Compare

Coominya vs Glenore Grove

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 19 km apart · Coominya profile · Glenore Grove profile

Coominya Glenore Grove

Glenore Grove and Coominya are two nearby Queensland areas with very different profiles. Glenore Grove is younger and wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $1,578 and 19.6% of homes earning $3,000 or more a week. In contrast, Coominya is far older, with a typical resident aged 50 compared to 41 in Glenore Grove, and a typical weekly household income of $1,138. Coominya is also much more walkable; many of its homes are within a 15-minute walk of parks, groceries, and public transport, while Glenore Grove is car-dependent.

The gap in typical ages has widened since 2011, growing from three years to nine years. Despite this, the two areas are identical in their housing style, as every home in both places is a separate detached house. They also share similar patterns in the number of people per bedroom and have almost the same proportion of residents who speak little or no English. While typical incomes are higher in Glenore Grove, the gap between the two areas has narrowed over the last few years.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Coominyain Glenore Grove +149 larger in Glenore Grove gap narrowing
513 34th pct 662 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,744
  • First area, 2016: 599
  • First area, 2021: 513
  • Second area, 2011: 561
  • Second area, 2016: 931
  • Second area, 2021: 662
Median age in Coominyain Glenore Grove +9 yrs older in Coominya gap widening
50 yrs 68th pct 41 yrs 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 58 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in Coominyain Glenore Grove +2.3 pts higher in Coominya gap widening
9.6% 76th pct 7.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
Aged 65+ in Coominyain Glenore Grove +6.3 pts higher in Coominya gap steady
23.4% 54th pct 17.1% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%
Under 15 in Coominyain Glenore Grove +5.0 pts higher in Glenore Grove gap widening
14.0% 24th pct 19.0% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%
De facto in Coominyain Glenore Grove +1.2 pts higher in Glenore Grove gap steady
9.7% 15th pct 10.9% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%

Age structure

35.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +5.7 pts 29.8%
23.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +6.3 pts 17.1%
16.2% Young adults (25–44) +3.3 pts ▸ 19.5%
14.0% Children (0–14) +5.0 pts ▸ 19.0%
9.6% Youth (15–24) +4.9 pts ▸ 14.5%

Marital status

41.8% Married +3.9 pts ▸ 45.7%
29.1% Never married +6.6 pts ▸ 35.7%
12.3% Divorced ◂ +1.9 pts 10.4%
8.6% Separated ◂ +3.4 pts 5.2%
8.0% Widowed ◂ +4.1 pts 3.9%

Age & sex structure

Coominya Glenore Grove

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Coominya: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Glenore Grove: 1.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Coominya: 1.0% males, 2.1% females; 80–84 in Glenore Grove: 0.0% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in Coominya: 1.1% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Glenore Grove: 3.2% males, 2.4% females
  • 70–74 in Coominya: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 70–74 in Glenore Grove: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 65–69 in Coominya: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in Glenore Grove: 1.2% males, 1.1% females
  • 60–64 in Coominya: 6.3% males, 6.1% females; 60–64 in Glenore Grove: 3.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 55–59 in Coominya: 2.7% males, 5.2% females; 55–59 in Glenore Grove: 4.9% males, 4.0% females
  • 50–54 in Coominya: 3.3% males, 4.8% females; 50–54 in Glenore Grove: 5.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Coominya: 4.0% males, 4.2% females; 45–49 in Glenore Grove: 2.4% males, 3.8% females
  • 40–44 in Coominya: 3.6% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Glenore Grove: 3.2% males, 2.0% females
  • 35–39 in Coominya: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in Glenore Grove: 1.7% males, 3.4% females
  • 30–34 in Coominya: 2.3% males, 1.0% females; 30–34 in Glenore Grove: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 25–29 in Coominya: 0.8% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Glenore Grove: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 20–24 in Coominya: 2.3% males, 1.3% females; 20–24 in Glenore Grove: 3.1% males, 4.4% females
  • 15–19 in Coominya: 4.2% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Glenore Grove: 4.0% males, 4.3% females
  • 10–14 in Coominya: 4.0% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Glenore Grove: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Coominya: 2.5% males, 1.7% females; 5–9 in Glenore Grove: 4.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Coominya: 1.3% males, 0.8% females; 0–4 in Glenore Grove: 3.7% males, 1.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Coominyain Glenore Grove +3.5 pts higher in Coominya gap narrowing
13.6% 68th pct 10.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%

