Compare

Benalla vs Oxley

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 37 km apart · Benalla profile · Oxley profile

Benalla Oxley

Benalla and Oxley (L) are nearby Victorian areas with very different profiles. Benalla is a larger centre where residents are far older, with a typical age of 51 and 31.2% aged 65 or over. It is more likely to have one-parent families (19.0%) and people living alone (37.5%). In contrast, Oxley (L) is a smaller area with a younger population and a high share of children under 15 (24.1%). Typical weekly household incomes are far higher in Oxley (L) at $1,946, compared to $1,107 in Benalla.

Both areas share similar rates of home ownership, with about 42% of homes in each owned outright. While Benalla is somewhat walkable and provides better access to schools and shops, Oxley (L) is mostly car-dependent. Over time, the gap in typical ages has narrowed, and the difference in typical weekly income has also decreased slightly since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Benallain Oxley +9,239 larger in Benalla gap widening
9,742 86th pct 503 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9,124
  • First area, 2016: 9,932
  • First area, 2021: 9,742
  • Second area, 2011: 1,352
  • Second area, 2016: 698
  • Second area, 2021: 503
Median age in Benallain Oxley +11 yrs older in Benalla gap narrowing
51 yrs 71st pct 40 yrs 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 29 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Benallain Oxley +1.6 pts higher in Benalla gap steady
2.2% 25th pct 0.6% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%
Aged 65+ in Benallain Oxley +13.2 pts higher in Benalla gap narrowing
31.2% 79th pct 18.1% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.6%
  • First area, 2021: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
Under 15 in Benallain Oxley +10.1 pts higher in Oxley gap widening
14.0% 23rd pct 24.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%
De facto in Benallain Oxley +3.3 pts higher in Benalla gap narrowing
11.1% 28th pct 7.9% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%

Age structure

31.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +13.2 pts 18.1%
25.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.5 pts 23.9%
14.0% Children (0–14) +10.1 pts ▸ 24.1%
19.9% Young adults (25–44) +3.6 pts ▸ 23.5%
9.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.8 pts 8.7%

Marital status

42.2% Married +24.7 pts ▸ 66.9%
31.5% Never married ◂ +9.3 pts 22.1%
12.4% Divorced ◂ +7.6 pts 4.8%
9.6% Widowed ◂ +6.1 pts 3.5%
4.3% Separated ◂ +1.7 pts 2.7%

Age & sex structure

Benalla Oxley

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Benalla: 1.9% males, 3.2% females; 85+ in Oxley: 0.0% males, 1.0% females
  • 80–84 in Benalla: 2.1% males, 2.7% females; 80–84 in Oxley: 1.2% males, 0.6% females
  • 75–79 in Benalla: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 75–79 in Oxley: 2.1% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in Benalla: 3.8% males, 4.4% females; 70–74 in Oxley: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 65–69 in Benalla: 3.2% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in Oxley: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in Benalla: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in Oxley: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 55–59 in Benalla: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Oxley: 2.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in Benalla: 2.6% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Oxley: 4.1% males, 3.9% females
  • 45–49 in Benalla: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in Oxley: 2.3% males, 3.7% females
  • 40–44 in Benalla: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in Oxley: 4.3% males, 3.5% females
  • 35–39 in Benalla: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Oxley: 3.5% males, 4.9% females
  • 30–34 in Benalla: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Oxley: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 25–29 in Benalla: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Oxley: 0.6% males, 0.6% females
  • 20–24 in Benalla: 2.5% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Oxley: 1.4% males, 0.6% females
  • 15–19 in Benalla: 2.7% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Oxley: 3.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in Benalla: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Oxley: 3.3% males, 8.4% females
  • 5–9 in Benalla: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in Oxley: 2.9% males, 4.3% females
  • 0–4 in Benalla: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Oxley: 3.1% males, 4.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Benallain Oxley +2.6 pts higher in Benalla gap narrowing
10.0% 43rd pct 7.4% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%

Country of birth

81.2% Australia +4.3 pts ▸ 85.5%
2.4% England +0.6 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.1% India +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.7% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% Philippines ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% China ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%

Ancestry

39.4% Australian +10.3 pts ▸ 49.7%
42.2% English ◂ +0.4 pts 41.7%
13.8% Irish ◂ +2.7 pts 11.1%
12.8% Scottish ◂ +1.4 pts 11.3%
4.8% German +0.6 pts ▸ 5.4%
2.5% Italian +2.0 pts ▸ 4.6%
1.7% Dutch +1.1 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.9% Indian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.8% Chinese even 0.8%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Filipino ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Benallain Oxley +2.3 pts higher in Benalla gap narrowing
4.5% 61st pct 2.2% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
Limited English in Benallain Oxley +0.4 pts higher in Benalla gap steady
0.4% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

