.1% Year 11 +1.0 pts ▸ 8.1%

Highest qualification level

46.4% Certificate III / IV +0.7 pts ▸ 47.1%
12.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.7 pts ▸ 14.1%
10.0% Bachelor degree +2.0 pts ▸ 12.1%
3.8% Certificate I / II +1.0 pts ▸ 4.8%
1.9% Postgraduate degree +0.4 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.9 pts 1.0%

Field of qualification

18.2% Engineering & related +4.5 pts ▸ 22.7%
15.8% Management & commerce ◂ +1.2 pts 14.6%
14.8% Society & culture ◂ +0.7 pts 14.1%
12.4% Health ◂ +5.4 pts 7.1%
8.1% Education ◂ +0.1 pts 8.1%
1.9% Food, hospitality & personal services +4.9 pts ▸ 6.8%
5.7% Architecture & building ◂ +2.2 pts 3.5%
5.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +3.0 pts 2.8%
0.0% Information technology +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.2 pts 1.3%
0.0% Creative arts +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Income

Personal income in Coominyain Minden Village +$276 higher in Minden Village gap widening
$480 14th pct $756 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: $453
  • First area, 2016: $486
  • First area, 2021: $480
  • Second area, 2011: $628
  • Second area, 2016: $472
  • Second area, 2021: $756
Household income in Coominyain Minden Village +$792 higher in Minden Village gap widening
$1,138 38th pct $1,930 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,074
  • First area, 2016: $966
  • First area, 2021: $1,138
  • Second area, 2011: $1,007
  • Second area, 2016: $1,103
  • Second area, 2021: $1,930
Family income in Coominyain Minden Village +$842 higher in Minden Village gap widening
$1,205 18th pct $2,047 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,097
  • First area, 2016: $1,153
  • First area, 2021: $1,205
  • Second area, 2011: $1,357
  • Second area, 2016: $1,230
  • Second area, 2021: $2,047
High earners in Coominyain Minden Village +2.5 pts higher in Minden Village gap widening
4.3% 29th pct 6.8% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
High-income homes in Coominyain Minden Village +14.2 pts higher in Minden Village gap widening
6.7% 26th pct 20.8% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%

Household income distribution

35.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.9 pts 29.0%
27.2% $1,500–$2,999 +8.5 pts ▸ 35.7%
17.9% Under $650 ◂ +9.0 pts 8.9%
3.6% $3,000–$3,999 +8.7 pts ▸ 12.3%
3.1% $4,000 or more +5.5 pts ▸ 8.6%

Personal income distribution

58.2% Under $650 ◂ +17.3 pts 40.9%
26.4% $650–$1,499 +9.0 pts ▸ 35.3%
11.1% $1,500–$2,999 +5.1 pts ▸ 16.3%
0.9% $3,000 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Coominyain Minden Village +12.0 pts higher in Coominya
45.0% 95th pct 33.0% 50th pct
Mental health in Coominyain Minden Village +4.1 pts higher in Coominya
17.2% 100th pct 13.0% 87th pct
Needs assistance in Coominyain Minden Village +5.7 pts higher in Coominya gap widening
11.9% 93rd pct 6.2% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

20.7% Arthritis ◂ +11.0 pts 9.7%
17.2% Mental health ◂ +4.1 pts 13.0%
14.4% Asthma ◂ +4.0 pts 10.5%
13.8% Other condition ◂ +4.7 pts 9.2%
9.0% Diabetes ◂ +3.4 pts 5.6%
5.8% Cancer ◂ +1.7 pts 4.2%
5.7% Heart disease ◂ +1.8 pts 3.8%
5.5% Lung condition ◂ +2.6 pts 2.9%
1.9% Stroke ◂ +1.0 pts 0.9%
1.8% Dementia ◂ +1.2 pts 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

49.9% None +10.1 pts ▸ 60.0%
23.6% One condition ◂ +1.5 pts 22.1%
12.9% Two conditions ◂ +5.1 pts 7.8%
9.4% Three or more ◂ +5.1 pts 4.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Coominyain Minden Village +3.7 pts higher in Minden Village gap widening
7.7% 7th pct 11.5% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Unpaid carers in Coominyain Minden Village +2.8 pts higher in Coominya gap widening
17.0% 90th pct 14.3% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
Unpaid child care in Coominyain Minden Village +8.0 pts higher in Minden Village gap widening
25.2% 55th pct 33.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 24.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.2%
Defence service in Coominyain Minden Village +0.3 pts higher in Minden Village
8.1% 97th pct 8.4% 99th pct
Housework 15h+ in Coominyain Minden Village +3.9 pts higher in Minden Village gap widening
26.4% 70th pct 30.2% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 26.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%

Family & Households

Household size in Coominyain Minden Village +0.5 larger in Minden Village gap steady
2.5 64th pct 3.0 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Coominyain Minden Village +12.6 pts higher in Coominya gap widening
21.5% 81st pct 8.9% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
Living alone in Coominyain Minden Village +11.8 pts higher in Coominya gap steady
24.1% 34th pct 12.3% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%

Family composition

45.0% Couples with children +21.2 pts ▸ 66.3%
30.2% Couples without children ◂ +5.4 pts 24.8%
21.5% One-parent families ◂ +12.6 pts 8.9%
1.5% Other families ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Household size