Country of birth

83.4% Australia ◂ +0.3 pts 83.1%
5.3% England ◂ +0.9 pts 4.4%
2.7% New Zealand ◂ +0.6 pts 2.1%
1.2% Vietnam ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.6% Philippines ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.6% South Africa ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.2% Australian ◂ +5.3 pts 39.0%
42.1% English +1.6 pts ▸ 43.7%
8.6% German +6.4 pts ▸ 15.0%
13.8% Irish ◂ +2.1 pts 11.8%
9.9% Scottish +2.9 pts ▸ 12.8%
1.8% Filipino ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
1.6% Dutch ◂ +0.7 pts 0.9%
0.0% Italian +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
1.0% Greek ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.6% Vietnamese ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Coominyain Glenore Grove +1.1 pts higher in Coominya gap steady
2.3% 27th pct 1.2% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
Limited English in Coominyain Glenore Grove +1.0 pts higher in Coominya gap steady
1.0% 79th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

94.3% English only ◂ +1.6 pts 92.7%
1.4% Vietnamese ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.6% Tagalog ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Coominyain Glenore Grove +1.4 pts higher in Glenore Grove gap narrowing
42.3% 49th pct 43.7% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.7%

Religious affiliation

50.9% Christianity ◂ +3.3 pts 47.6%
42.3% No religion +1.4 pts ▸ 43.7%
6.8% Not stated +1.2 pts ▸ 8.0%
0.0% Buddhism +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Coominyain Glenore Grove +8.9 pts higher in Glenore Grove gap widening
31.1% 25th pct 40.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.4%
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.0%
Bachelor+ in Coominyain Glenore Grove +1.4 pts higher in Glenore Grove gap narrowing
6.6% 17th pct 8.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%

Highest year of school

31.1% Year 12 +8.9 pts ▸ 40.0%
35.9% Year 10 ◂ +4.0 pts 31.8%
20.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +8.2 pts 12.7%
7.1% Year 11 +0.3 pts ▸ 7.4%

Highest qualification level

46.4% Certificate III / IV +1.2 pts ▸ 47.7%
12.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.2 pts 12.3%
10.0% Bachelor degree +1.1 pts ▸ 11.2%
3.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.6 pts 3.2%
1.9% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.3 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.8 pts 1.1%

Field of qualification

18.2% Engineering & related +0.2 pts ▸ 18.4%
15.8% Management & commerce ◂ +0.6 pts 15.2%
14.8% Society & culture ◂ +1.1 pts 13.7%
12.4% Health ◂ +3.1 pts 9.4%
8.1% Education ◂ +1.3 pts 6.9%
1.9% Food, hospitality & personal services +3.9 pts ▸ 5.8%
5.7% Architecture & building ◂ +1.0 pts 4.7%
5.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.9 pts 2.9%
0.0% Creative arts +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Information technology +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Coominyain Glenore Grove +$207 higher in Glenore Grove gap narrowing
$480 14th pct $687 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: $453
  • First area, 2016: $486
  • First area, 2021: $480
  • Second area, 2011: $716
  • Second area, 2016: $548
  • Second area, 2021: $687
Household income in Coominyain Glenore Grove +$440 higher in Glenore Grove gap narrowing
$1,138 38th pct $1,578 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,074
  • First area, 2016: $966
  • First area, 2021: $1,138
  • Second area, 2011: $1,973
  • Second area, 2016: $1,173
  • Second area, 2021: $1,578
Family income in Coominyain Glenore Grove +$634 higher in Glenore Grove gap narrowing
$1,205 18th pct $1,839 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,097
  • First area, 2016: $1,153
  • First area, 2021: $1,205
  • Second area, 2011: $1,908
  • Second area, 2016: $1,383
  • Second area, 2021: $1,839
High earners in Coominyain Glenore Grove +0.5 pts higher in Glenore Grove gap narrowing
4.3% 29th pct 4.8% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
High-income homes in Coominyain Glenore Grove +13.0 pts higher in Glenore Grove gap narrowing
6.7% 26th pct 19.6% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%

Household income distribution

35.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.9 pts 29.0%
27.2% $1,500–$2,999 +6.3 pts ▸ 33.5%
17.9% Under $650 ◂ +1.4 pts 16.5%
3.6% $3,000–$3,999 +10.2 pts ▸ 13.8%
3.1% $4,000 or more +2.7 pts ▸ 5.8%