87.3% English only +2.8 pts ▸ 90.1%
0.4% Punjabi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Arabic ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Benallain Oxley +1.1 pts higher in Benalla gap narrowing
42.3% 49th pct 41.2% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.6%
  • First area, 2016: 45.0%
  • First area, 2021: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.2%

Religious affiliation

45.0% Christianity +4.7 pts ▸ 49.7%
42.3% No religion ◂ +1.1 pts 41.2%
10.2% Not stated ◂ +2.4 pts 7.8%
0.8% Hinduism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.5% Buddhism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Islam ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Benallain Oxley +10.9 pts higher in Oxley gap steady
38.7% 50th pct 49.6% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.3%
  • First area, 2016: 44.4%
  • First area, 2021: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.6%
Bachelor+ in Benallain Oxley +9.5 pts higher in Oxley gap widening
12.9% 59th pct 22.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%

Highest year of school

38.7% Year 12 +10.9 pts ▸ 49.6%
18.8% Year 10 ◂ +1.7 pts 17.1%
16.9% Year 11 +1.6 pts ▸ 18.5%
15.6% Year 9 or below ◂ +8.9 pts 6.7%

Highest qualification level

34.5% Certificate III / IV +6.3 pts ▸ 40.9%
14.6% Bachelor degree +5.5 pts ▸ 20.1%
15.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.1 pts ▸ 15.7%
3.8% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.0 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.3% Postgraduate degree +0.4 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.6% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.4 pts 2.2%

Field of qualification

9.6% Education +8.2 pts ▸ 17.9%
14.6% Engineering & related +0.8 pts ▸ 15.3%
11.4% Management & commerce ◂ +3.7 pts 7.7%
11.3% Society & culture ◂ +2.1 pts 9.1%
11.2% Health ◂ +1.0 pts 10.2%
6.3% Architecture & building +2.1 pts ▸ 8.4%
6.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
3.5% Agriculture & environment +0.5 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.5% Natural & physical sciences +1.8 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.9% Creative arts ◂ +0.1 pts 1.8%
1.1% Information technology even 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Benallain Oxley +$271 higher in Oxley gap narrowing
$636 44th pct $907 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $471
  • First area, 2016: $567
  • First area, 2021: $636
  • Second area, 2011: $791
  • Second area, 2016: $561
  • Second area, 2021: $907
Household income in Benallain Oxley +$839 higher in Oxley gap narrowing
$1,107 35th pct $1,946 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $811
  • First area, 2016: $956
  • First area, 2021: $1,107
  • Second area, 2011: $1,686
  • Second area, 2016: $1,335
  • Second area, 2021: $1,946
Family income in Benallain Oxley +$695 higher in Oxley gap narrowing
$1,485 43rd pct $2,180 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,088
  • First area, 2016: $1,333
  • First area, 2021: $1,485
  • Second area, 2011: $1,887
  • Second area, 2016: $1,433
  • Second area, 2021: $2,180
High earners in Benallain Oxley +7.6 pts higher in Oxley gap widening
5.4% 42nd pct 13.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
High-income homes in Benallain Oxley +9.4 pts higher in Oxley gap widening
9.6% 45th pct 19.1% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%

Household income distribution

23.1% $1,500–$2,999 +13.9 pts ▸ 37.0%
34.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.5 pts 27.2%
24.1% Under $650 ◂ +14.9 pts 9.2%
5.7% $3,000–$3,999 +5.3 pts ▸ 11.0%
4.0% $4,000 or more +4.1 pts ▸ 8.1%

Personal income distribution

45.6% Under $650 ◂ +11.7 pts 33.9%
30.8% $650–$1,499 +2.0 pts ▸ 32.8%
11.7% $1,500–$2,999 +9.9 pts ▸ 21.6%
1.5% $3,000 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 2.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Benallain Oxley +11.8 pts higher in Benalla
40.0% 84th pct 28.2% 27th pct
Mental health in Benallain Oxley +6.1 pts higher in Benalla
12.7% 84th pct 6.6% 17th pct
Needs assistance in Benallain Oxley +5.9 pts higher in Benalla gap widening
9.2% 80th pct 3.4% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.6% Arthritis ◂ +5.2 pts 9.3%
12.7% Mental health ◂ +6.1 pts 6.6%
11.9% Asthma ◂ +3.7 pts 8.2%
9.5% Other condition ◂ +5.2 pts 4.4%
7.4% Diabetes ◂ +4.1 pts 3.4%
7.0% Heart disease ◂ +3.6 pts 3.4%
4.4% Cancer ◂ +1.8 pts 2.6%
4.1% Lung condition ◂ +2.3 pts 1.8%
1.8% Stroke ◂ +1.2 pts 0.6%
1.5% Dementia ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

