Compare

Campwin Beach vs Erakala

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 35 km apart · Campwin Beach profile · Erakala profile

Campwin Beach Erakala

Campwin Beach (L) and Erakala (L) are two nearby residential areas in Queensland. Erakala (L) is notably wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $3,227 compared to $1,555 in Campwin Beach (L). This gap is reflected in the housing, as Erakala (L) has a much higher share of large homes, with 99.2% having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Campwin Beach (L) has a higher proportion of people living alone (23.4% versus 4.2%) and more renters, at 24.4% compared to 5.8% in Erakala (L).

Since 2011, the two areas have drifted further apart in almost every financial measure. While they both lack nearby public transport, shops, and schools, the income gap has widened significantly and the lead in typical weekly earnings has flipped in favour of Erakala (L). They share a similar unemployment rate of around 3%, though Erakala (L) now has a much higher share of families with children and a higher typical weekly rent of $650.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Campwin Beachin Erakala +88 larger in Campwin Beach gap narrowing
511 34th pct 423 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 926
  • First area, 2016: 517
  • First area, 2021: 511
  • Second area, 2011: 343
  • Second area, 2016: 441
  • Second area, 2021: 423
Median age in Campwin Beachin Erakala +2 yrs older in Campwin Beach gap narrowing
42 yrs 39th pct 40 yrs 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Campwin Beachin Erakala +5.1 pts higher in Campwin Beach gap widening
8.4% 73rd pct 3.3% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Aged 65+ in Campwin Beachin Erakala +9.5 pts higher in Campwin Beach gap widening
19.0% 38th pct 9.5% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
Under 15 in Campwin Beachin Erakala +5.8 pts higher in Erakala gap widening
17.6% 50th pct 23.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.4%
De facto in Campwin Beachin Erakala +6.6 pts higher in Campwin Beach gap widening
15.6% 73rd pct 8.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Age structure

27.8% Older adults (45–64) +2.9 pts ▸ 30.7%
21.9% Young adults (25–44) +2.2 pts ▸ 24.1%
17.6% Children (0–14) +5.8 pts ▸ 23.4%
19.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +9.5 pts 9.5%
11.4% Youth (15–24) +0.9 pts ▸ 12.3%

Marital status

48.2% Married +11.5 pts ▸ 59.7%
31.9% Never married ◂ +3.0 pts 28.9%
10.8% Divorced ◂ +5.9 pts 4.9%
5.3% Separated ◂ +1.6 pts 3.7%
4.1% Widowed ◂ +1.3 pts 2.8%

Age & sex structure

Campwin Beach Erakala

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Campwin Beach: 0.6% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Erakala: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Campwin Beach: 0.6% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Erakala: 1.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Campwin Beach: 2.2% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Erakala: 1.2% males, 0.7% females
  • 70–74 in Campwin Beach: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Erakala: 1.7% males, 0.9% females
  • 65–69 in Campwin Beach: 3.8% males, 4.2% females; 65–69 in Erakala: 2.4% males, 1.9% females
  • 60–64 in Campwin Beach: 3.0% males, 5.2% females; 60–64 in Erakala: 2.1% males, 1.7% females
  • 55–59 in Campwin Beach: 5.0% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Erakala: 4.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in Campwin Beach: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in Erakala: 4.0% males, 5.4% females
  • 45–49 in Campwin Beach: 1.6% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Erakala: 4.0% males, 5.2% females
  • 40–44 in Campwin Beach: 2.6% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Erakala: 5.0% males, 5.0% females
  • 35–39 in Campwin Beach: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Erakala: 2.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Campwin Beach: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Erakala: 2.6% males, 2.1% females
  • 25–29 in Campwin Beach: 4.2% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Erakala: 2.1% males, 0.9% females
  • 20–24 in Campwin Beach: 1.8% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Erakala: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in Campwin Beach: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in Erakala: 5.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in Campwin Beach: 4.2% males, 2.0% females; 10–14 in Erakala: 4.5% males, 5.4% females
  • 5–9 in Campwin Beach: 2.0% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Erakala: 3.8% males, 2.4% females
  • 0–4 in Campwin Beach: 2.2% males, 4.0% females; 0–4 in Erakala: 3.5% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Campwin Beachin Erakala +1.0 pts higher in Erakala gap steady
8.4% 33rd pct 9.5% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%