Personal income distribution

58.2% Under $650 ◂ +13.4 pts 44.8%
26.4% $650–$1,499 +9.3 pts ▸ 35.7%
11.1% $1,500–$2,999 +1.7 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Coominyain Glenore Grove +10.3 pts higher in Coominya
45.0% 95th pct 34.7% 59th pct
Mental health in Coominyain Glenore Grove +4.0 pts higher in Coominya
17.2% 100th pct 13.1% 87th pct
Needs assistance in Coominyain Glenore Grove +3.0 pts higher in Coominya gap widening
11.9% 93rd pct 8.9% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

20.7% Arthritis ◂ +8.6 pts 12.1%
17.2% Mental health ◂ +4.0 pts 13.1%
14.4% Asthma ◂ +4.3 pts 10.1%
13.8% Other condition ◂ +2.4 pts 11.5%
9.0% Diabetes ◂ +3.5 pts 5.4%
5.8% Cancer ◂ +1.9 pts 3.9%
5.7% Heart disease ◂ +1.7 pts 3.9%
5.5% Lung condition ◂ +2.6 pts 2.9%
1.9% Stroke ◂ +1.0 pts 0.9%
1.8% Dementia ◂ +1.2 pts 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

49.9% None +6.3 pts ▸ 56.2%
23.6% One condition ◂ +1.1 pts 22.5%
12.9% Two conditions ◂ +3.7 pts 9.2%
9.4% Three or more ◂ +6.3 pts 3.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Coominyain Glenore Grove +3.8 pts higher in Glenore Grove gap steady
7.7% 7th pct 11.5% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Unpaid carers in Coominyain Glenore Grove +3.1 pts higher in Coominya gap steady
17.0% 90th pct 13.9% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Unpaid child care in Coominyain Glenore Grove +1.4 pts higher in Coominya gap steady
25.2% 55th pct 23.8% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 24.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
Defence service in Coominyain Glenore Grove +2.4 pts higher in Coominya
8.1% 97th pct 5.7% 86th pct
Housework 15h+ in Coominyain Glenore Grove +6.3 pts higher in Coominya gap widening
26.4% 70th pct 20.1% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 26.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.1%

Family & Households

Household size in Coominyain Glenore Grove +0.3 larger in Glenore Grove gap narrowing
2.5 64th pct 2.8 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Coominyain Glenore Grove +5.1 pts higher in Coominya gap narrowing
21.5% 81st pct 16.4% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%
Living alone in Coominyain Glenore Grove +3.1 pts higher in Coominya gap narrowing
24.1% 34th pct 21.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%

Family composition

45.0% Couples with children +13.1 pts ▸ 58.1%
30.2% Couples without children ◂ +4.6 pts 25.6%
21.5% One-parent families ◂ +5.1 pts 16.4%
1.5% Other families ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Household size

37.4% 2 people ◂ +4.0 pts 33.5%
24.1% 1 person ◂ +3.1 pts 21.0%
17.4% 3 people +2.2 pts ▸ 19.6%
14.4% 4 people ◂ +1.9 pts 12.5%
3.1% 5 people +4.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
3.1% 6 or more +3.6 pts ▸ 6.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Coominyain Glenore Grove +$108 higher in Glenore Grove gap widening
$250 43rd pct $358 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2016: $318
  • Second area, 2021: $358
Mortgage in Coominyain Glenore Grove +$234 higher in Glenore Grove gap widening
$1,196 36th pct $1,430 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,950
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,196
  • Second area, 2011: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,430
People / bedroom in Coominyain Glenore Grove even gap steady
0.80 57th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Coominyain Glenore Grove +7.8 pts higher in Glenore Grove gap steady
11.8% 19th pct 19.6% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
Owned outright in Coominyain Glenore Grove +6.5 pts higher in Coominya gap widening
43.1% 62nd pct 36.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.5%
  • First area, 2016: 37.6%
  • First area, 2021: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.6%
Separate houses in Coominyain Glenore Grove even gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 99.3%
  • First area, 2016: 97.6%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Coominyain Glenore Grove +2.2 pts higher in Glenore Grove gap steady
83.1% 70th pct 85.3% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.0%
  • First area, 2016: 81.0%
  • First area, 2021: 83.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.3%

How homes are owned or rented

42.6% Owned with a mortgage +2.1 pts ▸ 44.6%
43.1% Owned outright ◂ +6.5 pts 36.6%
11.8% Rented +7.8 pts ▸ 19.6%
1.5% Other tenure ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

55.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +9.5 pts 46.4%
20.0% 4 bedrooms +11.3 pts ▸ 31.3%
14.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.8 pts 12.1%
7.2% 5 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 7.6%
2.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