49.0% None +14.0 pts ▸ 63.0%
23.0% One condition ◂ +2.8 pts 20.3%
10.2% Two conditions ◂ +3.2 pts 7.0%
6.7% Three or more ◂ +5.2 pts 1.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Benallain Oxley +8.3 pts higher in Oxley gap narrowing
16.7% 48th pct 25.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.2%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.1%
Unpaid carers in Benallain Oxley +0.5 pts higher in Benalla gap narrowing
14.3% 69th pct 13.9% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Unpaid child care in Benallain Oxley +14.0 pts higher in Oxley gap widening
18.5% 21st pct 32.5% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.5%
Defence service in Benallain Oxley +0.1 pts higher in Benalla
3.8% 57th pct 3.7% 55th pct
Housework 15h+ in Benallain Oxley +6.2 pts higher in Oxley gap steady
22.8% 39th pct 29.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.1%

Family & Households

Household size in Benallain Oxley +0.5 larger in Oxley gap steady
2.1 29th pct 2.6 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Benallain Oxley +13.5 pts higher in Benalla gap widening
19.0% 72nd pct 5.5% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Living alone in Benallain Oxley +20.8 pts higher in Benalla gap widening
37.5% 81st pct 16.8% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.0%
  • First area, 2016: 35.9%
  • First area, 2021: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%

Family composition

40.5% Couples with children +23.8 pts ▸ 64.3%
39.5% Couples without children ◂ +9.3 pts 30.2%
19.0% One-parent families ◂ +13.5 pts 5.5%
1.1% Other families ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Household size

38.4% 2 people +2.7 pts ▸ 41.0%
37.5% 1 person ◂ +20.8 pts 16.8%
10.6% 3 people +3.9 pts ▸ 14.5%
8.4% 4 people +6.1 pts ▸ 14.5%
3.8% 5 people +6.1 pts ▸ 9.8%
1.5% 6 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 2.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Benallain Oxley +$55 higher in Oxley gap widening
$255 44th pct $310 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $266
  • First area, 2021: $255
  • Second area, 2016: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $310
Mortgage in Benallain Oxley +$400 higher in Oxley gap narrowing
$1,200 36th pct $1,600 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,200
  • Second area, 2011: $2,114
  • Second area, 2016: $1,473
  • Second area, 2021: $1,600
People / bedroom in Benallain Oxley +0.10 higher in Oxley gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Benallain Oxley +16.7 pts higher in Benalla gap widening
27.7% 68th pct 11.0% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%
Owned outright in Benallain Oxley even gap narrowing
41.7% 57th pct 41.6% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.6%
  • First area, 2016: 42.4%
  • First area, 2021: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.6%
Separate houses in Benallain Oxley +15.0 pts higher in Oxley gap widening
85.0% 19th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 90.3%
  • First area, 2016: 91.8%
  • First area, 2021: 85.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Benallain Oxley +19.6 pts higher in Oxley gap narrowing
72.9% 33rd pct 92.5% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.1%
  • First area, 2016: 66.1%
  • First area, 2021: 72.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 92.5%

How homes are owned or rented

25.9% Owned with a mortgage +21.0 pts ▸ 46.8%
41.7% Owned outright ◂ +0.1 pts 41.6%
27.7% Rented ◂ +16.7 pts 11.0%
3.3% Not stated ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
1.7% Other tenure ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

85.0% Separate house +15.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
13.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +13.8 pts 0.0%
0.8% Other dwelling ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.2% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

49.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +4.2 pts 45.1%
21.5% 4 bedrooms +20.7 pts ▸ 42.2%
20.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +9.7 pts 11.0%
2.2% 5 or more +3.0 pts ▸ 5.2%
3.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
0.2% Studio / none ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

53.4% $200–$349 +15.0 pts ▸ 68.4%
24.2% Under $200 ◂ +24.2 pts 0.0%
15.7% $350–$549 +0.1 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.9% $550–$749 ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.6% $750 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