Country of birth

85.9% Australia ◂ +3.6 pts 82.3%
1.8% England ◂ +0.3 pts 1.4%
1.6% New Zealand ◂ +0.1 pts 1.4%
1.2% South Africa ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
1.0% India ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.1% Australian ◂ +4.2 pts 37.8%
40.9% English ◂ +3.8 pts 37.1%
10.4% Irish +4.8 pts ▸ 15.1%
11.7% Scottish ◂ +0.2 pts 11.6%
1.8% Italian +3.9 pts ▸ 5.7%
3.9% German +1.3 pts ▸ 5.2%
2.9% Dutch ◂ +1.3 pts 1.7%
0.6% Chinese +1.3 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.0% Indian +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.2% Filipino ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Campwin Beachin Erakala +3.0 pts higher in Campwin Beach gap widening
5.1% 67th pct 2.1% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Limited English in Campwin Beachin Erakala +1.8 pts higher in Campwin Beach gap widening
1.8% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

89.6% English only +0.4 pts ▸ 90.1%
1.0% Punjabi ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Campwin Beachin Erakala +6.2 pts higher in Campwin Beach gap widening
38.2% 34th pct 31.9% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.4%
  • First area, 2016: 19.7%
  • First area, 2021: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.9%

Religious affiliation

52.4% Christianity +7.8 pts ▸ 60.3%
38.2% No religion ◂ +6.2 pts 31.9%
6.3% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 6.6%
1.0% Hinduism ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Campwin Beachin Erakala +10.0 pts higher in Erakala gap widening
46.5% 72nd pct 56.5% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.8%
  • First area, 2016: 37.3%
  • First area, 2021: 46.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.5%
Bachelor+ in Campwin Beachin Erakala +6.9 pts higher in Erakala gap widening
9.1% 33rd pct 16.0% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%

Highest year of school

46.5% Year 12 +10.0 pts ▸ 56.5%
30.8% Year 10 ◂ +10.3 pts 20.5%
8.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +4.4 pts 3.9%
7.5% Year 11 +0.6 pts ▸ 8.1%

Highest qualification level

48.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +8.6 pts 40.1%
11.4% Bachelor degree +8.9 pts ▸ 20.3%
11.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.9 pts ▸ 15.8%
3.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.3 pts 1.8%
2.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.8 pts 1.4%
1.3% Certificate I / II even 1.4%

Field of qualification

29.8% Engineering & related ◂ +1.9 pts 27.9%
13.2% Management & commerce +4.0 pts ▸ 17.1%
7.0% Health +3.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
9.6% Education ◂ +2.4 pts 7.2%
7.5% Society & culture ◂ +1.1 pts 6.3%
6.1% Architecture & building ◂ +2.5 pts 3.6%
4.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
1.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.7 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Creative arts +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Campwin Beachin Erakala +$325 higher in Erakala gap widening
$766 71st pct $1,091 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $790
  • First area, 2016: $769
  • First area, 2021: $766
  • Second area, 2011: $621
  • Second area, 2016: $418
  • Second area, 2021: $1,091
Household income in Campwin Beachin Erakala +$1,672 higher in Erakala gap widening
$1,555 69th pct $3,227 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,531
  • First area, 2016: $1,512
  • First area, 2021: $1,555
  • Second area, 2011: $1,544
  • Second area, 2016: $692
  • Second area, 2021: $3,227
Family income in Campwin Beachin Erakala +$1,369 higher in Erakala gap widening
$1,812 65th pct $3,181 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,881
  • First area, 2016: $1,968
  • First area, 2021: $1,812
  • Second area, 2011: $1,652
  • Second area, 2016: $774
  • Second area, 2021: $3,181
High earners in Campwin Beachin Erakala +14.4 pts higher in Erakala gap widening
12.9% 87th pct 27.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.4%
High-income homes in Campwin Beachin Erakala +30.8 pts higher in Erakala gap widening
17.6% 75th pct 48.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.3%

Household income distribution

7.8% $4,000 or more +21.4 pts ▸ 29.2%
26.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +15.5 pts 10.8%
23.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.9 pts 20.0%
9.8% $3,000–$3,999 +9.4 pts ▸ 19.2%
16.6% Under $650 ◂ +16.6 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

