Compare

Benalla vs Glenrowan - North

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 25 km apart · Benalla profile · Glenrowan - North profile

Benalla Glenrowan - North

Benalla and Glenrowan - North (L) are two different types of regional settings. Benalla is a larger, more established hub with a much older population, where the typical resident is 51 and 31.2% are aged 65 or over. It is also more walkable (somewhat walkable) and has far more renters (27.7%) and people living alone (37.5%). In contrast, Glenrowan - North (L) is a smaller, car-dependent area where residents are younger and typically earn more, with a usual weekly household income of $1,899 compared to $1,107 in Benalla. Glenrowan - North (L) is also more qualified, with a far higher share of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher (23.8% vs 12.9%).

Both areas share a very similar unemployment rate of around 4%, sitting just below the national figure. While they track together on this, other gaps have grown since 2011. The difference in age has widened as Benalla has become much older, and the gap in household income has increased significantly. At the same time, the two areas have diverged in their housing patterns, with Benalla seeing more people live alone and Glenrowan - North (L) seeing a rise in larger homes with three or more bedrooms.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Benallain Glenrowan - North +9,412 larger in Benalla gap steady
9,742 86th pct 330 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9,124
  • First area, 2016: 9,932
  • First area, 2021: 9,742
  • Second area, 2011: 461
  • Second area, 2016: 293
  • Second area, 2021: 330
Median age in Benallain Glenrowan - North +10 yrs older in Benalla gap widening
51 yrs 71st pct 41 yrs 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in Benallain Glenrowan - North +0.3 pts higher in Benalla gap steady
2.2% 25th pct 1.8% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Aged 65+ in Benallain Glenrowan - North +11.5 pts higher in Benalla gap widening
31.2% 79th pct 19.7% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.6%
  • First area, 2021: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
Under 15 in Benallain Glenrowan - North +6.6 pts higher in Glenrowan - North gap widening
14.0% 23rd pct 20.6% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%
De facto in Benallain Glenrowan - North +2.4 pts higher in Glenrowan - North gap narrowing
11.1% 28th pct 13.6% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%

Age structure

31.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +11.5 pts 19.7%
25.3% Older adults (45–64) +0.4 pts ▸ 25.8%
19.9% Young adults (25–44) +4.7 pts ▸ 24.5%
14.0% Children (0–14) +6.6 pts ▸ 20.6%
9.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.1 pts 8.5%

Marital status

42.2% Married +19.1 pts ▸ 61.3%
31.5% Never married ◂ +8.0 pts 23.4%
12.4% Divorced ◂ +1.1 pts 11.3%
9.6% Widowed ◂ +6.1 pts 3.5%
4.3% Separated ◂ +2.0 pts 2.3%

Age & sex structure

Benalla Glenrowan - North

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Benalla: 1.9% males, 3.2% females; 85+ in Glenrowan - North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Benalla: 2.1% males, 2.7% females; 80–84 in Glenrowan - North: 1.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Benalla: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 75–79 in Glenrowan - North: 1.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Benalla: 3.8% males, 4.4% females; 70–74 in Glenrowan - North: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 65–69 in Benalla: 3.2% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in Glenrowan - North: 3.9% males, 4.6% females
  • 60–64 in Benalla: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in Glenrowan - North: 4.2% males, 5.5% females
  • 55–59 in Benalla: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Glenrowan - North: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in Benalla: 2.6% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Glenrowan - North: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Benalla: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in Glenrowan - North: 2.9% males, 3.9% females
  • 40–44 in Benalla: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in Glenrowan - North: 3.9% males, 3.6% females
  • 35–39 in Benalla: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Glenrowan - North: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 30–34 in Benalla: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Glenrowan - North: 2.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 25–29 in Benalla: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Glenrowan - North: 1.3% males, 1.6% females
  • 20–24 in Benalla: 2.5% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Glenrowan - North: 2.0% males, 1.0% females
  • 15–19 in Benalla: 2.7% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Glenrowan - North: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in Benalla: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Glenrowan - North: 7.2% males, 4.9% females
  • 5–9 in Benalla: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in Glenrowan - North: 3.9% males, 1.6% females
  • 0–4 in Benalla: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Glenrowan - North: 2.9% males, 1.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Benallain Glenrowan - North +1.5 pts higher in Glenrowan - North gap steady
10.0% 43rd pct 11.5% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%