37.4% 2 people ◂ +2.5 pts 34.9%
14.4% 4 people +9.8 pts ▸ 24.2%
24.1% 1 person ◂ +11.8 pts 12.3%
17.4% 3 people ◂ +2.6 pts 14.9%
3.1% 5 people +7.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
3.1% 6 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 4.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Coominyain Minden Village +$110 higher in Minden Village gap widening
$250 43rd pct $360 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2016: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $360
Mortgage in Coominyain Minden Village +$321 higher in Minden Village gap narrowing
$1,196 36th pct $1,517 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,950
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,196
  • Second area, 2011: $1,322
  • Second area, 2016: $1,311
  • Second area, 2021: $1,517
People / bedroom in Coominyain Minden Village even gap steady
0.80 57th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Coominyain Minden Village +0.5 pts higher in Minden Village gap narrowing
11.8% 19th pct 12.3% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
Owned outright in Coominyain Minden Village +21.1 pts higher in Coominya gap widening
43.1% 62nd pct 21.9% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.5%
  • First area, 2016: 37.6%
  • First area, 2021: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.9%
Separate houses in Coominyain Minden Village even gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 99.3%
  • First area, 2016: 97.6%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 99.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Coominyain Minden Village +12.1 pts higher in Minden Village gap narrowing
83.1% 70th pct 95.2% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.0%
  • First area, 2016: 81.0%
  • First area, 2021: 83.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.2%

How homes are owned or rented

42.6% Owned with a mortgage +21.7 pts ▸ 64.3%
43.1% Owned outright ◂ +21.1 pts 21.9%
11.8% Rented +0.5 pts ▸ 12.3%
0.0% Not stated +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.5% Other tenure ◂ +0.1 pts 1.5%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

20.0% 4 bedrooms +39.1 pts ▸ 59.1%
55.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +30.6 pts 25.3%
14.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +13.8 pts 1.1%
7.2% 5 or more +3.6 pts ▸ 10.8%
2.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

73.9% $200–$349 ◂ +49.7 pts 24.2%
17.4% $350–$549 +46.2 pts ▸ 63.6%
26.1% Under $200 ◂ +26.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

49.4% $1,000–$1,799 +6.7 pts ▸ 56.1%
28.9% Under $1,000 ◂ +13.9 pts 15.0%
8.4% $1,800–$2,999 +13.0 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% $3,000 or more +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Coominyain Minden Village +4.1 pts higher in Coominya gap widening
4.1% 51st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Coominyain Minden Village +4.4 pts higher in Minden Village gap widening
7.0% 43rd pct 11.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%
PT commute in Coominyain Minden Village even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

73.8% Car (driver) ◂ +4.0 pts 69.8%
7.0% Worked at home +4.4 pts ▸ 11.3%
5.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.9 pts 4.9%
0.0% Walked +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

33.7% 2 vehicles +4.8 pts ▸ 38.5%
29.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +10.3 pts 19.3%
20.9% 3 vehicles +4.3 pts ▸ 25.2%
12.8% 4 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 14.8%
4.1% No vehicle ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Coominyain Minden Village +2.6 pts higher in Coominya gap widening
34.3% 47th pct 31.6% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.6%
Recent arrivals in Coominyain Minden Village even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Coominyain Minden Village +7.4 pts higher in Coominya gap widening
12.0% 88th pct 4.7% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
Participation in Coominyain Minden Village +19.4 pts higher in Minden Village gap widening
43.4% 24th pct 62.8% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.2%
  • First area, 2016: 45.3%
  • First area, 2021: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.8%
Full-time in Coominyain Minden Village +3.4 pts higher in Minden Village gap narrowing
58.7% 64th pct 62.1% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.0%
  • First area, 2016: 60.6%
  • First area, 2021: 58.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.1%

Industries people work in

15.7% Manufacturing ◂ +6.9 pts 8.8%
15.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.7 pts 14.4%
6.4% Construction +3.9 pts ▸ 10.3%
7.0% Public administration & safety +1.3 pts ▸ 8.2%
8.1% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.0 pts 6.2%
6.4% Retail trade +1.6 pts ▸ 8.0%
6.4% Education & training +0.3 pts ▸ 6.7%
5.8% Administrative & support ◂ +0.9 pts 4.9%
4.7% Other services +0.8 pts ▸ 5.4%
5.2% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +3.4 pts 1.8%
5.2% Professional & technical ◂ +1.4 pts 3.9%
2.3% Accommodation & food +2.8 pts ▸ 5.2%

Occupations people work in

25.0% Labourers ◂ +12.6 pts 12.4%
12.8% Technicians & trades +6.0 pts ▸ 18.8%
14.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.6 pts 13.4%
11.6% Machinery operators & drivers +1.3 pts ▸ 12.9%
11.0% Community & personal service +1.3 pts ▸ 12.4%
12.2% Professionals ◂ +0.6 pts 11.6%
9.9% Managers ◂ +2.7 pts 7.2%
5.8% Sales workers +3.7 pts ▸ 9.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Coominyain Minden Village +3.1 higher in Coominya
3.1 32nd pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Coominyain Minden Village +3.2 more in Coominya
3.2 31st pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Coominyain Minden Village +40.2 pts higher in Coominya
40.2% 40th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Coominyain Minden Village +43.4 pts higher in Coominya
43.4% 41st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Coominyain Minden Village +37.8 pts higher in Coominya
37.8% 44th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Coominyain Minden Village +39.5 pts higher in Coominya
39.5% 31st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Coominyain Minden Village +50.5 pts higher in Coominya
50.5% 17th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Coominyain Minden Village even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Coominyain Minden Village +31.2 more in Coominya
31.2 74th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Coominyain Minden Village +2 higher in Coominya
6 9th pct 4 5th pct
Mean slope in Coominyain Minden Village +2.9 pts higher in Minden Village
3.6% 34th pct 6.6% 73rd pct

Compare Coominya with nearby areas

Compare Minden Village with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Coominya vs Minden Village [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL321030/coominya/vs/UCL321072/minden-village