42.4% Under $650 ◂ +16.9 pts 25.5%
29.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.3 pts 26.2%
15.6% $1,500–$2,999 +9.3 pts ▸ 24.9%
4.8% $3,000 or more +7.8 pts ▸ 12.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Campwin Beachin Erakala +9.6 pts higher in Campwin Beach
28.8% 28th pct 19.1% 8th pct
Mental health in Campwin Beachin Erakala +1.8 pts higher in Campwin Beach
7.2% 22nd pct 5.4% 12th pct
Needs assistance in Campwin Beachin Erakala +2.0 pts higher in Campwin Beach gap steady
3.9% 19th pct 1.9% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.2% Arthritis ◂ +5.2 pts 4.0%
7.2% Mental health ◂ +1.8 pts 5.4%
6.7% Asthma ◂ +0.7 pts 5.9%
6.5% Other condition ◂ +3.4 pts 3.1%
5.1% Diabetes ◂ +2.7 pts 2.4%
4.3% Heart disease ◂ +2.9 pts 1.4%
3.7% Cancer ◂ +0.9 pts 2.8%
2.5% Lung condition ◂ +1.8 pts 0.7%
1.0% Dementia ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.6% Stroke ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.8% None +6.9 pts ▸ 69.7%
18.8% One condition ◂ +2.5 pts 16.3%
4.3% Two conditions ◂ +2.4 pts 1.9%
3.5% Three or more ◂ +2.3 pts 1.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Campwin Beachin Erakala +4.0 pts higher in Erakala gap narrowing
14.1% 30th pct 18.2% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
Unpaid carers in Campwin Beachin Erakala +4.7 pts higher in Campwin Beach gap steady
12.7% 42nd pct 8.0% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%
Unpaid child care in Campwin Beachin Erakala +3.8 pts higher in Erakala gap steady
24.2% 49th pct 28.0% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.1%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%
Defence service in Campwin Beachin Erakala +2.1 pts higher in Campwin Beach
5.4% 83rd pct 3.4% 44th pct
Housework 15h+ in Campwin Beachin Erakala +5.4 pts higher in Campwin Beach gap steady
25.7% 64th pct 20.3% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 25.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%

Family & Households

Household size in Campwin Beachin Erakala +0.8 larger in Erakala gap widening
2.4 57th pct 3.2 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2
One-parent in Campwin Beachin Erakala +5.5 pts higher in Campwin Beach gap widening
11.1% 26th pct 5.6% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Living alone in Campwin Beachin Erakala +19.2 pts higher in Campwin Beach gap widening
23.4% 32nd pct 4.2% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.1%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%

Family composition

49.8% Couples with children +22.3 pts ▸ 72.1%
36.0% Couples without children ◂ +12.2 pts 23.7%
11.1% One-parent families ◂ +5.5 pts 5.6%
2.7% Other families ◂ +1.8 pts 0.8%

Household size

41.0% 2 people ◂ +10.1 pts 30.8%
14.6% 4 people +12.0 pts ▸ 26.7%
23.4% 1 person ◂ +19.2 pts 4.2%
13.7% 3 people +5.5 pts ▸ 19.2%
5.4% 5 people +9.6 pts ▸ 15.0%
1.5% 6 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 2.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Campwin Beachin Erakala +$310 higher in Erakala gap widening
$340 73rd pct $650 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: $283
  • First area, 2021: $340
  • Second area, 2016: $110
  • Second area, 2021: $650
Mortgage in Campwin Beachin Erakala +$652 higher in Erakala gap widening
$1,539 65th pct $2,191 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,941
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,539
  • Second area, 2011: $1,600
  • Second area, 2016: $979
  • Second area, 2021: $2,191
People / bedroom in Campwin Beachin Erakala even gap steady
0.80 57th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Campwin Beachin Erakala +18.6 pts higher in Campwin Beach gap narrowing
24.4% 59th pct 5.8% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Owned outright in Campwin Beachin Erakala +3.1 pts higher in Erakala gap narrowing
36.1% 39th pct 39.2% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 29.5%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.2%
Separate houses in Campwin Beachin Erakala +6.8 pts higher in Erakala gap narrowing
93.2% 48th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.7%
  • First area, 2016: 94.7%
  • First area, 2021: 93.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Campwin Beachin Erakala +16.7 pts higher in Erakala gap widening
82.4% 68th pct 99.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.7%
  • First area, 2016: 76.3%
  • First area, 2021: 82.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 99.2%

How homes are owned or rented

37.6% Owned with a mortgage +14.9 pts ▸ 52.5%
36.1% Owned outright +3.1 pts ▸ 39.2%
24.4% Rented ◂ +18.6 pts 5.8%
2.4% Other tenure +0.1 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Not stated +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%

Types of homes

93.2% Separate house +6.8 pts ▸ 100.0%
2.9% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
2.9% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