43.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +5.5 pts 38.3%
34.9% Under $1,000 ◂ +15.1 pts 19.8%
12.5% $1,800–$2,999 +15.9 pts ▸ 28.4%
3.5% $3,000 or more +6.4 pts ▸ 9.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Benallain Oxley +7.2 pts higher in Benalla gap steady
7.2% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Benallain Oxley +4.1 pts higher in Oxley gap widening
9.2% 58th pct 13.3% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
PT commute in Benallain Oxley +0.3 pts higher in Benalla gap steady
0.3% 62nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

66.3% Car (driver) +0.6 pts ▸ 66.9%
9.2% Worked at home +4.1 pts ▸ 13.3%
5.2% Car (passenger) ◂ +2.4 pts 2.8%
3.7% Walked ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
1.0% Bicycle ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.3% Bus ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

35.2% 2 vehicles +11.9 pts ▸ 47.1%
40.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +21.5 pts 19.4%
11.3% 3 vehicles +8.2 pts ▸ 19.4%
5.3% 4 or more +7.7 pts ▸ 12.9%
7.2% No vehicle ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Benallain Oxley +4.8 pts higher in Benalla gap narrowing
37.0% 60th pct 32.2% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.6%
  • First area, 2016: 32.2%
  • First area, 2021: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.2%
Recent arrivals in Benallain Oxley +4.3 pts higher in Benalla gap narrowing
17.8% 86th pct 13.5% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Benallain Oxley +2.8 pts higher in Benalla gap steady
4.0% 38th pct 1.2% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
Participation in Benallain Oxley +19.8 pts higher in Oxley gap narrowing
48.5% 36th pct 68.3% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.9%
  • First area, 2016: 47.0%
  • First area, 2021: 48.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.3%
Full-time in Benallain Oxley +2.0 pts higher in Oxley gap narrowing
54.8% 43rd pct 56.9% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.7%
  • First area, 2016: 50.2%
  • First area, 2021: 54.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.9%

Industries people work in

17.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.0 pts 14.1%
14.2% Construction ◂ +3.7 pts 10.5%
8.8% Manufacturing +5.3 pts ▸ 14.1%
8.5% Education & training +3.2 pts ▸ 11.7%
7.1% Public administration & safety +3.4 pts ▸ 10.5%
9.3% Retail trade ◂ +0.4 pts 8.9%
6.5% Accommodation & food +2.8 pts ▸ 9.3%
3.2% Other services +1.6 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.9% Professional & technical +0.8 pts ▸ 3.6%
3.4% Administrative & support +0.2 pts ▸ 3.6%
3.0% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.8 pts 1.2%
1.5% Arts & recreation +1.3 pts ▸ 2.8%

Occupations people work in

16.4% Professionals +6.1 pts ▸ 22.6%
15.3% Technicians & trades +3.7 pts ▸ 19.0%
14.6% Community & personal service ◂ +1.3 pts 13.3%
14.3% Labourers ◂ +1.8 pts 12.5%
10.1% Managers +2.0 pts ▸ 12.1%
10.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.4 pts 8.5%
8.7% Sales workers ◂ +3.8 pts 4.8%
7.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +5.1 pts 2.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Benallain Oxley +2.0 higher in Benalla
5.1 65th pct 3.0 31st pct
Types ≤15 min in Benallain Oxley +1.9 more in Benalla
4.8 53rd pct 2.8 27th pct
15-min city in Benallain Oxley +47.6 pts higher in Benalla
47.6% 42nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Benallain Oxley +62.4 pts higher in Benalla
62.4% 53rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Benallain Oxley +4.8 pts higher in Benalla
89.5% 82nd pct 84.7% 76th pct
Walk to school in Benallain Oxley +74.3 pts higher in Benalla
74.3% 55th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Benallain Oxley +10.0 pts higher in Oxley
85.3% 36th pct 95.3% 59th pct
Walk to health in Benallain Oxley +38.0 pts higher in Benalla
38.0% 56th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Benallain Oxley +2.7 more in Benalla
12.6 31st pct 9.9 23rd pct
Intersections/km² in Benallain Oxley +7 higher in Benalla
29 46th pct 22 34th pct
Mean slope in Benallain Oxley +0.2 pts higher in Oxley
2.7% 14th pct 3.0% 19th pct

Compare Benalla with nearby areas

Compare Oxley with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Benalla vs Oxley [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL214003/benalla/vs/UCL221058/oxley