73.9% $200–$349 ◂ +39.8 pts 34.1%
17.4% $350–$549 +41.7 pts ▸ 59.1%
26.1% Under $200 ◂ +26.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

49.4% $1,000–$1,799 +0.6 pts ▸ 50.0%
28.9% Under $1,000 ◂ +3.9 pts 25.0%
8.4% $1,800–$2,999 +17.6 pts ▸ 26.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Coominyain Glenore Grove +4.1 pts higher in Coominya gap widening
4.1% 51st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Coominyain Glenore Grove +3.3 pts higher in Glenore Grove gap steady
7.0% 43rd pct 10.3% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
PT commute in Coominyain Glenore Grove +1.0 pts higher in Glenore Grove gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.0% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%

How people get to work

73.8% Car (driver) ◂ +11.4 pts 62.5%
7.0% Worked at home +3.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
5.8% Car (passenger) +4.2 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.0% Bus +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

33.7% 2 vehicles +8.5 pts ▸ 42.2%
29.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +9.9 pts 19.7%
20.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.4 pts 17.5%
12.8% 4 or more +6.1 pts ▸ 18.8%
4.1% No vehicle ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Coominyain Glenore Grove +7.3 pts higher in Glenore Grove gap widening
34.3% 47th pct 41.5% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.5%
Recent arrivals in Coominyain Glenore Grove even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Coominyain Glenore Grove +7.5 pts higher in Coominya gap widening
12.0% 88th pct 4.5% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Participation in Coominyain Glenore Grove +14.4 pts higher in Glenore Grove gap narrowing
43.4% 24th pct 57.8% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.2%
  • First area, 2016: 45.3%
  • First area, 2021: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.8%
Full-time in Coominyain Glenore Grove +1.1 pts higher in Glenore Grove gap narrowing
58.7% 64th pct 59.8% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.0%
  • First area, 2016: 60.6%
  • First area, 2021: 58.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.8%

Industries people work in

15.7% Manufacturing ◂ +6.4 pts 9.3%
15.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +4.5 pts 10.6%
6.4% Construction +4.9 pts ▸ 11.3%
8.1% Transport & warehousing +0.2 pts ▸ 8.3%
6.4% Education & training +1.9 pts ▸ 8.3%
7.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.3 pts 6.6%
6.4% Retail trade +0.2 pts ▸ 6.6%
4.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +1.3 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.8% Administrative & support ◂ +2.2 pts 3.7%
4.7% Other services +0.7 pts ▸ 5.3%
5.2% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +1.6 pts 3.7%
5.2% Professional & technical ◂ +0.2 pts 5.0%

Occupations people work in

25.0% Labourers ◂ +4.1 pts 20.9%
12.8% Technicians & trades +4.5 pts ▸ 17.3%
14.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.0 pts 12.0%
12.2% Professionals ◂ +2.2 pts 10.0%
11.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.7 pts 11.0%
11.0% Community & personal service ◂ +0.1 pts 11.0%
9.9% Managers ◂ +1.6 pts 8.3%
5.8% Sales workers +1.5 pts ▸ 7.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Coominyain Glenore Grove +2.8 higher in Coominya
3.1 32nd pct 0.4 3rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Coominyain Glenore Grove +2.7 more in Coominya
3.2 31st pct 0.4 4th pct
15-min city in Coominyain Glenore Grove +38.6 pts higher in Coominya
40.2% 40th pct 1.6% 29th pct
Walk to shops in Coominyain Glenore Grove +41.8 pts higher in Coominya
43.4% 41st pct 1.6% 29th pct
Walk to transit in Coominyain Glenore Grove +37.8 pts higher in Coominya
37.8% 44th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Coominyain Glenore Grove +19.3 pts higher in Coominya
39.5% 31st pct 20.2% 22nd pct
Walk to a park in Coominyain Glenore Grove +47.8 pts higher in Coominya
50.5% 17th pct 2.7% 1st pct
Walk to health in Coominyain Glenore Grove +1.6 pts higher in Glenore Grove
0.0% 0th pct 1.6% 43rd pct
Amenities/1k in Coominyain Glenore Grove +28.2 more in Coominya
31.2 74th pct 3.0 6th pct
Intersections/km² in Coominyain Glenore Grove +2 higher in Coominya
6 9th pct 4 4th pct
Mean slope in Coominyain Glenore Grove +2.7 pts higher in Glenore Grove
3.6% 34th pct 6.4% 72nd pct

Compare Coominya with nearby areas

Compare Glenore Grove with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Coominya vs Glenore Grove [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL321030/coominya/vs/UCL321042/glenore-grove