35.1% 4 bedrooms +22.4 pts ▸ 57.5%
45.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +25.0 pts 20.8%
1.5% 5 or more +19.4 pts ▸ 20.8%
15.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +15.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

56.0% $200–$349 ◂ +56.0 pts 0.0%
36.0% $350–$549 ◂ +36.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

57.1% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +49.2 pts 7.9%
20.8% $1,800–$2,999 +7.8 pts ▸ 28.6%
5.2% $3,000 or more +21.8 pts ▸ 27.0%
5.2% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.4 pts 4.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Campwin Beachin Erakala +4.5 pts higher in Campwin Beach gap narrowing
4.5% 55th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Campwin Beachin Erakala +5.2 pts higher in Erakala gap widening
4.1% 21st pct 9.3% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
PT commute in Campwin Beachin Erakala +2.5 pts higher in Campwin Beach gap widening
2.5% 88th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

71.5% Car (driver) +0.5 pts ▸ 72.0%
4.1% Worked at home +5.2 pts ▸ 9.3%
5.0% Car (passenger) +1.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
2.5% Bus ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Walked +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

47.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +6.9 pts 40.3%
12.6% 3 vehicles +19.4 pts ▸ 31.9%
31.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +23.3 pts 8.4%
9.0% 4 or more +7.8 pts ▸ 16.8%
4.5% No vehicle ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Campwin Beachin Erakala +1.6 pts higher in Campwin Beach gap narrowing
38.3% 66th pct 36.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.6%
  • First area, 2016: 40.1%
  • First area, 2021: 38.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.7%
Recent arrivals in Campwin Beachin Erakala +9.3 pts higher in Campwin Beach gap widening
9.3% 68th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Campwin Beachin Erakala +0.3 pts higher in Campwin Beach gap narrowing
3.1% 24th pct 2.9% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Participation in Campwin Beachin Erakala +13.9 pts higher in Erakala gap widening
61.2% 74th pct 75.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.7%
  • First area, 2016: 59.2%
  • First area, 2021: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.1%
Full-time in Campwin Beachin Erakala +2.4 pts higher in Erakala gap steady
62.8% 82nd pct 65.3% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.4%
  • First area, 2016: 65.0%
  • First area, 2021: 62.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.3%

Industries people work in

12.0% Health care & social assistance +4.5 pts ▸ 16.5%
15.7% Mining +0.4 pts ▸ 16.1%
8.7% Manufacturing ◂ +6.1 pts 2.5%
1.2% Other services +7.2 pts ▸ 8.5%
8.3% Retail trade ◂ +1.5 pts 6.8%
6.6% Education & training +1.0 pts ▸ 7.6%
7.4% Construction ◂ +0.7 pts 6.8%
7.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +3.2 pts 4.2%
5.8% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.1 pts 4.7%
3.7% Public administration & safety +1.8 pts ▸ 5.5%
5.4% Administrative & support ◂ +4.1 pts 1.3%
0.0% Rental & real estate +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%

Occupations people work in

24.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.9 pts 22.5%
9.5% Clerical & administrative +9.1 pts ▸ 18.6%
14.5% Professionals +1.2 pts ▸ 15.7%
14.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +6.8 pts 7.6%
5.8% Managers +6.9 pts ▸ 12.7%
11.6% Labourers ◂ +5.6 pts 5.9%
8.3% Sales workers ◂ +0.2 pts 8.1%
7.4% Community & personal service ◂ +0.7 pts 6.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Campwin Beachin Erakala +0.5 higher in Campwin Beach
1.2 12th pct 0.7 7th pct
Types ≤15 min in Campwin Beachin Erakala +0.3 more in Campwin Beach
1.0 9th pct 0.7 6th pct
15-min city in Campwin Beachin Erakala even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Campwin Beachin Erakala even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Campwin Beachin Erakala even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Campwin Beachin Erakala even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Campwin Beachin Erakala +34.9 pts higher in Campwin Beach
100.0% 100th pct 65.1% 23rd pct
Walk to health in Campwin Beachin Erakala even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Campwin Beachin Erakala +2.7 more in Campwin Beach
9.8 23rd pct 7.1 15th pct
Intersections/km² in Campwin Beachin Erakala +8 higher in Erakala
20 31st pct 29 45th pct
Mean slope in Campwin Beachin Erakala +7.1 pts higher in Erakala
5.0% 55th pct 12.1% 95th pct

Compare Campwin Beach with nearby areas

Compare Erakala with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Campwin Beach vs Erakala [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL321026/campwin-beach/vs/UCL322040/erakala