Country of birth

81.2% Australia +6.7 pts ▸ 87.9%
2.4% England ◂ +0.2 pts 2.1%
1.1% India ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.7% New Zealand ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.4% Philippines ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% China ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.2% English +4.2 pts ▸ 46.4%
39.4% Australian even 39.4%
13.8% Irish +3.4 pts ▸ 17.3%
12.8% Scottish +1.2 pts ▸ 13.9%
2.5% Italian +4.4 pts ▸ 7.0%
4.8% German +1.9 pts ▸ 6.7%
1.7% Dutch +2.6 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.8% Chinese +0.7 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.9% Indian ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Filipino ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Benallain Glenrowan - North +1.3 pts higher in Glenrowan - North gap widening
4.5% 61st pct 5.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Limited English in Benallain Glenrowan - North +0.4 pts higher in Benalla gap steady
0.4% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

87.3% English only +6.4 pts ▸ 93.6%
0.2% Italian +0.8 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.4% Punjabi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Arabic ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Benallain Glenrowan - North +6.8 pts higher in Glenrowan - North gap narrowing
42.3% 49th pct 49.1% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.6%
  • First area, 2016: 45.0%
  • First area, 2021: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.1%

Religious affiliation

42.3% No religion +6.8 pts ▸ 49.1%
45.0% Christianity ◂ +0.8 pts 44.2%
10.2% Not stated ◂ +3.8 pts 6.4%
0.5% Buddhism +2.2 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.8% Hinduism ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Islam ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Benallain Glenrowan - North +15.7 pts higher in Glenrowan - North gap widening
38.7% 50th pct 54.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.3%
  • First area, 2016: 44.4%
  • First area, 2021: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.3%
Bachelor+ in Benallain Glenrowan - North +10.9 pts higher in Glenrowan - North gap widening
12.9% 59th pct 23.8% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%

Highest year of school

38.7% Year 12 +15.7 pts ▸ 54.3%
18.8% Year 10 +0.5 pts ▸ 19.3%
16.9% Year 11 +0.9 pts ▸ 17.7%
15.6% Year 9 or below ◂ +7.7 pts 7.9%

Highest qualification level

34.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.9 pts 32.6%
14.6% Bachelor degree +7.5 pts ▸ 22.1%
15.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +6.5 pts ▸ 22.1%
4.3% Postgraduate degree +2.3 pts ▸ 6.6%
3.8% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.2 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.6% Certificate I / II +1.3 pts ▸ 3.9%

Field of qualification

11.3% Society & culture +10.8 pts ▸ 22.1%
14.6% Engineering & related ◂ +1.3 pts 13.3%
11.4% Management & commerce +1.9 pts ▸ 13.3%
11.2% Health +1.5 pts ▸ 12.7%
9.6% Education +2.0 pts ▸ 11.6%
3.5% Agriculture & environment +3.2 pts ▸ 6.6%
6.3% Architecture & building ◂ +0.8 pts 5.5%
6.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.2 pts 2.8%
1.9% Creative arts +3.1 pts ▸ 5.0%
1.5% Natural & physical sciences +0.7 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.1% Information technology ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Benallain Glenrowan - North +$241 higher in Glenrowan - North gap widening
$636 44th pct $877 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $471
  • First area, 2016: $567
  • First area, 2021: $636
  • Second area, 2011: $474
  • Second area, 2016: $796
  • Second area, 2021: $877
Household income in Benallain Glenrowan - North +$792 higher in Glenrowan - North gap widening
$1,107 35th pct $1,899 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: $811
  • First area, 2016: $956
  • First area, 2021: $1,107
  • Second area, 2011: $746
  • Second area, 2016: $1,471
  • Second area, 2021: $1,899
Family income in Benallain Glenrowan - North +$665 higher in Glenrowan - North gap widening
$1,485 43rd pct $2,150 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,088
  • First area, 2016: $1,333
  • First area, 2021: $1,485
  • Second area, 2011: $1,034
  • Second area, 2016: $2,041
  • Second area, 2021: $2,150
High earners in Benallain Glenrowan - North +3.5 pts higher in Glenrowan - North gap widening
5.4% 42nd pct 9.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
High-income homes in Benallain Glenrowan - North +13.4 pts higher in Glenrowan - North gap widening
9.6% 45th pct 23.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%

Household income distribution

23.1% $1,500–$2,999 +11.9 pts ▸ 35.0%
34.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.4 pts 33.3%
24.1% Under $650 ◂ +13.9 pts 10.3%
5.7% $3,000–$3,999 +8.9 pts ▸ 14.5%
4.0% $4,000 or more +4.6 pts ▸ 8.5%

Personal income distribution

45.6% Under $650 ◂ +12.4 pts 33.2%
30.8% $650–$1,499 +10.6 pts ▸ 41.4%
11.7% $1,500–$2,999 +8.7 pts ▸ 20.3%
1.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Benallain Glenrowan - North +2.1 pts higher in Benalla
40.0% 84th pct 37.9% 75th pct
Mental health in Benallain Glenrowan - North even
12.7% 84th pct 12.7% 85th pct
Needs assistance in Benallain Glenrowan - North +2.3 pts higher in Benalla gap steady
9.2% 80th pct 7.0% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.6% Arthritis ◂ +0.9 pts 13.6%
12.7% Mental health +0.1 pts ▸ 12.7%
11.9% Asthma +0.5 pts ▸ 12.4%
9.5% Other condition +1.4 pts ▸ 10.9%
7.4% Diabetes ◂ +2.6 pts 4.8%
7.0% Heart disease ◂ +2.7 pts 4.2%
4.4% Cancer +0.5 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.1% Lung condition ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
1.8% Stroke ◂ +0.6 pts 1.2%
1.5% Dementia ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

49.0% None +8.0 pts ▸ 57.0%
23.0% One condition +0.9 pts ▸ 23.9%
10.2% Two conditions ◂ +0.5 pts 9.7%
6.7% Three or more ◂ +3.4 pts 3.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Benallain Glenrowan - North +13.7 pts higher in Glenrowan - North gap steady
16.7% 48th pct 30.5% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.2%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.5%
Unpaid carers in Benallain Glenrowan - North +4.8 pts higher in Glenrowan - North gap widening
14.3% 69th pct 19.1% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
Unpaid child care in Benallain Glenrowan - North +16.6 pts higher in Glenrowan - North gap widening
18.5% 21st pct 35.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.2%
Defence service in Benallain Glenrowan - North +0.8 pts higher in Glenrowan - North
3.8% 57th pct 4.6% 73rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Benallain Glenrowan - North +4.5 pts higher in Glenrowan - North gap steady
22.8% 39th pct 27.3% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%

Family & Households

Household size in Benallain Glenrowan - North +0.6 larger in Glenrowan - North gap widening
2.1 29th pct 2.7 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Benallain Glenrowan - North +11.5 pts higher in Benalla gap widening
19.0% 72nd pct 7.5% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
Living alone in Benallain Glenrowan - North +24.7 pts higher in Benalla gap widening
37.5% 81st pct 12.8% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.0%
  • First area, 2016: 35.9%
  • First area, 2021: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%

Family composition

40.5% Couples with children +21.3 pts ▸ 61.8%
39.5% Couples without children ◂ +7.8 pts 31.7%
19.0% One-parent families ◂ +11.5 pts 7.5%
1.1% Other families ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Household size

38.4% 2 people +2.6 pts ▸ 41.0%
37.5% 1 person ◂ +24.7 pts 12.8%
10.6% 3 people +9.9 pts ▸ 20.5%
3.8% 5 people +10.8 pts ▸ 14.5%
8.4% 4 people +5.3 pts ▸ 13.7%
1.5% 6 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Benallain Glenrowan - North +$60 higher in Glenrowan - North gap widening
$255 44th pct $315 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: $266
  • First area, 2021: $255
  • Second area, 2016: $289
  • Second area, 2021: $315
Mortgage in Benallain Glenrowan - North +$309 higher in Glenrowan - North gap narrowing
$1,200 36th pct $1,509 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,200
  • Second area, 2011: $800
  • Second area, 2016: $1,625
  • Second area, 2021: $1,509
People / bedroom in Benallain Glenrowan - North even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Benallain Glenrowan - North +23.5 pts higher in Benalla gap widening
27.7% 68th pct 4.3% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Owned outright in Benallain Glenrowan - North +1.0 pts higher in Glenrowan - North gap steady
41.7% 57th pct 42.7% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.6%
  • First area, 2016: 42.4%
  • First area, 2021: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.7%
Separate houses in Benallain Glenrowan - North +15.0 pts higher in Glenrowan - North gap widening
85.0% 19th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 90.3%
  • First area, 2016: 91.8%
  • First area, 2021: 85.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 98.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Benallain Glenrowan - North +27.1 pts higher in Glenrowan - North gap widening
72.9% 33rd pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.1%
  • First area, 2016: 66.1%
  • First area, 2021: 72.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%

How homes are owned or rented

25.9% Owned with a mortgage +28.0 pts ▸ 53.8%
41.7% Owned outright +1.0 pts ▸ 42.7%
27.7% Rented ◂ +23.5 pts 4.3%
3.3% Not stated ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
1.7% Other tenure ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

85.0% Separate house +15.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
13.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +13.8 pts 0.0%
0.8% Other dwelling ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.2% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

49.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +0.5 pts 48.7%
21.5% 4 bedrooms +24.7 pts ▸ 46.2%
20.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +16.4 pts 4.3%
2.2% 5 or more +5.5 pts ▸ 7.7%
3.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
0.2% Studio / none ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

15.7% $350–$549 +44.3 pts ▸ 60.0%
53.4% $200–$349 ◂ +53.4 pts 0.0%
24.2% Under $200 ◂ +24.2 pts 0.0%
0.9% $550–$749 ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.6% $750 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

43.8% $1,000–$1,799 +5.4 pts ▸ 49.2%
34.9% Under $1,000 ◂ +23.8 pts 11.1%
12.5% $1,800–$2,999 +9.7 pts ▸ 22.2%
3.5% $3,000 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 4.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Benallain Glenrowan - North +7.2 pts higher in Benalla gap widening
7.2% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Benallain Glenrowan - North +5.5 pts higher in Glenrowan - North gap widening
9.2% 58th pct 14.7% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
PT commute in Benallain Glenrowan - North +0.3 pts higher in Benalla gap narrowing
0.3% 62nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

66.3% Car (driver) +2.5 pts ▸ 68.8%
9.2% Worked at home +5.5 pts ▸ 14.7%
5.2% Car (passenger) ◂ +2.8 pts 2.4%
3.7% Walked ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
1.0% Bicycle ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.3% Bus ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

35.2% 2 vehicles +11.5 pts ▸ 46.7%
40.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +25.1 pts 15.8%
11.3% 3 vehicles +12.1 pts ▸ 23.3%
5.3% 4 or more +7.2 pts ▸ 12.5%
7.2% No vehicle ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Benallain Glenrowan - North +2.6 pts higher in Benalla gap widening
37.0% 60th pct 34.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.6%
  • First area, 2016: 32.2%
  • First area, 2021: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.4%
Recent arrivals in Benallain Glenrowan - North +9.9 pts higher in Benalla gap widening
17.8% 86th pct 7.9% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Benallain Glenrowan - North +0.1 pts higher in Benalla gap narrowing
4.0% 38th pct 3.9% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
Participation in Benallain Glenrowan - North +21.1 pts higher in Glenrowan - North gap widening
48.5% 36th pct 69.5% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.9%
  • First area, 2016: 47.0%
  • First area, 2021: 48.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.5%
Full-time in Benallain Glenrowan - North +8.1 pts higher in Glenrowan - North gap widening
54.8% 43rd pct 62.9% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.7%
  • First area, 2016: 50.2%
  • First area, 2021: 54.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.9%

Industries people work in

17.1% Health care & social assistance +4.6 pts ▸ 21.8%
14.2% Construction ◂ +10.7 pts 3.5%
8.5% Education & training +3.8 pts ▸ 12.4%
9.3% Retail trade ◂ +1.1 pts 8.2%
7.1% Public administration & safety +1.7 pts ▸ 8.8%
8.8% Manufacturing ◂ +2.4 pts 6.5%
2.9% Professional & technical +5.4 pts ▸ 8.2%
6.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.0 pts 3.5%
2.2% Wholesale trade +3.1 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.4% Administrative & support +1.9 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.0% Transport & warehousing +1.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.2% Other services ◂ +1.4 pts 1.8%

Occupations people work in

16.4% Professionals +8.9 pts ▸ 25.3%
14.6% Community & personal service +3.1 pts ▸ 17.6%
15.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +5.3 pts 10.0%
14.3% Labourers ◂ +5.4 pts 8.8%
10.9% Clerical & administrative +2.0 pts ▸ 12.9%
8.7% Sales workers +3.7 pts ▸ 12.4%
10.1% Managers +1.1 pts ▸ 11.2%
7.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +4.0 pts 3.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Benallain Glenrowan - North +3.9 higher in Benalla
5.1 65th pct 1.2 12th pct
Types ≤15 min in Benallain Glenrowan - North +3.8 more in Benalla
4.8 53rd pct 1.0 9th pct
15-min city in Benallain Glenrowan - North +47.6 pts higher in Benalla
47.6% 42nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Benallain Glenrowan - North +62.4 pts higher in Benalla
62.4% 53rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Benallain Glenrowan - North +89.5 pts higher in Benalla
89.5% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Benallain Glenrowan - North +74.3 pts higher in Benalla
74.3% 55th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Benallain Glenrowan - North +14.7 pts higher in Glenrowan - North
85.3% 36th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Benallain Glenrowan - North +38.0 pts higher in Benalla
38.0% 56th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Benallain Glenrowan - North +90.4 more in Glenrowan - North
12.6 31st pct 103.0 100th pct
Intersections/km² in Benallain Glenrowan - North +14 higher in Benalla
29 46th pct 16 24th pct
Mean slope in Benallain Glenrowan - North +3.8 pts higher in Glenrowan - North
2.7% 14th pct 6.5% 72nd pct

Compare Benalla with nearby areas

Compare Glenrowan - North with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Benalla vs Glenrowan - North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL214003/benalla/vs/UCL222026/glenrowan-north